Steamworld Build

Steamworld Build

AVERAGE FPS
178
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 178 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 77 102 134
1440p QHD 98 145 194 253
1080p Full HD 154 228 304 397

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 134
3840x2160 Medium 102
3840x2160 High 77
3840x2160 Ultra 52
2560x1440 Low 253
2560x1440 Medium 194
2560x1440 High 145
2560x1440 Ultra 98
1920x1080 Low 397
1920x1080 Medium 304
1920x1080 High 228
1920x1080 Ultra 154

Steamworld Build with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

Steamworld Build, a city builder from 2023, presents an interesting workload that diverges significantly from typical first-person shooters or action titles. The benchmark data for the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 reveals a configuration that is overwhelmingly GPU-limited at higher resolutions but showcases immense CPU headroom at 1080p. This analysis breaks down the measured performance metrics to understand how this specific combination handles the game's demands.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with a 65W TDP. The CPU features a complex cache hierarchy, including 192 KB of L1 cache per core, 3 MB of L2 cache per core, and 30 MB of shared L3 cache. Its memory bandwidth is rated at 102.4 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 interface. In the broader context of all tested CPUs, this chip sits in the 93rd percentile, indicating strong overall performance.

For a city builder like Steamworld Build, the CPU's role is multifaceted, handling game logic, pathfinding, and the simulation of numerous autonomous agents. The data suggests that at 1080p resolution, the CPU is the limiting factor. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 397 FPS, which is a remarkably high number that points to the engine being well-optimized for high-frequency simulation. However, when moving to 1080p Ultra, the frame rate drops to 154 FPS. This is a significant decrease, but it is more likely attributable to the increased graphical load on the GPU rather than a CPU bottleneck, given the processor's high single-thread performance.

The Core Ultra 7 265's benchmark scores reinforce its capability. In Cinebench R23, it scores 42,216 points in multi-core and 5,960 points in single-core tests. The single-core score is particularly relevant for city builders, which often rely heavily on a single main thread for simulation updates. The Passmark single-thread score of 4,689 further confirms this strength. Compared to its nearest rivals, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 sits within a tight performance band. It trails the AMD EPYC 4464P by a mere 0.3% in average benchmark score, while leading the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F by the same margin and the AMD EPYC 9124 by 0.7%. This indicates that the CPU is not a performance outlier in either direction; its performance is consistent with other high-end desktop and server parts. The 20 threads ensure that even if the game can utilize multiple cores for background tasks like asset streaming or chunk loading, ample resources are available without causing a bottleneck in the primary simulation loop.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 achieves a rank of 180 out of 3,706 tested combinations in Steamworld Build. This places the combo in the top 4.9% of all systems tested, a strong showing that underscores the high-end nature of both components. This rank is not a reflection of a single component's performance, but rather the synergistic result of the CPU's strong single-threaded capabilities and the GPU's massive rendering power.

Given the game's genre, achieving a rank this high suggests that the system is able to maintain high frame rates even in complex, late-game scenarios where the simulation load is heavy. The rank also implies that there are 179 other combinations that outperform it, likely including configurations with even newer or more specialized hardware. However, for the vast majority of the 3,706 tested combos, this pairing provides superior performance. The data does not specify what the top 179 combos consist of, but the delta between this combo and the rest of the field is likely substantial, given the RTX 4080's position in the 86th percentile of all GPUs and the CPU's 93rd percentile ranking. The performance is not just about peak FPS, but also about the consistency of that performance, which is critical for a game where a sudden frame drop during a large construction project can be jarring.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data across resolutions provides a clear picture of where the bottleneck lies. At 1080p High, the system averages 228 FPS. Moving to 1440p High, the frame rate drops to 145 FPS, a 36.4% decrease. Finally, at 4K (3840x2160) High, the average FPS falls to 77, a 46.9% decrease from 1440p and a 66.2% decrease from 1080p. This steep and consistent drop with each resolution increase is the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario.

The scaling pattern is also evident at other settings. At 1080p Low, the system hits 397 FPS, but this is likely a scenario where the CPU is the primary limiter. The GPU has so little work to do that it is waiting on the CPU to feed it data. At 4K Low, the frame rate is 134 FPS. This shows that even at the lowest settings, the resolution increase from 1080p to 4K nearly triples the pixel count, which places a massive load on the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth. The RTX 4080, with its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory and 716.8 GB/s bandwidth, handles this load well, but the performance scaling clearly indicates that the graphics card is the component determining the upper bound of performance at higher resolutions. The CPU, with its high clock speeds and robust cache, is more than capable of feeding the GPU at 1080p, but as the resolution climbs, the GPU's rendering workload becomes the dominant factor.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The benchmark data provides a comprehensive look at performance across three resolutions and four quality presets.

At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its raw strength. The Low preset yields an average of 397 FPS. The Medium preset produces an average of 304 FPS, with a minimum of 259 FPS and a maximum of 350 FPS. The High preset delivers 228 FPS average, and the Ultra preset brings the average down to 154 FPS. The data shows that even at the highest settings, the system is well above the 144Hz refresh rate common on high-end monitors.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance scales as expected. The Low preset averages 253 FPS. The Medium preset provides 194 FPS average, with a minimum of 165 FPS and a maximum of 223 FPS. The High preset delivers 145 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 98 FPS. This resolution is a sweet spot for this combo, offering high frame rates across all settings, with even the Ultra preset maintaining a playable 98 FPS.

At 3840x2160 (4K), the GPU's workload becomes the deciding factor. The Low preset averages 134 FPS. The Medium preset shows an average of 102 FPS, with a minimum of 87 FPS and a maximum of 118 FPS. The High preset averages 77 FPS, and the Ultra preset drops to an average of 52 FPS. The data shows that while the system is capable of 4K gaming, users seeking the highest fidelity will need to make a trade-off in smoothness, as the Ultra preset falls below the 60 FPS threshold that many consider the baseline for a good experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo can achieve?

A: The highest measured average frame rate is 397 FPS, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low preset.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K with the Medium preset?

A: At 3840x2160 with the Medium preset, the system averages 102 FPS, with a minimum of 87 FPS and a maximum of 118 FPS, providing a smooth experience.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, particularly at lower settings, the frame rates are extraordinarily high, indicating the CPU is likely the primary limiter, as the GPU is not fully saturated.

Q: What frame rate can be expected at 1440p with High settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with the High preset, the system delivers an average of 145 FPS, which is ideal for high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors.

Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to its closest rival in terms of average benchmark score?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 has an average benchmark score that is 0.1% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, its nearest rival.

Q: What is the combo's ranking among all tested systems?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination ranks 180th out of 3,706 tested combos in Steamworld Build.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the user's display resolution and refresh rate. For users with a high-refresh-rate 1080p or 1440p monitor, the High preset is an excellent choice. At 1080p High, the system averages 228 FPS, and at 1440p High, it averages 145 FPS. Both of these comfortably exceed 120 FPS, offering a fluid experience without the performance hit of the Ultra preset.

For users gaming at 4K, the Medium preset is the clear recommendation. The data shows an average of 102 FPS at 3840x2160 with Medium settings, which is well above the 60 FPS target. The jump to High at 4K results in a significant drop to 77 FPS, and while still playable, the Medium preset provides a much larger performance headroom. The Ultra preset at 4K, with an average of 52 FPS, is not recommended for a smooth experience, as it falls below the 60 FPS threshold. Therefore, the Medium preset at 4K offers the best balance between visual fidelity and performance, ensuring a consistent and responsive gaming session.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 is the clear driver of performance at higher resolutions. Based on the Ada Lovelace architecture and built on a 5 nm process, this GPU features 9,728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 raster output pipelines. It has a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz. The memory subsystem consists of 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, providing a substantial 716.8 GB/s of memory bandwidth. This is crucial for a city builder, where the screen can be filled with numerous detailed textures for buildings, terrain, and units.

The GPU's role is most evident in the resolution scaling data. The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic, which is directly tied to the GPU's need to process an exponentially larger number of pixels. At 4K Ultra, the system averages 52 FPS, indicating that the RTX 4080 is being pushed to its limits. The GPU's 16 GB of VRAM is also a significant factor; it is sufficient to hold the high-resolution textures and assets required at 4K without spilling over into system memory, which would cause stutters. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 34,457 and its position in the 86th percentile of all GPUs confirm its high-end status. While the CPU ensures the simulation runs smoothly, the RTX 4080 is the component that determines the visual ceiling, and the data shows it is a very high ceiling indeed, capable of handling 4K gaming with adjusted settings.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 2400 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Steamworld Build

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 134.0
3840x2160 Medium 102.0
3840x2160 High 77.0
3840x2160 Ultra 52.0
2560x1440 Low 253.0
2560x1440 Medium 194.0
2560x1440 High 145.0
2560x1440 Ultra 98.0
1920x1080 Low 397.0
1920x1080 Medium 304.0
1920x1080 High 228.0
1920x1080 Ultra 154.0

Steamworld Build with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs

See how Steamworld Build performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Steamworld Build with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Steamworld Build performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.