To The Core

To The Core

AVERAGE FPS
170
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 170 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 71 88 102 120
1440p QHD 124 154 178 210
1080p Full HD 185 229 265 313

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 120
3840x2160 Medium 102
3840x2160 High 88
3840x2160 Ultra 71
2560x1440 Low 210
2560x1440 Medium 178
2560x1440 High 154
2560x1440 Ultra 124
1920x1080 Low 313
1920x1080 Medium 265
1920x1080 High 229
1920x1080 Ultra 185

To The Core with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a performance profile in To The Core that is defined by a stark contrast between high refresh rate capability at mainstream resolutions and a more moderate ceiling at 4K. Benchmark results across the measured resolutions indicate that this combo is heavily influenced by the graphics card’s memory and rasterization limits, while the processor provides ample headroom to avoid bottlenecking the frame output. This analysis walks through the measured FPS data to explain how the system scales, where its strengths lie, and what settings offer the best experience.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial and reveals the nature of the workload. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combo produces an average of 185 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 at Ultra, the average falls to 124 FPS, a reduction of 61 FPS. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average drops further to 71 FPS, which is 114 FPS lower than the 1080p result. This trajectory shows a clear scaling pattern where each step up in resolution imposes a significant penalty, indicating that the rendering load is scaling directly with pixel count.

The pattern holds across all settings presets. At High settings, the system averages 229 FPS at 1080p, 154 FPS at 1440p, and 88 FPS at 4K. The Low preset shows the most dramatic range: 313 FPS at 1080p, 210 FPS at 1440p, and 120 FPS at 4K. In every case, the 1440p result sits roughly halfway between the 1080p and 4K values, suggesting a linear relationship between resolution and frame time. For instance, at Medium settings, the 1080p average is 265 FPS, the 1440p average is 178 FPS, and the 4K average is 102 FPS. This consistency implies that the limiting factor scales predictably with pixel throughput.

The data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the system has enough computational headroom to push frame rates well beyond the 120 FPS threshold for most presets. However, the 4K results tell a different story. At 4K Ultra, the 71 FPS average drops below the 90 FPS mark, indicating that the GPU is becoming the primary constraint. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 49 FPS (120 vs. 71), while at 1080p the same gap is 128 FPS (313 vs. 185). This narrowing gap at higher resolutions confirms that the graphics hardware’s pixel fill rate and memory bandwidth are the decisive factors, not the CPU’s capability to feed the pipeline.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060’s specifications directly explain the observed scaling behavior. The card features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. At 4K resolution, the demand on memory bandwidth increases substantially, and the measured FPS drops reflect this pressure. The GPU’s boost clock of 2460 MHz and base clock of 1830 MHz provide the raw throughput, with a FP32 performance of 15.11 TFLOPS. These figures support high frame rates at lower resolutions, but the 4K Ultra result of 71 FPS indicates that the card’s 48 ROPs and 3072 shading units are saturated when processing the full pixel load.

The RTX 4060’s 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores are present, but their impact on To The Core is not directly measurable from the FPS data alone. The card’s DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) and Vulkan 1.4 API compatibility ensure modern rendering paths are available. The texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s are relevant to the resolution scaling observed. At 1080p, the pixel rate is sufficient to maintain high averages, but at 4K, the demand on the pixel pipeline increases fourfold, which aligns with the observed FPS reductions.

The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM capacity is a notable factor. At 4K Ultra settings, the game may be approaching the memory limit, which could explain why the Ultra preset (71 FPS) falls so far below the High preset (88 FPS) at that resolution. The 17 Gbps effective memory speed on the 128-bit bus is a bottleneck for high-resolution texture streaming. In contrast, at 1080p and 1440p, the memory capacity and bandwidth are adequate to avoid major performance hits, as evidenced by the 229 FPS and 154 FPS averages at High settings respectively. The GPU’s end-of-life production status and its 115 W TDP suggest a design focused on efficiency, but the data shows that its performance ceiling is reached at 4K.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested combinations, this specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 achieves a combo rank of 1586 out of 2991 tested combos for To The Core. This places it in the middle of the pack, indicating that while it is not a top-tier performer for this title, it is far from the bottom. The percentile position suggests that a majority of tested systems deliver higher frame rates, but the measured FPS numbers show that this combo still provides a playable experience at most settings.

The rank of 1586 out of 2991 means that approximately 47% of tested combos perform better, while 53% perform worse. This mid-tier ranking is consistent with the hardware’s positioning: the RTX 4060 is a mainstream GPU, and the Ryzen 5 7400F is a budget-oriented CPU. The combo’s performance is likely limited by the GPU’s 8 GB memory and 128-bit bus, which are modest for a card in this class. However, the CPU’s strong multi-threaded capabilities (a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21765) ensure that it is not the weak link in most scenarios.

The ranking also reflects the game’s nature as an idle title, which may not be heavily optimized for high-end hardware. The FPS averages at 1080p (e.g., 313 FPS at Low) are extremely high, suggesting that the game is not graphically demanding at lower resolutions. The combo’s rank suffers at 4K, where the GPU’s limitations become apparent, but the overall position is a fair representation of its balanced performance across the resolution spectrum.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1440p with High settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 2560x1440 with High settings is 154 FPS. This is a solid result for a high-refresh-rate monitor, providing a smooth experience without needing to lower the preset.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160, the High preset averages 88 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 71 FPS. The difference of 17 FPS indicates that Ultra settings impose a significant additional load on the GPU, likely due to increased shading and texture detail.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: At 1920x1080, the high FPS averages (e.g., 265 FPS at Medium) suggest that the GPU is still the primary limiter, as the CPU has ample headroom. The Ryzen 5 7400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads with a boost clock of 4.70 GHz provide sufficient processing power to keep up with the GPU’s output at this resolution.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset?

A: The minimum FPS for the Medium preset is 87 FPS at 4K, 151 FPS at 1440p, and 225 FPS at 1080p. These minimums indicate that the frame pacing is stable, with no severe drops below the average values.

Q: How does the combo rank overall for this game?

A: This combo ranks 1586 out of 2991 tested combinations. This places it in the 53rd percentile, meaning it outperforms slightly more than half of the tested systems, but it is not a top performer for To The Core.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 210 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 124 FPS. The difference of 86 FPS shows that the Ultra preset significantly reduces performance, but the 124 FPS result remains playable for most users.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. The Low preset averages 313 FPS, followed by Medium at 265 FPS, High at 229 FPS, and Ultra at 185 FPS. The Medium preset also records a minimum of 225 FPS and a maximum of 304 FPS, indicating tight frame pacing. The Ultra preset at 1080p does not have min/max values recorded, but the average of 185 FPS is still well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on gaming monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the averages drop but remain high. Low averages 210 FPS, Medium averages 178 FPS with a min of 151 FPS and max of 205 FPS, High averages 154 FPS, and Ultra averages 124 FPS. The 1440p results show that the system can handle high refresh rate gaming at this resolution with most presets, but the Ultra preset falls below the 144 FPS threshold, which may be noticeable on high-refresh displays.

At 3840x2160, the performance becomes more moderate. Low averages 120 FPS, Medium averages 102 FPS with a min of 87 FPS and max of 117 FPS, High averages 88 FPS, and Ultra averages 71 FPS. The 4K results indicate that the combo is capable of 4K gaming, but only at lower settings for a consistently smooth experience. The Medium preset’s minimum of 87 FPS is close to the 90 FPS target for console-like performance, while the Ultra preset’s 71 FPS average may require adaptive sync technology to feel smooth.

The data shows a consistent pattern: for every 1.78x increase in pixel count (from 1080p to 1440p), the average FPS drops by roughly 35-40%. From 1440p to 4K (a 2.25x increase), the drop is similarly proportioned. This linear scaling is typical of a GPU-bound scenario, where the CPU’s frame generation capability is not the bottleneck.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael) on a 5 nm process. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.70 GHz provide strong single-thread performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072. This is crucial for To The Core, as idle games often rely on consistent single-thread performance for game logic and physics updates. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB per-core L2 cache reduce memory latency, which helps maintain high frame rates even when the GPU is pushing high FPS.

The processor’s multi-threaded capabilities are also robust, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 21765 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 25645. These scores indicate that the CPU can handle background tasks and any multi-threaded aspects of the game without impacting the FPS. In the measured data, the CPU’s role is best seen in the 1080p Low preset, where the average of 313 FPS is so high that the CPU must be able to process and submit frames at that rate. The fact that the FPS does not plateau or drop erratically at higher resolutions suggests that the CPU is never the limiting factor, even at 4K.

The Ryzen 5 7400F’s 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (with a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s) contribute to its efficiency. The processor’s benchmark percentile of 83 against all CPUs indicates it is a strong performer for its class. The nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core i5-14600T (avg score 32707, delta 0.1%) and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (avg score 32812, delta -0.2%), show that the 7400F is competitive with other mainstream options, but its performance in this game is more dependent on the GPU’s output. The data shows that the CPU provides a solid foundation, but the GPU’s 8 GB memory and bandwidth are the primary determinants of the measured FPS.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience depends on the target resolution and refresh rate. For 1920x1080 displays, the Ultra preset is recommended, as the 185 FPS average exceeds the refresh rate of most 144 Hz and 165 Hz monitors. The High preset at 229 FPS is also viable for 240 Hz displays, but the Ultra preset offers the best visual quality without sacrificing smoothness. The Medium preset at 265 FPS is only necessary if the display has a 300 Hz refresh rate, which is uncommon.

For 2560x1440, the High preset is the sweet spot. The 154 FPS average is sufficient for 144 Hz monitors, and the visual quality is high. The Ultra preset at 124 FPS is still playable on 120 Hz displays, but the drop below 144 FPS may be noticeable on higher refresh panels. The Medium preset at 178 FPS provides a buffer for 165 Hz monitors, but the visual fidelity is lower. For users who prioritize frame rate over visuals, the Medium preset is a better choice, but for a balanced experience, High is recommended.

At 3840x2160, the settings must be chosen carefully. The Low preset at 120 FPS is the only option that consistently exceeds 100 FPS, making it suitable for 120 Hz 4K displays. However, the visual quality at Low may be too reduced for some users. The Medium preset at 102 FPS is the best compromise for 4K, as it maintains a triple-digit average with a minimum of 87 FPS, which is smooth on most TVs and monitors with VRR support. The High preset at 88 FPS is acceptable for 60 Hz displays, but the Ultra preset at 71 FPS is not recommended for fast-paced gameplay, as it may introduce noticeable stutter. For the best overall experience at 4K, the Medium preset offers the highest visual quality while keeping the frame rate above 90 FPS on average.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in To The Core

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 120.0
3840x2160 Medium 102.0
3840x2160 High 88.0
3840x2160 Ultra 71.0
2560x1440 Low 210.0
2560x1440 Medium 178.0
2560x1440 High 154.0
2560x1440 Ultra 124.0
1920x1080 Low 313.0
1920x1080 Medium 265.0
1920x1080 High 229.0
1920x1080 Ultra 185.0

To The Core with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

To The Core with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how To The Core performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.