The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
156
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 156 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 61 78 90 118
1440p QHD 110 141 164 213
1080p Full HD 170 215 245 268

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 118
3840x2160 Medium 90
3840x2160 High 78
3840x2160 Ultra 61
2560x1440 Low 213
2560x1440 Medium 164
2560x1440 High 141
2560x1440 Ultra 110
1920x1080 Low 268
1920x1080 Medium 245
1920x1080 High 215
1920x1080 Ultra 170

The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D pairs an 8-core, 16-thread Zen 4 design with a 96 MB shared L3 cache and a 5.00 GHz boost clock. In The Technomancer, this CPU configuration ensures that frame pacing remains consistent across all tested settings, as the game’s workload does not appear to bottleneck the processor at any resolution. The CPU’s multi-threaded capacity, reflected in a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29149, provides ample headroom for the game’s background simulation logic, while its single-thread score of 4115 in the same test handles the primary game loop efficiently. The 120 W TDP and 5 nm process node indicate a power-efficient design that sustains high clocks without thermal throttling, which is critical for maintaining the high frame rates observed in the measured data.

The 7800X3D’s 3D V-Cache, totaling 96 MB of shared L3, is particularly relevant for an Action RPG like The Technomancer, which often relies on large texture streams and physics calculations. Benchmark results show a PassMark multithread score of 34293 and a Geekbench multicore score of 15101, positioning the CPU in the 87th percentile against all processors. Compared to its nearest rivals, the 7800X3D is essentially tied with the Intel Core i7-12700F, showing a delta of only 0.1% in average benchmark score. This near-parity in synthetic tests translates to real-world performance where the CPU is rarely the limiting factor; instead, the GPU and resolution dictate the final FPS numbers, as evidenced by the scaling patterns in the measured FPS breakdown.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data for The Technomancer with this combo reveals a clear hierarchy across presets, with the optimal choice depending on the target display refresh rate. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 267.7 FPS, while Medium reaches 245.2 FPS, High drops to 214.5 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 170.2 FPS. For most users on a 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitor, the High preset provides a comfortable margin above the refresh rate, but the data shows that Medium offers nearly the same experience with only an 11.6% reduction in average FPS compared to Low. The Ultra preset, while visually demanding, still delivers 170.2 FPS, which is sufficient for high-refresh displays, making it a viable choice if visual fidelity is prioritized over maximum headroom.

At 2560x1440, the scaling changes notably. Low runs at 213.2 FPS, Medium at 164.3 FPS, High at 140.5 FPS, and Ultra at 110 FPS. Here, the High preset is the balanced recommendation for 144 Hz monitors, as it stays above the refresh threshold with room to spare. For 240 Hz displays, only Low and Medium exceed the threshold, with Medium offering a safer 164.3 FPS. Ultra at 110 FPS is still playable on 120 Hz panels, but the 30.4 FPS drop from High to Ultra suggests diminishing returns on visual quality versus frame rate at this resolution. The data indicates that High is the sweet spot for 1440p, balancing image quality with performance.

At 3840x2160, the CPU’s role diminishes further, and the GPU becomes the primary constraint. High runs at 78.2 FPS, Medium at 90.1 FPS, Low at 117.7 FPS, and Ultra at 60.8 FPS. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset is the best experience per the measured rows, as it provides a 15.2% improvement over High while staying well above the 60 FPS baseline. Ultra barely clears 60 FPS, making it risky for VRR displays with a 48-60 Hz range, while Low sacrifices too much visual quality for a marginal frame rate gain over Medium. The data suggests that Medium at 4K delivers the most consistent experience, balancing smoothness and fidelity without hitting the performance cliff seen in Ultra.

FAQ

Q: Does the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D bottleneck the RTX 4090 in The Technomancer?

A: No. The measured FPS at 1920x1080 Low reaches 267.7 FPS, indicating the CPU can drive frames far beyond typical display refresh rates. Even at Ultra 1080p, the combo produces 170.2 FPS, showing that the CPU’s 8-core design and 96 MB L3 cache are sufficient for this game’s demands.

Q: What is the best preset for a 144 Hz monitor at 2560x1440?

A: The High preset, averaging 140.5 FPS, is the optimal choice. It stays above the 144 Hz threshold, while Medium (164.3 FPS) and Low (213.2 FPS) offer extra headroom but with reduced visual quality. Ultra (110 FPS) falls below the refresh rate and is not recommended.

Q: How much performance is lost when switching from Low to Ultra at 3840x2160?

A: The average FPS drops from 117.7 FPS on Low to 60.8 FPS on Ultra, a reduction of 56.9 FPS or roughly 48%. This indicates that Ultra settings at 4K nearly halve the frame rate compared to the minimum preset.

Q: Is the RTX 4090’s 24 GB VRAM a factor in The Technomancer’s performance?

A: The data does not show VRAM capacity limiting performance at any tested resolution or setting. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K follows a consistent pattern tied to rendering resolution, not memory allocation, suggesting the 24 GB pool is more than adequate for this game.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations for this game?

A: The combo ranks 39th out of 1656 tested combinations, placing it in the top 2.4% of all systems evaluated. This high percentile reflects the strong synergy between the 7800X3D and RTX 4090 in The Technomancer.

Q: Can the system maintain 60 FPS at 4K with all settings maxed out?

A: Yes, barely. The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 averages 60.8 FPS, which clears the 60 FPS threshold. However, the margin is thin, and any additional background load could cause dips below 60 FPS, making the Medium preset a safer choice for consistent performance.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 achieves a rank of 39 out of 1656 tested combos in The Technomancer, placing it in the 97.6th percentile of all systems. This top-tier ranking is expected given the hardware, but the data reveals that the rank is not solely due to raw GPU power. The CPU’s benchmark scores, such as a PassMark single-thread score of 3759 and a Cinebench R15 multicore score of 2938, ensure that the RTX 4090 is fed with enough data to avoid frame stalls, particularly at lower resolutions where CPU overhead is more prominent. At 1080p, the combo’s ability to exceed 200 FPS on Medium and Low presets demonstrates that the CPU keeps pace with the GPU’s output, preventing the rank from being dragged down by processor limitations.

The rank also benefits from the GPU’s position relative to its peers. The RTX 4090 sits in the 91st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 66473, and its nearest rivals in the database are professional cards like the Tesla T4 and Quadro P6000, which are not gaming-optimized. This means that in gaming workloads like The Technomancer, the 4090 has no direct consumer competitor in the measured data, solidifying its contribution to the combo’s high rank. The CPU, meanwhile, sits in the 87th percentile, just ahead of the Intel Core i7-12700F by 0.1% in average score, which is a negligible difference in practice. The combination of a top-13% CPU and top-9% GPU results in a system that outperforms 97.6% of all tested combos, with only 38 configurations achieving higher FPS metrics in this specific title.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with 16,384 shading units and 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, serves as the primary driver of frame rates in The Technomancer. Its boost clock of 2520 MHz and memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s allow it to handle the game’s texture-heavy environments efficiently, even at 4K resolution. The GPU’s FP32 compute capability of 82.58 TFLOPS is far beyond what this 2016 Action RPG requires, but the measured FPS data shows that the 4090 still scales predictably with settings, indicating that the game’s engine imposes its own limits rather than the GPU’s raw compute being the bottleneck. For instance, at 1920x1080, the difference between Low (267.7 FPS) and Ultra (170.2 FPS) is 97.5 FPS, showing that even a top-tier GPU cannot fully overcome the engine’s rendering costs at max settings.

The GPU’s 128 RT cores and 512 tensor cores are not directly utilized by The Technomancer, as the game predates widespread ray tracing, but they contribute to the card’s overall benchmark standing, with a PassMark G3D score of 38194 and a Geekbench OpenCL score of 317684. The 4090’s 450 W TDP and triple-slot cooler design ensure sustained performance during long sessions, which is reflected in the stable average FPS figures across all resolution and settings combinations. Notably, the GPU’s percentile rank of 91 places it above most consumer cards, and its average benchmark score of 66473 is within 1.3% of its nearest rivals, which are all professional workstation cards. In gaming terms, this means the 4090 provides a substantial performance cushion, allowing the CPU and game engine to become the limiting factors rather than the GPU itself.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates, with the Low preset averaging 267.7 FPS. This is the absolute ceiling for the system, indicating that the CPU and GPU work in harmony to push frames as fast as the engine allows. Medium follows closely at 245.2 FPS, a 22.5 FPS drop from Low, while High averages 214.5 FPS, a further 30.7 FPS reduction. The Ultra preset at 1080p averages 170.2 FPS, which is 97.5 FPS below Low but still far above any standard display refresh rate. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a consistent 12-15% performance penalty per tier, suggesting that the game’s settings scale in a predictable linear fashion at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates decrease across all presets, but the relative scaling remains similar. Low averages 213.2 FPS, Medium hits 164.3 FPS, High runs at 140.5 FPS, and Ultra drops to 110 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 103.2 FPS, slightly larger than at 1080p, indicating that the increased pixel count amplifies the cost of higher settings. At this resolution, the GPU begins to show its workload, with the 1440p High preset (140.5 FPS) performing 34.5% slower than the equivalent 1080p setting (214.5 FPS). This aligns with the expected scaling from a 2.25x increase in pixel count, confirming that the RTX 4090’s 24 GB VRAM and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth are sufficient to maintain high throughput without memory-related stutters.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop more dramatically, reflecting the 4K resolution’s 8.3 million pixels. Low averages 117.7 FPS, Medium runs at 90.1 FPS, High falls to 78.2 FPS, and Ultra averages 60.8 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 56.9 FPS, which is a smaller absolute gap than at lower resolutions but represents a 48.3% reduction in average FPS. This suggests that at 4K, the rendering cost of each setting tier becomes proportionally higher relative to the base performance. The Medium preset at 90.1 FPS offers the best balance for 60 FPS displays, while High at 78.2 FPS provides additional visual fidelity without dropping below the 60 FPS threshold. Ultra’s 60.8 FPS average is technically above 60 FPS, but the narrow margin leaves little room for frame time spikes, making it the least stable option in the measured data.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 117.7
3840x2160 Medium 90.1
3840x2160 High 78.2
3840x2160 Ultra 60.8
2560x1440 Low 213.2
2560x1440 Medium 164.3
2560x1440 High 140.5
2560x1440 Ultra 110.0
1920x1080 Low 267.7
1920x1080 Medium 245.2
1920x1080 High 214.5
1920x1080 Ultra 170.2

The Technomancer with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.