The Technomancer

The Technomancer

AVERAGE FPS
142
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 142 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 59 77 91 120
1440p QHD 110 140 163 185
1080p Full HD 166 186 195 213

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 120
3840x2160 Medium 91
3840x2160 High 77
3840x2160 Ultra 59
2560x1440 Low 185
2560x1440 Medium 163
2560x1440 High 140
2560x1440 Ultra 110
1920x1080 Low 213
1920x1080 Medium 195
1920x1080 High 186
1920x1080 Ultra 166

The Technomancer with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 combination produces a benchmark result that places it at rank 117 out of 1656 tested combos in The Technomancer. That puts this pairing in the top 7% of all configurations tested for this title, a strong showing driven primarily by the GPU’s raw throughput. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 24673 sits at the 82nd percentile among all processors, and its nearest rivals—the Intel Core i7-1360P, AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, and Intel Core i5-11600—are all within 0.5% of its score, indicating the 5700X3D is not a bottleneck at most settings. The combination’s rank is more a reflection of how few systems can match the RTX 4090’s output in this game, as the data shows the GPU’s score of 66473 places it at the 91st percentile among all graphics cards, with its nearest rivals like the NVIDIA Tesla T4 and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 56 trailing by less than 1%.

How This Combo Ranks

At rank 117 of 1656 combos, this pairing lands in the upper echelon of tested systems for The Technomancer. The ranking reflects a machine that can handle the game’s most demanding scenarios without breaking a sweat. The CPU’s 3DMark scores—6764 in the 16-thread test and 804 in single-thread—show a balanced profile that favors multi-threaded workloads, which aligns with the game’s engine demands. The GPU, meanwhile, posts a Passmark G3D score of 38194, dwarfing the CPU’s contribution to overall system performance in this GPU-bound title.

What stands out is the delta between this combo and the rest of the field. The nearest CPU rivals—the Intel Core i7-1360P, AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, and Intel Core i5-11600—all post average scores within 0.5% of the 5700X3D, meaning the processor is not the differentiator here. Instead, the RTX 4090’s 24 GB of memory and 1.01 TB/s bandwidth provide the headroom that pushes this combo ahead of 93% of tested configurations. The data indicates that at lower settings, the CPU’s single-thread performance of 2970 in Passmark becomes more relevant, but even then, the gap to rivals is negligible.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 is the undisputed driver of this combo’s performance. Its 24 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus delivers 1.01 TB/s of bandwidth, which is critical for The Technomancer’s texture-heavy scenes at high resolutions. The GPU’s boost clock of 2520 MHz, paired with a base clock of 2235 MHz, allows it to sustain high frame rates even when the engine throws complex lighting and particle effects at it. The 128 ray tracing cores and 512 tensor cores are present in the hardware, though The Technomancer’s 2016 release predates widespread ray tracing adoption, so the game likely relies more on the 16384 shading units.

The GPU’s compute capability is staggering: 82.58 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, which translates directly to frame rate in a title that isn’t overly optimized for modern hardware. The 176 ROPs and 512 TMUs ensure that pixel fill and texture filtering are not bottlenecks, even at 4K. The measured FPS data confirms this—at 3840x2160 Ultra, the combo still manages 59 FPS, which is playable, but the GPU’s headroom becomes apparent when you drop to High settings, where it jumps to 76.5 FPS. The Passmark G3D score of 38194 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 9223 both place the GPU in the top 9% of all graphics cards, and its nearest rivals—the Tesla T4, Tesla P40, and Radeon Pro Vega 56—are all within 1.3%, showing that this is a tightly contested tier at the very top.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS rows provide a clear picture of which preset offers the best experience. At 1920x1080, every setting from Low to Ultra exceeds 166 FPS, with Low hitting 213 FPS and Ultra at 166.3 FPS. This makes the Ultra preset the obvious choice for 1080p, as the frame rate remains well above the 144 Hz refresh rate that most high-end monitors offer, and the visual fidelity gains are substantial. At 2560x1440, the story is similar: Ultra delivers 110.1 FPS, which is still smooth for most displays, but High at 140 FPS offers a better balance if you are chasing higher refresh rates. The Medium preset at 163.4 FPS is a middle ground, but it sacrifices visual quality for a marginal FPS gain over High.

At 3840x2160, the recommendations change. Ultra drops to 59 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action. High at 76.5 FPS is the sweet spot for 4K, providing a 30% improvement over Ultra while still looking significantly better than Medium at 91.3 FPS. Low at 120.2 FPS is only recommended if you prioritize frame rate above all else, as the graphical downgrade is severe. The data suggests that High is the best overall preset for 4K, as it maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS while preserving most of the visual enhancements. For 1440p, High is the recommended preset for competitive play, while Ultra is viable for immersive single-player sessions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The 1920x1080 results show a narrow spread between settings, indicating the GPU is not the limiting factor at this resolution. Low averages 213 FPS, Medium 194.9 FPS, High 185.6 FPS, and Ultra 166.3 FPS. The 28% drop from Low to Ultra is modest, suggesting that the CPU’s 8 cores and 16 threads are sufficient to feed the GPU at these frame rates. The single-thread score of 804 in 3DMark and 2970 in Passmark are adequate for this title, which does not appear to be heavily single-thread dependent.

At 2560x1440, the scaling is more pronounced. Low hits 185.3 FPS, Medium 163.4 FPS, High 140 FPS, and Ultra 110.1 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra widens to 40%, reflecting the increased GPU load at this resolution. The GPU’s memory bandwidth of 1.01 TB/s becomes more relevant here, as the higher pixel count demands more data throughput. The 24 GB VRAM is more than sufficient, with the game likely using less than half of it even at Ultra.

The 3840x2160 results show the most significant variance. Low averages 120.2 FPS, Medium 91.3 FPS, High 76.5 FPS, and Ultra 59 FPS. The jump from Low to Medium is 24%, while the drop from High to Ultra is 23%, indicating that the Ultra preset introduces effects that are disproportionately expensive at 4K. The GPU’s pixel rate of 443.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,290.2 GTexel/s are stretched at this resolution, but the data shows the card still delivers playable frame rates across all presets. The 59 FPS at Ultra is the only sub-60 result in the entire dataset, and it is close enough to be considered borderline playable with adaptive sync.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in The Technomancer?

A: The data shows 2560x1440 provides the best balance, with High settings delivering 140 FPS and Ultra at 110.1 FPS. At 1920x1080, all presets exceed 166 FPS, but the visual gains at 1440p are worth the frame rate trade-off. At 3840x2160, High is the only preset that maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D has an average benchmark score of 24673, which is within 0.5% of the Intel Core i7-1360P, AMD Ryzen 5 7600X3D, and Intel Core i5-11600. The largest delta is 0.5% against the i5-11600, while the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 is 0.6% faster. These differences are negligible in gaming scenarios.

Q: Is the RTX 4090’s 24 GB VRAM necessary for this game?

A: The measured data does not indicate VRAM capacity as a limiting factor. The 24 GB GDDR6X memory with 1.01 TB/s bandwidth provides ample headroom, but The Technomancer, released in 2016, likely does not exceed 8 GB of usage even at 4K Ultra. The bandwidth is more critical for high-resolution performance.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 4K?

A: At 3840x2160, Low averages 120.2 FPS while Ultra averages 59 FPS, a difference of 61.2 FPS or roughly 104%. This indicates the Ultra preset introduces rendering features that cost nearly half the frame rate at this resolution.

Q: Does the CPU bottleneck the GPU at 1080p?

A: The data suggests minimal CPU bottleneck. At 1920x1080, the spread from Low to Ultra is only 46.7 FPS, and the CPU’s multi-threaded score of 26318 in Passmark is strong enough to keep up. The GPU remains the primary performance driver even at lower resolutions.

Q: How does this combo rank against all tested configurations?

A: It ranks 117 out of 1656 combos, placing it in the top 7% of all tested systems. This is driven by the GPU’s 91st percentile score, while the CPU’s 82nd percentile score is less influential in this GPU-bound title.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4100 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090

VRAM 24 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2520 MHz MHz
TDP 450 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 in The Technomancer

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 120.2
3840x2160 Medium 91.3
3840x2160 High 76.5
3840x2160 Ultra 59.0
2560x1440 Low 185.3
2560x1440 Medium 163.4
2560x1440 High 140.0
2560x1440 Ultra 110.1
1920x1080 Low 213.0
1920x1080 Medium 194.9
1920x1080 High 185.6
1920x1080 Ultra 166.3

The Technomancer with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + Other GPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

The Technomancer with RTX 4090 + Other CPUs

See how The Technomancer performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X3D + RTX 4090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.