To The Core

To The Core

AVERAGE FPS
72
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 72 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 30 37 43 51
1440p QHD 53 65 75 89
1080p Full HD 78 97 112 132

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 51
3840x2160 Medium 43
3840x2160 High 37
3840x2160 Ultra 30
2560x1440 Low 89
2560x1440 Medium 75
2560x1440 High 65
2560x1440 Ultra 53
1920x1080 Low 132
1920x1080 Medium 112
1920x1080 High 97
1920x1080 Ultra 78

To The Core with Intel Core i5-10400F + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-10400F paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces a playable, though not high-refresh, experience in To The Core. The data indicates that this combination is positioned near the bottom of the performance hierarchy for this title, ranking 2750 out of 2991 tested combos. The CPU provides a solid six-core foundation that is more than sufficient for the game's demands, while the GPU acts as the primary bottleneck, particularly at higher resolutions and settings. The benchmark results show a clear pattern: the system is capable of delivering smooth frame rates at 1080p, but performance degrades progressively as resolution and graphical fidelity increase.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i5-10400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Comet Lake architecture, built on Intel's 14 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and can boost up to 4.30 GHz. This configuration provides a solid baseline for gaming workloads, and its benchmark scores confirm adequate processing power. The CPU achieves a 68th percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 14185. In synthetic tests, it scores 10283 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 1451 in single-core, indicating strong multi-threaded capabilities that can handle game logic and background tasks without issue.

In the context of To The Core, an idle game, the CPU's role is less demanding than in fast-paced action titles. The game's core loop likely involves calculations for resource generation and progression, which are not heavily multi-threaded. The i5-10400F's single-thread performance, reflected in a Geekbench single-core score of 1420 and a Passmark single-thread score of 2541, is more than adequate for these tasks. The CPU is not the limiting factor in this configuration; the data shows that frame rates scale significantly with resolution and settings, a pattern more consistent with a GPU bottleneck.

The processor's performance relative to its nearest rivals is tightly clustered. It scores 0.2% higher than the Intel Xeon 6756E and 0.5% higher than the AMD EPYC 7552. Conversely, it trails the Intel Core 7 160UL by 0.3% and the AMD Ryzen 3 7320C by 0.6%. These marginal differences confirm that the i5-10400F's processing power is in a competitive tier, and its 6-core, 12-thread setup provides ample headroom for the game. The CPU's memory bandwidth of 42.7 GB/s over dual-channel DDR4 is sufficient for feeding the system's shared memory architecture, though it does not directly influence the game's frame rate in a way that would overcome the GPU's limitations.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of how the settings presets affect performance. At 1080p, the system is capable of exceeding 60 FPS on all presets, making the choice a matter of preference for visual quality versus frame rate headroom. The Ultra preset averages 78 FPS, which is smooth and playable. However, for a more responsive experience, the High preset offers a significant jump to 97 FPS, a 24% increase over Ultra. Given that the game is an idle title where visual fidelity may not be critical, the High preset at 1080p provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, keeping frame rates well above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 1440p, the situation becomes more nuanced. The Ultra preset drops to 53 FPS, which is below the ideal for smooth gameplay. The High preset maintains a playable 65 FPS, while Medium offers 75 FPS. For a consistently smooth experience at this resolution, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it stays above 60 FPS and provides a 42% performance uplift over Ultra. The Low preset pushes to 89 FPS, but the reduction in visual quality may not be worth the extra frames. The data suggests that Medium is the sweet spot for 1440p, delivering a good experience without compromising too much on visual detail.

The 4K results are more demanding, and the system struggles to maintain high frame rates. The Ultra preset averages only 30 FPS, which is borderline unplayable. High is better at 37 FPS, but still not ideal. Medium drops to 43 FPS, and Low is the only preset that approaches playability at 51 FPS. For 4K, the Low preset is the only viable option for a reasonably smooth experience, though it still falls short of the 60 FPS target. Players seeking a stable frame rate at this resolution will need to accept significant visual compromises, as even the Low preset cannot prevent the GPU from becoming the primary constraint.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The FPS scaling across resolutions unequivocally identifies the Intel Arc B370 as the limiting component in this configuration. Moving from 1080p to 1440p on the High preset, the average frame rate drops from 97 FPS to 65 FPS, a 33% decrease. This is a substantial reduction that aligns with the increased pixel count (a 78% increase in pixels), indicating that the GPU's rendering throughput is the primary bottleneck. The CPU, with its strong benchmark scores, is not struggling to keep up with the game's logic at these frame rates.

The scaling from 1440p to 4K is even more dramatic. On the High preset, the frame rate falls from 65 FPS to 37 FPS, a 43% reduction. The jump from 1440p to 4K represents a 2.25x increase in pixel count, and the observed performance drop is far less than the pixel increase, which is typical of a GPU that is saturated. This pattern is consistent across all settings presets. For example, on Medium, the frame rate drops from 112 FPS at 1080p to 75 FPS at 1440p (a 33% drop), and then to 43 FPS at 4K (a 43% drop from 1440p). The diminishing returns in frame rate as resolution increases are a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario.

The data shows that the CPU's capabilities are not being fully utilized as resolution increases. If the CPU were the bottleneck, frame rates would remain relatively flat across resolutions. Instead, the consistent and significant FPS drops with each resolution step confirm that the Intel Arc B370's rendering pipeline is the limiting factor. This is further supported by the GPU's low benchmark scores, which place it at the 5th percentile of all GPUs, with an average score of 1184 in 3DMark Steel Nomad. The system's performance is therefore constrained by the GPU, and the CPU is more than capable of supporting the game's processing needs.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for a smooth 60 FPS experience?

A: Based on the measured data, the 1920x1080 resolution with Medium settings provides an average of 112 FPS, which is well above 60 FPS. The High preset at 1080p also delivers 97 FPS, ensuring a smooth experience. At 1440p, the Medium preset is the only one that averages above 60 FPS, at 75 FPS.

*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in To The Core?*

A: The data shows that 4K performance is limited. The highest average frame rate at 3840x2160 is 51 FPS on the Low preset. The High and Medium presets average 37 FPS and 43 FPS respectively, while Ultra drops to 30 FPS. None of the 4K presets achieve a consistent 60 FPS.

Q: How does the Intel Core i5-10400F perform compared to its closest rivals?

A: Benchmark results show the i5-10400F is performance-neutral with its nearest rivals. It scores 0.2% higher than the Intel Xeon 6756E and 0.5% higher than the AMD EPYC 7552, while being 0.3% and 0.6% slower than the Intel Core 7 160UL and AMD Ryzen 3 7320C, respectively.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck for this game?

A: The FPS scaling data clearly indicates the GPU is the bottleneck. As resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, frame rates drop significantly (e.g., from 97 to 37 FPS on High), which is a characteristic of a GPU-limited system. The CPU's performance is sufficient for the game's demands.

Q: What is the performance difference between the Ultra and Low presets at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the Ultra preset averages 78 FPS, while the Low preset averages 132 FPS. This represents a 69% performance increase when switching from Ultra to Low, at the cost of reduced visual quality.

*Q: Does the system's ranking in To The Core reflect its overall hardware capability?*

A: The combo ranks 2750 out of 2991 tested configurations, placing it in the bottom 8% of all combos. This low ranking is primarily due to the GPU's limited performance, as the CPU's benchmark scores are much more competitive relative to other processors.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Arc B370 is a mobile-oriented graphics solution built on the Xe3-LPG architecture and a 3 nm process. It features a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2400 MHz. The GPU's memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it relies on the CPU's main memory rather than dedicated VRAM. Its memory bandwidth is listed as "System Dependent," which ties its performance to the platform's memory capabilities. This shared memory architecture is a significant factor in its performance, as it can limit the GPU's ability to access data quickly, especially at higher resolutions where memory demands increase.

The GPU's compute capabilities are modest, with 1280 shading units and a FP32 performance of 6.144 TFLOPS. Its pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s and texture rate is 96.00 GTexel/s. These specifications, combined with a low TDP of 25 W, define its performance ceiling. In the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 benchmark, the GPU scores 1184, which places it at the 5th percentile of all GPUs. This low score is a strong indicator of its limited gaming performance, and it directly correlates with the measured frame rates in To The Core.

The GPU's performance relative to its nearest rivals is within a narrow band. It scores 0.2% lower than the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 and 0.5% lower than the ATI Radeon HD 5770. It also trails the AMD Radeon HD 7650M by 0.7%. Conversely, it scores 1.4% higher than the AMD FirePro M2000. These marginal differences show that the Arc B370 is competing with legacy hardware from over a decade ago, confirming its position as a low-end solution. In To The Core, this translates to the GPU being unable to maintain high frame rates at 4K or even 1440p on higher presets, as evidenced by the measured FPS data.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of the system's performance across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the system achieves its best results. The Low preset averages 132 FPS, followed by High at 97 FPS, Medium at 112 FPS, and Ultra at 78 FPS. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 95 FPS and a maximum of 129 FPS, indicating some frame pacing variance. All 1080p presets are comfortably above 60 FPS, making this resolution the most suitable for playable performance.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop noticeably. The Low preset averages 89 FPS, High averages 65 FPS, and Medium averages 75 FPS with a minimum of 64 FPS and a maximum of 87 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 53 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold. The data shows that at 1440p, only the Low, High, and Medium presets can maintain a playable frame rate, with Medium being the most balanced option.

At 3840x2160, the system's limitations are fully exposed. The Low preset averages 51 FPS, which is the only preset that comes close to a playable experience. Medium averages 43 FPS with a minimum of 37 FPS and a maximum of 50 FPS, while High averages 37 FPS. The Ultra preset averages only 30 FPS. None of the 4K presets achieve a smooth 60 FPS experience, and even the Low preset fails to reach that target. The data confirms that 4K gaming is not a viable option for this hardware combination in To The Core, as the GPU's performance ceiling is reached well before the CPU's capabilities are stressed.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-10400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2900 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1200
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B370

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2400 MHz MHz
TDP 25 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-10400F + Intel Arc B370 in To The Core

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 51.0
3840x2160 Medium 43.0
3840x2160 High 37.0
3840x2160 Ultra 30.0
2560x1440 Low 89.0
2560x1440 Medium 75.0
2560x1440 High 65.0
2560x1440 Ultra 53.0
1920x1080 Low 132.0
1920x1080 Medium 112.0
1920x1080 High 97.0
1920x1080 Ultra 78.0

To The Core with ii5-10400F + Other GPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

To The Core with Arc B370 + Other CPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-10400F + Arc B370

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.