Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 222 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 95 | 117 | 133 | 146 |
| 1440p QHD | 168 | 207 | 235 | 258 |
| 1080p Full HD | 252 | 311 | 352 | 386 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 7700, In-Depth Analysis
# Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 7700
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7700 delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Roblox, with the combo ranking in the 55th percentile (rank 1341 out of 3010 tested combinations). The measured data shows this pairing is heavily CPU-limited at lower resolutions, while the GPU becomes more relevant as resolution increases. Across all tested settings, the combo never drops below 95 FPS average, making it a strong performer for this sandbox title.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Roblox?
A: The highest average FPS is 386, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The next highest is 352 at 1080p Medium, followed by 311 at 1080p High, and 252 at 1080p Ultra.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested CPU-GPU pairings for Roblox?
A: This combination ranks 1341 out of 3010 tested combos, placing it in the 55th percentile. This indicates slightly above-average performance relative to the full benchmark database.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded across all tested configurations?
A: The lowest average is 95 FPS, recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings. Even at this demanding configuration, the combo maintains a playable frame rate above 90 FPS.
Q: Does the CPU or GPU bottleneck more in this game?
A: The data suggests CPU limitation at lower resolutions. At 1080p, frame rates range from 252 to 386 FPS depending on settings, while at 4K they range from 95 to 146 FPS. The relatively small drop from 1080p to 1440p (roughly 25-35% depending on settings) compared to the larger drop to 4K suggests the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all processors?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 ranks in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 64,640. Its nearest rival is the AMD EPYC 4464P, which scores 64,823 (0.3% higher), and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, which scores 64,438 (0.3% lower).
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all graphics cards?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 7700 ranks in the 58th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 15,852. Its nearest rival is the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15,862 (0.1% higher), while the AMD Radeon RX 9060 scores 16,014 (1% higher).
Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what is its memory bandwidth?
A: The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 624.1 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2438 MHz (19.5 Gbps effective).
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1341 out of 3010 tested combinations places it in the 55th percentile for Roblox performance. This is a solid mid-tier result, but it's notable that the CPU is far more exceptional than the GPU on paper. The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 sits in the 93rd percentile among all CPUs, while the AMD Radeon RX 7700 sits in the 58th percentile among all GPUs. This discrepancy suggests that Roblox's performance ceiling for this combo is largely set by the GPU, not the CPU.
Looking at the measured FPS data, the combo's rank makes sense. At 1080p, the frame rates are extraordinarily high (252-386 FPS), which indicates the CPU is delivering enough throughput to feed the GPU. However, at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 95 FPS, which is still playable but far from the triple-digit figures seen at lower resolutions. The rank reflects this balanced profile—not a top-tier performer, but well above the median.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD EPYC 4464P (0.3% higher average score) and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (0.3% lower), showing that the 265 is well-positioned among modern desktop processors. For the GPU, the nearest rival is the AMD Radeon R9 370X (0.1% higher average score), which is a much older card, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti (1.7% higher average score). This indicates the RX 7700 performs admirably relative to its class in synthetic tests, though its 58th percentile ranking shows there are many faster GPUs available.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 brings 16 GB of GDDR6 memory, which is ample for Roblox's asset streaming across all tested resolutions. The GPU's base clock is 1900 MHz, with a game clock of 2041 MHz and a boost clock of 2459 MHz. Memory runs at 2438 MHz, delivering 19.5 Gbps effective throughput across a 256-bit bus for 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth.
In synthetic benchmarks, the GPU scores 20,974 in Passmark G3D and 10,963 in Passmark GPU Compute. Its 58th percentile ranking among all GPUs is modest, but Roblox is not a graphically demanding title. The measured FPS data confirms this—even at 4K Ultra, the combo maintains 95 FPS average, which suggests the GPU has headroom for this game. At 4K Low, the average jumps to 146 FPS, showing that the GPU can handle reduced settings with ease.
The GPU's 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 96 ROPs provide the raw throughput needed for Roblox's simple geometry and lighting. The 40 ray tracing cores are present but likely unused in this title. The 25.18 TFLOPS FP32 performance is more than sufficient for the game's workload. The GPU's dual-slot design, 200 W TDP, and 2x 8-pin power connectors suggest it draws moderate power, though the game's actual GPU utilization likely stays well below maximum at lower resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 386 FPS average, Medium yields 352 FPS (with min/max of 299-404 FPS), High gives 311 FPS, and Ultra drops to 252 FPS. These numbers indicate the CPU is the primary limiter at this resolution, as the GPU has substantial headroom.
Moving to 2560x1440, the averages decrease but remain high. Low settings produce 258 FPS, Medium yields 235 FPS (min/max 199-270 FPS), High gives 207 FPS, and Ultra drops to 168 FPS. The percentage drops from 1080p are roughly 33% for Low (386 to 258), 33% for Medium (352 to 235), 33% for High (311 to 207), and 33% for Ultra (252 to 168). This consistent scaling suggests a balanced load shift between CPU and GPU.
At 3840x2160, the averages drop more sharply. Low settings produce 146 FPS, Medium yields 133 FPS (min/max 113-153 FPS), High gives 117 FPS, and Ultra drops to 95 FPS. The percentage drops from 1440p are roughly 43% for Low (258 to 146), 43% for Medium (235 to 133), 43% for High (207 to 117), and 43% for Ultra (168 to 95). The larger drop at 4K indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at this resolution.
The Medium settings rows provide the only min/max FPS data in the pack. At 1080p Medium, the range is 299 to 404 FPS (a 105 FPS spread), at 1440p Medium it's 199 to 270 FPS (a 71 FPS spread), and at 4K Medium it's 113 to 153 FPS (a 40 FPS spread). The narrowing range at higher resolutions further confirms the GPU bottleneck grows with resolution.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the bottleneck dynamics clearly. At Low settings, the drop from 386 FPS at 1080p to 258 FPS at 1440p is a 33% reduction, and then to 146 FPS at 4K is a further 43% reduction. At Ultra settings, the drops are identical in percentage terms: 252 to 168 (33%) then 168 to 95 (43%). This uniform scaling across all settings is noteworthy—it suggests the game's workload scales similarly regardless of quality preset.
The 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly proportional to the pixel count increase (2.25x pixels, but not a 2.25x frame rate drop), indicating the CPU is still holding up well at 1440p. The 43% drop from 1440p to 4K is larger in relative terms, as 4K has 2.25x the pixels of 1440p. This disproportionate drop points to the GPU becoming the primary constraint at 4K.
For comparison, the CPU's synthetic performance is exceptional—its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42,216 and single-core score of 5,960 place it in the 93rd percentile. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 20,974 is less impressive relative to its peers. This asymmetry explains why the combo maintains such high frame rates at 1080p (where CPU matters more) but sees larger drops at 4K (where GPU matters more).
The data suggests that for 1080p and 1440p gaming, the CPU is the limiting component, as frame rates are high but not scaling perfectly with GPU capability. At 4K, the GPU takes over as the bottleneck, which is typical for most games.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on TSMC's 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB L1 per core, 3 MB L2 per core, and 30 MB shared L3. It supports dual-channel DDR5 memory with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth and connects via PCIe Gen 5 with 20 CPU lanes.
Synthetic benchmarks show strong performance: Cinebench R23 scores of 42,216 multi-core and 5,960 single-core, Cinebench R20 scores of 6,268 multi-core and 884 single-core, and Cinebench R15 scores of 4,255 multi-core and 600 single-core. Passmark tests show a multi-thread score of 49,682 and single-thread score of 4,689. The CPU's 93rd percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms its high-end positioning.
In Roblox, the CPU's role is evident from the FPS data. At 1080p, frame rates of 252-386 FPS (depending on settings) are extremely high and likely near the game's engine limits. The fact that Low settings only produce 386 FPS while Ultra produces 252 FPS (a 35% difference) suggests the CPU is capable of driving frame rates well above what the GPU can render at higher settings. The CPU's single-thread performance of 5,960 in Cinebench R23 is particularly relevant, as Roblox is known to be single-thread dependent.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD EPYC 4464P (0.3% higher average score), which is a server-class chip, and the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F (0.3% lower average score), which is the same chip without integrated graphics. The 30 MB L3 cache likely helps with Roblox's asset streaming, and the 20 cores provide ample multi-threading for background tasks while gaming.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on resolution and refresh rate. At 1920x1080, all settings provide excellent frame rates, but Medium offers the best balance with 352 FPS average (min 299, max 404). High settings at 311 FPS still provide smooth gameplay, while Ultra at 252 FPS remains well above any display's refresh rate. For 1080p, Medium or High are recommended, as the difference between Low (386 FPS) and Medium (352 FPS) is only 9%, but Medium provides better visual quality.
At 2560x1440, Medium settings deliver 235 FPS average (min 199, max 270), which is an ideal choice for high-refresh-rate monitors. High settings at 207 FPS are also excellent, while Ultra at 168 FPS remains playable for 144 Hz displays. Low settings at 258 FPS offer diminishing returns in visual quality for only a 10% boost over Medium. For 1440p, Medium or High are recommended.
At 3840x2160, the choices become more constrained. Ultra settings at 95 FPS are playable but may not fully utilize high-refresh-rate displays. High settings at 117 FPS provide a better experience, while Medium at 133 FPS (min 113, max 153) offers the best combination of visual quality and frame rate. Low settings at 146 FPS are the highest frame rate option but sacrifice visual fidelity. For 4K, Medium or High are recommended, depending on whether the user prioritizes visual quality or frame rate.
Across all resolutions, Medium settings consistently provide the best balance, with the only min/max FPS data showing stable frame delivery (299-404 at 1080p, 199-270 at 1440p, 113-153 at 4K). The combo's 55th percentile ranking suggests it handles Roblox well, and the data confirms that users can expect smooth gameplay at virtually any settings combination, with the only caveat being that 4K Ultra drops to 95 FPS average.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
AMD Radeon RX 7700
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 146.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 133.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 117.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 95.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 258.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 235.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 207.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 168.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 386.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 352.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 311.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 252.0 |
Roblox with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 7700 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RX 7700
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.