Steamworld Build
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 47 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 20 | 27 | 35 |
| 1440p QHD | 26 | 38 | 51 | 67 |
| 1080p Full HD | 41 | 60 | 81 | 106 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Steamworld Build with Intel Core i5-14400F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Steamworld Build is a city builder that can be surprisingly demanding on hardware, and this specific combo of an Intel Core i5-14400F with an Intel Arc B390 produces results that are heavily skewed by the graphics processor. The data shows a system that can handle the game at 1080p with respectable fluidity, but it struggles significantly at higher resolutions, making it a configuration best suited for 1080p gaming rather than 4K. The core processor is more than capable, but the integrated GPU acts as a severe bottleneck, limiting the experience to the lowest tier of playable performance at higher settings.
How This Combo Ranks
In the grand scheme of tested hardware combinations for Steamworld Build, this pairing sits in the lower percentile. The combo ranks 2573 out of 2924 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 12% of all systems. This low ranking is not a reflection of the CPU's capability, but rather a direct consequence of the Intel Arc B390's performance profile. The data indicates that while the CPU is a top-tier performer in its own right, the GPU's limited processing power drags the entire combo down to a position where it competes with much older or more entry-level hardware.
The rank is a stark indicator that this is not a high-performance gaming rig. When compared to other tested combos, the system's overall score is dragged down by the GPU's inability to maintain high frame rates at demanding resolutions. The benchmark results for the GPU alone place it at the 9th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad. This lowly position is confirmed by its nearest rivals, which include the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and GT 710, with the Arc B390 scoring just 1.3% and 2.7% higher, respectively. These are historically low-power, entry-level graphics solutions, which contextualizes the Arc B390's performance class.
Despite the low overall rank, the system is not a complete failure. The CPU's high percentile ranking (83rd percentile) ensures that the system has a solid foundation for logic and simulation tasks. However, in a graphically intensive game like Steamworld Build, the GPU's performance is the primary determinant of the frame rate. The data clearly shows a system where the processor is waiting on the graphics processor, resulting in a combo that is far less capable than the sum of its parts might suggest.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is the decisive factor in this combo's performance. The data shows it is a low-power integrated graphics processor (IGP) with a 80 W TDP, designed for portable devices and basic graphical tasks, not high-end gaming. Its architecture is Xe3-LPG, built on a 3 nm process, but despite the modern node, its raw output is limited. The GPU has 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 render output units, with 12 ray tracing cores. These specs, while present, do not translate into high frame rates in this game.
The GPU's clock speeds are a mixed bag, with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. The benchmark results show that this boost clock is insufficient for demanding scenarios. Critically, the memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it uses a portion of the system's main memory rather than dedicated VRAM. This results in memory bandwidth that is "System Dependent," which is a major limiting factor. With no dedicated video memory, the GPU is forced to share bandwidth with the CPU, creating a significant performance bottleneck in texture-heavy scenes common in city builders.
The GPU's modest specifications are reflected in its benchmark scores. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 places it at the 9th percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rivals' delta percentages of 1.3% to 2.7% over older, low-end NVIDIA cards like the GT 520MX and GT 710 highlight its performance tier. In Steamworld Build, this translates to a GPU that can manage 1080p gaming but is quickly overwhelmed by the increased pixel count of 1440p and 4K resolutions. The data shows a clear performance cliff as resolution increases, confirming that the GPU's pixel rendering capabilities are its weakest link.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to play Steamworld Build with this combo?
A: The data indicates 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution. The measured FPS shows an average of 60 FPS at High settings and 106 FPS at Low settings, which are the only playable frame rates recorded. Higher resolutions like 2560x1440 and 3840x2160 yield average FPS figures below 60, even at Low settings.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Steamworld Build?
A: No. The benchmark results show that at 3840x2160, the average FPS is 20 at High, 27 at Medium, and only 14 at Ultra settings. Even at the lowest settings, the average FPS is just 35, which is below the threshold for a smooth experience in this genre.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The GPU's average benchmark score of 1482 is only 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and 2.7% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710. This places it in the same performance class as those very old, entry-level dedicated GPUs.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the primary bottleneck in this system?
A: The GPU is the definitive bottleneck. The Intel Core i5-14400F is a high-performance processor with an average benchmark score of 32279, placing it in the 83rd percentile. The GPU, on the other hand, sits at the 9th percentile, indicating that its performance is severely limiting the system's overall gaming capability.
Q: What is the difference in performance between Low and High settings at 1080p?
A: At 1920x1080, the measured average FPS jumps from 60 at High settings to 106 at Low settings. This represents a significant 76% increase in average frame rate, making Low settings the clear choice for users prioritizing smoothness over visual fidelity.
Q: Does the CPU's performance have any impact on this game's frame rate?
A: While the CPU is a powerful component, its impact on the final frame rate is minimal because the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU's strong multi-core performance, with a Cinebench R23 score of 21645, ensures that the game's simulation logic is handled without issue, but the GPU cannot render frames fast enough to take advantage of it.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of the system's capabilities and limitations across different resolutions and settings. The results show a predictable scaling pattern, but with a steep performance cost as resolution increases.
At 1920x1080, the system demonstrates its only viable performance envelope. Low settings deliver an average of 106 FPS, providing a very smooth experience. Medium settings reduce this to 81 FPS, with a minimum of 69 FPS and a maximum of 93 FPS, which is still playable. High settings bring the average down to 60 FPS, which is the baseline for a decent experience. Ultra settings, however, cause a significant drop to 41 FPS, indicating the GPU's limitations at the highest visual quality.
Moving up to 2560x1440 shows a substantial performance hit. Low settings average 67 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS target. Medium settings average 51 FPS, with a minimum of 44 FPS, which starts to feel less fluid. High settings fall to 38 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 26 FPS, making the game feel sluggish and unresponsive at these settings.
At 3840x2160, the system is clearly out of its depth. Low settings average only 35 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for a city builder. Medium settings average 27 FPS (with a min of 23 and max of 31), High settings average 20 FPS, and Ultra settings plummet to 14 FPS. These results are effectively unplayable, as the game becomes a slideshow. The data confirms that 4K resolution is not a realistic option for this hardware configuration.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data suggests a clear strategy for getting the best experience from this combo: prioritize frame rate over visual fidelity. The sweet spot is at 1920x1080 with Low settings, which yields an average of 106 FPS. This provides a very responsive and smooth experience, which is crucial for the management and building aspects of a city builder. While the visual quality will be reduced, the gameplay fluidity is significantly better, allowing for more efficient city planning and management.
If you prefer better visuals, the Medium preset at 1920x1080 is a viable alternative, offering an average of 81 FPS. This is still a very playable frame rate, and the increase in graphical detail may be worth the performance trade-off for some users. High settings at 1080p also remain playable at 60 FPS, but this is the absolute limit for a smooth experience. The Ultra preset at 1080p, with an average of 41 FPS, is not recommended, as the frame rate dips can make the game feel choppy.
For users with a 1440p monitor, the Low settings preset is the only option that provides a consistently playable experience, averaging 67 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p, at 51 FPS, is a marginal experience that may be acceptable for slower-paced play, but it is not ideal. The High and Ultra presets at 1440p should be avoided due to their low frame rates. It is strongly recommended to avoid 4K resolution entirely, as even the Low preset fails to achieve a stable 60 FPS. The data suggests that the best overall experience is achieved by setting the resolution to 1920x1080 and the quality preset to Low or Medium.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-14400F is a powerful processor that plays a supporting, yet essential, role in this system. The data shows it is a 10-core, 16-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. This robust specification ensures that the game's simulation, pathfinding, and AI calculations are handled without causing CPU-related stutters or slowdowns. Its performance in synthetic benchmarks is strong, with an average benchmark score of 32279, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs.
The CPU's performance is clearly demonstrated in its Cinebench R23 scores, where it achieves 21645 points in multi-core and 3055 in single-core tests. This indicates that the processor has substantial headroom for the complex calculations required by a city builder. In the context of this combo, the CPU is not the limiting factor. Even in the most demanding scenarios, the CPU is likely to be waiting for the GPU to finish rendering frames. The CPU's high performance relative to the GPU means that it has a large amount of spare capacity, ensuring that it will never be the source of a frame rate bottleneck.
The CPU's nearest rivals show its competitive positioning. It scores 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i9-11900, while being 0.2% lower than the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS. This shows it is a mid-to-high-tier performer in terms of overall processing power. However, this strength does not translate into high frame rates in Steamworld Build, as the GPU's lackluster performance is the primary constraint. The CPU's role is to ensure the game runs logically and smoothly, a task it performs admirably, but it cannot compensate for the GPU's rendering limitations.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-14400F
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-14400F + Intel Arc B390 in Steamworld Build
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 35.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 27.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 20.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 38.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 26.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 60.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 41.0 |
Steamworld Build with ii5-14400F + Other GPUs
See how Steamworld Build performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Steamworld Build with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Steamworld Build performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-14400F + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.