Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
186
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 186 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 80 99 112 123
1440p QHD 141 174 197 217
1080p Full HD 212 261 296 325

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 123
3840x2160 Medium 112
3840x2160 High 99
3840x2160 Ultra 80
2560x1440 Low 217
2560x1440 Medium 197
2560x1440 High 174
2560x1440 Ultra 141
1920x1080 Low 325
1920x1080 Medium 296
1920x1080 High 261
1920x1080 Ultra 212

Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a remarkably consistent experience in Roblox, with performance scaling that clearly identifies the GPU as the primary bottleneck only at the highest resolution. The measured data spans three resolutions and four quality presets, providing a complete picture of how this combination handles the game’s engine. Across the board, frame rates remain playable, and in most configurations they are exceptionally high, but the pattern of performance degradation reveals specific characteristics of both the processor and graphics card that are worth understanding before committing to settings.

Resolution Scaling

The transition from 1080p to 4K produces a predictable yet uneven drop in frame rates, with the steepest losses occurring between 1440p and 2160p. At 1080p with Ultra settings, the combo produces an average of 212 FPS. Moving to 1440p Ultra, the average falls to 141 FPS, representing a 33.5% reduction in performance. Pushing further to 4K Ultra, the average drops to 80 FPS, which is a 43.3% decline from 1440p and a 62.3% decline from the 1080p baseline. This scaling pattern is classic GPU-bound behavior; the CPU has ample headroom at lower resolutions, and the RTX 4060 becomes the limiting factor as pixel count increases.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens significantly at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low (325 FPS) and Ultra (212 FPS) is 113 FPS. At 1440p, that gap narrows to 76 FPS (Low at 217 FPS versus Ultra at 141 FPS). At 4K, the spread compresses further to 43 FPS (Low at 123 FPS versus Ultra at 80 FPS). This compression indicates that the GPU is being saturated at 4K even on Low settings; the rendering workload is so heavy that reducing quality settings cannot fully compensate for the resolution demands. The fact that 4K Low still only reaches 123 FPS while 1080p Ultra hits 212 FPS underscores the resolution’s dominant influence on this hardware.

The Medium preset provides the only complete FPS data with minimum and maximum values, and it offers insight into frame time stability. At 1080p Medium, the average is 296 FPS with a minimum of 251 FPS and maximum of 340 FPS. The 89 FPS range between minimum and maximum suggests occasional dips, but the floor remains above 250 FPS, which is far beyond what most displays can show. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 197 FPS with a minimum of 168 FPS and maximum of 227 FPS, producing a 59 FPS range. The tighter range at higher resolution suggests the GPU is working more consistently under load, with less variance in frame delivery. At 4K Medium, the average is 112 FPS with a minimum of 95 FPS and maximum of 128 FPS, a 33 FPS range that remains comfortably above 60 FPS but shows the system approaching its practical limits for smooth high-refresh gameplay.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory runs at 2125 MHz with an effective speed of 17 Gbps, delivering 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth over a 128-bit bus. These specifications are modest for a modern mid-range GPU, but Roblox’s visual demands are relatively light, and the data shows the card performing well above the 60 FPS threshold at every resolution and settings combination tested.

The GPU’s clock behavior is notable in this title. The base clock is 1830 MHz with a boost clock of 2460 MHz, and the measured FPS suggests the card is hitting those boost frequencies frequently, especially at lower resolutions where thermal and power headroom are more available. With a TDP of 115 W and a suggested PSU of 300 W, the RTX 4060 is an efficient part, and this efficiency translates into sustained performance without throttling in prolonged sessions. The 18,900 million transistors packed into a 159 mm² die give a transistor density of 118.9M per mm², which reflects the density of the Ada Lovelace architecture.

At 1080p, the GPU is not the limiting factor; the frame rates of 212 FPS on Ultra and 325 FPS on Low indicate that the CPU is keeping the GPU well-fed, but the GPU is still doing the heavy lifting for pixel rendering. The shift becomes apparent at 1440p, where the Ultra preset’s 141 FPS shows the GPU starting to feel the load. By 4K, the GPU is clearly the bottleneck, with even Low settings only managing 123 FPS. The 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores are present but largely idle in this title, as Roblox does not heavily utilize ray tracing or DLSS features. The 3072 shading units and 48 ROPs are the components doing the primary work, and their performance scales predictably with resolution.

The GPU’s benchmark scores contextualize its standing. It scores 19545 in Passmark G3D, placing it in the 61st percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon HD 7790 with an average score of 17666 (a delta of -0.2%), the AMD Radeon 780M at 17588 (delta 0.3%), and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 at 17551 (delta 0.5%). These deltas are minuscule, indicating that the RTX 4060 sits in a dense performance cluster. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2302 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 95057 further confirm its mid-range positioning, while the Passmark DirectX 12 score of 76 and DirectX 11 score of 175 show its API-specific strengths.

How This Combo Ranks

This specific combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 155H and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 2250 out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox. That places it in the 60.6th percentile of all combinations in the database, meaning roughly 39% of tested systems perform better in this title. Given that this is a mobile CPU paired with a mid-range desktop GPU, the rank is respectable but not outstanding. The data indicates that many combos with more powerful desktop processors or higher-tier GPUs will outperform it, but it also sits ahead of the substantial number of systems with weaker components.

The CPU itself performs admirably in the context of this ranking. The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H scores 32697 on average across all benchmarks, placing it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rivals are tightly clustered: the Intel Core i5-14600T scores 32707 (delta 0%), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360 scores 32662 (delta 0.1%), the AMD Ryzen 5 7400F scores 32750 (delta -0.2%), and the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850H scores 32812 (delta -0.4%). The incredibly small deltas among these processors mean that swapping between them would produce negligible changes in Roblox performance.

The GPU’s ranking is less flattering. At the 61st percentile of all GPUs, the RTX 4060 is positioned squarely in the middle of the field. This means the combo’s overall rank of 2250 is likely more constrained by the GPU than the CPU. The CPU could probably push higher frame rates if paired with a more powerful GPU, especially at 1080p where the current data shows the system is not fully GPU-bound. The fact that the combo achieves 325 FPS at 1080p Low suggests there is still headroom in the CPU, but the GPU’s limits become apparent as resolution increases.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience per the measured rows, the Medium preset at 1440p offers the most balanced combination of visual quality and performance. At 197 FPS average with a minimum of 168 FPS, it provides smooth gameplay on high-refresh displays while maintaining a 59 FPS buffer above the minimum threshold. The 4K Medium preset at 112 FPS is also viable for users with 4K panels, but the 95 FPS minimum is closer to the edge of comfort, and users sensitive to frame drops may notice them in busy scenes.

For competitive play where frame rate is paramount, 1080p Low at 325 FPS is the clear choice. This setting maximizes responsiveness and minimizes input latency, which is critical in a game where quick reactions matter. The jump from Low to Medium at 1080p costs 29 FPS (325 to 296), which is a modest penalty for improved visuals. The jump from Medium to High costs another 35 FPS (296 to 261), and the jump from High to Ultra costs 49 FPS (261 to 212). The Ultra preset at 1080p still delivers 212 FPS, making it viable for users who prioritize visual fidelity over raw frame rate.

At 4K, the Low preset’s 123 FPS is the only configuration that breaks the 120 FPS barrier, making it the recommended choice for 4K displays with 120 Hz refresh rates. The Medium preset at 112 FPS is a close second, offering better visuals for a modest 11 FPS penalty. The Ultra preset at 80 FPS is playable but falls short of high-refresh thresholds, making it suitable only for users with 60 Hz displays or those who prefer maximum visual quality over frame rate smoothness. The High preset at 4K (99 FPS) sits between Medium and Ultra, providing a reasonable middle ground.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured averages span from 212 FPS at Ultra to 325 FPS at Low. The High preset yields 261 FPS, and the Medium preset yields 296 FPS with a minimum of 251 FPS and maximum of 340 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra is not linear; the largest single drop occurs between High and Ultra, where the average falls by 49 FPS. This suggests that the Ultra preset introduces additional rendering effects that are disproportionately expensive relative to their visual impact.

At 2560x1440, the averages are predictably lower. Ultra produces 141 FPS, High produces 174 FPS, Medium produces 197 FPS with a minimum of 168 FPS and maximum of 227 FPS, and Low produces 217 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 76 FPS, which is a smaller absolute difference than at 1080p but represents a larger percentage drop. The minimum FPS at Medium (168) is still above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on 1440p monitors, making this an excellent resolution for high-refresh gaming.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 80 FPS at Ultra, 99 FPS at High, 112 FPS at Medium with a minimum of 95 FPS and maximum of 128 FPS, and 123 FPS at Low. The drop from 1440p to 4K at the same settings is significant: Ultra falls from 141 to 80 FPS (a 43.3% reduction), High falls from 174 to 99 FPS (a 43.1% reduction), Medium falls from 197 to 112 FPS (a 43.1% reduction), and Low falls from 217 to 123 FPS (a 43.3% reduction). The consistency of this 43% reduction across all settings indicates that the bottleneck is purely resolution-driven, confirming the GPU as the limiting component at this resolution.

The Medium preset provides the only complete min/max data across all three resolutions. The minimum FPS values are 251 at 1080p, 168 at 1440p, and 95 at 4K. The maximum values are 340 at 1080p, 227 at 1440p, and 128 at 4K. The spread between minimum and maximum narrows as resolution increases, which is a sign that the GPU’s workload is more consistent at higher resolutions, reducing frame time variance even as the average drops.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 155H is a 16-core, 22-thread processor based on the Meteor Lake architecture, built on Intel’s 7 nm process. It has a base clock of 3.80 GHz and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz, with a TDP of 28 W. The cache hierarchy includes 112 KB of L1 per core, 2 MB of L2 per core, and 24 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a mobile-focused chip with a BGA 2049 socket, meaning it is soldered to the motherboard and not upgradeable.

In Roblox, the CPU’s role is less demanding than in many other titles. The game is primarily single-threaded in its core logic, and the Ultra 7 155H’s single-thread performance is strong. Its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 1743, and its Passmark single-thread score is 3468. These scores indicate that the CPU can handle the game’s main thread without becoming a bottleneck, which is consistent with the measured FPS data showing high frame rates at 1080p.

The multi-threaded performance is also ample for this title. The Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 15028, and the Passmark multi-thread score is 24873. Roblox does not scale well across many cores, so the 22 threads are largely underutilized, but the CPU’s strong per-core performance ensures that the game’s main thread has plenty of computational headroom. The Passmark physics score of 1727 is relevant for the game’s physics simulation, and the data compression score of 277353 shows the CPU can handle asset loading and decompression efficiently.

The CPU’s 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs puts it well above average, and its nearest rivals all have nearly identical average scores. The AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 360, for example, scores 32662, just 0.1% below the Ultra 7 155H’s 32697. This tight clustering means that in Roblox, where the CPU is not the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, swapping between these processors would produce imperceptible differences. At 1080p Low, where the CPU becomes more relevant, the Ultra 7 155H’s boost clock of 4.80 GHz helps maintain the 325 FPS average, and the 28 W TDP ensures it can sustain this clock without excessive heat or power draw.

The integrated Arc Xe-LPG 128EU graphics are present but irrelevant in this configuration, as the discrete RTX 4060 handles all rendering. The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s over a dual-channel DDR5 interface is sufficient for feeding the GPU, and the PCIe Gen 5 connection with 8 lanes provides ample bandwidth for data transfer. In Roblox, where the world is rendered procedurally and assets are relatively lightweight, the CPU’s role is primarily to manage game logic and physics, tasks for which it is more than capable.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 155H

Cores / Threads 16 / 22
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 28W
Socket Intel BGA 2049
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 155H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 123.0
3840x2160 Medium 112.0
3840x2160 High 99.0
3840x2160 Ultra 80.0
2560x1440 Low 217.0
2560x1440 Medium 197.0
2560x1440 High 174.0
2560x1440 Ultra 141.0
1920x1080 Low 325.0
1920x1080 Medium 296.0
1920x1080 High 261.0
1920x1080 Ultra 212.0

Roblox with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 155H + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.