The Medium
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 41 | 52 | 72 | 115 |
| 1440p QHD | 52 | 66 | 92 | 140 |
| 1080p Full HD | 62 | 78 | 109 | 148 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
The Medium with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX presents a fascinating case study in The Medium, a horror title known for its demanding dual-reality rendering. The measured FPS data across three resolutions and four quality presets reveals a system that is clearly capable of high frame rates but exhibits unexpected scaling behavior that warrants a closer look. This combination, ranking 511th out of 3724 tested combos, sits in the top 14% of all configurations, yet the data suggests that the experience is heavily modulated by the game's engine and the settings chosen, rather than a simple linear progression of graphical fidelity.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS deltas between 1080p, 1440p, and 4K tell a compelling story about where the bottleneck lies in this specific configuration. At the High preset, the average frame rate drops from 78 FPS at 1920x1080 to 66 FPS at 2560x1440, a decline of 12 frames. Moving further to 3840x2160, the average plummets to 52 FPS, representing a 26 FPS (or 33%) drop from the 1080p baseline. This steep and consistent decline as pixel count increases strongly indicates that the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is the primary limiting component at these higher resolutions; the GPU is being tasked with an increasingly heavy workload that directly translates to lower frame rates.
However, the scaling pattern is not uniform across all settings. When we examine the Low preset, the performance drop is far more dramatic in absolute terms. The system achieves 148 FPS at 1080p, 140 FPS at 1440p, and 115 FPS at 4K. The difference between 1080p and 4K is 33 FPS, a larger absolute gap than the 26 FPS seen on High. This suggests that at lower graphical fidelity, the CPU has more headroom to feed frames, but the GPU's rendering load still scales significantly with resolution. The fact that the 4K Low result (115 FPS) is still higher than the 1080p Ultra result (62 FPS) highlights the immense impact of the quality preset on the rendering pipeline.
The most intriguing data point is the Medium preset, which is the only one with min and max FPS values recorded. At 1080p, the Medium preset averages 109 FPS, with a minimum of 93 and a maximum of 125 FPS. At 1440p, the average is 92 FPS, with a minimum of 78 and a maximum of 106 FPS. Finally, at 4K, the average drops to 72 FPS, with a minimum of 61 and a maximum of 83 FPS. This granular data reveals that the frame time consistency also degrades with resolution, as the variance between min and max FPS increases proportionally with the resolution. The data implies that while the CPU (AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT) is strong, the GPU's compute and memory bandwidth are the determining factors for the overall performance envelope in this game.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for playing The Medium with this hardware if targeting 60 FPS?
A: The data shows that the 3840x2160 Medium preset averages 72 FPS with a minimum of 61 FPS, making it the only 4K setting that comfortably clears the 60 FPS threshold. The High and Ultra presets at 4K fall short, averaging 52 FPS and 41 FPS respectively, indicating that 4K gaming requires a compromise in graphical fidelity.
Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the High preset yields an average of 66 FPS, while the Ultra preset yields an average of 52 FPS. This represents a 14 FPS drop (or roughly 21%) for the step up to the highest quality settings, which is a significant performance cost that may not be justifiable for all users.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: Given the high frame rates achieved at 1080p (up to 148 FPS on Low), the CPU is likely providing ample headroom. However, the significant drop in performance when moving from Low to Ultra at the same resolution (from 148 FPS to 62 FPS) points to the GPU becoming the primary limiting factor as the graphical workload increases, even at 1080p.
Q: Which preset offers the most stable frame times based on the available data?
A: The Medium preset is the only one with min and max FPS data. At 1080p, the variance is 32 FPS (93 to 125). At 1440p, the variance is 28 FPS (78 to 106). At 4K, the variance is 22 FPS (61 to 83). While the variance percentage increases with resolution, the data suggests that the Medium preset provides a more bounded frame rate experience compared to the unknown variance of other presets.
Q: Given the performance data, is the RX 7900 XTX a good match for this game?
A: The benchmark results indicate that the RX 7900 XTX is a very capable GPU for The Medium, but it is not over-provisioned. It can handle 4K at Medium settings and 1440p at High settings, but it struggles to maintain high frame rates at the Ultra preset across all resolutions, suggesting that the game's highest settings are exceptionally demanding.
Q: What does the combo's overall rank of 511 out of 3724 imply?
A: This rank places the combination in the top 14% of all tested systems, indicating that it is a high-performance configuration. However, the rank also implies that many other combinations achieve higher frame rates, likely due to more powerful GPUs or CPUs that can better handle the game's specific demands.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a formidable piece of hardware, featuring 24 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 384-bit bus, which provides a massive 960.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This is crucial for a game like The Medium, which renders two simultaneous perspectives and thus requires rapid access to large texture and geometry data. The GPU's 6144 shading units and 192 ROPs, running at a boost clock of 2498 MHz, deliver substantial raw compute power, evidenced by its 61.39 TFLOPS FP32 performance.
Despite this impressive specification sheet, the measured FPS data in The Medium reveals that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. The progression from 1080p to 4K at the High preset shows a clear and steady decline in average frame rates, from 78 to 66 to 52 FPS. This is the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario where the rendering resolution is the primary driver of performance. The fact that the 4K Low preset (115 FPS) outperforms the 1080p Ultra preset (62 FPS) further underscores that the GPU's workload is dominated by the graphical settings, which likely involve complex shaders and post-processing effects that hammer the compute units.
The GPU's memory configuration also plays a role in its performance ceiling. While 24 GB of VRAM is more than sufficient for this title, the 960.0 GB/s bandwidth is the conduit for all the visual data. The 72 FPS average at 4K Medium, with a minimum of 61 FPS, suggests that the memory subsystem is keeping pace with the core's demands at this setting. However, the drop to 41 FPS at 4K Ultra indicates that the Ultra preset likely introduces effects that saturate the GPU's compute or memory pipeline, leading to a significant performance hit. The benchmark data positions this GPU in the 64th percentile, with an average benchmark score of 19410, but its nearest rivals in the database are older or lower-tier cards like the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB and the NVIDIA TITAN Xp, which are not directly comparable in this modern title.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete set of measured FPS data provides a clear picture of the system's capabilities. At 1920x1080, the performance is excellent across all presets. The Low preset achieves an average of 148 FPS, which is exceptionally high. The Medium preset averages 109 FPS, with a minimum of 93 and a maximum of 125 FPS, showing good consistency. The High preset drops to 78 FPS, while the Ultra preset bottoms out at 62 FPS. This shows that even at 1080p, the Ultra preset nearly halves the performance of the Low preset, indicating a massive load on the GPU.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages scale down predictably. Low still offers a very playable 140 FPS, and Medium remains smooth at 92 FPS (min 78, max 106). High manages a respectable 66 FPS, but Ultra falls to 52 FPS, which is on the edge of playability for a smooth experience. At 3840x2160, the strain is evident. Low is still the only preset to offer a high frame rate at 115 FPS. Medium is the only preset that provides a consistently playable experience, with an average of 72 FPS and a minimum of 61 FPS. High drops to 52 FPS, and Ultra is a slideshow at 41 FPS.
This breakdown underscores a steep performance cliff between the Medium and High presets, particularly at higher resolutions. The difference between Medium and High at 4K is 20 FPS (72 to 52), which is a 28% reduction in performance. This suggests that the High preset enables features that are disproportionately expensive on the RX 7900 XTX. The data consistently shows that the Ultra preset is not viable for a 60 FPS target at any resolution above 1080p, making it a setting reserved for lower-resolution or screenshot-oriented play.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT, with its 8 cores and 16 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, provides a solid foundation for this gaming system. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz and boost clock of 4.80 GHz, combined with 32 MB of shared L3 cache, ensure that it can feed the GPU with data efficiently. The CPU's benchmark scores are strong, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 23794 and a single-core score of 3359, placing it in the 81st percentile of all CPUs.
In the context of The Medium, the CPU's role appears to be secondary to the GPU, but not entirely negligible. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 148 FPS, which is a high enough frame rate that the CPU's processing power is likely a contributing factor. However, when the graphical settings are increased, the frame rate drops significantly, indicating that the CPU is not the primary bottleneck. The CPU's performance is sufficient to avoid holding back the GPU at lower resolutions and settings, but the game's rendering engine is clearly GPU-intensive.
The CPU's nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 7840H and the AMD Ryzen 5 9600X, have nearly identical average benchmark scores, with deltas of 0% and 0.6% respectively. This indicates that the 5800XT is competitively positioned within its performance class. For this specific game, the CPU's 16 threads are likely more than adequate, as The Medium is not known for being heavily CPU-bound. The primary takeaway is that while the CPU is a capable partner, the overall frame rate in this title is dictated by the GPU's ability to render the complex scenes, regardless of the CPU's headroom.
Settings Recommendations
Based strictly on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings for this hardware depend heavily on the target resolution. For a 1080p display, the High preset offers a solid 78 FPS average, providing a good balance between visual quality and performance. The Medium preset is even safer for high refresh rate monitors, with 109 FPS and a minimum of 93 FPS ensuring no dips below the 90 FPS threshold. The Ultra preset, at 62 FPS, is playable but does not offer a substantial enough visual upgrade over High to justify the 16 FPS loss.
For 1440p, the Medium preset is the clear winner for a 60+ FPS experience, with an average of 92 FPS. The High preset, at 66 FPS, is also viable but sits closer to the 60 FPS line. The Ultra preset, at 52 FPS, is not recommended for a smooth experience. For 4K, the Medium preset is the only choice that consistently delivers a playable frame rate, with an average of 72 FPS and a minimum of 61 FPS. The Low preset offers a high 115 FPS but sacrifices too much visual quality. High and Ultra are not viable at 4K, as they fall below the 60 FPS mark.
The data suggests that the Medium preset is the "sweet spot" for this configuration across all resolutions. It provides a significant visual improvement over Low while avoiding the steep performance penalty associated with High and Ultra. The High preset appears to be a poor value proposition, as it offers a modest visual step up from Medium but incurs a large performance cost. The Ultra preset is only suitable for users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate and are playing at 1080p.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and the AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX achieves a rank of 511 out of 3724 tested combinations in The Medium. This places it in the top 14% of all systems tested, which is a strong performance showing. This high percentile is expected given the powerful components involved, but the rank also reflects the game's ability to challenge even top-tier hardware.
The rank of 511 out of 3724 implies that there are 510 other combinations that perform better. These are likely to include systems with more recent or higher-end GPUs, such as the NVIDIA RTX 40-series or AMD RX 7900 XTX variants with higher factory overclocks, or CPUs that offer better gaming performance, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D. The data suggests that while this combo is very capable, it is not at the absolute top of the performance hierarchy for this specific title.
However, the rank should be interpreted in context. The measured frame rates show that this combination can deliver a very good experience in The Medium, particularly at 1440p and with settings tuned to Medium or High. The rank is a holistic score that accounts for all settings and resolutions, and the system's performance at 4K Medium (72 FPS) is commendable. The fact that it ranks in the 86th percentile indicates that users of this hardware can expect a high level of performance, but they will need to be mindful of the game's demanding nature at the highest settings, where the GPU's limitations become apparent.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in The Medium
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 115.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 72.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 41.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 140.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 66.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 148.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 109.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 78.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 62.0 |
The Medium with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
The Medium with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how The Medium performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.