Fortnite
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 105 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 30 | 45 | 58 | 82 |
| 1440p QHD | 56 | 85 | 110 | 156 |
| 1080p Full HD | 88 | 134 | 173 | 245 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fortnite with AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a highly scalable Fortnite experience, transitioning from a capable 1080p performer to a 4K compromise. The measured data reveals a system where the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, while the CPU's strong single-threaded performance ensures high frame rates at lower settings.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable decline as resolution increases, but the rate of that decline varies significantly by settings preset. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 245 FPS at 1920x1080 to 156 FPS at 2560x1440, a 36% reduction, before falling further to 82 FPS at 3840x2160, which is a 67% drop from the 1080p figure. This steep curve at Low settings suggests that the GPU is being pushed harder as pixel count rises, but the CPU is still feeding it enough data to maintain high performance.
For High settings, the scaling is more moderate in absolute terms but similar in percentage. The 134 FPS at 1080p drops to 85 FPS at 1440p (a 37% decrease) and then to 45 FPS at 4K (a 66% decrease from 1080p). The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and High presets indicates a balanced scaling pattern where the rendering load increases proportionally with resolution.
The Medium preset, which includes min and max FPS data, offers insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p, the average is 173 FPS with a range from 147 to 198 FPS. At 1440p, the average drops to 110 FPS with a range of 93 to 126 FPS. At 4K, the average falls to 58 FPS with a range of 49 to 67 FPS. The spread between min and max remains relatively tight at each resolution, suggesting stable frame pacing without major stutters.
Ultra settings present the most demanding scenario, with the frame rate halving at each resolution step. The 88 FPS at 1080p drops to 56 FPS at 1440p and then to 30 FPS at 4K. This halving pattern at Ultra indicates that the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus are being saturated by the combination of high-resolution textures and advanced effects.
The data implies that the limiting component shifts with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU's capabilities are more relevant, as evidenced by the 245 FPS Low result which approaches the limits of what the Ryzen 5 7400F can feed. At 4K, the GPU's raw throughput and memory bandwidth become the primary constraints, with even Low settings only reaching 82 FPS.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combo at 1080p?
A: The maximum measured average is 245 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only preset at 1080p that exceeds 200 FPS, with Medium reaching 173 FPS, High reaching 134 FPS, and Ultra reaching 88 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 perform at 4K in this game?
A: At 3840x2160, the RTX 4060 delivers 82 FPS on Low, 58 FPS on Medium, 45 FPS on High, and 30 FPS on Ultra. The 30 FPS Ultra result is the only sub-60 FPS average in the entire measured dataset, indicating that 4K Ultra is not a viable experience for this combination.
Q: Which settings preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance at 1440p?
A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 provides 110 FPS average with a minimum of 93 FPS. This is the only 1440p preset with a minimum above 60 FPS, making it the safest choice for maintaining smooth gameplay. High delivers 85 FPS but with no min FPS data, while Low reaches 156 FPS.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 7400F a bottleneck at any resolution?
A: The data suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor at 4K, where GPU load dominates. However, at 1080p Low, the 245 FPS result may approach the CPU's maximum frame delivery capability. The CPU's single-thread benchmark score of 3072 in Cinebench R23 and 3689 in PassMark single-thread tests indicate strong per-core performance.
Q: How does the RTX 4060's VRAM capacity affect Fortnite at different resolutions?
A: The 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 272.0 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for 1080p and 1440p across all presets, as the minimum FPS at Medium settings stays above 90 FPS at those resolutions. At 4K, the Ultra preset's 30 FPS average suggests the VRAM capacity and bandwidth are being overwhelmed by high-resolution assets.
Q: What is the frame time consistency like at Medium settings?
A: The Medium preset is the only one with min and max FPS data. At 1080p, the spread is 51 FPS (147-198), at 1440p it is 33 FPS (93-126), and at 4K it is 18 FPS (49-67). The relative tightness of these ranges indicates consistent frame delivery without major hitches.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC. Its AD107 chip contains 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die, giving it a transistor density of 118.9M per mm². The GPU operates with a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz, with memory running at 2125 MHz or 17 Gbps effective.
The 8 GB GDDR6 memory is paired with a 128-bit bus, yielding a total bandwidth of 272.0 GB/s. This configuration is notable because Fortnite's performance at higher resolutions and presets appears to be influenced by this memory subsystem. The measured data shows a significant drop from 1080p Medium (173 FPS) to 4K Medium (58 FPS), a 66% reduction that correlates with the increased memory pressure at higher pixel counts.
The GPU's 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 render output units deliver a pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance of 15.11 TFLOPS provides the raw compute for Fortnite's rendering effects. The presence of 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores indicates the hardware is prepared for ray tracing and DLSS features, though the measured data does not specify whether these were enabled.
The RTX 4060's benchmark results place it in the 61st percentile vs all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17639. Its nearest rivals in the synthetic benchmark database are the AMD Radeon HD 7790 (17666, -0.2% delta) and the AMD Radeon 780M (17588, 0.3% delta). These rivals are notably older or integrated solutions, suggesting the RTX 4060's synthetic scores do not fully reflect its real-world gaming performance in Fortnite.
In Fortnite specifically, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. The scaling from 1440p to 4K at High settings shows a 47% reduction in FPS (85 to 45), while the scaling from 1080p to 1440p is only 37% (134 to 85). This accelerated drop at 4K points to the memory bandwidth and VRAM capacity as the limiting factors, rather than raw compute power.
Settings Recommendations
For competitive play at 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers 245 FPS, which is the highest measured average in the entire dataset. This setting maximizes frame rate and minimizes input latency, making it ideal for fast-paced Battle Royale engagements where reaction time is critical.
At 1080p, the Medium preset provides 173 FPS with a minimum of 147 FPS, which is still well above the 144 Hz refresh rate of most gaming monitors. The jump from Low to Medium likely includes visual improvements that enhance target visibility without sacrificing the high frame rate advantage.
The High preset at 1440p delivers 85 FPS, which is suitable for 75 Hz or 85 Hz monitors but falls short of 120 Hz displays. For users with 1440p 144 Hz panels, the Medium preset at 110 FPS is the better choice, as it maintains a higher average while the minimum of 93 FPS ensures consistent smoothness.
At 4K, the data suggests that only the Low preset (82 FPS) provides a playable experience. The Medium preset at 58 FPS is borderline, while High at 45 FPS and Ultra at 30 FPS are below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only measured configuration that drops below 60 FPS at any resolution, making it unsuitable for competitive play.
The optimal experience across all resolutions appears to be the Medium preset. At 1080p it offers 173 FPS, at 1440p it offers 110 FPS, and at 4K it offers 58 FPS. This preset is the only one with complete min/max data, indicating the developers or testers considered it a representative configuration for stability analysis.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full range of presets shows a clear hierarchy. Low leads with 245 FPS average, followed by Medium at 173 FPS (min 147, max 198), High at 134 FPS, and Ultra at 88 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 72 FPS, while the gap between Medium and High is 39 FPS, and between High and Ultra is 46 FPS. This suggests diminishing returns as settings increase, with each step having a significant impact on performance.
The 2560x1440 results follow a similar pattern but with reduced headroom. Low achieves 156 FPS, Medium reaches 110 FPS (min 93, max 126), High delivers 85 FPS, and Ultra drops to 56 FPS. The percentage differences are consistent with 1080p, but the absolute values are lower across the board.
At 3840x2160, the performance becomes more constrained. Low produces 82 FPS, Medium manages 58 FPS (min 49, max 67), High falls to 45 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 30 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K at each preset is roughly 47-50%, indicating that the GPU is hitting a consistent resource limit at this resolution.
The Medium preset's min FPS values across resolutions provide insight into worst-case scenarios. At 1080p, the min is 147 FPS, which is 85% of the average. At 1440p, the min is 93 FPS, which is 85% of the average. At 4K, the min is 49 FPS, which is 84% of the average. This consistency in the min-to-average ratio suggests stable performance regardless of resolution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with a 5 nm process. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz boosts to 4.70 GHz, and it has a 65 W TDP. The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3, totaling a die size of 71 mm² with 6,570 million transistors.
The CPU's benchmark results show strong single-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3072 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3689. These scores indicate the processor's ability to handle per-core workloads efficiently, which is critical for Fortnite's game logic and physics calculations. The multi-threaded Cinebench R23 score of 21765 and PassMark multithread score of 25645 demonstrate that the 6-core configuration provides ample parallel processing capacity.
The Ryzen 5 7400F ranks in the 83rd percentile vs all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 32750. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14600T (32707, 0.1% delta) and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H (32812, -0.2% delta). These competitors are close in synthetic performance, but the 7400F's single-thread scores suggest it may have an advantage in games like Fortnite that rely heavily on per-core performance.
The CPU's memory support for DDR5 with dual-channel configuration provides 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which complements the RTX 4060's 272.0 GB/s memory bandwidth. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 24 lanes (CPU only) ensures the GPU has sufficient bandwidth for data transfer, though the RTX 4060 uses PCIe 4.0 x8.
In Fortnite, the CPU's role is most apparent at 1080p with Low settings, where the 245 FPS result approaches the practical limit of what this processor can deliver. At higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the CPU's performance headroom is not fully utilized. The 4K Low result of 82 FPS is likely limited by the GPU's pixel throughput rather than the CPU's frame generation capability.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination ranks 1430 out of 2740 tested combos in Fortnite, placing it in the 52nd percentile of all system configurations. This mid-pack ranking reflects the GPU's 61st percentile standing and the CPU's 83rd percentile standing, with the GPU being the more limiting component in this pairing.
The combo's ranking suggests that while the RTX 4060 is a capable GPU, it is not positioned at the top tier for Fortnite performance. The GPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 and AMD Radeon 780M, which are either older or integrated solutions, yet the RTX 4060's real-world gaming performance in Fortnite is still constrained by its memory subsystem.
The CPU's strong ranking (83rd percentile) indicates that the Ryzen 5 7400F is not the bottleneck in this configuration. The 6-core, 12-thread design with 4.70 GHz boost clock provides sufficient processing power for Fortnite's CPU-bound scenarios, particularly at lower resolutions where frame rates are highest.
The 1430th rank out of 2740 combos places this system in the upper-middle tier of tested configurations. This ranking is consistent with the GPU's position in the market, suggesting that users seeking higher Fortnite performance would need to pair a stronger GPU with this CPU to move up in the rankings. The data shows that the combo can deliver 245 FPS at 1080p Low, which is competitive for esports play, but falls to 30 FPS at 4K Ultra, indicating its limits at extreme settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Fortnite
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 82.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 58.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 30.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 156.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 110.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 85.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 245.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 173.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 134.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 88.0 |
Fortnite with Ryzen 5 7400F + Other GPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fortnite with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Fortnite performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7400F + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.