Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 353 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 309 | 314 | 320 | 375 |
| 1440p QHD | 333 | 339 | 344 | 404 |
| 1080p Full HD | 351 | 357 | 363 | 426 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 delivers exceptional performance in Valorant, with all measured configurations exceeding 300 FPS at 4K resolution and reaching up to 426 FPS at 1080p. This combination ranks in the 65th percentile of tested combos for this title, indicating that while the hardware is potent, other configurations in the database achieve higher frame rates. The data shows diminishing returns from lowering graphical settings, suggesting that players should prioritize visual fidelity at high refresh rates rather than chasing marginal FPS gains.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions. At 1920x1080, Medium yields 363 avg FPS, which is only 6 FPS higher than High (357) and 12 FPS higher than Ultra (351), while the Low preset reaches 426 FPS. The difference between Medium and Low is 63 FPS, but the visual quality trade-off is substantial for a competitive title where clarity matters. At 2560x1440, Medium produces 344 avg FPS, a 5 FPS improvement over High (339) and 11 FPS over Ultra (333), while Low achieves 404 FPS. The 4K results show a similar pattern: Medium delivers 320 avg FPS, High produces 314, and Ultra drops to 309, with Low reaching 375 FPS.
The Medium preset consistently provides the best compromise between frame rate and image quality. It offers a measurable advantage over High and Ultra while maintaining higher fidelity than Low. The data indicates that the jump from Medium to Low yields the largest FPS increase, but the game’s competitive nature benefits from seeing enemy models clearly, which is better served by Medium’s improved textures and effects. For players with 144Hz or 240Hz monitors, Medium at 4K (320 FPS) and 1440p (344 FPS) provides ample headroom above display refresh rates, making the extra frames from Low unnecessary. At 1080p, even Ultra (351 FPS) exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors, so Medium (363 FPS) is the sensible default.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 operates with a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with 9728 shading units. Its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory runs at 1400 MHz with a 256-bit bus, providing 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth. In Valorant, the GPU’s role is less about raw compute and more about maintaining consistent frame delivery at high resolutions. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (309 avg) versus 4K Low (375 avg) shows a 66 FPS spread, indicating that the GPU is not the primary bottleneck even at maximum settings. The RTX 4080’s 48.74 TFLOPS FP32 performance is far beyond what this game requires, as evidenced by the fact that even at 4K, all presets exceed 300 FPS.
The 16 GB VRAM capacity is effectively irrelevant for Valorant, as the game’s asset footprint is modest. The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 716.8 GB/s and texture rate of 761.5 GTexel/s are more than sufficient to handle the game’s rendering demands. The data suggests that the RTX 4080 is operating well below its ceiling in this title, with frame rates limited by other factors such as CPU draw-call processing or game engine constraints. The pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s and the 112 ROPs contribute to the GPU’s ability to fill frames quickly, but the benchmark results show that reducing settings from High to Low yields only a 19% FPS increase at 1080p, reinforcing that the GPU is not the limiting component.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a clear pattern of CPU limitation at lower resolutions. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 357 at 1920x1080 to 339 at 2560x1440 to 314 at 3840x2160. This represents a 12% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a further 7% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The Low preset shows a steeper decline: 426 FPS at 1080p, 404 at 1440p, and 375 at 4K, a 12% drop from 1080p to 1440p and another 7% to 4K. The Medium preset follows the same trajectory: 363 at 1080p, 344 at 1440p, and 320 at 4K, with 5% and 7% reductions respectively.
These percentages indicate that the GPU is becoming more relevant as resolution increases, but the absolute frame rates remain exceptionally high. The gap between 1080p and 4K at Low settings is 51 FPS, while at High settings it is 43 FPS. This narrowing gap at higher settings suggests that the GPU workload grows with resolution and preset quality, but the CPU still provides enough headroom to keep FPS well above 300 even at 4K Ultra. The data implies that the Ryzen 5 5600F, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, is capable of feeding the RTX 4080 adequately at all tested resolutions, though the frame rate ceiling at 1080p Low (426 FPS) hints at a CPU-imposed limit rather than a GPU one.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 3840x2160, the Ultra preset delivers 309 avg FPS, High produces 314 avg, Medium averages 320 with a minimum of 272 and maximum of 368, and Low reaches 375 avg. The 4K results show that Medium is the highest-performing setting above Low, with a 6 FPS advantage over High and 11 FPS over Ultra. The min FPS of 272 at 4K Medium is notable, as it indicates occasional dips that could be perceptible on very high refresh rate displays, though the average remains solid.
At 2560x1440, the Ultra preset averages 333 FPS, High averages 339, Medium averages 344 with a range of 293 to 396, and Low reaches 404 avg. The 1440p data shows a tighter grouping between Ultra, High, and Medium, with only an 11 FPS spread from 333 to 344. The Low preset stands apart with a 60 FPS advantage over Medium, demonstrating that settings have a larger impact at this resolution than at 4K. The Medium min FPS of 293 is lower than the 4K Medium min of 272, suggesting that the CPU-side frame pacing varies with resolution and load.
At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 351 FPS, High averages 357, Medium averages 363 with a range of 309 to 418, and Low reaches 426 avg. The 1080p results are the highest in the dataset, with all settings exceeding 350 FPS. The spread from Ultra to Low is 75 FPS, the largest of any resolution, confirming that CPU limitations become more pronounced at lower resolutions where GPU load decreases. The Medium preset’s max FPS of 418 at 1080p approaches the Low preset’s average, indicating that the game engine can push very high frame rates when the GPU is not heavily taxed.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination holds rank 2414 out of 3708 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the upper third of all configurations. This ranking reflects the CPU’s performance profile rather than the GPU’s, as the RTX 4080 ranks at the 86th percentile among all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 54247, while the Ryzen 5 5600F ranks at the 85th percentile among CPUs with an average score of 36945. The combo’s rank suggests that other CPU-GPU pairings achieve higher frame rates in this CPU-bound title, likely those with faster single-thread performance.
The CPU’s nearest rivals include the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 with an average score of 36938 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D at 37018 (-0.2% delta), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at 37093 (-0.4% delta), and the Intel Core i9-12900T at 37112 (-0.5% delta). These rivals are all within 0.5% of the 5600F’s average score, indicating that the CPU is competitively positioned in synthetic benchmarks. However, the GPU’s nearest rivals show the RTX 4080 trailing slightly: the RTX 4080 SUPER has a 0.1% higher average score (54209 vs 54247), the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X is 1.1% higher, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB is 2.6% higher, and the AMD Radeon 8060S is 2.7% higher. This suggests that while the GPU is strong, it is not the top performer in its class, and the combo’s rank is influenced by the CPU’s modest single-thread performance relative to other processors in the database.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo in Valorant?
A: The highest average FPS is 426, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. The next highest is 404 at 2560x1440 Low, followed by 375 at 3840x2160 Low.
Q: Does lowering settings from Ultra to Low provide a significant FPS boost at 4K?
A: Yes, the data shows a 66 FPS increase from Ultra (309 avg) to Low (375 avg) at 3840x2160, representing a 21% improvement. However, Medium (320 avg) is only 11 FPS higher than Ultra, so the largest gain comes from dropping to Low.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600F compare to its nearest CPU rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600F has an average benchmark score of 36945, which is 7 points higher than the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36938, 0% delta) and 73 points lower than the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018, -0.2% delta). All four nearest rivals are within 0.5% of the 5600F’s score.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo at 1440p Medium?
A: The minimum FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 293, with a maximum of 396 and an average of 344. This represents the widest variance among the Medium preset measurements across resolutions.
Q: Is the RTX 4080’s 16 GB VRAM a limiting factor in Valorant?
A: No, the data does not indicate any VRAM-related limitations. The GPU’s 16 GB GDDR6X memory with 716.8 GB/s bandwidth is far more than Valorant requires, as evidenced by the consistently high FPS across all settings and resolutions.
Q: How does the combo rank relative to all tested configurations in Valorant?
A: The combo ranks 2414 out of 3708 tested combos, placing it in the 65th percentile. This indicates that while it performs well, a significant portion of tested configurations achieve higher frame rates in this title.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer) with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz. It features 64 KB L1 cache per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3 cache, running on a 7 nm process with a 65 W TDP. The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score is 2872, and its multithread score is 19236, with an average benchmark score of 36945. In Valorant, the CPU’s role is critical because the game is known for being CPU-bound at high frame rates, and the data supports this: the FPS differences between settings are more pronounced at 1080p than at 4K, indicating that the GPU becomes more of a factor at higher resolutions.
The CPU’s benchmark scores show strong single-thread performance relative to its multithread capabilities. The integer math score of 59339 and floating point math score of 34548 indicate solid compute throughput, while the physics score of 1043 and data compression score of 232836 are relevant to game engine workloads. The single-thread score of 2872 places it at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, which is respectable but not class-leading. The CPU’s 12 threads and 32 MB L3 cache help with draw call processing and game logic, but in a title like Valorant where frame rates exceed 300 FPS at 1080p, the CPU’s per-core performance becomes the limiting factor. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 426 FPS, which is likely near the CPU’s maximum frame delivery capability, as the GPU is not stressed at this resolution with minimal settings. At 4K, the CPU has more time to prepare frames, allowing the GPU to catch up, but the FPS remains above 300 even at Ultra, confirming that the Ryzen 5 5600F is a capable partner for the RTX 4080 in this specific game.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 375.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 320.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 314.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 309.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 404.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 344.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 339.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 333.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 426.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 363.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 357.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 351.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 4080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.