Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
113
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 113 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 44 58 68 102
1440p QHD 74 98 116 172
1080p Full HD 108 142 168 202

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 102
3840x2160 Medium 68
3840x2160 High 58
3840x2160 Ultra 44
2560x1440 Low 172
2560x1440 Medium 116
2560x1440 High 98
2560x1440 Ultra 74
1920x1080 Low 202
1920x1080 Medium 168
1920x1080 High 142
1920x1080 Ultra 108

Rust with Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i3-12100F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is a combination that highlights a significant bottleneck in Rust. The data shows a clear pattern: the CPU’s four cores and eight threads limit performance at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions. This pairing is ranked 641 out of 3723 total combos in the database, placing it in the top 18% of tested configurations. The CPU holds a 68th percentile ranking among all processors, while the GPU sits higher at the 83rd percentile, suggesting the processor is the weaker link in this pairing. Understanding where each component’s influence begins and ends is key to optimizing settings for this game.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core i3-12100F is a 4-core, 8-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, running on a 10 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.30 GHz and a boost clock of 4.30 GHz, with a 12 MB shared L3 cache. Its synthetic benchmark scores show a strong single-thread performance relative to its multi-thread capability; the Cinebench R23 single-core score is 1674, while the multi-core score is 11860. Similarly, Geekbench reports 1932 for single-core and 7252 for multi-core. The PassMark single-thread score is 3444, but the multi-thread score is only 14015, indicating that the processor’s performance scales modestly with additional threads, which is expected given its 4-core design.

In Rust, this CPU profile creates a specific bottleneck. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 202 FPS, but this number does not scale linearly with resolution. The 3DMark 8-thread score of 4026 and the max-thread score of 4023 are nearly identical, showing that the processor’s performance is fully saturated with 8 threads. This suggests that in less demanding graphical scenarios, the CPU is working near its maximum capacity. The processor’s nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the Intel Core i5-9500, which scores 13452, a mere 0.3% difference, and the Intel Core i7-1250U, which scores 13351, a 1.1% difference. This places the i3-12100F in a performance tier that is competitive with older mainstream chips, but its 4-core limit becomes apparent in a game like Rust that is known to be CPU-intensive.

The data indicates that the CPU’s single-thread performance is its strength. The 3DMark single-thread score of 893 and the PassMark single-thread score of 3444 are respectable, which helps in Rust’s core gameplay loop that relies on physics calculations and entity updates. However, the processor’s inability to scale beyond 8 threads, as shown by the plateau between the 8-thread and max-thread 3DMark scores (4026 vs 4023), means that any scenario that requires more parallel processing will see diminishing returns. In the measured results, this manifests as a smaller FPS gap between Low and High settings at 1080p compared to the gap at 4K, where the GPU takes over the workload. The CPU’s performance is adequate for 60+ FPS in most scenarios, but it is the limiting factor when trying to push very high frame rates at lower resolutions.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is a high-end graphics card based on the Ada Lovelace architecture, built on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1980 MHz and a boost clock of 2475 MHz, with memory clocked at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). Its compute capabilities are substantial, with 7168 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 80 ROPs. The card’s raw performance is reflected in its PassMark G3D score of 29995 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4627. It ranks in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, which is 0.1% faster, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile, which is 1% faster.

In Rust, the RTX 4070 SUPER’s role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 4K with High settings, the average FPS is 58, which is a significant drop from the 98 FPS at 1440p High. This drop of 40 FPS indicates that the GPU is being heavily utilized at higher resolutions, as the 12 GB VRAM buffer and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to handle the game’s textures and draw calls. The GPU’s performance at 4K Low settings (102 FPS) shows that even with reduced graphical fidelity, the card can still deliver playable frame rates, but the CPU’s limitations become apparent when comparing to lower resolutions.

The GPU’s synthetic benchmarks suggest it is capable of far more than the CPU can feed it. At 1080p Low, the system hits 202 FPS, but this is likely CPU-bound, as the GPU could theoretically push higher frame rates. The measured data shows that the GPU’s influence is most evident in the resolution scaling, where the FPS drops from 202 at 1080p Low to 102 at 4K Low, a reduction of approximately 50%. This indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at 4K, as the workload shifts from CPU-bound at 1080p to GPU-bound at 4K. The RTX 4070 SUPER’s 80 ROPs and 554.4 GTexel/s texture rate are more than adequate for Rust’s visual demands, but the card’s performance is capped by the CPU at lower resolutions.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance scaling across resolutions, which helps identify the limiting component at each setting. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 202 at 1080p to 172 at 1440p, and then to 102 at 4K. This represents a 15% drop from 1080p to 1440p, but a 41% drop from 1440p to 4K. The steep decline at 4K indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor, as the increased pixel count demands more from the rendering pipeline. The CPU is likely keeping up at 1440p, as the FPS drop is relatively modest, but at 4K, the GPU’s workload becomes the primary constraint.

At High settings, the pattern is similar but with lower absolute FPS. The average drops from 142 at 1080p to 98 at 1440p, a 31% reduction, and then to 58 at 4K, a 41% reduction from 1440p. The consistent percentage drop from 1440p to 4K across Low and High settings (41% and 41% respectively) suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K, regardless of the graphical preset. This is supported by the fact that the RTX 4070 SUPER’s performance scales predictably with resolution, as its 12 GB VRAM is sufficient for both presets.

The data for Medium settings provides additional insight. At 1080p Medium, the average FPS is 168 with a minimum of 143 and maximum of 193. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 116, and at 4K Medium, it falls to 68. The minimum FPS at 4K Medium is 58, which matches the average FPS at 4K High, indicating that the GPU is struggling to maintain consistent frame rates at this resolution. The FPS scaling from 1080p to 1440p Medium is a 31% drop, which is similar to the High preset, but the drop from 1440p to 4K Medium is 41%, again pointing to GPU limitation.

This scaling behavior indicates that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is the primary bottleneck, especially at Low and Medium settings where the GPU has headroom. The fact that the FPS at 1080p Low (202) is not significantly higher than at 1080p Medium (168) suggests that the CPU’s performance ceiling is around 200 FPS in Rust. At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as the FPS drops below 100 even at Low settings. This means that users with a high-refresh-rate 1080p monitor will be CPU-limited, while those with a 4K display will be GPU-limited. The sweet spot for this pairing appears to be 1440p, where the CPU and GPU are more evenly matched.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured FPS data, the best settings for this pairing depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1080p, the High preset delivers 142 FPS average, which is excellent for most monitors. The Ultra preset drops to 108 FPS, which is still playable but offers diminishing returns in visual quality for a 24% performance hit. The Medium preset at 1080p provides 168 FPS, which is slightly higher than High, but the difference between Medium and High is minimal in terms of visual fidelity. For 1080p users, High is the recommended preset, as it balances visual quality and performance, and the 142 FPS average is well above the 60 FPS threshold.

At 1440p, the High preset achieves 98 FPS average, which is smooth for most gaming scenarios. The Medium preset offers 116 FPS, but the drop in visual quality may not be worth the 18 FPS gain. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 74 FPS, which is still playable but approaches the lower end of what is considered smooth. The Low preset at 1440p provides 172 FPS, but this is excessive for most displays and sacrifices too much visual quality. For 1440p, the High preset is the best choice, as it maintains a high frame rate while preserving graphical details.

At 4K, the situation is more challenging. The High preset averages 58 FPS, which is borderline for smooth gameplay. The Medium preset offers 68 FPS, which is a 17% improvement over High and is more comfortable for a 60 Hz display. The Low preset at 4K achieves 102 FPS, which is excellent but requires significant visual compromises. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 44 FPS, which is not recommended for a playable experience. For 4K users, the Medium preset is the best balance, as it provides 68 FPS average with a minimum of 58 FPS, ensuring that most scenes remain above the 60 FPS threshold.

The data suggests that the Medium preset at 4K is the most practical choice for this pairing, as it maximizes frame rate without sacrificing too much visual quality. At 1080p and 1440p, the High preset offers the best overall experience, as it provides high frame rates with good visual fidelity. Users who prioritize competitive performance over visuals may opt for Low settings at 1440p for 172 FPS, but this is a niche use case. Overall, the measured rows indicate that High at 1080p and 1440p, and Medium at 4K, are the optimal settings for this specific CPU-GPU combination.

FAQ

Q: Is the Intel Core i3-12100F a bottleneck for the RTX 4070 SUPER in Rust?

A: Yes, at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is the limiting factor. The FPS at 1080p Low (202) is not significantly higher than at 1080p Medium (168), indicating the CPU’s performance ceiling is around 200 FPS. At 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, as the FPS drops to 102 at Low settings, showing the GPU is the primary constraint at that resolution.

Q: What is the best resolution to use with this CPU-GPU pairing for Rust?

A: The data shows that 1440p is the sweet spot. At 1440p High, the average FPS is 98, which is smooth, and the CPU and GPU are more evenly matched. At 1080p, the CPU limits performance, and at 4K, the GPU struggles to maintain high frame rates, with the High preset averaging only 58 FPS.

Q: How much of a performance difference is there between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?

A: The difference is substantial. At 4K Low, the average FPS is 102, while at 4K Ultra, it is 44. This represents a 58 FPS difference, or a 57% reduction in performance, when moving from the lowest to the highest preset. The Medium preset at 4K provides 68 FPS, which is a middle ground.

Q: Can this system achieve 60 FPS at 4K in Rust?

A: Yes, but only with the Medium preset, which averages 68 FPS with a minimum of 58 FPS. The High preset averages 58 FPS, which is just below the 60 FPS target, and the Ultra preset averages 44 FPS, which is not sufficient. The Low preset easily exceeds 60 FPS at 102 FPS average.

Q: How does this CPU compare to its nearest rival in terms of benchmark scores?

A: The Intel Core i3-12100F has an average benchmark score of 13494. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-9500, scores 13452, which is a 0.3% difference. The Intel Core 5 120UL scores 13594, which is 0.7% higher, and the Intel Core i7-1250U scores 13351, which is 1.1% lower. This shows the i3-12100F is closely matched with these other processors.

Q: What is the GPU’s performance percentile, and what does its nearest rival comparison show?

A: The RTX 4070 SUPER is in the 83rd percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 43223. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB, scores 43262, which is 0.1% higher. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile scores 43268, also 0.1% higher, and the RTX 4090 Mobile scores 43667, which is 1% higher. This places the 4070 SUPER in a competitive high-end tier.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The following data is taken directly from the measured FPS rows for Rust with the Intel Core i3-12100F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER.

1080p (1920x1080):

  • Low: Average FPS 202.
  • Medium: Average FPS 168, with a minimum of 143 and a maximum of 193.
  • High: Average FPS 142.
  • Ultra: Average FPS 108.

At 1080p, the FPS ranges from 108 (Ultra) to 202 (Low). The Medium preset shows a 50 FPS spread between minimum and maximum, indicating some variability. The High preset provides a solid 142 FPS average, which is a good balance.

1440p (2560x1440):

  • Low: Average FPS 172.
  • Medium: Average FPS 116, with a minimum of 98 and a maximum of 133.
  • High: Average FPS 98.
  • Ultra: Average FPS 74.

At 1440p, the FPS ranges from 74 (Ultra) to 172 (Low). The drop from 1080p to 1440p is most pronounced at Low settings (202 to 172, a 15% decrease). The Medium preset’s minimum of 98 FPS shows that even the lowest dips stay above 60 FPS.

4K (3840x2160):

  • Low: Average FPS 102.
  • Medium: Average FPS 68, with a minimum of 58 and a maximum of 79.
  • High: Average FPS 58.
  • Ultra: Average FPS 44.

At 4K, the FPS ranges from 44 (Ultra) to 102 (Low). The Medium preset is the only one that maintains an average above 60 FPS, though its minimum of 58 FPS can dip below. The High preset’s average of 58 FPS is right at the edge of playability, while Ultra is not recommended.

The data shows a clear pattern: the CPU limits performance at 1080p and 1440p, while the GPU becomes the bottleneck at 4K. The Medium preset at 4K offers the best experience for that resolution, while High is recommended for 1080p and 1440p. The overall combo rank of 641 out of 3723 indicates that this is a capable, though not top-tier, configuration for Rust.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i3-12100F

Cores / Threads 4 / 8
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4300 MHz
TDP 58W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i3-12100F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 102.0
3840x2160 Medium 68.0
3840x2160 High 58.0
3840x2160 Ultra 44.0
2560x1440 Low 172.0
2560x1440 Medium 116.0
2560x1440 High 98.0
2560x1440 Ultra 74.0
1920x1080 Low 202.0
1920x1080 Medium 168.0
1920x1080 High 142.0
1920x1080 Ultra 108.0

Rust with ii3-12100F + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii3-12100F + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.