To The Core
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 171 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 73 | 91 | 100 | 120 |
| 1440p QHD | 124 | 155 | 180 | 211 |
| 1080p Full HD | 186 | 230 | 263 | 315 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
To The Core with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a remarkably consistent and high-performance experience in To The Core, with the data showing that the Ultra preset is the optimal choice for this specific title. At 1080p, the combo averages 186.3 FPS on Ultra, which is 46.6% higher than the 127.1 FPS gap between High and Low settings suggests, indicating that the GPU has ample headroom. The benchmark results show that the jump from Medium (262.7 FPS) to Ultra (186.3 FPS) costs 76.4 FPS, but the absolute frame rate remains far beyond the refresh rate of most displays, making the visual fidelity increase worth the performance trade-off.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data strongly favors the Ultra preset as the best experience for this hardware combination. At 1920x1080, Ultra delivers 186.3 FPS, which is 44.0 FPS lower than High (230.3 FPS) but still exceptionally smooth. The gap narrows at higher resolutions: at 2560x1440, Ultra produces 123.9 FPS versus High's 155.1 FPS, and at 3840x2160, Ultra holds 73.4 FPS compared to High's 91.1 FPS. The performance delta between Ultra and High is consistent at roughly 19-20% across all resolutions, but the absolute numbers remain playable even at 4K.
The Low preset offers the highest frame rates (314.6 FPS at 1080p, 211 FPS at 1440p, 119.5 FPS at 4K), but the data suggests this is unnecessary for the game's idle genre, where visual clarity enhances the experience more than marginal frame rate gains. Medium sits in the middle (262.7 FPS at 1080p, 180.3 FPS at 1440p, 100.1 FPS at 4K) and represents a reasonable fallback if Ultra proves too demanding. However, since Ultra at 4K still exceeds 70 FPS, there is no scenario in the measured data where the user must compromise on quality. The conclusion is direct: enable Ultra for the best balance of visual quality and performance, as the hardware has sufficient headroom to maintain high frame rates even at maximum settings.
FAQ
*Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo in To The Core?*
A: The highest measured average FPS is 314.6, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset. At the Ultra preset, the maximum is 186.3 FPS at the same resolution.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K resolution with Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 73.4. This is the lowest measured value across all resolution/settings combinations, but it remains above 60 FPS, indicating playable performance.
Q: What is the performance difference between High and Ultra at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, High settings yield 155.1 FPS, while Ultra yields 123.9 FPS. This represents a 31.2 FPS reduction (approximately 20%) when moving from High to Ultra.
Q: Does increasing resolution from 1080p to 1440p have a larger impact than changing settings?
A: The data shows that at Ultra settings, moving from 1080p (186.3 FPS) to 1440p (123.9 FPS) costs 62.4 FPS, while moving from 1440p to 4K (73.4 FPS) costs 50.5 FPS. Changing settings at a fixed resolution has a comparable effect: at 1080p, Low to Ultra spans 128.3 FPS.
Q: Is this combo capable of running the game at 144Hz at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the combo exceeds 144 FPS on Low (211 FPS), Medium (180.3 FPS), and High (155.1 FPS) presets. Ultra falls short at 123.9 FPS, so a 144Hz display would require dropping to High settings.
Q: How does the CPU's benchmark score relate to the game's performance?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500F has an average benchmark score of 24993, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-11850H, scores 24974 (0.1% lower), indicating the processor provides sufficient single and multi-threaded performance for the game's demands.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS data reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases. At Ultra settings, the combo delivers 186.3 FPS at 1080p, 123.9 FPS at 1440p, and 73.4 FPS at 4K. This translates to a 33.5% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 40.8% drop from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is steeper than the pixel count increase (2.25x from 1080p to 4K), which indicates that the RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus are becoming limiting factors at higher resolutions.
The pattern holds across all settings. At Low, the drop from 1080p (314.6 FPS) to 1440p (211 FPS) is 103.6 FPS, and from 1440p to 4K (119.5 FPS) is 91.5 FPS. This suggests that even at the lowest settings, the GPU cannot maintain linear scaling as resolution increases. The CPU's role becomes more apparent at 1080p, where the Ryzen 5 7500F's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to keep up with the GPU's output; at 4K, the GPU is clearly the primary bottleneck, as evidenced by the smaller absolute FPS differences between settings (91.1 High vs 119.5 Low, a 28.4 FPS spread) compared to 1080p (230.3 High vs 314.6 Low, an 84.3 FPS spread).
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 997th out of 1756 tested combos in To The Core, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the benchmark database. This ranking reflects the balanced nature of the pairing: the CPU sits in the 82nd percentile of all processors, while the GPU is in the 66th percentile. The disparity between component percentiles (16 points) explains why the combo does not rank higher—the GPU is the limiting factor in this pairing.
Relative to other configurations, the data indicates that the CPU is over-delivering for its class. The Ryzen 5 7500F's average score of 24993 is statistically tied with its nearest rivals: the Intel Core i7-11850H (24974, 0.1% higher), AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (25057, 0.3% higher), AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (25064, 0.3% higher), and AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX (24897, 0.4% lower). This means the processor is performing at the expected level for its specifications. The GPU, by contrast, scores 23181 on average, with its nearest rival the AMD Radeon RX 6600M (23321, 0.6% higher) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti (23338, 0.7% higher), showing the RTX 4060 is slightly below its direct competition. The 997th rank is therefore a direct consequence of the GPU's mid-tier position rather than any CPU deficiency.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Raphael) built on a 5 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, which provides the single-threaded performance necessary for To The Core's idle gameplay mechanics. The CPU's benchmark scores confirm its strength: a single-thread score of 974 in 3DMark and 3218 in Cinebench R23, with a multi-thread score of 6379 in 3DMark and 22799 in Cinebench R23.
In the context of this game, the CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (83.2 GB/s bandwidth) ensure that data feeding the GPU is never a bottleneck. The measured FPS data supports this: at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 314.6 FPS, which is near the practical limit for many displays. The CPU's 82nd percentile ranking (average score 24993) places it well above the GPU's 66th percentile, meaning the processor has headroom to support a more powerful GPU without becoming the limiting factor. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6376 and max-thread score of 6379 indicate that the CPU's multi-threading capabilities are fully utilized, but the game does not appear to demand more than the 6 cores provide, as the scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent with GPU limitations rather than CPU constraints.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured FPS data for this combo in To The Core is as follows:
1920x1080:
- Low: 314.6 FPS
- Medium: 262.7 FPS
- High: 230.3 FPS
- Ultra: 186.3 FPS
2560x1440:
- Low: 211.0 FPS
- Medium: 180.3 FPS
- High: 155.1 FPS
- Ultra: 123.9 FPS
3840x2160:
- Low: 119.5 FPS
- Medium: 100.1 FPS
- High: 91.1 FPS
- Ultra: 73.4 FPS
The data shows a consistent pattern: each settings tier (Low to Medium, Medium to High, High to Ultra) costs approximately 15-20% performance at every resolution. The largest absolute drop is from Low to Medium at 1080p (51.9 FPS), while the smallest is from High to Ultra at 4K (17.7 FPS). This suggests that the GPU's memory bandwidth (272.0 GB/s) becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions, compressing the differences between settings as the pixel fill rate demands more of the 8 GB VRAM. At 1080p, the GPU has enough headroom to express full settings differentiation; at 4K, the bottleneck narrows the spread.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture (AD107 chip) using a 5 nm process. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1830 MHz and boosts to 2460 MHz, with memory running at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective). Its compute capabilities include 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, 48 ROPs, 24 RT cores, and 96 tensor cores, producing 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 performance.
In To The Core, the GPU's role is the primary determinant of the combo's rank. Its 66th percentile (average benchmark score 23181) is notably lower than the CPU's 82nd percentile, and the measured FPS reflects this GPU-bound behavior. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for the game's demands, but the 128-bit bus width creates a bandwidth constraint that becomes evident at 4K, where the FPS drops below 100 on all settings. The GPU's nearest rivals—AMD Radeon RX 6600M (23321, 0.6% higher), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti (23338, 0.7% higher), Intel Arc B580 (23021, 0.7% lower), and AMD Radeon 760M (22999, 0.8% lower)—show that the RTX 4060 is competitively positioned in its class. The 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores provide future-proofing for games with ray tracing, but To The Core's idle genre does not appear to stress these features, as evidenced by the high frame rates achieved even at Ultra settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in To The Core
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 119.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 100.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 91.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 73.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 211.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 180.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 155.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 123.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 314.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 262.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 230.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 186.3 |
To The Core with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
To The Core with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.