Rust
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 124 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 49 | 60 | 71 | 110 |
| 1440p QHD | 76 | 103 | 123 | 184 |
| 1080p Full HD | 117 | 149 | 181 | 262 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER delivers a compelling Rust experience, but the data reveals a system that is heavily influenced by both resolution and the game's demanding preset scaling. This combination ranks in the top 10% of tested configurations, and the measured frame rates show a clear path to optimal settings.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is dramatic and reveals how the workload shifts between components. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 261.5 FPS, which is an exceptional figure that indicates the CPU and GPU are both operating with significant headroom. Moving up to 1440p Low drops that to 184.2 FPS, a reduction of roughly 30%, and then to 4K Low it falls further to 109.5 FPS. This scaling pattern is typical of a game that becomes increasingly GPU-bound as resolution climbs, but the absolute numbers at Low settings remain high enough that the CPU is still doing heavy lifting.
The situation changes considerably when you examine the High and Ultra presets. At 1080p High, the average is 149.2 FPS, which is a steep drop from the Low preset. The 1440p High result of 102.7 FPS and the 4K High result of 60.2 FPS show a consistent and steep decline. The Ultra preset is even more punishing: 116.9 FPS at 1080p, 76.4 FPS at 1440p, and just 49.4 FPS at 4K. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is over 60 FPS, highlighting that Rust’s higher presets introduce a massive GPU workload that this card can handle at lower resolutions but struggles to maintain at 4K.
The data suggests that at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU is still a significant contributor to performance, especially on Low and Medium settings where the GPU is not the bottleneck. However, at 4K, the limiting component becomes clearly the GPU. The 49.4 FPS at 4K Ultra is below the 60 FPS threshold for a smooth experience, while the 60.2 FPS at 4K High is right at the edge. This indicates that for 4K play, the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is the primary constraint, and users must compromise on settings to achieve playable frame rates.
GPU Role
The RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture and features 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 672.3 GB/s. The GPU’s boost clock is 2610 MHz, and it is rated at a TDP of 285 W. In the context of Rust, the 16 GB VRAM buffer is a critical asset. The game’s higher presets and larger worlds can be memory-hungry, and having a large frame buffer prevents stuttering and texture pop-in that could occur with smaller memory pools. The benchmark results show that the card is capable of high throughput, but its performance is bounded by the preset’s demands.
Analyzing the PassMark G3D score of 31811, the GPU places in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, which is a strong showing. However, its nearest rivals in the database—such as the NVIDIA CMP 50HX with a deltaPct of -0.7 and the Intel Arc A550M with a deltaPct of -2.1—show that it is not at the absolute top tier of performance. The deltaPct values indicate that the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is only slightly behind the CMP 50HX and ahead of the RTX A2000 by 1.6%. This places it in a competitive mid-to-high range, but not the absolute flagship tier.
In Rust specifically, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. The benchmark results show that at 1080p Medium, the card pushes 180.9 FPS, but at 4K Medium, that number falls to 70.6 FPS. This demonstrates that while the card has the raw power for high-refresh-rate 1080p gameplay, it is not a 4K powerhouse on higher presets. The effective memory clock of 21 Gbps and the 672.3 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for the game’s data throughput at 1440p, but the 4K Ultra result of 49.4 FPS suggests the GPU’s compute capacity is the limiting factor rather than memory bandwidth.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and RTX 4070 Ti SUPER holds the rank of 131 out of 1717 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the top 8% of all configurations, which is a very strong result. The ranking demonstrates that this pairing is well-balanced for the game, avoiding severe bottlenecks from either component. The high rank is likely due to the CPU’s excellent single-thread and multi-thread performance combined with the GPU’s solid rasterization capabilities.
The CPU’s average benchmark score of 37780 places it in the 90th percentile, and its nearest rivals—the Intel Xeon 6353P at a deltaPct of -0.1 and the Intel Core i5-13600KF at a deltaPct of -0.7—are all within a small margin. This indicates that the 9800X3D is a top-tier processor, and its performance in Rust is reflected in the combo’s high rank. The GPU’s 86th percentile ranking is slightly lower, but the overall combo rank suggests that the CPU is doing more to boost the score than the GPU is holding it back.
The rank of 131 out of 1717 is a practical indicator for a builder: this is a configuration that will not struggle in Rust, and it will likely outperform the vast majority of systems. However, it is not the absolute best, and users with higher-end GPUs like those in the 50-series would likely see better 4K performance. For the target resolution of 1440p, this combo is nearly ideal, as the data shows it can maintain high frame rates on most presets.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 is the sweet spot. At 1440p High, the combo averages 102.7 FPS, which is a comfortable frame rate for most monitors. While 1080p offers higher numbers like 149.2 FPS on High, 1440p provides a better balance of visual fidelity and performance. 4K High at 60.2 FPS is playable, but the 1440p results are more consistent.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K High, the average FPS is 60.2, which is just at the standard for smooth play. However, at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 49.4 FPS, which is below that threshold. Users must use the High preset or lower to maintain a stable 60 FPS at 4K.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 9800X3D has an average benchmark score of 37780, which is 0.1% higher than the Intel Xeon 6353P and 0.7% higher than the Intel Core i5-13600KF. It is effectively tied with these processors, showing that its performance is at the top of the pack for general benchmarks.
Q: What is the GPU’s performance percentile?
A: The RTX 4070 Ti SUPER sits in the 86th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 48704. This is a strong result, but it is not in the top tier. Its closest competitor, the NVIDIA CMP 50HX, scores slightly higher, indicating the 4070 Ti SUPER is near the upper mid-range.
Q: Is the 16 GB VRAM sufficient for Rust?
A: Yes, the 16 GB of GDDR6X memory is more than enough for Rust. The game does not show signs of memory-related performance issues in the measured data, as the frame rates scale consistently with resolution and preset changes. The 672.3 GB/s bandwidth also supports high texture detail.
Q: What is the recommended preset for 1080p gaming?
A: For 1080p, the Medium preset provides an excellent experience, averaging 180.9 FPS. This is nearly double the High preset’s 149.2 FPS and offers a significant boost over Ultra’s 116.9 FPS. The visual difference between Medium and High is often less critical than the performance gain.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a Zen 5 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, capable of boosting up to 5.20 GHz. Its base clock is 4.70 GHz, and it has a substantial 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache is particularly beneficial for games like Rust that rely on high-frequency memory access and complex world simulations. The CPU’s benchmark scores reflect its strength: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 34004 and a single-core score of 4800. These numbers are indicative of a processor that can handle both heavily threaded tasks and single-thread-bound scenarios with ease.
In Rust, the CPU’s role is significant at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. The 1080p Low result of 261.5 FPS confirms the CPU’s ability to feed frames rapidly. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 10081 and the 8-thread score of 8252 show that the processor scales well with threading, which helps in the game’s server and entity processing. The CPU’s percentile rank of 90 places it above 90% of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are all within a 0.7% deltaPct, meaning that there is no meaningful performance gap between it and the next best options.
The data suggests that the 9800X3D is not the limiting factor in this build for most resolutions. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 1440p and 4K are more pronounced on higher presets, indicating that the GPU takes over as the primary constraint. However, the CPU’s strong single-thread performance ensures that even at 1080p with Low settings, the system can exceed 260 FPS, which is more than any standard monitor can display. This CPU provides a massive performance buffer that makes the system future-proof for more demanding titles.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy of presets for this combo. At 1080p, the Medium preset is the best choice for most users. It delivers an average of 180.9 FPS, which is a 21% improvement over High’s 149.2 FPS and a 55% improvement over Ultra’s 116.9 FPS. The visual trade-off between Medium and High is often minimal in Rust, and the performance gain is substantial. If a user prioritizes maximum visual fidelity, Ultra is playable at 116.9 FPS, but Medium offers a better balance.
For 1440p, the High preset is the recommended setting. It achieves 102.7 FPS, which is above the 100 FPS target for high-refresh-rate monitors. The Medium preset at 123.1 FPS is also an option for those who want extra headroom, but High provides a more visually rich experience without dropping below the 100 FPS threshold. Ultra at 76.4 FPS is acceptable but not ideal for fast-paced gameplay.
At 4K, the High preset is the only viable option for a smooth experience, yielding 60.2 FPS. The Medium preset at 70.6 FPS is also acceptable, but High offers better visuals at a similar performance level. The Ultra preset at 49.4 FPS is too demanding for this GPU and should be avoided. Users with 4K displays should stick to High settings to maintain a stable frame rate, as the data shows that the Low preset at 109.5 FPS is the only way to get a high refresh rate, but it sacrifices too much visual quality. The best overall experience for this combo is 1440p High, which balances the GPU and CPU loads effectively.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 109.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 70.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 60.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 184.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 123.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 102.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 76.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 261.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 180.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 149.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 116.9 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.