The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 70 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 26 | 33 | 39 | 51 |
| 1440p QHD | 48 | 61 | 71 | 93 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 93 | 109 | 142 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Technomancer, a 2016 Action RPG, shows a clear performance hierarchy when paired with the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT. The data indicates that this combination is heavily GPU-bound at higher resolutions, while the CPU provides ample headroom at 1080p. The measured results reveal a playable experience at 1440p and a demanding one at 4K, with the sweet spot found in the 1080p and 1440p Medium and High presets.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, demonstrating that the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is the primary limiting component as resolution increases. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 142 FPS at 1920x1080 to 93 FPS at 2560x1440, a 34.5% reduction, and then to 51 FPS at 3840x2160, a further 45.2% drop from the 1440p result. This pattern indicates that the GPU's pixel throughput is the bottleneck, as the CPU's workload remains relatively constant while the GPU must render over four times the pixels at 4K compared to 1080p.
The scaling trend is similar for the High preset, where performance declines from 93 FPS at 1080p to 61 FPS at 1440p (a 34.4% decrease) and then to 33 FPS at 4K (a 45.9% decrease from 1440p). The consistency of these percentage drops across different quality settings confirms that the limiting factor is resolution-dependent, not settings-dependent. The Intel Core Ultra 5 235, with its 14 cores and boost clock of 5.00 GHz, is not the constraint here; the data suggests it can easily feed the GPU at 1080p, where the 142 FPS Low result shows significant CPU headroom.
The most telling evidence of the GPU bottleneck is the performance ratio between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution. At 1080p, the difference between Low (142 FPS) and Ultra (73 FPS) is a 48.6% performance reduction, while at 4K, the difference between Low (51 FPS) and Ultra (26 FPS) is a 49.0% reduction. This near-identical relative penalty for increasing settings across all resolutions suggests that the GPU's compute units are saturated regardless of resolution, and the additional pixel load at 4K simply scales down the absolute numbers. The 4K Medium result of 39 FPS with a minimum of 33 FPS and maximum of 45 FPS shows that even the middle ground struggles to maintain a consistent 60 FPS experience at this resolution.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo handle The Technomancer at 4K resolution?
A: The data shows that 4K is only playable at Low settings, where the average frame rate is 51 FPS. At Medium settings, the average drops to 39 FPS with a minimum of 33 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. High and Ultra presets at 4K produce averages of 33 FPS and 26 FPS, respectively, indicating that this resolution is not recommended for a consistent experience.
Q: What is the best resolution for this hardware configuration?
A: The measured results show that 1920x1080 provides the highest performance across all settings, with an average of 93 FPS on High and 142 FPS on Low. The 2560x1440 resolution is also viable, with the High preset delivering 61 FPS, making it a good balance between visual fidelity and performance for users with a 1440p monitor.
Q: How does the CPU's core count affect gameplay in The Technomancer?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 235 features 14 cores and 14 threads, which is more than sufficient for this title. The benchmark data shows no indication of CPU bottlenecking, as the frame rates scale predictably with resolution and settings, which are GPU-bound factors. The CPU's single-core performance, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2085, ensures that game logic and draw calls are handled without limiting the GPU.
Q: Is there a significant difference between Medium and High settings?
A: Yes, the performance gap between Medium and High is noticeable but not drastic. At 1080p, the average frame rate drops from 109 FPS on Medium to 93 FPS on High, a 14.7% decrease. At 1440p, the drop is from 71 FPS to 61 FPS (14.1%), and at 4K, it falls from 39 FPS to 33 FPS (15.4%). The consistent percentage decrease suggests that the High preset adds a similar workload increase across all resolutions.
Q: What is the minimum frame rate recorded for this combo?
A: The lowest minimum frame rate recorded in the data is 33 FPS, which occurs at 4K resolution with the Medium preset. This is also the minimum for the 1440p Medium preset, indicating that while the average is higher at 1440p, the frame time consistency can be similar in demanding scenes.
Q: How does the RX 6600 XT compare to its nearest rivals in terms of benchmark scores?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT has an average benchmark score of 24442, placing it in the 70th percentile of all GPUs. It is 0.7% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1630, which has a score of 24277, and 0.8% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti with a score of 24236. However, it trails the Intel Arc A350M by 0.8%, which has a score of 24647, and lags the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 SUPER by 1.1%, which scores 24170.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 235, based on the Arrow Lake architecture and manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC, provides the computational foundation for this gaming combo. With 14 cores and 14 threads, it offers a high degree of parallelism, but the benchmark data for The Technomancer indicates that the game's performance is not primarily limited by the CPU. The processor's boost clock of 5.00 GHz and base clock of 3.40 GHz are both strong figures, and its cache hierarchy, including a 24 MB shared L3 cache, ensures that frequently accessed data is readily available.
The CPU's benchmark scores reinforce its capability as a gaming processor. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 14769 and single-core score of 2085 demonstrate strong all-around performance. In the Passmark suite, the processor achieves a multi-thread score of 37816 and a single-thread score of 4516. These results place the Core Ultra 5 235 in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 46062. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 375, which scores 46030 (0.1% higher), and the Intel Core i9-13900HX, which scores 46098 (0.1% lower).
In the context of The Technomancer, the CPU's role is to maintain a stable frame pipeline without becoming a bottleneck. The measured FPS data shows that at 1080p Low settings, the combo achieves 142 FPS, which is likely near the upper limit of what the GPU can output. If the CPU were a limiting factor, we would expect to see less variation in performance across different resolutions at the same settings. Instead, the frame rates scale consistently with pixel count, confirming that the RX 6600 XT is the performance ceiling. The processor's high single-thread performance, as evidenced by its Cinebench R15 single-core score of 210, is crucial for handling the game's main thread, which typically manages input, physics, and scene management.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235 and AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is ranked 2018 out of 2825 tested combinations for The Technomancer. This places it in the lower 30% of all tested hardware configurations, indicating that while it is a functional setup, it is not positioned at the high end of performance for this game. The rank reflects the GPU's mid-range standing, as the RX 6600 XT sits in the 70th percentile of all GPUs, while the CPU is in the 89th percentile. The combination's performance is therefore limited by the graphics card, which is the weaker of the two components relative to their respective markets.
The combo's rank of 2018 suggests that many other pairings, particularly those with higher-end GPUs, will deliver superior frame rates in The Technomancer. However, this does not mean the combination is inadequate. The measured FPS data shows that it can achieve 60 FPS or higher at 1080p on High settings and at 1440p on Low settings, which is a solid experience for a game from 2016. The rank is a relative measure, and the absolute performance is still respectable for 1080p and entry-level 1440p gaming.
The delta between the CPU and GPU percentiles highlights a potential imbalance. The CPU, being in the 89th percentile, has more computational headroom than the GPU, which is in the 70th percentile. This means that in CPU-light games like The Technomancer, the GPU will always be the limiting factor, as observed in the resolution scaling analysis. For users considering an upgrade path, the data suggests that replacing the GPU would yield a larger performance increase than upgrading the CPU, which already has significant headroom.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete dataset provides a clear picture of performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the combination delivers its best results, with an average of 142 FPS on Low, 109 FPS on Medium, 93 FPS on High, and 73 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset has a recorded minimum of 93 FPS and a maximum of 126 FPS, showing excellent frame time consistency. The High and Ultra presets do not have recorded minimum or maximum values, but the averages are solidly above the 60 FPS threshold.
Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains playable but drops significantly. The Low preset averages 93 FPS, which is identical to the 1080p High preset result, indicating that resolution scaling has a similar impact to moving up one quality tier. The Medium preset averages 71 FPS with a minimum of 61 FPS and a maximum of 82 FPS, providing a smooth experience that stays above 60 FPS in most scenarios. The High preset averages 61 FPS, which is right at the edge of the 60 FPS target, and the Ultra preset falls to 48 FPS, which may be noticeable to users sensitive to frame rate fluctuations.
At 3840x2160, the RX 6600 XT struggles to maintain playable frame rates. The Low preset averages 51 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target but still within a tolerable range for slower-paced gameplay. The Medium preset averages 39 FPS with a minimum of 33 FPS and a maximum of 45 FPS, indicating significant frame time variance. The High preset drops to 33 FPS, and the Ultra preset bottoms out at 26 FPS, making these settings unsuitable for a smooth experience. The data clearly shows that 4K is only viable at the lowest settings for this combination.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this hardware combo depend on the user's resolution and performance priorities. For 1080p gaming, the High preset is the recommended choice, as it delivers an average of 93 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS target and provides a significant visual improvement over Medium. The Ultra preset at 73 FPS is also viable for users who prioritize visual fidelity over a higher frame rate buffer, but the 21.5% performance drop from High to Ultra may not justify the marginal graphical gains.
For 1440p, the Medium preset offers the best balance, with an average of 71 FPS and a minimum of 61 FPS. This ensures that the frame rate rarely dips below 60 FPS, providing a consistent and smooth experience. The High preset, at 61 FPS average, is borderline, and users may experience occasional drops below 60 FPS in demanding scenes. The Low preset at 93 FPS is suitable for competitive play or users who prefer maximum frame rates, but it sacrifices visual quality.
At 4K, the only playable option is the Low preset, which averages 51 FPS. This is below the 60 FPS target but is the only way to achieve a semi-playable experience at this resolution. Users with 4K displays should consider lowering the resolution to 1440p to achieve a better balance, as the Medium preset at 1440p provides a significantly better experience than Low at 4K. The data shows that the performance penalty for 4K resolution is too severe for the RX 6600 XT to handle higher quality settings, making 1440p the practical maximum resolution for this combination.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 235
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235 + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 33.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 93.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 71.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 61.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 48.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 142.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 93.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.0 |
The Technomancer with iUltra 5 235 + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 235 + RX 6600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.