The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 61 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 23 | 29 | 34 | 45 |
| 1440p QHD | 42 | 53 | 62 | 81 |
| 1080p Full HD | 64 | 81 | 95 | 124 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 9 185H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis
# CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H is a 16-core, 22-thread mobile processor based on the Meteor Lake architecture, built on Intel's 7 nm process node. It operates with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, drawing up to 45 W TDP. Its cache hierarchy includes 112 KB L1 per core, 2 MB L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 8 lanes, and its memory bandwidth is rated at 89.6 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 bus.
In synthetic benchmarks, this processor posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 17984.5 and a single-core score of 1810.5. Geekbench results show 11657 multi-core and 1794 single-core. PassMark multi-thread score reaches 29376, with single-thread at 3697. The CPU's average benchmark score is 35670, placing it in the 85th percentile among all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 averages 35719 (-0.1%), the Intel Core 7 250H scores 35728 (-0.2%), the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 reaches 35802 (-0.4%), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700X tops the group at 35909 (-0.7%). This means the Core Ultra 9 185H trails its closest competitors by less than 1%, a negligible margin in real-world gaming.
For The Technomancer, an Action RPG released in 2016, the CPU's high single-thread performance matters more than its multi-thread muscle. The game's engine—typical of mid-2010s titles—relies heavily on one or two primary threads for game logic, physics, and scene management. The 5.10 GHz boost clock provides substantial headroom for these workloads. The 16-core/22-thread configuration ensures that background tasks, OS overhead, and any streaming processes do not interfere with the main game thread, reducing stutter potential.
The measured FPS data confirms that the CPU is not the bottleneck at any resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 124 FPS average; at 1440p Low, it drops to 81 FPS; at 4K Low, it falls to 45 FPS. This scaling pattern—a 46% drop from 1080p to 1440p and another 44% from 1440p to 4K—is characteristic of GPU-bound performance. If the CPU were the limiting factor, the 1080p results would show diminishing returns compared to higher resolutions. Instead, the frame rates scale nearly linearly with pixel count, indicating the RTX 5050 Mobile is the primary constraint.
The CPU's 24 MB L3 cache is ample for the game's working set, and the 89.6 GB/s memory bandwidth supports smooth data flow for textures and geometry. The processor's 85th percentile ranking versus all CPUs, combined with its near-parity to rivals (all within -0.7%), suggests that any of these chips would produce virtually identical frame rates in this title. The game is not CPU-intensive enough to differentiate among top-tier mobile processors.
# Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides clear guidance on optimal settings for this combination. At 1080p, the Ultra preset delivers 64 FPS average, which is playable but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes. The High preset at 1080p reaches 81 FPS average, a 27% improvement over Ultra while likely offering visually similar quality in most scenes. Medium at 1080p hits 95 FPS, and Low achieves 124 FPS. For a smooth 60+ FPS experience with good visual fidelity, High at 1080p is the recommended choice—it maintains 81 FPS average, comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 1440p, the situation shifts. High delivers 53 FPS average, slightly below the 60 FPS target. Medium reaches 62 FPS, which meets the threshold while sacrificing some visual quality. Ultra drops to 42 FPS, which is borderline for action gameplay. The data suggests Medium at 1440p as the best compromise: 62 FPS average with a min of 53 FPS and max of 72 FPS, providing consistent performance. Low at 1440p hits 81 FPS, but the visual degradation may not be worth the extra frames.
For 4K, all presets struggle to maintain playable frame rates. High averages 29 FPS, Medium 34 FPS, Low 45 FPS, and Ultra just 23 FPS. None reach the 60 FPS target, and even the 30 FPS baseline is only met by Low and Medium. At 4K, Low is the only setting that provides a consistently playable experience at 45 FPS, though Medium at 34 FPS may be acceptable for slower-paced exploration. The 4K Ultra setting at 23 FPS is not recommended for combat scenarios.
The best overall experience per the measured rows is 1080p High at 81 FPS. This provides nearly the visual fidelity of Ultra (which only gains 17 FPS over High) while maintaining a robust frame rate. For users prioritizing frame rate over visuals, 1080p Medium at 95 FPS is a strong alternative. At higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, and users must accept lower presets to maintain playability.
# FAQ
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 9 185H sufficient for The Technomancer at 1080p?
A: Yes. The data shows 124 FPS at 1080p Low and 81 FPS at 1080p High, indicating the CPU easily handles the game's demands at this resolution. The processor's 85th percentile ranking and 5.10 GHz boost clock provide ample single-thread performance.
Q: What is the highest playable setting at 1440p with this combo?
A: Medium at 1440p delivers 62 FPS average, which is the only preset above the 60 FPS threshold. High averages 53 FPS, and Ultra falls to 42 FPS, making Medium the best choice for smooth gameplay at this resolution.
Q: Can this system play The Technomancer at 4K?
A: Barely. Low at 4K averages 45 FPS, and Medium averages 34 FPS. High and Ultra drop to 29 FPS and 23 FPS respectively. For 4K, Low is the only preset that maintains a consistent playable frame rate above 30 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 5050 Mobile compare to its nearest GPU rivals in terms of 3DMark Steel Nomad?
A: The RTX 5050 Mobile scores 2365 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12. This is essentially tied with the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (43262 avg, 0% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER (43223 avg, +0.1%). It trails the RTX 4090 Mobile by -0.9% in average benchmark score.
Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p Ultra?
A: 1080p Ultra averages 64 FPS. This is above the 60 FPS threshold but below the 81 FPS of High and 95 FPS of Medium. The performance gap between Ultra and High suggests diminishing returns from the highest preset.
Q: Does the CPU's multi-core performance affect this game's frame rates?
A: Minimal impact. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 17984.5, but The Technomancer's frame rates scale primarily with resolution and GPU load. The 16-core/22-thread configuration provides background headroom, but single-thread performance (1810.5 in R23) is the more relevant metric for this title.
# How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 9 185H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile combination ranks 2963 out of 3696 tested combos in The Technomancer, placing it in the bottom 20% of all configurations. This ranking is primarily driven by the GPU's performance class rather than the CPU. The RTX 5050 Mobile sits in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, but its 50 W TDP and 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 throughput limit its ability to push high frame rates at demanding settings.
The CPU, by contrast, ranks in the 85th percentile, with an average benchmark score of 35670. Its nearest rivals—the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350, Intel Core 7 250H, AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845, and AMD Ryzen 7 7700X—all score within -0.7% of the Core Ultra 9 185H. This tight clustering indicates that CPU choice among these models would not meaningfully change the combo's ranking in this game.
The combo's low rank (2963 out of 3696) reflects the GPU's limitations at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the system performs respectably—81 FPS on High and 64 FPS on Ultra—but these numbers are modest compared to what higher-tier GPUs achieve. The measured FPS data shows that the RTX 5050 Mobile struggles to maintain 60 FPS at 1440p on High (53 FPS) and cannot reach 30 FPS at 4K Ultra (23 FPS). These results align with the GPU's 83rd percentile ranking, which places it above average but well below top-tier mobile GPUs.
The ranking also reflects the game's age and optimization. The Technomancer, released in 2016, has moderate GPU demands, but the RTX 5050 Mobile's 8 GB GDDR7 memory and 384.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game's textures. The bottleneck appears to be raw shading throughput—2560 shading units at 7.680 TFLOPS—which limits fill-rate-heavy scenes. This explains why the combo ranks in the lower quintile despite having a capable CPU.
# GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB207 chip, fabricated by TSMC on a 5 nm process. It contains 16,900 million transistors on a 149 mm² die, yielding a transistor density of 113.4M per mm². The GPU operates with a base clock of 1020 MHz and a boost clock of 1500 MHz, with memory running at 1500 MHz (24 Gbps effective). Its 8 GB of GDDR7 memory sits on a 128-bit bus, providing 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth.
The GPU's compute resources include 2560 shading units, 80 texture mapping units, 32 ROPs, 20 ray tracing cores, and 80 tensor cores. Pixel rate is 48.00 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s. FP32 and FP16 performance are both rated at 7.680 TFLOPS, with a 1:1 ratio. The card draws 50 W TDP and uses a PCIe 5.0 x16 interface. It supports DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2), OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.
In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 5050 Mobile scores 2365 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 and 84171 in Geekbench OpenCL. Its average benchmark score is 43268, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rivals are remarkably close: the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB scores 43262 (0% delta), the Quadro M6000 scores 43301 (-0.1%), the RTX 4070 SUPER scores 43223 (+0.1%), and the RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43667 (-0.9%). This clustering suggests the RTX 5050 Mobile performs at a similar level to these very different GPUs in aggregate benchmarks.
For The Technomancer, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM is more than sufficient—the game's textures fit comfortably within this capacity. The 384.0 GB/s bandwidth handles the game's data streaming without issues. The limiting factor is the GPU's raw compute throughput: 7.680 TFLOPS FP32 and 48.00 GPixel/s pixel rate. These specs position the RTX 5050 Mobile as a capable 1080p GPU, adequate for 1440p at medium settings, but insufficient for high-refresh 4K gaming.
# Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 124 FPS average, Medium reaches 95 FPS (min 81, max 110), High hits 81 FPS, and Ultra drops to 64 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 48% reduction in frame rate, indicating that the GPU is increasingly stressed by higher preset quality. The min/max range for Medium (81-110 FPS) demonstrates consistent performance without major frame-time spikes.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop significantly. Low averages 81 FPS, Medium 62 FPS (min 53, max 72), High 53 FPS, and Ultra 42 FPS. The gap between Medium and High narrows compared to 1080p—at 1440p, Medium to High is a 14% drop, versus 15% at 1080p—suggesting diminishing returns from higher presets as resolution increases. The Ultra preset at 42 FPS is playable but not ideal for action sequences.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes marginal. Low averages 45 FPS, Medium 34 FPS (min 29, max 39), High 29 FPS, and Ultra 23 FPS. The Medium preset's min of 29 FPS indicates occasional dips below the 30 FPS threshold, which could cause noticeable stutter in combat. Low is the only consistently playable option at 4K, maintaining 45 FPS average.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: each resolution step (1080p → 1440p → 4K) reduces frame rates by roughly 35-45%, regardless of preset. This uniform scaling across settings indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck at all resolutions. The CPU's performance headroom is never fully utilized, as evidenced by the linear FPS drops with increasing pixel count.
# Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K provides insight into the system's limiting component. At Low settings, the transition from 1080p (124 FPS) to 1440p (81 FPS) represents a 35% drop, and from 1440p to 4K (45 FPS) a 44% drop. The total reduction from 1080p to 4K is 64%. This is a nearly proportional relationship to pixel count: 1080p has 2.07 million pixels, 1440p has 3.69 million (78% more), and 4K has 8.29 million (124% more than 1440p). The FPS drops are slightly less than proportional, suggesting that some portion of the workload (such as CPU-side game logic) does not scale with resolution.
At High settings, the scaling is steeper: 1080p (81 FPS) to 1440p (53 FPS) is a 35% drop, and 1440p to 4K (29 FPS) is a 45% drop. The total reduction is 64%, identical to Low settings. This consistency indicates that the GPU's pixel-throughput limits dominate, and the preset quality does not change the scaling behavior. At Ultra, the pattern holds: 1080p (64 FPS) to 1440p (42 FPS) is 34%, and 1440p to 4K (23 FPS) is 45%, totaling 64%.
The uniform scaling across all presets strongly suggests the RTX 5050 Mobile is the limiting component. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see smaller FPS drops at higher resolutions (since the CPU workload remains constant while GPU load increases). Instead, the consistent 35-45% per-step reduction points to GPU-bound performance. The CPU's 16 cores and 5.10 GHz boost clock are more than adequate for this game, as evidenced by the 124 FPS at 1080p Low—a result that would be much lower if the CPU were struggling.
The implication for users is straightforward: resolution scaling offers no hidden CPU headroom. At 4K, the system delivers playable frame rates only on Low settings (45 FPS), and even then, the experience is below the 60 FPS target. For the best balance of visual quality and performance, 1080p High (81 FPS) or 1440p Medium (62 FPS) are the recommended configurations. The data shows that pushing to 4K Ultra (23 FPS) is not viable for this title with this hardware combination.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 185H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 23.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 81.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 62.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 53.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 124.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 95.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 64.0 |
The Technomancer with iUltra 9 185H + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Other Games with iUltra 9 185H + RTX 5050 Mobile
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.