Valorant
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 309 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 221 | 229 | 241 | 354 |
| 1440p QHD | 275 | 291 | 305 | 382 |
| 1080p Full HD | 322 | 339 | 343 | 404 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Valorant with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Valorant, making the choice of graphics settings primarily a matter of display refresh rate rather than performance necessity. The benchmark data shows that even at the most demanding preset, the combination never dips below 221 frames per second, a figure that exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors.
For users targeting the standard 144 Hz competitive standard, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 offers a compelling balance, delivering 343.1 FPS. This provides significant headroom above the display's refresh rate, ensuring that frame time spikes are unlikely to cause visible stutter. While the Low preset at 1080p pushes the average to 403.8 FPS, the visual compromise is rarely worth the extra frames when the Medium preset already provides nearly double the necessary throughput. The data suggests that Ultra at 1080p is also a viable option at 322 FPS, as the performance cost is minimal relative to the total output.
At 2560x1440, the story remains consistent. The High and Ultra presets deliver 290.5 and 274.6 FPS respectively, both comfortably above the 240 Hz ceiling of the fastest gaming monitors. The performance delta between Low (382.2 FPS) and Medium (304.5 FPS) is 77.7 FPS, but the visual quality improvement from Medium is substantial. For 1440p users, the High preset appears optimal, as it provides the strongest visual fidelity while still maintaining frame rates that outpace the vast majority of available displays. Even at 4K, the High preset yields 229.4 FPS, meaning that users with a 4K 120 Hz display can enjoy maximum quality settings without any performance compromise.
The recommendation is to prioritize the Medium preset at 1080p for maximum competitive clarity, or the High preset at 1440p for a superior visual experience. The data indicates that Low settings are unnecessary for this hardware configuration, as the GPU and CPU combination has ample headroom to run higher presets without sacrificing the fluidity that Valorant demands.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 ranks 1315 out of 1650 tested combos in Valorant, placing it in the bottom 20% of the database. This ranking, however, must be interpreted with caution given the nature of the game. Valorant is a highly optimized esports title where the CPU often becomes the limiting factor at high frame rates. The fact that this combo achieves over 400 FPS at 1080p Low settings while still ranking poorly suggests that the database includes many combinations with significantly more powerful components, such as flagship GPUs and high-core-count CPUs, which are capable of pushing frame rates even higher.
The rank of 1315 out of 1650 indicates that there are 335 other tested combinations that achieve better overall performance. This is expected, as the Ryzen 5 4600G is a mid-range processor from the 4000 series, and the RTX 2060 is a previous-generation GPU. The pair sits at the 75th percentile for CPU performance and 58th percentile for GPU performance across the entire database, but the combination ranking in this specific game suggests that Valorant's engine scales well with the high single-thread performance of more modern processors. The 4600G's Zen 2 architecture, while capable, is outclassed by newer designs in the single-threaded workloads that Valorant heavily relies upon.
Despite the low percentile ranking, the absolute performance is exceptional for the hardware class. The data shows that this combo delivers a playable and highly competitive experience at all tested resolutions, which is the ultimate metric for a game like Valorant. The ranking reflects the ceiling of the hardware, not its practical viability for the vast majority of players.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060, based on the Turing architecture, plays a secondary but essential role in Valorant. The GPU's 6 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 336.0 GB/s of bandwidth is more than sufficient for the game's low-resolution textures and simple geometry. The memory clock is listed at 1750 MHz, with a 14 Gbps effective data rate, and the GPU operates at a base clock of 1365 MHz with a boost clock of 1680 MHz. These specifications are modest by modern standards, but they are adequate for Valorant's graphical demands.
The benchmark data indicates that the GPU is not the primary bottleneck in most scenarios. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra settings is 81.8 FPS (403.8 vs 322), which is a significant but not overwhelming gap. This suggests that the GPU is handling the increased shader complexity and texture detail without collapsing, but the CPU is still capable of feeding it enough data to maintain high frame rates. The RTX 2060's 1920 shading units and 120 texture mapping units provide enough raw compute power to process the game's simple scenes efficiently.
At 4K, the GPU's workload increases substantially. The performance drop from 1080p Low (403.8 FPS) to 4K Low (353.6 FPS) is 50.2 FPS, a 12.4% reduction. The gap between 4K Low and 4K Ultra is 132.2 FPS (353.6 vs 221.4), which is a larger relative drop than at 1080p. This indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become more significant factors, but the RTX 2060 still manages to provide over 220 FPS at 4K Ultra, which confirms the game's optimization. The GPU's performance percentile of 58 versus all other GPUs places it in the mid-range, but its actual performance in this title is far above what that percentile suggests, due to the game's low graphical complexity.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data reveals a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the average frame rates are 403.8 FPS on Low, 343.1 FPS on Medium, 339.2 FPS on High, and 322 FPS on Ultra. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a total performance cost of 81.8 FPS, with the largest single drop occurring between Low and Medium (60.7 FPS). The difference between Medium and High is negligible at 3.9 FPS, suggesting that the High preset adds visual features that have minimal performance impact. The jump from High to Ultra costs an additional 17.2 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 382.2 FPS on Low, 304.5 FPS on Medium, 290.5 FPS on High, and 274.6 FPS on Ultra. The resolution increase from 1080p to 1440p costs 21.6 FPS on Low settings, but the relative cost of higher presets remains consistent. The performance gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 107.6 FPS, which is a larger absolute difference than at 1080p. This indicates that the GPU is becoming more stressed as resolution increases, but the CPU is still providing enough throughput to keep frame rates well above 200 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 353.6 FPS on Low, 240.5 FPS on Medium, 229.4 FPS on High, and 221.4 FPS on Ultra. The 4K resolution causes a significant shift in the performance curve. The gap between Low and Medium is 113.1 FPS, which is the largest single-settings drop in the entire dataset. This suggests that the Medium preset introduces GPU-intensive effects that are particularly demanding at 4K. The difference between High and Ultra is only 8 FPS, indicating that the Ultra preset at 4K is nearly identical in cost to High. The data shows that 4K Low delivers 353.6 FPS, which is higher than 1080p Ultra, highlighting that resolution scaling is the primary factor in GPU load, while settings have a secondary effect.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo?
A: The highest measured average is 403.8 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the peak performance point in the dataset.
Q: Is this combo capable of running Valorant at 4K with high settings?
A: Yes, the data shows an average of 229.4 FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings. Even at Ultra settings, the combo maintains 221.4 FPS, which is far above the 60 FPS standard for 4K displays.
Q: How does the performance at 1440p compare to 1080p?
A: The performance penalty for moving from 1080p to 1440p varies by setting. On Low settings, the drop is 21.6 FPS (from 403.8 to 382.2). On Ultra settings, the drop is 47.4 FPS (from 322 to 274.6). The relative penalty is larger at higher settings.
Q: Which graphics setting offers the best balance of performance and visual quality at 1080p?
A: The Medium preset at 343.1 FPS is a strong candidate, as it provides a significant visual upgrade over Low while maintaining a frame rate that is nearly double the 144 Hz refresh rate. The High preset at 339.2 FPS offers a similar balance with only a 3.9 FPS penalty.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra at 4K?
A: The difference is 132.2 FPS, with Low delivering 353.6 FPS and Ultra delivering 221.4 FPS. This is the largest absolute performance gap between presets in the dataset.
Q: Does the GPU or CPU limit performance at 1080p?
A: The data suggests the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p, as the game is known for its CPU-intensive nature. However, the GPU still shows a measurable impact, as evidenced by the 81.8 FPS difference between Low and Ultra settings, indicating both components contribute to the final frame rate.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 4000 series, based on the Zen 2 architecture with the Renoir codename. It operates at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU's L3 cache is 8 MB shared across all cores, which is a modest amount for a modern processor. Its benchmarks show a single-thread score of 726 in 3dmark and 1919 in Cinebench R23, placing it in the 75th percentile of all CPUs. This single-thread performance is critical for Valorant, which is heavily dependent on the primary thread for game logic and frame pacing.
The CPU's multi-threaded performance is also solid, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 13593 and a 3dmark max-threads score of 4889. The nearest rivals in terms of average benchmark score include the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE (17482, deltaPct 0) and the Intel Core i5-12450H (17475, deltaPct 0.1), showing that the 4600G is competitive with other mid-range processors. The Intel Core i3-14100T (17636, deltaPct -0.8) and i3-13100F (17665, deltaPct -1) are slightly faster, indicating that newer, lower-core-count processors can outperform the 4600G in certain workloads.
In Valorant, the CPU's role is to generate frames as fast as possible. The measured data shows that the 4600G is capable of pushing frame rates to 403.8 FPS at 1080p Low, which is a strong result. The 12 threads provide enough parallelism for the game's background tasks, while the 4.2 GHz boost clock ensures that the primary game thread has adequate single-core speed. The 7 nm process node and 9,800 million transistors contribute to the processor's efficiency, allowing it to maintain high clocks without excessive power draw. The combination of 6 cores and 12 threads is well-suited for Valorant, as the game rarely utilizes more than a few threads, and the high boost clock is the primary driver of performance. The CPU's 75th percentile ranking reflects its strong overall capabilities, but the data indicates that its performance in Valorant is sufficient to keep the GPU well-fed at all resolutions, making it a balanced pairing with the RTX 2060.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 in Valorant
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 353.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 240.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 229.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 221.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 382.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 304.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 290.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 274.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 403.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 343.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 339.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 322.0 |
Valorant with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Valorant with RTX 2060 + Other CPUs
See how Valorant performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RTX 2060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.