Rust
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 117 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 50 | 60 | 72 | 111 |
| 1440p QHD | 77 | 107 | 122 | 173 |
| 1080p Full HD | 113 | 149 | 169 | 199 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Rust with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER combination delivers a robust Rust experience, but the data reveals a clear performance ceiling driven by the CPU at lower resolutions and by the GPU at 4K. The benchmark results show excellent playability across all settings, with the system landing in the top 13% of tested configurations for this title.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a predictable decline as resolution increases, but the rate of decline reveals the system's bottleneck characteristics. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces 198.5 FPS, which drops to 173.4 FPS at 1440p and further to 111.1 FPS at 4K. This scaling pattern—a 44% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings—indicates that the GPU becomes progressively more stressed, yet even at 4K the frame rates remain highly playable.
The scaling behavior shifts dramatically when examining Ultra settings. At 1080p Ultra, the system delivers 112.6 FPS, but this falls to 76.5 FPS at 1440p and 49.5 FPS at 4K. The 56% performance drop from 1080p to 4K at Ultra is steeper than the Low settings drop, confirming that the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER's rendering workload scales heavily with both resolution and graphical complexity.
At 1080p, the CPU's influence becomes apparent. The 198.5 FPS at Low settings versus 112.6 FPS at Ultra represents a 43% spread, suggesting that while the GPU handles the graphical load, the Ryzen 7 5700X's 8 cores and 16 threads are sufficient to avoid becoming a limiting factor at this resolution. The 1440p results show a similar pattern, with the Low setting achieving 173.4 FPS, indicating that the system remains well-balanced.
GPU Role
The RTX 4070 Ti SUPER's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus provides 672.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which is ample for Rust's demanding texture streaming and draw call requirements. The GPU's 8448 shading units and 264 texture mapping units deliver substantial raw throughput, evidenced by its Passmark G3D score of 31811, which places it in the 86th percentile of all GPUs.
The card's clock behavior—2340 MHz base and 2610 MHz boost—shows that the Ada Lovelace architecture maintains high sustained performance across varying loads. The 4K High result of 60.1 FPS demonstrates that the GPU can handle the game's most demanding visual settings at ultra-high resolutions, though the 49.5 FPS at 4K Ultra suggests the card is approaching its effective ceiling in this title.
Comparing to its nearest rivals, the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER's average benchmark score of 48704 is 1.6% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A2000 and 2% ahead of the RTX A1000 Mobile, while trailing the Intel Arc A550M by 2.1% and the NVIDIA CMP 50HX by 0.7%. These small deltas indicate that the card sits in a tightly contested performance tier, making its Rust results more dependent on game-specific optimization than raw compute power.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 7 5700X's Zen 3 architecture, built on a 7 nm process, provides 8 cores and 16 threads with a 3.40 GHz base clock and 4.60 GHz boost clock. This configuration yields a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22620 and a single-core score of 3193, with a Passmark multithread score of 26612. The CPU's 32 MB of shared L3 cache helps maintain consistent frame pacing in Rust's open-world environments.
The processor's 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR4 memory support with 51.2 GB/s bandwidth deliver sufficient memory throughput for the game's asset streaming. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 6858 and single-thread score of 921 indicate that both multi-threaded and single-threaded workloads are handled competently, which is critical for Rust's server-side calculations and client-side physics.
The CPU's percentile ranking of 83 against all processors places it near rivals like the Intel Core i9-11900KF (0.1% higher average score) and AMD Ryzen 5 7600X (0.2% higher), while slightly ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U (0.2% lower). This grouping confirms that the 5700X provides competitive processing power for gaming, and the Rust results show no significant CPU-induced frame drops even at high FPS levels.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 198.5 FPS, Medium settings achieve 168.9 FPS, High settings reach 149 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 112.6 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 43% performance reduction, with the largest single-step drop occurring between Medium and High (19.9 FPS) and between High and Ultra (36.4 FPS).
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but show expected scaling. Low settings deliver 173.4 FPS, Medium achieves 122 FPS, High reaches 107.1 FPS, and Ultra produces 76.5 FPS. The step from Medium to High at 1440p costs 14.9 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 30.6 FPS, indicating that Ultra settings impose a significant additional load at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. Low settings still achieve 111.1 FPS, demonstrating the system's headroom, but Medium drops to 72.3 FPS, High falls to 60.1 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 49.5 FPS. The 4K results show that the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER can maintain playable frame rates even at High settings, but Ultra requires compromises for a stable experience.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination ranks 223rd out of 1717 tested configurations for Rust, placing it in the top 13% of all systems in the database. This ranking reflects the balanced nature of the pairing—the Ryzen 7 5700X provides sufficient CPU throughput while the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER handles the graphical workload without becoming a bottleneck at typical gaming resolutions.
The rank suggests that while this is not an extreme high-end configuration, it outperforms the vast majority of tested systems in this specific title. The system's ability to maintain over 60 FPS at 4K High settings is a notable achievement, and the 1080p results show that it can drive high-refresh-rate monitors effectively. The ranking also implies that users seeking higher positions would need to consider more powerful components, but the current setup offers a strong balance of performance.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Rust?
A: The data shows 1440p High settings provide 107.1 FPS, which offers an excellent balance of visual quality and performance. For maximum frame rates, 1080p Low achieves 198.5 FPS.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Rust?
A: Yes, at 4K High settings the system delivers 60.1 FPS, which is playable. Ultra settings drop to 49.5 FPS, so High is recommended for 4K play.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 7 5700X's average benchmark score of 26214 is within 0.2% of the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and 0.1% of the Intel Core i9-11900KF, showing nearly identical overall performance.
Q: How much performance is lost from 1080p to 4K?
A: At Low settings, the drop is from 198.5 FPS to 111.1 FPS, a 44% reduction. At Ultra settings, the drop is from 112.6 FPS to 49.5 FPS, a 56% reduction.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor?
A: At 1080p, the CPU's strong single-thread performance allows high frame rates, but at 4K Ultra the GPU becomes the clear constraint, as evidenced by the steep performance drop.
Q: What settings provide the highest frame rates?
A: Low settings at 1080p deliver the highest measured result at 198.5 FPS, while Medium settings at 1440p still achieve 122 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
For the best overall experience, the data suggests using High settings at 1440p, which delivers 107.1 FPS. This configuration provides a strong balance between visual quality and frame rate, offering a smooth experience without pushing the system to its limits. Players prioritizing competitive performance should select Low settings at 1080p for 198.5 FPS, ensuring the highest possible responsiveness.
At 4K, High settings at 60.1 FPS represent the recommended choice, as Ultra settings drop to 49.5 FPS, which may feel less fluid. Medium settings at 4K provide 72.3 FPS and serve as a viable alternative for users seeking higher frame rates without sacrificing too much visual fidelity. The data indicates that Ultra settings are best reserved for 1080p gaming, where the 112.6 FPS result remains playable while delivering maximum graphical fidelity.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Rust
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 111.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 72.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 60.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 49.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 173.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 122.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 107.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 76.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 198.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 168.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 149.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 112.6 |
Rust with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Rust with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.