Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 94 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 50 | 56 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 71 | 88 | 100 | 110 |
| 1080p Full HD | 107 | 132 | 149 | 164 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + AMD Radeon RX 580, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 paired with the AMD Radeon RX 580 delivers a playable but not exceptional Roblox experience, with results that scale predictably across resolutions and settings. The measured data shows this combo ranks 3389th out of 3711 tested combinations, placing it in the lower portion of the database. This pairing of a modern 10-core Arrow Lake CPU with an end-of-life Polaris GPU produces frame rates that range from 40 FPS at 4K Ultra to 164 FPS at 1080p Low, indicating that the GPU is the primary constraint in most scenarios.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial and reveals a classic GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p High, the combo averages 132 FPS, but at 4K High that figure falls to 50 FPS — a reduction of 82 FPS, or roughly 62% lower performance. This steep decline is characteristic of a graphics card that cannot keep pace with pixel throughput demands as resolution increases. The RX 580, with its 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus providing 256.0 GB/s bandwidth, simply runs out of fillrate headroom at higher resolutions.
Looking at the Low settings across resolutions tells a similar story. The 1080p Low average of 164 FPS drops to 110 FPS at 1440p and further to 62 FPS at 4K. That 4K Low figure is only 37.8% of the 1080p Low result, showing that even at the lowest graphical load, the GPU cannot maintain high frame rates when pixel count quadruples. The scaling is not linear, which suggests the RX 580’s 32 ROPs and 6.175 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are the limiting factors rather than memory bandwidth alone.
The Medium preset offers the only complete min/max data in the pack, and it illustrates the scaling pattern clearly. At 1080p Medium, the average is 149 FPS with a minimum of 127 FPS and maximum of 172 FPS. At 1440p Medium, the average drops to 100 FPS with a range of 85 to 115 FPS. At 4K Medium, the average falls to 56 FPS with a range of 48 to 65 FPS. The delta between 1080p and 1440p Medium is 49 FPS, while the delta between 1440p and 4K Medium is 44 FPS — both are large, but the 4K result dips below the 60 FPS threshold that many players consider the minimum for smooth gameplay.
The fact that 4K Ultra produces only 40 FPS while 4K Low produces 62 FPS shows a 22 FPS spread from the lowest to highest settings at that resolution. This indicates that while the GPU is the bottleneck, the settings do have a measurable impact on the frame rate. The CPU, which scores 25891 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 3655 in single-core, is not the limiting component here — its PassMark single-thread score of 4412 places it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs, suggesting it has ample headroom for Roblox’s typically modest CPU demands.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of 60 FPS at 4K resolution?
A: Only at Low settings, where the average is 62 FPS. At Medium, the average drops to 56 FPS, and at High it falls to 50 FPS, with Ultra producing just 40 FPS.
Q: What is the best resolution for a consistent 60+ FPS experience?
A: The data shows 1440p Medium averages 100 FPS, and all 1440p settings except Ultra (71 FPS) exceed 88 FPS. Even 4K Low at 62 FPS barely clears the threshold.
Q: How does the RX 580 compare to its nearest rivals in this context?
A: The RX 580’s average benchmark score is 12928, which is 0.1% below the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile (12940), 0.4% below the GTX 1660 SUPER (12986), and 0.5% above the AMD Radeon 740M (12870).
Q: Does the CPU hold back performance in Roblox?
A: The Core Ultra 5 225 has a PassMark single-thread score of 4412 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3655, placing it in the 85th percentile of all CPUs. The frame rate scaling with resolution indicates the GPU is the bottleneck, not the CPU.
Q: What is the maximum FPS achievable with this hardware?
A: The highest measured average is 164 FPS at 1080p Low. The highest single value recorded is 172 FPS at 1080p Medium (max FPS), with the same setting showing a minimum of 127 FPS.
Q: Is 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Roblox at these settings?
A: The measured results show no VRAM-related stutters or failures across any resolution or preset, with the lowest average being 40 FPS at 4K Ultra. The 8 GB GDDR5 memory appears adequate for this game’s demands.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 580 is the decisive component in this pairing. Its Polaris 20 chip, built on a 14 nm process at GlobalFoundries, operates with a base clock of 1257 MHz and a boost clock of 1340 MHz. The memory runs at 2000 MHz (8 Gbps effective) across a 256-bit bus, yielding 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. These specifications produce a PassMark G3D score of 8813, placing the GPU in the 53rd percentile of all GPUs — a mid-pack position that aligns with its measured performance in Roblox.
The GPU’s compute capabilities include 2304 shading units, 144 TMUs, and 32 ROPs, with a fillrate of 42.88 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 193.0 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput of 6.175 TFLOPS is modest by modern standards, and the 185 W TDP with a suggested 450 W PSU reflects its older architecture. These numbers explain why the GPU struggles at 4K: the 32 ROPs must process over 8 million pixels per frame, and the 6.175 TFLOPS of compute is spread thin across the increased shader workload.
The VRAM configuration is sufficient for Roblox, as the game’s art style and typical scene complexity do not heavily tax memory capacity. The 8 GB GDDR5 allocation never appears to be a limiting factor in the measured data, as even the 4K Ultra preset (the most demanding) still achieves 40 FPS without indications of memory swapping or texture thrashing. The PCIe 3.0 x16 interface, while older, does not appear to introduce a bottleneck given the game’s data transfer patterns.
The GPU’s benchmark profile shows a varied picture: its PassMark DirectX 11 score of 60 and DirectX 12 score of 43 indicate solid API support, while the Vulkan score of 45173 and OpenCL score of 37453 suggest compute capability that Roblox may or may not leverage depending on its engine version. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1005 is low in absolute terms but is consistent with the GPU’s overall performance tier.
How This Combo Ranks
This configuration ranks 3389th out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the bottom 8.7% of the database. This low ranking is somewhat surprising given that the CPU is quite capable — the Core Ultra 5 225 sits in the 85th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 36938. The discrepancy between the CPU’s strong position and the combo’s weak ranking confirms that the RX 580 drags down the overall result significantly.
The GPU’s own standing mirrors this. The RX 580’s average benchmark score of 12928 places it near the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile (12940, -0.1% delta), the GTX 1660 SUPER (12986, -0.4% delta), and ahead of the AMD Radeon 740M (12870, +0.5% delta) and FirePro W5100 (12847, +0.6% delta). In Roblox specifically, the combination’s rank of 3389 indicates that many other GPU pairings — including those with weaker CPUs but stronger GPUs — outperform it.
The ranking data suggests that for Roblox, the GPU is the single most important factor in determining overall performance. The CPU’s nearest rivals — the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F (36945, 0% delta), Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37018, -0.2% delta), Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37093, -0.4% delta), and Intel Core i9-12900T (37112, -0.5% delta) — all have nearly identical average scores, meaning swapping the CPU would have minimal impact on the combo’s rank. Conversely, replacing the RX 580 with even a slightly faster GPU would move the ranking substantially.
This combination represents a significant mismatch in capability tiers. The CPU is a modern, 3 nm part from TSMC with 17,800 million transistors, while the GPU is a 14 nm part from 2017 with 5,700 million transistors. The data shows that Roblox rewards GPU performance far more than CPU performance, so this pairing leaves performance on the table.
Settings Recommendations
For players targeting 60 FPS as a minimum, the 1080p Medium preset is the most reliable choice. It delivers an average of 149 FPS with a minimum of 127 FPS, providing a substantial cushion above the 60 FPS threshold. The 1080p High preset at 132 FPS average is also excellent, and even 1080p Ultra at 107 FPS maintains a comfortable margin. All 1080p settings exceed 100 FPS, making this resolution the clear sweet spot for this hardware.
At 1440p, the Medium preset averages 100 FPS with a minimum of 85 FPS, which remains smooth. The High preset at 88 FPS is also playable, but the Ultra preset at 71 FPS approaches the edge of comfort for users sensitive to frame drops. The Low preset at 110 FPS offers the highest headroom at this resolution but sacrifices visual quality that Roblox’s blocky aesthetic can often tolerate.
For 4K, the recommendation is more nuanced. The Low preset at 62 FPS is the only option that clears 60 FPS on average, but the minimum FPS is not recorded, so there is some risk of dips. Medium at 56 FPS is borderline, and High at 50 FPS or Ultra at 40 FPS will be noticeably less smooth. Players prioritizing visual fidelity over frame rate could choose Medium, but those seeking consistent performance should stick with Low at 4K or drop to 1440p for better quality.
The measured data suggests that the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions. It is the only preset with complete min/max data, showing consistent frame pacing without severe drops. At 1080p Medium, the 127 FPS minimum is the highest recorded minimum across all settings and resolutions, indicating stable performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the results are uniformly strong across all presets. Low averages 164 FPS, Medium averages 149 FPS with a range of 127 to 172 FPS, High averages 132 FPS, and Ultra averages 107 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 57 FPS, with each step up in settings costing roughly 15-17 FPS on average)Skip.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains solid but begins to show the GPU’s limits. Low averages 110 FPS, Medium averages 100 FPS with a range of 85 to 115 FPS, High averages 88 FPS, and Ultra averages 71 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at the same settings is consistent: Low loses 54 FPS, Medium loses 49 FPS, High loses 44 FPS, and Ultra loses 36 FPS. The smaller absolute losses at higher settings indicate that the GPU is already working harder at those presets, so the relative impact of resolution scaling diminishes.
At 3840x2160, the results fall below the ideal playability threshold for most presets. Low averages 62 FPS, Medium averages 56 FPS with a range of 48 to 65 FPS, High averages 50 FPS, and Ultra averages 40 FPS. The transition from 1440p to 4K is severe: Low loses 48 FPS, Medium loses 44 FPS, High loses 38 FPS, and Ultra loses 31 FPS. The 4K Ultra result of 40 FPS is the lowest measured average in the entire pack, and the 4K Medium minimum of 48 FPS shows that even mid-tier settings can produce noticeable stutters.
The complete dataset reveals that this combo’s performance envelope spans from 40 FPS at 4K Ultra to 164 FPS at 1080p Low, with a maximum recorded frame of 172 FPS at 1080p Medium. The CPU’s strong single-thread performance (3655 in Cinebench R23 single-core) ensures that Roblox’s physics and scripting workloads are handled without issue, but the GPU’s 53rd percentile ranking caps the overall experience. Players seeking higher frame rates at 4K would need a significantly more powerful GPU, while those content with 1080p or 1440p gaming will find this combo adequate for Roblox’s varied user-generated content.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 5 225
AMD Radeon RX 580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + AMD Radeon RX 580 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 56.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 50.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 40.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 110.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 100.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 88.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 71.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 164.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 149.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 132.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 107.0 |
Roblox with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 580 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + RX 580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.