Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 261 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 112 | 138 | 156 | 171 |
| 1440p QHD | 198 | 244 | 276 | 303 |
| 1080p Full HD | 296 | 365 | 413 | 454 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i7-14700F and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Roblox, positioning the bundle in the 1234th spot out of 3711 tested combos. The data shows a system that is heavily overqualified for the game's typical demands, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and settings.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data reveals that the "High" preset offers the most balanced experience across all resolutions, avoiding the diminishing returns of Ultra while providing a substantial visual uplift over Medium. At 1080p, High produces 365 FPS, which is 48 FPS higher than Ultra’s 296 FPS, yet only 48 FPS lower than Medium’s 413 FPS. This gap narrows at higher resolutions, where the GPU becomes more stressed, but High remains the sweet spot.
For players prioritizing maximum fluidity on high-refresh-rate displays, the Low preset at 1080p yields 454 FPS, but the jump from Low to High incurs a relatively modest 89 FPS penalty while delivering significantly better visuals. At 1440p, High’s 244 FPS still eclipses the 144Hz refresh rate common to that class of monitor, making Ultra’s 198 FPS a viable alternative for those wanting maximum fidelity without dropping below triple-digit frame rates. The Ultra preset at 1440p remains perfectly playable, but the 46 FPS loss compared to High suggests the extra graphical features are not worth the performance cost for competitive play.
At 4K, the situation changes. High produces 138 FPS, while Ultra drops to 112 FPS. Both are playable, but High maintains a safer margin above the 60 FPS baseline and even supports 120Hz displays. Medium at 4K offers 156 FPS, making it the strongest choice for 4K high-refresh monitors, though High’s visual quality improvements likely justify the 18 FPS difference for most users. The Low preset at 4K, at 171 FPS, is only 15 FPS faster than Medium, indicating that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor even at the lowest settings. Therefore, the recommended path is High for 1080p and 1440p, and Medium or High for 4K depending on display refresh rate.
CPU Role
The Core i7-14700F brings 20 cores and 28 threads to the table, a configuration that is profoundly overbuilt for Roblox, which is not known for heavy multi-threading. The CPU’s base clock of 2.10 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz, combined with 33 MB of shared L3 cache, provide ample single-thread headroom. Benchmark results support this: the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4958 and Geekbench single-core score of 2429 indicate strong per-thread performance, which is what Roblox’s engine primarily leverages.
The CPU’s 91st percentile ranking among all tested CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53620, places it ahead of rivals like the AMD Ryzen 9 7900X by 0.6% and the AMD EPYC 7313P by 0.8%, while trailing the Intel Xeon 6505P by only 0.2%. This margin is negligible in real-world gaming, confirming the CPU is not a bottleneck at any tested resolution. The PassMark single-thread score of 4257 further underscores its capability for the game’s physics and logic updates.
In Roblox, the CPU’s role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and handle game simulation. The 14700F’s 20 cores are mostly idle during gameplay, but the high boost clock ensures that the few threads the game does use run at maximum speed. The data shows no scenario where the CPU limits FPS: even at 1080p Low, where the GPU has the least work, the system reaches 454 FPS, suggesting the CPU can sustain very high frame rates. The 65W TDP and support for DDR4 and DDR5 memory give builders flexibility, though the locked multiplier means no overclocking headroom—a non-issue given the stock performance already exceeds the game’s requirements.
FAQ
Q: Can this combo run Roblox at 4K Ultra settings?
A: Yes, the measured data shows an average of 112 FPS at 3840x2160 on Ultra settings. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay, though it is the lowest frame rate recorded across all tested configurations.
Q: What is the best settings preset for competitive play at 1440p?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 delivers 244 FPS, which is more than sufficient for high-refresh-rate competitive monitors. The Low preset reaches 303 FPS, but the 59 FPS difference is unlikely to provide a tangible advantage in Roblox, making High the better trade-off between responsiveness and visual clarity.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K on High settings?
A: The average FPS drops from 365 at 1920x1080 to 138 at 3840x2160, a reduction of 227 FPS or roughly 62%. This indicates the GPU becomes progressively more stressed as resolution increases, while the CPU remains capable throughout.
Q: Is the Core i7-14700F a bottleneck for the RX 7800 XT in Roblox?
A: No. The data shows no resolution or settings combination where the CPU appears to limit performance. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 454 FPS, and the CPU’s benchmark scores place it in the 91st percentile, with rivals like the Ryzen 9 7900X within 0.6%—indicating ample headroom.
Q: What are the minimum FPS figures for the Medium preset?
A: The measured data records minimum FPS only for the Medium preset. At 1080p, the minimum is 351 FPS; at 1440p, it is 235 FPS; and at 4K, it is 133 FPS. These minimums are all above 60 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes.
Q: How does the RX 7800 XT compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The GPU’s average benchmark score of 11627 is 0.5% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660, 0.9% higher than the AMD Radeon Pro 5500M, and 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA Tesla K20c. This puts it in the 51st percentile, indicating mid-pack performance in the broader GPU landscape.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Core i7-14700F and RX 7800 XT ranks 1234th out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the top third of all configurations. This ranking reflects the system’s ability to deliver very high frame rates, but not the absolute highest, as some combos with more powerful GPUs or CPUs achieve higher scores. The 33rd percentile ranking suggests that while this setup is strong, it is not at the extreme high-end for this specific game.
The CPU’s individual performance, at the 91st percentile, is significantly stronger than the GPU’s 51st percentile. This disparity indicates that the GPU is the more limiting component in this pairing, though it is still capable of producing excellent results. The nearest rival combos would likely feature CPUs with similar single-thread performance but either faster GPUs or more balanced configurations. The ranking also implies that many tested combos with lower-tier CPUs but top-tier GPUs could outperform this setup at 4K, where the GPU’s workload is highest.
The deltaPct values for the CPU’s rivals show that the 14700F is essentially tied with the Xeon 6505P and Ryzen 9 7900X, meaning any performance differences in Roblox would stem from the GPU pairing rather than the CPU. For the GPU, the RX 7800 XT’s position near the GTX 1660 in average score is notable, though the 7800 XT’s 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and RDNA 3.0 architecture give it advantages in modern titles that the synthetic average may not fully capture.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K on High settings shows a clear pattern: 365 FPS at 1080p, 244 FPS at 1440p, and 138 FPS at 4K. This represents a 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 43% drop from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is more aggressive than a purely GPU-bound scenario would suggest, but the absolute numbers remain high enough that the system never becomes unplayable.
Comparing the Low preset, the scaling is less steep: 454 FPS at 1080p, 303 FPS at 1440p, and 171 FPS at 4K. This represents a 33% drop to 1440p and a 44% drop to 4K. The similar percentage drops across settings indicate that the limiting factor is consistent—the GPU’s fill rate and shading capability are being taxed more as pixel count increases. The CPU’s contribution is relatively constant, as evidenced by the fact that the delta between Low and High at the same resolution is roughly 89 FPS at 1080p, 59 FPS at 1440p, and 33 FPS at 4K. This shrinking delta confirms that the GPU becomes the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, while the CPU holds frame rates up at lower resolutions.
The Medium preset’s minimum FPS figures also scale predictably: 351 at 1080p, 235 at 1440p, and 133 at 4K. The consistency of these drops—roughly 33% per resolution step—suggests a well-balanced system where neither component is drastically out of sync with the other. At 4K, the system still averages well above 100 FPS on all settings, making it suitable for high-refresh 4K displays, though the Ultra preset at 112 FPS is the only configuration that approaches the lower end of that range.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. The Low preset averages 454 FPS, Medium averages 413 FPS with a minimum of 351 FPS and maximum of 475 FPS, High averages 365 FPS, and Ultra averages 296 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 158 FPS, or 35%, indicating that Ultra’s additional effects cost a significant portion of performance but still leave the game well above refresh-rate limits.
At 2560x1440, the numbers scale down proportionally. Low averages 303 FPS, Medium averages 276 FPS with a minimum of 235 FPS and maximum of 317 FPS, High averages 244 FPS, and Ultra averages 198 FPS. The Ultra preset remains above 144Hz, making it a viable option for high-refresh 1440p monitors, while High offers a comfortable margin.
At 3840x2160, the system still impresses. Low averages 171 FPS, Medium averages 156 FPS with a minimum of 133 FPS and maximum of 179 FPS, High averages 138 FPS, and Ultra averages 112 FPS. Even the most demanding configuration—4K Ultra—maintains an average above 100 FPS, which is a strong result for this pairing. The Medium preset’s minimum of 133 FPS is particularly notable, as it ensures no significant frame drops in busy scenes.
Across all resolutions, the data shows that the High preset offers the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, with only a 20-25% penalty compared to Low while providing substantially better image quality. The Ultra preset, while playable everywhere, shows diminishing returns, particularly at 4K where it drops 26 FPS below High. The system’s overall performance is consistently high, with no configuration falling below 112 FPS average, making this combo a robust choice for Roblox at any display resolution.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700F
AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 171.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 156.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 138.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 303.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 276.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 244.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 198.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 454.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 413.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 365.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 296.0 |
Roblox with ii7-14700F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700F + RX 7800 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.