Rust

Rust

AVERAGE FPS
105
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 105 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 47 61 73 108
1440p QHD 79 104 118 137
1080p Full HD 114 126 133 155

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 108
3840x2160 Medium 73
3840x2160 High 61
3840x2160 Ultra 47
2560x1440 Low 137
2560x1440 Medium 118
2560x1440 High 104
2560x1440 Ultra 79
1920x1080 Low 155
1920x1080 Medium 133
1920x1080 High 126
1920x1080 Ultra 114

Rust with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

The pairing of AMD’s Ryzen 5 4600G with NVIDIA’s GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Rust presents a striking study in component balance. The CPU, a 6-core/12-thread Zen 2 part from 2020, is tasked with feeding one of the most powerful GPUs on the market, a 2024 Ada Lovelace flagship. Benchmark results reveal a setup that is capable of high frame rates, yet the performance scaling across resolutions tells a nuanced story about where the true bottleneck lies.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable trend: as resolution increases, average frame rates drop, but the rate of that drop is highly informative. At 1080p with High settings, the combo delivers 126 FPS. Moving to 1440p drops that to 104 FPS, a reduction of roughly 17%. Pushing further to 4K yields 61 FPS, which is a 41% drop from the 1440p figure and a 52% drop from 1080p. This scaling pattern is the classic signature of a GPU-bound workload at higher resolutions.

However, the Low settings preset tells a different story. At 1080p Low, the system hits 155 FPS. At 1440p Low, it only drops to 137 FPS, an 11.6% decrease. At 4K Low, it still manages 108 FPS, a 21.2% drop from 1440p. The fact that the frame rate at 4K Low (108 FPS) is nearly double that of 4K High (61 FPS) indicates that the GPU has plenty of headroom when the visual load is lightened. This suggests that at Low settings, even at 4K, the GPU is not the primary constraint; instead, the CPU's ability to process the game's simulation and draw calls becomes the limiting factor.

The Medium preset data reinforces this interpretation. At 4K Medium, the average is 73 FPS with a minimum of 62 and a maximum of 83. The delta between the min and max (21 FPS) is significant, indicating frame time inconsistency that is often associated with CPU-side hitches in a demanding survival title like Rust. The scaling from 1080p Medium (133 FPS) to 1440p Medium (118 FPS) is a modest 11.3% drop, but the jump to 4K Medium (73 FPS) is a steep 38.1% drop. This non-linear scaling suggests that at 4K, the GPU's pixel-pushing capabilities are finally being saturated, while at lower resolutions, the CPU is holding the combo back from achieving even higher frame rates.

How This Combo Ranks

Within the benchmark database, this specific CPU-GPU combination ranks 847th out of 3723 tested combos for Rust. This places it in the top 22.7% of all configurations, which is a solid result given the CPU's age and market position. The Ryzen 5 4600G sits at the 71st percentile among all CPUs in general benchmarks, and the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER sits at the 76th percentile among all GPUs. The combo's rank being slightly lower than either component's individual percentile suggests that the pairing is not perfectly synergistic; the CPU is holding the GPU back from achieving a higher overall rank.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the database include the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE (0.1% higher average score), the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE (0.6% lower), and the Intel Core 7 150U (0.6% higher). These are all lower-core-count or lower-power parts, which puts the 4600G's performance into perspective. It is competitive with these parts in synthetic tests, but its real-world gaming performance in Rust is likely more dependent on its single-core capabilities, where its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1919 and Geekbench single-core score of 1460 are key indicators of its ability to handle the game's primary thread.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is the dominant component in this pairing. With 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 672.3 GB/s of bandwidth, it has the resources to handle Rust's large world and high-resolution textures. Its base clock of 2340 MHz and boost clock of 2610 MHz, combined with 8448 shading units, give it a theoretical FP32 performance of 44.10 TFLOPS. The data shows that this GPU is capable of far more than the CPU can feed it at lower resolutions.

At 1080p, the GPU is likely underutilized. The jump from Low (155 FPS) to High (126 FPS) is only 23%, which is a smaller difference than one might expect from a GPU of this caliber. This indicates the CPU is the limiting factor. The GPU's role becomes more prominent as resolution increases. The 4K Ultra preset, which yields 47 FPS, finally stresses the GPU enough to show a significant drop. The 4K Medium result of 73 FPS, with its relatively tight min-max range of 62-83 FPS, suggests the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck but still has occasional dips caused by CPU spikes.

The GPU's benchmark scores support its high-end status. Its Passmark G3D score of 31811 and average benchmark score of 31087 place it well above the 76th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals in the database, such as the NVIDIA TITAN RTX (1.9% higher average score) and the RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell (1.4% higher), are all premium-tier cards. This confirms that the 4070 Ti SUPER is not the weak link in this system.

FAQ

Q: Why is the frame rate at 4K Low (108 FPS) so much higher than at 4K High (61 FPS)?

A: The difference is due to the GPU load. At Low settings, the visual effects and texture quality are reduced, allowing the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER to render frames much faster. The 47 FPS difference shows that the GPU is not fully utilized at Low settings, meaning the CPU is likely the limiting factor even at 4K when the graphical load is light.

Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G a good match for the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Rust?

A: The data suggests it is a limiting factor. While the combo ranks in the top 23% of configurations, the CPU's individual percentile (71st) is lower than the GPU's (76th). The relatively small FPS gains when dropping from High to Low at 1080p (126 to 155 FPS) indicate that the CPU cannot fully feed the GPU's capabilities.

Q: What is the best resolution to play Rust with this setup?

A: For a balance of visual quality and performance, 1440p appears to be the sweet spot. At High settings, it delivers 104 FPS, which is a smooth experience. At 4K, the High preset drops to 61 FPS, which is playable but closer to the edge of smoothness. 1080p is limited by the CPU, so you are leaving GPU performance on the table.

Q: How does the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER compare to its nearest rivals in the database?

A: The average benchmark score of the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is 31087. The NVIDIA Quadro M5000 scores 0.4% higher, the GRID M60-1Q scores 0.4% higher, and the TITAN RTX scores 1.9% higher. These are all very close scores, indicating the 4070 Ti SUPER is a high-performance card that competes with previous flagship models.

Q: What are the CPU's core and thread counts, and how does that impact performance?

A: The Ryzen 5 4600G has 6 cores and 12 threads. In Rust, which is known to be sensitive to single-thread performance, the CPU's Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1919 is a more relevant metric than its multicore score of 13593. The 12 threads help with background tasks and physics, but the game's main logic is likely limited by the single-core speed.

Q: Is this combo better at 1080p or 4K for competitive play?

A: For maximum frame rates, 1080p is better. The data shows 155 FPS at Low and 126 FPS at High settings. However, the gap between Low and High is small, suggesting the CPU is the bottleneck. At 4K, the GPU is more engaged, but the average FPS at High (61) is much lower, which could be a disadvantage in a fast-paced game.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The benchmark data provides a comprehensive matrix of average frame rates across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system achieves 155 FPS on Low, 133 FPS on Medium, 126 FPS on High, and 114 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset at this resolution has a min of 113 FPS and a max of 153 FPS, showing a 40 FPS variance.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high: 137 FPS on Low, 118 FPS on Medium, 104 FPS on High, and 79 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a min of 100 FPS and a max of 136 FPS, a 36 FPS variance. This resolution offers a good balance, with even the Ultra preset staying above 60 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops significantly. Low settings produce 108 FPS, Medium produces 73 FPS, High produces 61 FPS, and Ultra falls to 47 FPS. The Medium preset at 4K has a min of 62 FPS and a max of 83 FPS, a 21 FPS variance. This data shows that 4K Ultra is the only preset that fails to maintain a consistent 60 FPS average.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, is a capable processor, but its architecture is Zen 2, a generation older than the GPU's Ada Lovelace. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.20 GHz are modest by today's standards. The CPU's L3 cache is limited to 8 MB shared, which is small for a modern gaming CPU and likely hampers performance in a game like Rust that has a large, persistent world.

The benchmark scores paint a picture of a mid-range CPU. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 13593, and its single-core score is 1919. Its Passmark multi-thread score is 15992, and its single-thread score is 2653. These scores place it at the 71st percentile of all CPUs, meaning it is better than average but not a top-tier part. In the context of Rust, the single-core performance is critical. The data implies that the CPU is the bottleneck at 1080p, as evidenced by the relatively small FPS gains from lowering settings. The difference between 1080p Low (155 FPS) and 1080p Ultra (114 FPS) is only 41 FPS, which is a 26% drop. This is a smaller drop than what is seen at 4K, where the same settings change results in a 56% drop (108 to 47 FPS), confirming the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution. For 1080p, the High preset at 126 FPS is the recommended choice. It provides a significant visual upgrade over Medium (133 FPS) for a mere 7 FPS loss. The Ultra preset at 114 FPS is also viable, but the marginal visual gains over High are not worth the additional 12 FPS loss. The Low preset is not recommended for 1080p, as the 155 FPS is not meaningfully better for most displays, and the visual quality is severely compromised.

For 1440p, the High preset at 104 FPS offers an ideal balance of visual fidelity and smoothness. The Medium preset at 118 FPS is a good alternative for those who prefer higher frame rates, but the drop to High is acceptable. The Ultra preset at 79 FPS is playable but may feel less smooth in fast-paced combat scenarios. The data suggests that 1440p High is the "best" experience for this combo, as it uses the GPU more effectively than 1080p while maintaining a high frame rate.

For 4K, the situation is more delicate. The High preset at 61 FPS is right at the edge of playability. The Medium preset at 73 FPS provides a more comfortable margin, and its min of 62 FPS indicates that it rarely dips below 60. For a consistently smooth 4K experience, the Medium preset at 73 FPS is the recommended choice. The Ultra preset at 47 FPS is too demanding for this CPU-GPU combo, and the Low preset at 108 FPS, while fast, sacrifices too much visual detail for a survival game where spotting distant players is crucial. The Medium preset at 4K offers the best compromise between visual quality and performance, ensuring the game remains fluid without overburdening the CPU.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 4600G

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Rust

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 108.0
3840x2160 Medium 73.0
3840x2160 High 61.0
3840x2160 Ultra 47.0
2560x1440 Low 137.0
2560x1440 Medium 118.0
2560x1440 High 104.0
2560x1440 Ultra 79.0
1920x1080 Low 155.0
1920x1080 Medium 133.0
1920x1080 High 126.0
1920x1080 Ultra 114.0

Rust with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs

See how Rust performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Rust with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Rust performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.