Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 88 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 33 | 43 | 51 | 76 |
| 1440p QHD | 56 | 73 | 87 | 129 |
| 1080p Full HD | 81 | 107 | 126 | 188 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB lands at rank 1085 out of 2953 tested combos in Rust, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all configurations. This ranking reflects a system that can deliver playable frame rates across most settings, but it is far from the top of the leaderboard, with the GPU percentile data (29th) suggesting the graphics card is the primary constraint in this pairing. The combo’s overall position is respectable, but the data reveals a clear imbalance: the CPU is a strong performer (73rd percentile), while the GPU lags significantly, meaning the RTX 5060 Ti holds the system back in a game that scales heavily with resolution and visual fidelity.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 1085 out of 2953 tested combinations places it in the 63rd percentile of all system pairings for Rust, which is a solid but not elite standing. This position is notably influenced by the GPU’s weak relative performance; the RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB sits at the 29th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 4901, placing it in the company of much older or lower-tier cards like the AMD FirePro W5130M (4904, -0.1% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 (4893, +0.2% delta). In contrast, the i5-12400F ranks at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average score of 19039, making it a far more capable component in isolation.
What this means for Rust specifically is that the frame rate ceiling is set by the graphics card, not the processor. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 188 FPS, which is excellent, but this drops to 81 FPS at 1080p Ultra—a 57% reduction that is typical of GPU-bound scaling. The CPU’s strength is evident in the fact that even at 4K Ultra, the system still manages 33 FPS, which is a playable (if not smooth) experience. However, the GPU’s percentile rank of 29 suggests that in a game like Rust, which has heavy draw calls and physics, the RTX 5060 Ti’s 8 GB VRAM and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p but become the bottleneck at higher resolutions. The data shows that the combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can hit 107 FPS and 73 FPS respectively on High settings, but the 4K experience is limited to Low (76 FPS) or Medium (51 FPS) presets for smooth gameplay.
GPU Role
The RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB is the defining component in this combo, and its specifications explain why the system performs as it does in Rust. The GPU features a base clock of 2407 MHz and a boost clock of 2572 MHz, with 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. In Rust, which is known for its large, open-world environments and frequent asset loading, memory bandwidth and capacity are critical. At 4K Ultra, the system averages 33 FPS, indicating that the 8 GB frame buffer is being saturated, as the game’s high-resolution textures and draw distances demand more VRAM than this card can provide.
The GPU’s benchmark scores reinforce this limitation. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4019 is modest, and its Passmark G3D score of 21981 is similarly unremarkable, placing it in the 29th percentile. The nearest rivals in the data—such as the AMD Radeon R7 M360 (4931, -0.6% delta)—are mobile or entry-level parts, which highlights how the RTX 5060 Ti’s performance is being compared against a very low bar. This is not a card designed for 4K gaming, and the measured FPS in Rust confirms this: at 4K High, it only manages 43 FPS, while at 4K Medium it reaches 51 FPS with a minimum of 44 FPS. The GPU’s 180 W TDP and dual-slot design suggest it is a mainstream part, but its performance in Rust is clearly more aligned with 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it can deliver 107 FPS and 73 FPS on High settings respectively.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, which is a classic sign of a GPU-bound system. At 1080p, the combo excels: Low settings yield 188 FPS, Medium 126 FPS, High 107 FPS, and Ultra 81 FPS. This is a smooth experience across all presets, with the gap between Low and Ultra being 107 FPS (a 57% drop). Moving to 1440p, the frame rates fall: Low drops to 129 FPS (a 31% reduction from 1080p), Medium to 87 FPS, High to 73 FPS, and Ultra to 56 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is consistent, with an average drop of about 35% across all settings, which indicates that the GPU is handling the increased pixel count but is beginning to strain.
At 4K, the system becomes noticeably less capable. The average FPS at 4K Low is 76, which is a 60% drop from 1080p Low, and this trend continues: 4K Medium averages 51 FPS (with a minimum of 44), 4K High averages 43 FPS, and 4K Ultra drops to 33 FPS. The scaling from 1440p to 4K is even steeper, with an average reduction of about 45% across settings. This steep drop-off is indicative of the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM being exhausted at 4K, as the larger frame buffer requirements for higher resolutions cannot be met. The CPU’s role in this scaling is minimal, as the i5-12400F’s 6 cores and 12 threads are more than sufficient to feed the GPU at these resolutions; the bottleneck is clearly the RTX 5060 Ti’s memory and compute capabilities.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: The data shows that 1080p is the sweet spot, with High settings delivering 107 FPS and Ultra delivering 81 FPS, both of which are smooth for competitive play. At 1440p, High settings still achieve 73 FPS, which is playable, but 4K is not recommended for any preset above Low (76 FPS) or Medium (51 FPS).
Q: How does the RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB compare to its closest rivals?
A: The GPU’s average benchmark score is 4901, which is nearly identical to the AMD FirePro W5130M (4904, -0.1% delta) and the NVIDIA GeForce GTS 450 (4893, +0.2% delta). This places it in the 29th percentile, meaning it performs similarly to much older or lower-tier cards, which is surprising given its 50-series branding.
Q: Is the Intel Core i5-12400F a bottleneck in this system?
A: No, the CPU is not the limiting factor. The i5-12400F ranks in the 73rd percentile among all CPUs, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12380 and a single-core score of 1680. The frame rate drops at higher resolutions are purely GPU-driven, as shown by the 57% reduction from 1080p Low to 4K Low (188 to 76 FPS).
Q: What is the minimum FPS at 1440p Medium settings?
A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the combo achieves an average of 87 FPS, with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS. This indicates that the system can maintain a stable frame rate even in demanding scenes.
Q: How does the combo rank overall in Rust?
A: The combo ranks 1085 out of 2953 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle tier. This rank is heavily influenced by the GPU’s weak relative performance (29th percentile), which drags down the otherwise strong CPU contribution.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?
A: Yes, but only at lower settings. At 4K Low, it averages 76 FPS, and at 4K Medium it averages 51 FPS with a minimum of 44 FPS. At 4K High (43 FPS) and 4K Ultra (33 FPS), the experience is not smooth enough for most players.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience for this combo in Rust is at 1080p with High settings, which delivers 107 FPS on average. This provides a good balance between visual quality and performance, as the jump to Ultra only increases the quality marginally while dropping the frame rate to 81 FPS—a 24% reduction that may not be worth the visual gain. For players who prioritize frame rate, 1080p Medium (126 FPS) or Low (188 FPS) are excellent choices, especially for competitive play where higher refresh rates matter more than shadow quality or texture detail.
At 1440p, the recommendation shifts to Medium settings, which yields 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in busy areas. High settings at 1440p (73 FPS) are still playable, but the minimum FPS is not recorded, so there is a risk of stuttering in complex scenes. For 4K, the only viable options are Low (76 FPS) or Medium (51 FPS) settings, as High (43 FPS) and Ultra (33 FPS) fall below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider acceptable. The data suggests that 4K Medium is the highest preset that maintains a playable experience, with a minimum of 44 FPS, but it is a compromise between visual fidelity and smoothness.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F plays a supporting but crucial role in this combo, providing the computational headroom that allows the GPU to operate at its full potential. With 6 cores and 12 threads, a base clock of 2.50 GHz, and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, this Alder Lake-S processor is well-suited for Rust’s CPU-intensive gameplay, which involves complex physics simulations and world streaming. The CPU’s benchmark scores are strong: it achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12380 and a single-core score of 1680, along with a Passmark multithread score of 19433 and a single-thread score of 3481. These numbers place it in the 73rd percentile, making it a much more capable component than the GPU.
The CPU’s 18 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel memory support (DDR4 or DDR5) ensure that it can feed the GPU with data efficiently, but the measured FPS data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution. For example, at 1080p Low, the system achieves 188 FPS, which is a high frame rate that likely approaches the CPU’s limit in certain scenes, but the GPU is still able to keep up. At 4K, the CPU’s relative importance diminishes further, as the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM becomes the primary bottleneck, causing the frame rate to drop to 33 FPS at Ultra settings. The i5-12400F’s performance in Rust is more than adequate, and its 65 W TDP makes it an efficient choice, but the data clearly shows that the RTX 5060 Ti is the component that needs upgrading to improve this combo’s overall ranking.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 76.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 51.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 129.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 73.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 188.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 126.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 107.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 81.0 |
Rust with RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + RTX 5060 Ti 8 GB
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.