The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 37 | 47 | 55 | 72 |
| 1440p QHD | 67 | 86 | 101 | 131 |
| 1080p Full HD | 103 | 132 | 154 | 201 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti delivers a broad range of performance across The Technomancer's four presets and three resolutions, with measured average frame rates spanning from 37 FPS at 4K Ultra to 201 FPS at 1080p Low. This combination ranks 978th out of 2,825 tested combos in this game, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database. The data indicates a system that can handle 1080p and 1440p gaming comfortably at most settings, while 4K gaming requires careful preset selection to maintain playable frame rates.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It features a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB of L2 cache per core. The processor's benchmark scores place it in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64,640. In multi-threaded workloads, it scores 42,216 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 5,960 in single-core, while Cinebench R20 results show 6,268 multi-core and 884 single-core. PassMark tests reveal strong integer math performance at 134,773 and floating-point math at 172,776, with a multithread score of 49,682 and a single-thread score of 4,689.
For The Technomancer, an Action RPG, the CPU's role is primarily to maintain consistent frame delivery, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU is less stressed. At 1080p, the measured FPS ranges from 103 at Ultra to 201 at Low, suggesting the processor is capable of feeding the GPU at high rates. The CPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD EPYC 4464P with a delta of -0.3%, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F with a delta of +0.3%, and the AMD EPYC 7343 with a delta of +0.7%. These close margins indicate the Core Ultra 7 265's performance aligns tightly with these server-grade processors in synthetic tests, though gaming results depend on the full system.
The 20-core configuration with 20 threads (no hyperthreading) is notable for a desktop processor. In a game like The Technomancer, which is not heavily threaded, the high boost clock of 5.30 GHz becomes more relevant than the core count. Single-thread performance, as evidenced by the Cinebench R15 single-core score of 600 and PassMark single-thread score of 4,689, likely drives the frame rate ceiling in less demanding scenes. The processor's 93rd percentile ranking indicates it outperforms 93% of all CPUs in the database, ensuring that it will not be the primary bottleneck in most gaming scenarios, particularly at 1080p where the measured results show high average FPS across all settings.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture using an 8 nm process from Samsung, featuring 6,144 shading units, 192 texture mapping units, and 96 raster operation units. It carries 8 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, with memory bandwidth of 608.3 GB/s and an effective memory speed of 19 Gbps. The GPU's base clock is 1,575 MHz with a boost clock of 1,770 MHz, delivering 21.75 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The card has 48 ray tracing cores and 192 tensor cores, and it supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, OpenGL 4.6, and Vulkan 1.4.
In GPU benchmarks, the RTX 3070 Ti scores 23,356 in PassMark G3D and 11,601 in PassMark GPU Compute, with a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3,478. Its percentile ranking is 75th among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 29,945. The nearest rivals in GPU performance are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile with a delta of +0.1%, the AMD Radeon RX 6800 with a delta of -0.5%, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti with a delta of +0.5%. These small deltas suggest the RTX 3070 Ti sits in a competitive performance band, but the measured results in The Technomancer reveal how the 8 GB VRAM capacity interacts with the game's demands.
The GPU's 8 GB VRAM is a critical factor in The Technomancer at higher resolutions. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 37, while at 4K High it rises to 47, and at 4K Medium it reaches 55. The scaling from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a steep decline from 72 FPS to 37 FPS, indicating that the GPU is the limiting component at this resolution. The memory bandwidth of 608.3 GB/s provides substantial throughput, but the 8 GB capacity may constrain texture loading and scene complexity at 4K Ultra. At 1440p, the GPU delivers 67 FPS at Ultra and 131 FPS at Low, while at 1080p, it achieves 103 FPS at Ultra and 201 FPS at Low, demonstrating that the GPU scales well with reduced resolution demands.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling, with performance dropping as resolution increases across all four settings presets. At Low settings, the average FPS goes from 201 at 1080p to 131 at 1440p and then to 72 at 4K. This represents a 35% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a further 45% drop from 1440p to 4K, highlighting the GPU as the primary limiter at higher resolutions. At Medium settings, the progression is 154 FPS at 1080p, 101 FPS at 1440p, and 55 FPS at 4K, with the 1440p-to-4K transition showing a steeper decline than the 1080p-to-1440p step.
High settings show a similar pattern: 132 FPS at 1080p, 86 FPS at 1440p, and 47 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 35%, while the drop from 1440p to 4K is 45%. At Ultra settings, the measured results are 103 FPS at 1080p, 67 FPS at 1440p, and 37 FPS at 4K, with percentage drops of 35% and 45% respectively. The consistency of these scaling ratios across all presets indicates that the GPU is the dominant factor in performance degradation as resolution increases, with the CPU maintaining sufficient headroom to keep frame rates from collapsing at lower resolutions.
The 4K results are particularly telling. At Ultra, the 37 FPS average is below the 40 FPS threshold that many players consider minimally playable, while at High and Medium, the 47 FPS and 55 FPS averages are more acceptable. The 4K Low setting at 72 FPS shows that even the most demanding resolution can yield smooth gameplay when settings are reduced. At 1440p, all settings except Ultra exceed 60 FPS (86 FPS at High, 101 FPS at Medium, 131 FPS at Low), while Ultra at 67 FPS is just above that threshold. The 1080p results are uniformly high, with even Ultra exceeding 100 FPS, indicating that this resolution is where the system is most comfortable.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combination in The Technomancer?
A: Based on the measured data, 1440p provides the best balance. At High settings, the average FPS is 86, and at Medium it is 101, both comfortably above 60 FPS, while 4K at High yields only 47 FPS and 1080p, though faster, does not leverage the GPU's full potential.
Q: How does the RTX 3070 Ti compare to its nearest rivals in this game?
A: The GPU's benchmark scores show deltas of -0.5% against the AMD Radeon RX 6800 and +0.5% against the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 Ti. In game performance, the measured FPS at 1440p High (86 FPS) and 4K High (47 FPS) reflect this competitive positioning, though the game-specific results depend on the CPU pairing.
Q: Is the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 a bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low, the system achieves 201 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra it reaches 103 FPS. These high frame rates suggest the CPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution, as the GPU is still able to render frames at rates exceeding typical display refresh rates. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking supports this conclusion.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between 4K Ultra and 4K Low?
A: The measured average FPS at 4K Ultra is 37, while at 4K Low it is 72. This represents a 95% increase in performance when lowering settings from Ultra to Low, demonstrating significant headroom for players who prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity at 4K.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested combinations?
A: The combo rank in game is 978 out of 2,825 tested combos, placing it in the 65th percentile of all tested systems. This indicates that it outperforms the majority of combinations, but there are still many higher-performing configurations in the database.
Q: Does the 8 GB VRAM affect performance at higher settings?
A: The measured data shows a steep performance drop from 4K Medium (55 FPS) to 4K High (47 FPS) and then to 4K Ultra (37 FPS). While this could be attributed to VRAM capacity, the GPU's overall compute performance is also a factor, and the data does not isolate VRAM usage directly.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti combination ranks 978th out of 2,825 tested combos in The Technomancer, placing it in the upper-middle portion of the database. This rank reflects a system that is capable of delivering playable frame rates at most settings, but it is not among the top performers. Given the CPU's 93rd percentile and the GPU's 75th percentile rankings, the combo's overall position is consistent with expectations for this hardware pairing.
The rank of 978 out of 2,825 means that approximately 65% of tested combinations perform better in this game, while about 35% perform worse. This positioning suggests that the system is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, but it will struggle at 4K with high settings. The measured FPS at 1080p Ultra (103 FPS) and 1440p Ultra (67 FPS) are strong results, while the 4K Ultra result of 37 FPS indicates a need for setting adjustments at that resolution.
In comparison to other combos, the CPU's nearest rival, the AMD EPYC 4464P, has a benchmark delta of -0.3%, meaning the Core Ultra 7 265 performs nearly identically in synthetic tests. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Mobile, has a delta of +0.1%, showing similar performance. These close deltas suggest that the combo's rank in game is driven more by the specific game's optimization and the combination's balance rather than one component's dominance. The rank of 978 out of 2,825 indicates a solid mid-tier result, with the system capable of high refresh rates at lower resolutions and playable rates at higher resolutions with appropriate settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. With Low settings, the average FPS is 201, which is the fastest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium settings produce an average of 154 FPS, with a minimum of 131 and a maximum of 178. High settings yield 132 FPS average, while Ultra settings drop to 103 FPS average. All four presets at 1080p exceed 100 FPS, demonstrating that this resolution is well within the system's capability.
At 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows a clear step down. Low settings deliver 131 FPS average, Medium produces 101 FPS with a range of 86 to 116, High yields 86 FPS, and Ultra drops to 67 FPS. The 1440p results show that Medium and High settings provide smooth gameplay above 60 FPS, while Ultra is just above that threshold at 67 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p reduces performance by roughly 35% across all settings, consistent with the increased pixel count.
At 3840x2160, performance becomes more demanding. Low settings produce 72 FPS average, which is playable, while Medium yields 55 FPS with a range of 47 to 64. High settings drop to 47 FPS, and Ultra falls to 37 FPS. The 4K results indicate that only Low settings maintain an average above 60 FPS, while Medium approaches playability at 55 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 37 FPS is the lowest measured value in the dataset, highlighting the strain that 4K resolution places on this GPU. Across all resolutions, the gap between Low and Ultra settings is substantial: at 1080p, the difference is 98 FPS (201 vs. 103), at 1440p it is 64 FPS (131 vs. 67), and at 4K it is 35 FPS (72 vs. 37).
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, all presets deliver above 100 FPS, so the choice comes down to visual quality versus frame rate. Ultra at 103 FPS is perfectly playable and offers the best visual fidelity, making it the recommended preset for 1080p users who prioritize image quality without sacrificing smoothness. For players with high refresh rate monitors, Low at 201 FPS or Medium at 154 FPS provides the highest frame rates, though the visual trade-offs may not be worth the extra speed.
At 1440p, Medium settings at 101 FPS provide the best balance of visual quality and performance, comfortably exceeding the 60 FPS threshold. High settings at 86 FPS are also excellent and offer better visuals, making them a strong alternative for those who prefer fidelity. Ultra at 67 FPS is playable but leaves little headroom for demanding scenes, while Low at 131 FPS is smooth but sacrifices visual detail. For most players, High at 86 FPS is the recommended preset at 1440p, as it provides good image quality and a stable frame rate.
At 4K, the recommendations shift dramatically. Low settings at 72 FPS provide the only reliably smooth experience, while Medium at 55 FPS is borderline playable and may be acceptable to some players. High at 47 FPS and Ultra at 37 FPS are below the 60 FPS threshold and are not recommended for action gameplay, as frame drops could affect responsiveness. For 4K users, Low settings at 72 FPS offer the best experience, while Medium at 55 FPS is a compromise for those who want better visuals. Players who insist on High or Ultra at 4K will need to accept frame rates in the 37-47 FPS range, which may be tolerable for slower-paced sections but not ideal for combat. In summary, the data suggests using Ultra at 1080p, High at 1440p, and Low at 4K for the best balance of visual quality and frame rate in The Technomancer.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 Ti in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 131.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 101.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 67.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 201.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 154.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 132.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 103.0 |
The Technomancer with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RTX 3070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 3070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.