Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
34
playable

This combination offers playable performance with an average of 34 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 13 17 20 30
1440p QHD 22 29 34 51
1080p Full HD 32 42 49 74

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 30
3840x2160 Medium 20
3840x2160 High 17
3840x2160 Ultra 13
2560x1440 Low 51
2560x1440 Medium 34
2560x1440 High 29
2560x1440 Ultra 22
1920x1080 Low 74
1920x1080 Medium 49
1920x1080 High 42
1920x1080 Ultra 32

Rust with Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 580, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus and AMD Radeon RX 580 combination ranks 2683 out of 2953 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the bottom tenth of the database. That rank is driven almost entirely by the GPU, which sits near the middle of the pack overall but struggles with this title’s demands. The CPU is a top-tier part, sitting in the 96th percentile of all processors, but the pairing yields low frame rates across every resolution and settings tier. The data shows a system where the graphics card is the clear bottleneck, and the processor’s substantial headroom goes largely unused in practice.

How This Combo Ranks

At 2683rd place out of 2953 combos, this pairing lands in the bottom 9% of all tested configurations for Rust. The rank reflects the measured FPS results, which top out at 74 frames per second at 1080p Low and fall to single digits at 4K Ultra. The GPU’s own standing, 53rd percentile among all graphics cards, aligns with this poor in-game showing. The CPU, by contrast, sits at the 96th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 84003. That disconnect between component-tier and in-game rank is the central story here: a flagship-class processor paired with a mid-tier, end-of-life graphics card produces results that match the GPU’s level, not the CPU’s.

The nearest rivals to the CPU in synthetic benchmarks underscore how much compute headroom is available. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K scores 83807, just 0.2% behind the 290K Plus’s 84003 average. AMD’s EPYC 4584PX (83090, 1.1% behind) and EPYC 9135 (82980, 1.2% behind) are similarly close. Even the AMD EPYC 7F72, which scores 85072, sits only 1.3% ahead of the 290K Plus. These delta percentages are tiny, meaning the CPU is performing exactly as expected for its class. The GPU’s nearest rivals tell a different story: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile scores 12940, just 0.1% ahead of the RX 580’s 12928, while the GTX 1660 SUPER (12986) is 0.4% ahead. The AMD Radeon 740M (12870) and AMD FirePro W5100 (12847) trail by 0.5% and 0.6%, respectively. None of these deltas exceed one percent, so the RX 580 is also performing in line with its synthetic standing. The problem is that this GPU’s standing is simply too low for Rust at modern resolutions.

The combination rank of 2683 also reflects how few combos this pairing can beat. With 2953 total configurations in the database, only 270 fall below it. That places the system in the lower echelon for Rust specifically, despite the CPU’s elite status. The measured FPS data confirms this: even at the most favorable settings (1080p Low), the average of 74 FPS is playable but far from smooth for a competitive survival title. At any higher settings or resolution, the frame rates drop to levels that most users would find unacceptable for sustained play.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 580 is the limiting factor in this combo. It carries 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, with a bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s. The memory clock runs at 2000 MHz, or 8 Gbps effective. The core clock sits at 1257 MHz base and 1340 MHz boost, built on the Polaris 20 chip with GCN 4.0 architecture. The GPU has 2304 shading units, 144 texture mapping units, and 32 raster output units. Its pixel rate is 42.88 GPixel/s and texture rate is 193.0 GTexel/s. Floating-point performance is 6.175 TFLOPS for both FP32 and FP16, the latter at a 1:1 ratio.

These specs, while respectable for the card’s 2017 release, are inadequate for Rust’s current demands. The measured FPS data shows the RX 580 struggling to maintain even 30 frames per second at 4K Low, which is the least demanding 4K preset tested. The card’s 53rd percentile ranking among all GPUs places it below the median, and its nearest rivals are all within a fraction of a percent in synthetic scores. That clustering means the RX 580 is not an outlier in either direction; it is simply a mid-range card that cannot keep up with a modern game at high resolutions.

The VRAM situation is worth noting. At 8 GB, the RX 580 has enough memory for 1080p and 1440p gaming in most titles, but the bus width and bandwidth limit its ability to feed that memory efficiently. Rust, being a survival game with large open worlds and dynamic environments, tends to tax memory bandwidth heavily. The 256.0 GB/s figure is the hard ceiling for data transfer, and the measured FPS drops suggest that ceiling is hit early. At 1080p High, the card averages 42 FPS; at 1440p High, that falls to 29 FPS; at 4K High, it collapses to 17 FPS. The scaling is consistent with a memory-bandwidth-bound scenario, where increasing resolution demands more data per frame than the bus can deliver.

The GPU’s end-of-life production status further explains why it cannot compete. Released in April 2017, the RX 580 predates Rust’s full release by nearly a year and lacks the architectural features that newer cards bring to modern titles. Its DirectX 12 support is limited to feature level 12_0, and its Vulkan support is version 1.3, but raw feature support matters less than raw throughput here. The measured results show a card that delivers playable frame rates only at 1080p Low, and even then, only just.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is severe and reveals where the bottleneck lies. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 74 FPS at 1080p to 51 FPS at 1440p, then to 30 FPS at 4K. That is a 59% reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is far steeper than what a CPU-bound system would show. When the CPU is the limiter, resolution changes have minimal impact on frame rates because the processor is already maxed out. Here, the frame rate nearly halves at each resolution step, indicating that the GPU is doing all the heavy lifting and running out of resources.

At Medium settings, the pattern holds. The average drops from 49 FPS at 1080p to 34 FPS at 1440p, then to 20 FPS at 4K. The minimum FPS values for Medium at 1080p are 42, falling to 29 at 1440p and 17 at 4K. Maximum values follow the same curve: 57 at 1080p, 39 at 1440p, and 23 at 4K. These numbers show a consistent scaling factor: each resolution increase cuts the frame rate by roughly 30-40%. That is classic GPU-bound behavior, where the graphics card’s fill rate and memory bandwidth are the limiting resources.

High settings show an even steeper decline. From 42 FPS at 1080p to 29 FPS at 1440p (a 31% drop), then to 17 FPS at 4K (a 41% drop from 1440p). The total reduction from 1080p to 4K is 60%. Ultra settings are the worst case: 32 FPS at 1080p, 22 FPS at 1440p, and 13 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result of 13 FPS is essentially unplayable, and even the 1080p Ultra figure of 32 FPS is below what most users would consider smooth.

The scaling pattern makes it clear that the CPU is not the limiting component. The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, has a boost clock of 5.80 GHz and a base clock of 3.70 GHz. Its L3 cache is 36 MB shared, and it supports DDR5 memory with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s. None of these resources are being stressed by Rust at these settings, because the GPU cannot produce enough frames to require more CPU work. The data indicates that the CPU is effectively idling while the GPU maxes out, which is why the combo rank is so low despite the processor’s elite standing.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the lowest resolution tested, the RX 580 delivers its best results. Low settings produce an average of 74 FPS, which is the highest number in the entire dataset. Medium settings drop to 49 FPS average, with a minimum of 42 and maximum of 57. High settings average 42 FPS, and Ultra settings average 32 FPS. These figures show that 1080p is the only resolution where the card can approach playable frame rates, and only at Low or Medium settings. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 42 FPS, or 57%, indicating that the settings preset has a massive impact on performance.

At 2560x1440, the picture worsens considerably. Low settings average 51 FPS, which is still playable but a 31% drop from the 1080p Low result. Medium settings average 34 FPS, with a minimum of 29 and maximum of 39. High settings average 29 FPS, and Ultra settings average 22 FPS. The 1440p results show that even Low settings cannot maintain 60 FPS, and the higher presets fall below 30 FPS. This makes 1440p a poor choice for this combo in Rust, unless the user is willing to accept sub-30 FPS at High or Ultra.

At 3840x2160, the results are largely unusable. Low settings average 30 FPS, which is borderline playable but far from smooth. Medium settings average 20 FPS, with a minimum of 17 and maximum of 23. High settings average 17 FPS, and Ultra settings average 13 FPS. The 4K numbers are uniformly below 30 FPS, and the Ultra preset’s 13 FPS average is a slideshow. The data shows that this combo is not viable for 4K gaming in Rust, regardless of settings.

The full dataset reveals a clear hierarchy: 1080p Low is the only configuration that breaks 70 FPS, 1080p Medium and High fall between 42 and 49 FPS, and everything else sits below 35 FPS. The minimum FPS values, where recorded, are close to the averages, indicating consistent frame delivery rather than stutter-heavy spikes. For instance, at 1080p Medium, the average is 49 FPS with a minimum of 42, a spread of just 7 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average is 34 FPS with a minimum of 29, a spread of 5 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average is 20 FPS with a minimum of 17, a spread of 3 FPS. This consistency suggests the GPU is running at a steady load rather than experiencing intermittent bottlenecks.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience for this combo is at 1080p with Low settings, where the average is 74 FPS. This is the only configuration that exceeds 60 FPS, making it the clear choice for users who prioritize smooth frame rates. The 1080p Medium preset, at 49 FPS average, is a viable alternative if visual quality matters more than a locked 60 FPS, but the 25 FPS difference between Low and Medium is substantial. For users who cannot tolerate frame rates below 60, 1080p Low is the only option that meets that threshold.

At 1440p, the data suggests Low settings (51 FPS) as the only playable preset, and even that falls short of 60 FPS. Medium (34 FPS), High (29 FPS), and Ultra (22 FPS) are all below 35 FPS, which most users would find too choppy for a survival game that requires quick reactions. If the user has a 1440p monitor, the recommended path is to drop to 1080p and use Low or Medium settings, rather than accepting 1440p Low’s 51 FPS average.

At 4K, the data shows no viable settings. Low averages 30 FPS, which is technically playable but marginal, and every other preset falls below 21 FPS. The recommendation is to avoid 4K entirely with this combo, as even the lowest settings cannot achieve acceptable frame rates. The 4K results are so low that they suggest the GPU is completely overwhelmed, and no settings adjustment can fix that.

The settings hierarchy across all resolutions is consistent: Low > Medium > High > Ultra in terms of frame rate, with the gaps between presets widening as resolution increases. At 1080p, the spread from Low to Ultra is 42 FPS (74 to 32). At 1440p, the spread is 29 FPS (51 to 22). At 4K, the spread is 17 FPS (30 to 13). This diminishing spread at higher resolutions indicates that the GPU’s absolute limits are reached regardless of settings, making Low the only reasonable choice for any resolution above 1080p.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 2, built on Arrow Lake Refresh architecture with a 3 nm process node. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.80 GHz, with a TDP of 125 watts. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3. Memory support is DDR5 on a dual-channel bus, with a bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s and ECC support. The CPU sits on Intel Socket 1851 and uses PCIe Gen 5 with 20 lanes.

In synthetic benchmarks, the 290K Plus posts strong scores: 51731 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, 7303 in single-core, and 21727 in Cinebench R20 multi-core. Its Passmark multi-thread score is 60860, and single-thread is 4823. The average benchmark score of 84003 places it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs. These numbers indicate a processor with immense compute capacity, far beyond what Rust’s gameplay loop requires at the frame rates this combo achieves.

However, the measured FPS data shows no evidence of CPU limitation. At 1080p Low, where the GPU produces 74 FPS, the CPU is likely underutilized. At 4K Ultra, where the GPU produces 13 FPS, the CPU is almost certainly idle most of the time. The resolution scaling analysis confirms this: frame rates drop proportionally with resolution, which would not happen if the CPU were the bottleneck. A CPU-bound system would show similar FPS across resolutions, because the processor’s workload does not increase with pixel count.

The CPU’s nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are all within 1.3% of its average score, meaning the 290K Plus is performing exactly as expected for its class. The Intel Core Ultra 9 285K is 0.2% behind, and the AMD EPYC 4584PX is 1.1% behind. Even the AMD EPYC 7F72, which scores 1.3% higher, is not meaningfully faster. This consistency suggests that the CPU is not a source of variance in this combo’s Rust performance. The GPU is.

The data indicates that this pairing would benefit from a much weaker CPU and a much stronger GPU. The 24 cores and 5.80 GHz boost clock are wasted on Rust at these frame rates, where even a mid-range processor could keep up with the RX 580’s output. Conversely, the RX 580’s 6.175 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient for the game’s demands at 1080p Medium or higher. The combo rank of 2683 out of 2953 reflects this mismatch: a top-tier CPU dragging a bottom-tier GPU result. For users with this processor, the only way to improve Rust performance is to upgrade the graphics card, as the CPU has ample headroom for any GPU on the market.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5800 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 580

VRAM 8 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1340 MHz MHz
TDP 185 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 290K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 580 in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 30.0
3840x2160 Medium 20.0
3840x2160 High 17.0
3840x2160 Ultra 13.0
2560x1440 Low 51.0
2560x1440 Medium 34.0
2560x1440 High 29.0
2560x1440 Ultra 22.0
1920x1080 Low 74.0
1920x1080 Medium 49.0
1920x1080 High 42.0
1920x1080 Ultra 32.0

Rust with iUltra 9 290K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RX 580 + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 9 290K Plus + RX 580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.