Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 157 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 62 | 79 | 94 | 141 |
| 1440p QHD | 102 | 135 | 158 | 229 |
| 1080p Full HD | 148 | 193 | 223 | 314 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis
Rust is a demanding survival title, and the measured results for the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 show a clear pattern: this is a combo that scales predictably with resolution, but the playable experience is heavily dependent on the settings you choose. The data indicates that at 1080p, the system is capable of high frame rates, but at 4K, it struggles to maintain smooth gameplay unless you are willing to drop the quality presets significantly. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS rows to show exactly where this combo excels and where it falls short.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, which points to the GPU becoming the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 163 at 1920x1080 to 112 at 2560x1440, a 31% reduction, and then plummets to 66 at 3840x2160, a further 41% drop from the 1440p figure. This scaling shows that even at the lowest graphical load, the RTX 4070's rendering workload at 4K is substantial enough to cut the frame rate by more than half compared to 1080p.
With High settings, the trend is similar but the starting point is lower. The average FPS drops from 92 at 1080p to 64 at 1440p and finally to 38 at 4K. The 4K result represents a 59% loss compared to the 1080p result. This suggests that as the preset quality increases, the GPU is tasked with more pixel shading and texture work, which amplifies the impact of the resolution increase. The gap between Low and High settings also widens at higher resolutions, indicating that the GPU is not just bandwidth-limited but also compute-limited when handling higher quality assets at 4K.
The Medium preset data provides the only min and max FPS figures in the pack, which is useful for understanding frame pacing. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset averages 109 FPS with a min of 93 and a max of 126. At 2560x1440, the average drops to 75 FPS, with a min of 64 and a max of 87. At 3840x2160, the average falls to 44 FPS, with a min of 38 and a max of 51. The relatively tight spread between min and max at each resolution suggests that this combo does not produce severe stuttering, but the overall average at 4K is too low for a consistently smooth experience.
The Ultra preset results are the most demanding, and the data shows that this combo is not suited for maximum quality at high resolutions. The average FPS at 1080p is 70, which is playable but not high-refresh-rate territory. At 1440p, it drops to 48, and at 4K, it falls to a marginal 29 FPS. The 29 FPS at 4K Ultra is below the threshold for comfortable gameplay in a fast-paced survival title, indicating that the GPU is completely saturated. The scaling from 1440p to 4K on Ultra (48 to 29) is a 40% drop, showing that the combination of high pixel count and high-quality effects is too much for the RTX 4070 to handle.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the best experience for this combo depends entirely on your target resolution and refresh rate. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an excellent 163 FPS average, which is ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors. However, the High preset at 1080p, with its 92 FPS average, offers a much better visual experience while still maintaining a frame rate that is smooth for most players. The Medium preset at 1080p is a strong middle ground, providing 109 FPS with a minimum of 93, which means you are unlikely to experience noticeable dips below 90 FPS.
For 2560x1440, the data suggests that the Low preset is necessary for high-refresh-rate gameplay, as it is the only one that breaks the 100 FPS barrier with an average of 112. The High preset at 1440p produces a respectable 64 FPS average, which is playable for a slower-paced survival game but might feel slightly less responsive in combat. The Medium preset at 1440p, averaging 75 FPS with a min of 64, is arguably the sweet spot for this resolution, as it offers a good balance between visual fidelity and smoothness, ensuring the frame rate stays above the 60 FPS threshold in most scenarios.
At 3840x2160, the data paints a clear picture: high settings are not viable for a consistently smooth experience. The Low preset, with a 66 FPS average, is the only option that approaches playability, but it requires a significant visual compromise. The Medium preset at 4K, averaging 44 FPS, is playable in a pinch but will feel sluggish. The High and Ultra presets at 4K, with 38 and 29 FPS respectively, are not recommended for any action-oriented gameplay. If you are gaming at 4K, the data strongly suggests sticking to Low or Medium settings to maintain a reasonable frame rate.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is the clear bottleneck at higher resolutions in this game. The GPU has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The measured FPS data indicates that this bandwidth and the GPU's compute power are insufficient to maintain high frame rates at 4K with high-quality settings. The card's base clock is 1920 MHz, boosting to 2475 MHz, and its TDP is 200 W, but these figures do not change the fact that the rendering load in Rust at 4K is simply too heavy.
The GPU's performance percentile is 81, and its average benchmark score is 37648, which places it in a competitive position relative to its nearest rivals. The data shows it is 0.1% ahead of the NVIDIA Tesla P4 and 0.4% ahead of the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56, but 1.3% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile. This relative positioning is reflected in the game results, where the RTX 4070 can handle 1080p and 1440p well but starts to show its limits at 4K.
The VRAM capacity of 12 GB is not the primary issue here, as the frame rate drops are more directly tied to the resolution scaling and the GPU's raw throughput. The memory clock is listed as 1313 MHz with 21 Gbps effective, which is standard for this class of card. The data suggests that the RTX 4070 is a capable 1440p card for Rust, but for 4K, you are relying on lower presets to compensate for the GPU's limitations. The lack of measured min FPS data for most presets makes it hard to assess worst-case stutters, but the average figures show a clear trend of diminishing returns as resolution increases.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain a 60+ FPS average?
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 is the only resolution where all presets, except Ultra, maintain an average above 60 FPS. At 2560x1440, only the Low preset achieves this with 112 FPS, while Medium averages 75 FPS and High averages 64 FPS.
Q: Is the RTX 4070 capable of 4K gaming in Rust?
A: Yes, but with significant compromises. The measured data shows a 66 FPS average at 4K Low, but this drops to 44 FPS at Medium, 38 FPS at High, and 29 FPS at Ultra. For a smooth experience, you would need to stick to Low settings.
Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High at 1440p?
A: The Ultra preset at 2560x1440 averages 48 FPS, while the High preset averages 64 FPS. This is a 25% difference in average frame rate, which is substantial for gameplay smoothness.
Q: Does the combo show any signs of CPU bottlenecking at 1080p?
A: The data does not directly measure CPU utilization, but the high frame rates at 1080p Low (163 FPS) and Medium (109 FPS) suggest that the CPU is keeping up with the GPU's output. If the CPU were a bottleneck, the frame rates would likely plateau regardless of resolution.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS measured for this combo?
A: The lowest average FPS is 29, recorded at 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset. This is the only measured result that falls below the 30 FPS threshold.
Q: Is there a significant difference between Medium and High settings at 1080p?
A: Yes, the data shows a 17 FPS difference, with Medium averaging 109 FPS and High averaging 92 FPS. The Medium preset also has a minimum FPS of 93, which is higher than the High preset's average, indicating that Medium provides a more consistent frame rate.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combos for Rust, this pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 ranks 1547 out of 2953 tested combinations. This places it in the middle of the pack, which is consistent with the measured FPS data that shows it is a competent but not top-tier setup for this game. The combo's rank suggests that while it handles 1080p and 1440p admirably, its 4K performance holds it back from a higher standing.
The rank of 1547 out of 2953 means that a significant portion of tested systems performs better, likely those with more powerful GPUs or CPUs that are better suited for Rust's specific demands. Given that the RTX 4070's average benchmark score is 37648 and the CPU's average is 52073, the combo is built on solid mid-range components, but the game's demanding nature at higher resolutions caps its overall ranking. The data implies that this combo is a reliable choice for mainstream gaming, but it is not optimized for the highest-end 4K experience in Rust.
This ranking is not a reflection of poor performance, but rather an indication that the RTX 4070 is a 1440p-class card. The measured results show that the combo can deliver high frame rates at 1080p and respectable ones at 1440p, which is likely where the majority of users will find the best experience. The 4K results drag the overall ranking down, as many other combos in the database are likely built with more powerful GPUs that can handle 4K with higher quality settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX plays a supporting role in this combo, and the data suggests it is sufficient for the GPU's output at most resolutions. The CPU has 14 cores and 14 threads, with a base clock of 2.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 34731, and its single-core score is 4903, which are strong numbers for a mobile processor. The CPU's percentile rank is 91, meaning it outperforms 91% of all CPUs in the database, and its average benchmark score of 52073 is nearly identical to its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 9 5950X, which it trails by 0.2%.
In the context of Rust, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, entity updates, and physics, which are often single-threaded or lightly threaded. The high single-core score of 4903 in Cinebench R23 and a Passmark single-thread score of 4683 indicate that the CPU is well-suited for these tasks. The measured FPS data supports this, as the frame rates do not collapse at lower resolutions, which would be a sign of a CPU bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 163 FPS, which is a high frame rate that requires a capable CPU to feed the GPU.
The CPU's 24 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 102.4 GB/s bandwidth also contribute to its ability to keep up with the GPU. The data shows that the CPU is not a limiting factor in this game, as the frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K is consistent with GPU-bound behavior. The CPU's 14 threads are likely sufficient for Rust's multi-threaded aspects, as the game does not typically scale to use all available cores effectively. Overall, the CPU provides a solid foundation for the RTX 4070, ensuring that the GPU is the primary determinant of performance in Rust.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 235HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 79.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 94.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Low | 141.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 102.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 135.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 158.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 229.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 148.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 193.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 223.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 314.0 |
Rust with iUltra 5 235HX + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 235HX + RTX 4070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.