The Medium
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 96 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 45 | 56 | 79 | 126 |
| 1440p QHD | 57 | 72 | 100 | 160 |
| 1080p Full HD | 68 | 85 | 119 | 190 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
# The Medium: AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER combination lands at rank 204 out of 3,724 tested combos in The Medium, placing it in the top 5.5% of all systems benchmarked. This is a formidable pairing for a horror title that demands both strong rasterization throughput and substantial CPU headroom. The data shows a system capable of high-refresh 1440p play and respectable 4K performance, though the Ultra preset pushes the GPU to its limits at higher resolutions.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 204 out of 3,724 tested configurations places it firmly in the upper echelon of systems for The Medium. This positioning reflects a balanced platform where neither the CPU nor GPU acts as a significant bottleneck at most settings. The Ryzen 9 9950X3D sits in the 95th percentile among all CPUs, while the RTX 4080 SUPER holds the 86th percentile among all GPUs — both are high-end parts, but the CPU's percentile advantage suggests it has more headroom relative to its peers than the GPU does.
Looking at the measured FPS data, this combination delivers 85 FPS at 1080p High, 72 FPS at 1440p High, and 56 FPS at 4K High. These figures show a system that scales predictably with resolution, with the 4K High result being the only one below a 60 FPS target. The rank of 204 becomes more meaningful when considering that most tested combos in the database include lower-tier hardware; this pairing's position reflects both the GPU's strong 4K capability and the CPU's ability to feed it adequately.
The CPU's nearest rivals show how close the top of the processor market is in synthetic benchmarks. The Ryzen 9 9950X3D averages 75,779 in the database's aggregate score, just 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 and AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D, and 0.3% ahead of the AMD EPYC 8224P. This tight grouping means in The Medium, where CPU load is moderate, the choice between these processors would likely produce nearly identical frame rates — the GPU becomes the determining factor at higher resolutions.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC, featuring 10,240 shading units and 80 RT cores. Its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory runs at 23 Gbps effective on a 256-bit bus, yielding 736.3 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is well-suited for The Medium, a game that uses dual-reality rendering and can consume significant VRAM when both worlds are displayed simultaneously.
The GPU's clocks are set at a 2,295 MHz base and 2,550 MHz boost, which translates to a pixel rate of 285.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 816.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput of 52.22 TFLOPS gives the card substantial compute headroom, though The Medium is not particularly compute-heavy compared to modern titles. The 112 ROPs are the key specification for this game's fill-rate demands, particularly at 4K where the resolution scaling tests show the GPU becoming the limiting factor.
In the database's GPU benchmarks, the RTX 4080 SUPER averages 54,209, sitting just 0.1% behind the standard RTX 4080 and 1.1% behind the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X. Interestingly, the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB and AMD Radeon 8060S post higher average scores at 55,698 and 55,757 respectively, though these are likely skewed by different workload characteristics. In The Medium specifically, the 4080 SUPER's performance at 1080p Medium (119 FPS) and 1440p Medium (100 FPS) suggests the card has ample headroom for high-refresh gaming at these resolutions.
The GPU's 320-watt TDP and triple-slot cooler are consistent with its performance class, though the end-of-life production status indicates this card is being supplanted by newer hardware. For The Medium, the 16 GB VRAM capacity is more than sufficient, and the measured data shows no indication of memory capacity being a constraint at any tested resolution or preset.
Resolution Scaling
The scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a system where the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as resolution increases. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 190 at 1080p to 160 at 1440p (a 15.8% decrease) and then to 126 at 4K (a 21.3% decrease from 1440p). This pattern indicates that at Low settings, the CPU is still doing substantial work, as the frame rate at 1080p is high enough to stress the processor's per-core performance.
At Medium settings, the scaling is more pronounced: 119 FPS at 1080p drops to 100 FPS at 1440p (16.0% decrease) and then to 79 FPS at 4K (21.0% decrease). The min/max FPS data for Medium settings shows 101/137 at 1080p, 85/115 at 1440p, and 67/90 at 4K, indicating consistent frame pacing with no severe stutters. The High preset shows a similar pattern: 85 FPS at 1080p, 72 FPS at 1440p (15.3% decrease), and 56 FPS at 4K (22.2% decrease).
Ultra settings tell the clearest story about GPU limitation. At 1080p Ultra, the system produces 68 FPS, which drops to 57 FPS at 1440p (16.2% decrease) and then to 45 FPS at 4K (21.1% decrease). The fact that 4K Ultra produces only 45 FPS — below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay — indicates that the RTX 4080 SUPER is the limiting component at this extreme configuration. The CPU's role diminishes as resolution increases, which is typical for a title like The Medium that scales rendering load primarily through pixel count rather than additional draw calls.
The delta between Low and Ultra at each resolution shows the GPU's workload scaling: at 1080p, Ultra is 64.2% slower than Low (68 vs. 190 FPS); at 1440p, it is 64.4% slower (57 vs. 160 FPS); and at 4K, it is 64.3% slower (45 vs. 126 FPS). This consistency indicates that the rendering pipeline is well-balanced across settings, with the GPU's compute and memory subsystems scaling uniformly.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in The Medium?*
A: The data shows 1440p High at 72 FPS as the sweet spot for quality and performance. 4K High at 56 FPS is playable but below 60 FPS, while 1080p High at 85 FPS is excellent for high-refresh displays.
Q: Can this system handle 4K Ultra settings?
A: No, the measured 4K Ultra average is 45 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. The RTX 4080 SUPER's 16 GB VRAM and 736.3 GB/s bandwidth are not sufficient to maintain playable frame rates at this extreme configuration.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 SUPER compare to its closest GPU rivals?
A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 54,209 is 0.1% below the standard RTX 4080, 1.1% below the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X, and 2.7-2.8% below the AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB and AMD Radeon 8060S. In The Medium, these differences would translate to only a few frames per second.
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 9950X3D too powerful for this game?
A: The CPU's 95th percentile ranking and average benchmark score of 75,779 place it among the fastest processors. In The Medium, the CPU is not the limiting factor at 4K, but its 16 cores and 32 threads provide ample headroom for the game's dual-reality rendering and any background tasks.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at Medium settings across resolutions?
A: The measured data shows 119 FPS at 1080p, 100 FPS at 1440p, and 79 FPS at 4K. The min FPS values of 101, 85, and 67 respectively indicate smooth frame pacing without significant drops.
Q: Does the combo's rank of 204 out of 3,724 reflect its real-world performance?
A: Yes, the rank places it in the top 5.5% of all tested combos. Given the CPU's 95th percentile and GPU's 86th percentile rankings, this position is consistent with the hardware's capabilities in The Medium.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data supports High settings as the optimal balance between visual quality and performance across all three resolutions. At 1080p High, the system delivers 85 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides headroom for demanding scenes. At 1440p High, 72 FPS remains comfortably playable, while 4K High at 56 FPS is the only configuration where the frame rate dips below 60 FPS — still acceptable for a horror title where smoothness matters less than atmosphere.
Medium settings offer the most consistent experience if frame rate stability is the priority. At 4K Medium, the system produces 79 FPS with a minimum of 67 FPS Ia tested range that stays above 60 FPS at all times. The min/max data for Medium settings (67-90 FPS at 4K, 85-115 at 1440p, and 101-137 at 1080p) shows excellent frame pacing with no severe stutters, making this preset the safest choice for maintaining a locked 60 FPS experience at 4K.
Low settings, while producing 126 FPS at 4K and 190 FPS at 1080p, sacrifice too much visual fidelity for a game like The Medium, which relies heavily on atmosphere and lighting. The 64% performance difference between Low and Ultra at all resolutions indicates that the visual quality improvements from higher presets are substantial. Ultra settings are only recommended for 1080p displays (68 FPS) or for players who prioritize image quality over frame rate at 1440p (57 FPS). The 45 FPS result at 4K Ultra is below the threshold for smooth gameplay and should be avoided.
For players with high-refresh 1440p monitors, the High preset at 72 FPS is the best balance, though Medium at 100 FPS would be preferable if frame rate consistency is more important than graphical detail. At 4K, the Medium preset at 79 FPS is the recommended choice, as it offers the best combination of visual quality and performance above the 60 FPS threshold.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge) built on TSMC's 4 nm process. Its base clock of 4.30 GHz can boost to 5.70 GHz, with a 128 MB L3 cache that is particularly beneficial for gaming workloads. The CPU's 170-watt TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 89.6 GB/s bandwidth provide a solid foundation for The Medium's CPU demands.
In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU scores 42,018 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2,259 in single-core, with a Geekbench multi-core score of 26,736 and single-core of 3,064. The PassMark multi-thread score of 70,255 and single-thread score of 4,737 further confirm its strong per-core and multi-core performance. The 3DMark scores show scaling from 2,549 with 2 threads to 17,184 with max threads, indicating good thread utilization for engines that can use more cores.
For The Medium, the CPU's role is most apparent at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system delivers 190 FPS, which suggests the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU at very high frame rates. The 16 cores and 32 threads provide ample headroom for the game's dual-reality rendering technique, which can spawn additional draw calls when both worlds appear on screen simultaneously. The 128 MB L3 cache helps with the game's asset streaming, though the measured data does not show any stutter-inducing cache misses at any resolution.
The CPU's 95th percentile ranking and average benchmark score of 75,779 put it 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755 and AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 9755X3D, and 0.4% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 9 285. This tight grouping means that in The Medium, the choice between these CPUs would produce nearly identical results — the GPU is the limiting factor at 1440p and above. The CPU's high single-thread performance (3,064 Geekbench single-core) ensures that the game's main thread does not become a bottleneck, even at the high frame rates seen at 1080p Low settings.
The processor's 4 nm process and 16,630 million transistors on a dual-chiplet design (2x 70.6 mm²) contribute to its efficiency, though power consumption is not a primary concern for a desktop gaming system. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 lanes ensures the GPU and NVMe storage have ample bandwidth, which is relevant for The Medium's asset loading during scene transitions. Overall, the Ryzen 9 9950X3D provides more than enough processing power for this title, with the measured data showing that the GPU becomes the primary performance limiter at 1440p and 4K resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 126.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 56.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 45.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 160.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 72.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 57.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 190.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 119.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 85.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 68.0 |
The Medium with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.