To The Core
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 194 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 84 | 103 | 117 | 136 |
| 1440p QHD | 144 | 173 | 200 | 241 |
| 1080p Full HD | 207 | 263 | 300 | 356 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
To The Core with Intel Core i7-12700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-12700KF paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 delivers a remarkably smooth experience in To The Core, an Idle genre title. The measured data shows that this combination is heavily overqualified for the game’s demands, with average frame rates exceeding 200 FPS at standard resolutions and remaining playable even at 4K Ultra settings. The performance profile suggests a system where the GPU is the primary scaling factor, but the CPU provides ample headroom to prevent bottlenecks at lower resolutions.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data reveals a clear and predictable pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the High preset, the average FPS drops from 263 at 1080p to 173.1 at 1440p, and finally to 102.9 at 4K. This represents a significant 60.8% reduction in performance from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the rendering load is scaling directly with pixel count. The RTX 3070’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are being utilized more heavily at higher resolutions, which is typical for a title that is not graphically intensive.
Examining the Low preset further clarifies the limiting component. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 356 FPS, which drops to 240.9 at 1440p and 136.1 at 4K. The fact that the 4K Low setting (136.1 FPS) is still higher than the 1080p Ultra setting (207.4 FPS) suggests that the GPU is the bottleneck at 4K, but the CPU is not necessarily the constraint at 1080p. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p at Low (a 32.3% drop) is proportionally less severe than the drop from 1440p to 4K (a 43.5% drop), indicating that the GPU’s compute units and memory subsystem become the dominant factor as pixel count rises.
The data indicates that 1080p is entirely GPU-bound, as the CPU has ample headroom to feed the graphics card. At 4K, the performance is almost exclusively determined by the RTX 3070’s raw rasterization power. The RTX 3070’s 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 165.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are the key specifications driving these results, and the measured FPS at 4K High (102.9) shows that the GPU is still capable of delivering a fluid experience even at the highest pixel density tested.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-12700KF’s specifications suggest it is far more powerful than necessary for To The Core. With 12 cores, 20 threads, and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, the CPU’s synthetic benchmarks reinforce this notion. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 28979 and single-core score of 4091 are exceptionally high, and the PassMark single-thread score of 3984 indicates strong per-core performance. This is crucial for an Idle game, which typically relies on a single primary thread for game logic and simulation updates.
The CPU’s percentile rank of 89 against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35355, places it in the upper echelon of desktop processors. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14400 (deltaPct 0.1) and the Intel Core i9-12900HX (deltaPct 0.2), showing that the i7-12700KF is statistically tied with these parts in general compute tasks. However, in To The Core, the CPU’s role is to maintain a consistent frame pacing without becoming a limiting factor.
At 1080p Low, the system achieves 356 FPS, which is a strong indicator that the CPU is not the bottleneck. If the CPU were the constraint, we would expect to see a performance plateau where increasing resolution does not affect FPS. Instead, the FPS scales consistently with resolution, confirming that the CPU is capable of sustaining frame rates well above what the GPU can render at lower settings. The 20 threads and high boost clock ensure that any background processes or game logic threads are handled without causing stutter, even at the highest frame rates measured.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance on the optimal settings for this hardware combination. For users with a 1920x1080 display with a 144 Hz refresh rate, the Medium preset (299.9 FPS) and High preset (263 FPS) are both excellent choices, as they far exceed the refresh rate and provide a smooth experience. The Ultra preset at 207.4 FPS is also viable, but the incremental visual fidelity may not be worth the 32% performance drop compared to Medium.
At 2560x1440, the High preset (173.1 FPS) is the recommended sweet spot. It offers a significant improvement over Medium (199.8 FPS) in visual quality while still maintaining a frame rate that is well above the 144 Hz threshold for most monitors. The Ultra preset (144.1 FPS) is also acceptable, but it sits right at the edge of the 144 Hz refresh rate, and any minor fluctuation could cause visible tearing. The Low preset (240.9 FPS) is unnecessary, as the visual compromise is substantial for a marginal performance gain over Medium.
For 4K resolution, the High preset (102.9 FPS) provides the best balance. It delivers a playable frame rate that is above 60 FPS, which is the standard for most 4K displays. The Medium preset (117.3 FPS) is also a strong option, offering a 14% improvement in FPS over High. The Ultra preset (83.9 FPS) is playable but approaches the lower bound of what is considered smooth, and the Low preset (136.1 FPS) introduces a noticeable visual downgrade that is not justified by the performance increase.
FAQ
*Q: Can this system run To The Core at 4K resolution smoothly?*
A: Yes, the data shows an average FPS of 102.9 at 4K High settings and 83.9 at 4K Ultra settings. Both are above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, though Ultra is closer to the limit.
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-12700KF a bottleneck for the RTX 3070 in this game?
A: No. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 356 FPS, which indicates the CPU is not limiting performance. The frame rate scales consistently with resolution, suggesting the GPU is the primary determinant of FPS.
Q: What is the performance difference between Medium and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: The Medium preset averages 199.8 FPS, while Ultra averages 144.1 FPS. This is a 27.9% performance reduction for the highest visual quality settings.
Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT?
A: The average benchmark score for the RTX 3070 is 28238, while the RX 6600 XT scores 27985, a deltaPct of 0.9. This indicates the RTX 3070 is slightly faster overall, though in-game performance may vary.
Q: Is the 8 GB VRAM on the RTX 3070 sufficient for this game?
A: The measured FPS at 4K High (102.9) suggests that 8 GB of GDDR6 memory is sufficient. The game does not appear to be VRAM-limited, as performance scales predictably with resolution.
Q: What is the best settings preset for a 240 Hz 1080p monitor?
A: The Low preset (356 FPS) and Medium preset (299.9 FPS) both exceed 240 FPS. The High preset (263 FPS) also exceeds this threshold, making it the best choice for visual quality without sacrificing refresh rate compatibility.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is the primary driver of performance in To The Core, as evidenced by the consistent frame rate scaling across resolutions. The GPU’s specifications, including a base clock of 1500 MHz and a boost clock of 1725 MHz, are substantial for a title that is not graphically demanding. The 5888 shading units and 184 texture mapping units provide ample parallel processing power, while the 96 ROPs handle pixel output efficiently.
The GPU’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for the game’s asset streaming and texture loading. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (83.9) indicates that the GPU is still the limiting factor at the highest pixel density, but it is not overwhelmed. The RTX 3070’s percentile rank of 72 against all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 28238, places it in the mid-to-high range of graphics cards.
The nearest rivals to the RTX 3070 in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD FirePro S7150 (deltaPct -0.6) and the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT (deltaPct 0.9). The RX 6600 XT is the closest consumer competitor, and the 0.9% advantage in average benchmark score suggests the RTX 3070 has a slight edge. In To The Core, this translates to a comfortable margin at all resolutions, with the RTX 3070 never dropping below 83.9 FPS even at maximum settings and 4K resolution.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete FPS dataset reveals a consistent hierarchy across all settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves 356 FPS, Medium achieves 299.9 FPS, High achieves 263 FPS, and Ultra achieves 207.4 FPS. This represents a 41.7% performance difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p, showcasing the visual settings’ impact on rendering load.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally. Low averages 240.9 FPS, Medium 199.8 FPS, High 173.1 FPS, and Ultra 144.1 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each preset is roughly 32-33%, which aligns with the increased pixel count. The Ultra preset at 1440p (144.1 FPS) is still above the 144 Hz refresh rate, making it a viable option for high-refresh-rate displays.
At 3840x2160, the performance drops become more pronounced. Low averages 136.1 FPS, Medium 117.3 FPS, High 102.9 FPS, and Ultra 83.9 FPS. The drop from 1440p to 4K is approximately 43-44% at each preset, reflecting the doubling of pixel count from 1440p to 4K. The Ultra preset at 4K (83.9 FPS) is the only configuration that approaches the lower limits of smooth gameplay, but it remains above the 60 FPS minimum standard.
The data shows that the RTX 3070 is well-suited for this game at all tested configurations. Even the most demanding combination of 4K Ultra settings produces an average FPS of 83.9, which is comfortably playable. The system’s overall rank of 786 out of 1756 combos in To The Core indicates that this configuration is in the upper half of tested systems, though it is not the absolute top-tier. This is consistent with the hardware’s mid-to-high-end positioning, and the measured FPS confirms that users can expect a fluid experience across all resolution and settings combinations.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in To The Core
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 136.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 117.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 102.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 83.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 240.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 199.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 173.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 144.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 356.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 299.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 263.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 207.4 |
To The Core with ii7-12700KF + Other GPUs
See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
To The Core with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700KF + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.