The Technomancer
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 115 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 43 | 55 | 64 | 84 |
| 1440p QHD | 78 | 100 | 117 | 152 |
| 1080p Full HD | 119 | 153 | 179 | 233 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis
The data for The Technomancer with the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 reveals a pairing that behaves differently across resolutions, with the RTX 4070 itself being the primary throughput gate at 4K while the CPU only becomes relevant at lower settings and resolutions. The measured frames per second (FPS) span a wide range: at 1080p Low the combo reaches 233 FPS, but at 4K Ultra it drops to 43 FPS, suggesting a strong dependence on GPU load and a CPU that is rarely a limiting factor. This analysis draws exclusively from the supplied data, which includes 12 measured FPS rows, each with an average minimum and maximum FPS where available.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The pattern across all four settings is a steep decline as resolution rises. At High settings, the average FPS goes from 153 at 1080p, to 100 at 1440p, and to 55 at 4K. That is a drop of -34.6% moving from 1080p to 1440p, and then a further -45.0% from 1440p to 4K. At Low settings, the decline is comparable: 233 FPS at 1080p, 152 at 1440p, and 84 at 4K, with the step from 1440p to 4K producing a -44.7% reduction. The scaling is similar at Medium, with 179, 117 and 64 FPS (162, 55 at 4K? Actually 64 is the 4K average) and at Ultra: 119, 78, and 43. In every case the 1440p-to-4K step loses roughly 40–45% of performance, a fraction that implies the chip is fully occupied with fill-rate and pixel shading rather than being pinned by CPU logic.
The larger relative loss from 1440p to 4K versus the 1080p-to-1440p step (which is typically 30–35% here) hints that the GPU’s pixel workload grows super-linearly with resolution. Since the CPU remains constant and the Ryzen 9 9900X has 12 cores and 24 threads, the fact that the FPS does not plateau at low resolutions indicates the CPU is rarely the limiter even when the GPU is otherwise capable of high frame rates. Only at 1080p Low, where the average 233 FPS suggests the CPU can still feed the GPU, does the CPU maybe become relevant; the absence of big strides between Low and Ultra at 1080p (233 vs. 153) indicates that even at 1080p the GPU still has enough work to saturate the pipeline. The data therefore suggests the RTX 4070 is the decisive component across all resolutions.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
At 1080p, Ultra delivers 119 FPS while High shows 153 FPS and Medium 179 FPS. Since the display is a common 1080p, the highest frame count is the lower presets, but a 45 FPS difference between Ultra and Medium (119 vs. 179) is substantial. For a smooth experience, the data shows the High preset — 153 FPS — is only 8.1% slower than Medium (179) while the visual quality is higher. The Ultra preset, 119 FPS, is still above 60 FPS, so users with high-refresh displays would probably prefer High over Ultra to gain the extra 34 FPS.
At 1440p, Medium reaches 117 FPS, High 100 FPS, and Ultra 78 FPS. The step from High to Medium is 17 FPS, while Ultra is 22 FPS below High. Given that 1440p is often the game’s target, Medium gives the highest average FPS (117) and the measured minimum of 99 FPS indicates that the gameplay rarely goes below 60 — making Medium a safe choice. However, High still falls to 100 FPS, which is acceptable on 144Hz monitors; if you want a more CPU-headlinked quality, High is better but at the cost of 17% performance. Ultra divides the frame rate by 1.28 from High, yielding 78 FPS — only useful if 78 FPS on a 120Hz screen is still acceptable.
At 4K, the situation is inverted. Medium (64 FPS) beats High (55 FPS) and Ultra (43 FPS), and even Low (84 FPS) is above Medium. The measured minimum FPS of 55 for Medium shows that even the middle ground can dip below 60, but still keeps minimums above 55. Meanwhile, High drops to 55 average, which is exactly 55 FPS (the same as the Medium minimum) — that is a poor trade; the average for High is 13.8% lower than Medium. For a 4K display, the data strongly suggests using Medium (64 FPS) or Low (84 FPS) — High is not worth a 9 FPS loss relative to Medium. Ultra at 43 FPS is only for extreme-threshold users.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 4K using the Medium preset?
A: The measured average is 64 FPS, with a range of 55 to 74 FPS (min/max shown for that preset).
Q: Does the CPU’s core count have any effect in The Technonâcher?
A: The CPU has 12 cores and 24 threads. The data does not show separate CPU-only benchmarks for this game, but the FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K indicates that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck, as the frame rates fall with resolution in a way that indicates GPU-heavy workloads.
Q: Which preset is the best balance for 1440p?</br>
A: The High preset yields 100 FPS, while Medium produces 117 FPS. The difference is 17 FPS, or 15.4% over High. For a smooth experience, Medium is the highest FPS preset within 60 FPS (117 average, min 99) — but the best experience depends on whether the user prefers the visual quality of High at 100 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 4070 compare to its rivals?
A: The RTX 4070’s average benchmark score of 37648 places it in the 81st percentile among all GPUs. Its closest rivals are the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37628, +0.1% better) and AMD Radeon RX 6600 (37507, +0.4% better). It trails the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile by 1.3% (38135) and is 1.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon PRO W6400 (37157).
Q: What is the FPS difference between 1080p and 1440p on the Low preset?
A: At 1080p Low the average is 233 FPS, at 1440p Low it is 152 FPS — a reduction of 81 FPS (34.8%). The 4K Low is 84 FPS, which is 2.0% slower than 1440p.
Q: Does the game have 4K at High?
A: The data shows 4K High averages 55 FPS, with no minimum/maximum provided for that row.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
| Resolution | Setting | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |
|------------|---------|---------|---------|---------|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 84 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 64 | 55 | 74 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 55 | – | – |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 43 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 152 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 144 | 99 | 134 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 100 | – | – |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 78 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 233 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 179 | 152 | 206 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 153 | – | – |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 119 | – | – |
The table above includes all measured rows. No minimum or maximum FPS was recorded for most settings, but the Medium rows include full ranges: 152–206 at 1080p, 99–134 at 1440p, and 55–74 at 4K. The absence of min/max for the other presets indicates only the averages were measured or captured.
How This Combo Ranks
Among the 3096 combinations tested for The Technian, this pairing ranks 847th. That places it in the higher middle of the sat – the engine’s ranking percentile is roughly 75th, as it uses 847 out of 3096, giving a percentile of 75.6. The rank is based on the average FPS across the measured settings, but note that the combination is notable for having strong 1080p numbers but modest 4K results. The 847th rank is not a global rank; it should be interpreted relative to the other 3695 tested setups.
The CPU and GPU individually occupy relatively high percentile spots – the CPU is in the 92nd percentile and the GPU in the 81st. The penalty in rank results likely from the GPU being strong but not a top-end card. The closest rival to the GPU (by subtitle) is the +0.1% performance NJ of the Tesla P4; the RTX is also within 4qu of the AMD RX 6600, which is another mid-range card. The CPU’s nearest rival is AMD EPYC 2E, with -0.1% delta, confirming the CPU’s performance but the gaming kernel is but production in the Edge case.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is one of the strongest desktop processors on the market, with a 12-core but 24-thread design. The base clock is 4.40 GHz and the boost clock reaches 5.60 GHz. The L3 cache amounts to 64 MB, and the memory bandwidth is 89.6 GB/s. Its percentile rating is 92 among all CPUs, and its average benchmark score is 57498. In synthetic benchmarks such as Cinebench R23, it scores 32172 multi-core and 2253 single-core, while Geekbench shows 22173 multi-core and 3010 single-core.
These numbers are irrelevant to the game itself? The measured FPS do not show CPU-only metrics, but the system ’s core count and clock speeds help explain why the CPU is not a bottleneck. In the 4K evaluation, the FPS drops drastically from 1440p to 4K (near 45% delta), which is a classic GPU-bound signal. A CPU with 12 cores and 5.6 GHz boost would easily keep ahead of the GPU at 1080p, but the 233 FPS at Low suggests the CPU can still drive the GPU to high frame rates. If the CPU were inadequate, the FPS would plateau at a lower level regardless of resolution; instead, the FPS continues to rise as the resolution drops, so CPU headroom is not exhausted. The closest rivals are AMD EPYC 9015 (score 57555, 0.1% lower), EPYC 7313 (57399, +0.2%), Intel Core i9-14900 (58115, -1.1%), and Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M (58323, -1.4%). Those are all enterprise-grade CPUs; the main point is that the 9900X is -0.1% and -1.4% behind these competitors, but nothing above 80.
The card is a desktop CPU with a 120W TDP, a 4nm process, and built on the Zen 5 (Granite Ridge) architecture. Its multi-threaded Cinebench R23 score of 32172 shows that this chip is more than enough data for a 2016 Title Technian, which is likely single-threaded. The game’s 1080p Low frame cap is 233, which is a clear indicator that the rest of the system (GPU) is the limiter.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 has 12 GB of GDDR6X on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Its base clock is 1920 MHz, boost 2475 MHz, and the memory goes up to 21 Gbps effective. The GPU scores in the 81st percentile, with an average benchmark score of 37648. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad score is 3854. When compared to nearest rivals, it is about 1% ahead of the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (37628, +0.1%) and AMD Radeon RX 560 (37507, +0.4%). It trails the RTX 4080 Mobile (as a mobile card) by -1.3% and is 1.3% ahead of the W6400.
Specs: the GPU has 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs. It also has 24 RT cores, a PCIe 4.0 x16 interface, and a 550W PSU. The controller uses a 16-pin connector. Given the game’s high FPS decline from 1080p to 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting resource because its 502 GB/s bandwidth and 12GBVRAM (used for textures) are able to handle the workload at 1080p, but at 4K the large pixel count and shading of The Technian exceed the pixel rate. The RTX 4070’s VRAM is 12GB, which is not commonly tested at 4K for such a 2016 action RPG, but the 43 FPS at Ultra shows the GPU cannot manage the Ultra preset – likely due to extreme texture memory that the 12GB can still accommodate, but the computation time rises.
The GPU’s 23.7% of the CPU’s score difference also indicates that the GPU is within a mid-range: relative to the 4080 Mobile, it is just 1.3% slower, a small gap. The data shows that the 4K Ultra 43 FPS is a low number, and that Low at 4K gives 84 FPS — nearly double. This suggests that the game’s Ultra settings are heavy on pixel shading and perhaps lighting, but the card has enough memory to keep textures in the 12GB, yet still cannot reach 60 FPS at 4K Ultra. For general 1440p, the average is 144 FPS on Medium, so the card is clearly suitable for that resolution.
The GPU’s TDP is 200W, and its boost clock is 2475 MHz. Its raw compute is 29.15 TFLOPS FP32. This performance matches the measured numbers: at 1440p, High 100 FPS is a common target, and at 1080p the Ultra 119 FPS is a strong showing. The GPU is the core limit at 4K, as the 4K results show that nothing else is capping the engine.
All data presented is directly derived from the FACT PACK supplied; no additional sources are used.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in The Technomancer
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 84.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 43.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 152.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 233.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 179.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 153.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 119.0 |
The Technomancer with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Technomancer with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs
See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 4070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.