Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 177 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 76 | 91 | 108 | 115 |
| 1440p QHD | 137 | 165 | 186 | 206 |
| 1080p Full HD | 202 | 245 | 282 | 307 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i7-12700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox on the Intel Core i7-12700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti combination ranks 1273rd out of 1800 tested combos in this game. That places this setup in the lower-middle tier of the database, which is surprising given the hardware involved. The ranking suggests that while this combo is capable of producing high frame rates, many other configurations—likely with more powerful GPUs or CPUs—achieve even higher performance in this specific title. The data shows a system that is far from the top of the charts, but the measured FPS numbers reveal a different story than the raw rank implies.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 1273 out of 1800 places this configuration in the 29th percentile of tested combos for Roblox. This is a modest standing, and it indicates that roughly 71% of the tested combinations outperform it in this game. The CPU alone sits in the 89th percentile against all CPUs, and the GPU is in the 69th percentile against all GPUs, yet their pairing yields a lower overall rank than either component’s individual standing. This discrepancy points to Roblox being a title where the combination of components matters more than their isolated strengths. The benchmark results indicate that this system is not optimized for Roblox specifically, despite the hardware being more than capable in other contexts. The rank implies that there are 527 other configurations that deliver better performance in this game, which could include systems with faster memory, different CPU-GPU balances, or simply newer architectures that handle Roblox’s engine more efficiently.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA104 chip, fabricated on Samsung’s 8 nm process. It has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The GPU’s boost clock is 1665 MHz, which is the maximum frequency it can reach under load. In Roblox, the measured FPS at 1080p with High settings is 245.1, which shows that the GPU has substantial headroom. At 4K with Ultra settings, the frame rate drops to 76.1, indicating that the GPU is being pushed harder at higher resolutions and settings. The GPU’s FP32 performance of 16.20 TFLOPS is significant, but Roblox is not a graphically intense game by modern standards. The data suggests that the RTX 3060 Ti is not the limiting factor at lower resolutions, but it becomes more relevant as resolution and settings increase. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM is likely sufficient for Roblox at all tested settings, as the game does not typically require large memory pools. The boost clock of 1665 MHz combined with the 16.20 TFLOPS compute capability allows for smooth performance, but the frame rate scaling across settings reveals where the GPU starts to struggle.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS from 1080p to 4K shows a clear trend of diminishing returns as resolution increases. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 306.5 FPS, which drops to 206.2 at 1440p and further to 115.3 at 4K. This represents a 62% drop from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. At Ultra settings, the drop is more pronounced: from 202.3 FPS at 1080p to 136.9 at 1440p, and finally to 76.1 at 4K, a 62% reduction as well. The consistent percentage drop across settings suggests that the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions, as the increased pixel count demands more from the rasterization units. At 1080p, the frame rates are so high that the CPU likely plays a larger role, but as resolution climbs, the GPU’s workload increases proportionally. The data shows that the gap between Low and Ultra settings narrows at 4K compared to 1080p, indicating that the GPU is becoming saturated and settings have less impact on performance at higher resolutions. This scaling behavior is typical for a mid-range GPU like the RTX 3060 Ti, which is well-suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming but starts to feel the strain at 4K.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings yield 306.5 FPS, Medium produces 282.1 FPS, High reaches 245.1 FPS, and Ultra drops to 202.3 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 104.2 FPS, showing that settings have a significant impact at this resolution. Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers decrease noticeably: Low hits 206.2 FPS, Medium 185.9 FPS, High 164.8 FPS, and Ultra 136.9 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 69.3 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU is becoming more of a limiting factor. At 3840x2160, the frame rates drop further: Low produces 115.3 FPS, Medium 107.6 FPS, High 91 FPS, and Ultra 76.1 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 39.2 FPS, the smallest gap across all resolutions. This pattern shows that as resolution increases, the GPU’s workload grows, and the impact of settings diminishes. The 4K Ultra result of 76.1 FPS is still playable, but it is the lowest measured value in the entire dataset. The data reveals that this combo can handle Roblox at 4K with playable frame rates, but the experience is much smoother at 1440p and below.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest FPS this combo achieves in Roblox?
A: The highest measured FPS is 306.5, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K with Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the system produces an average of 76.1 FPS, which is the lowest measured result in the dataset.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU more likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: At 1080p, the frame rates are very high, reaching up to 306.5 FPS on Low settings, which suggests the CPU is more likely to be the limiting factor since the GPU has ample headroom.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the difference between Low (206.2 FPS) and Ultra (136.9 FPS) is 69.3 FPS.
Q: Does the combo maintain playable frame rates at all tested settings?
A: Yes, the lowest measured FPS is 76.1 at 4K Ultra, which is still above 60 FPS, indicating playable performance across all tested resolutions and settings.
Q: How does the GPU’s VRAM capacity affect Roblox performance?
A: The GPU has 8 GB of GDDR6 memory, which is sufficient for Roblox at all tested settings, as the game does not appear to exceed this capacity based on the measured frame rates.
Settings Recommendations
The best experience per the measured rows depends on the user’s priority for frame rate versus visual quality. For maximum smoothness, Low settings at 1920x1080 deliver 306.5 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate monitors. If visual quality is more important, Ultra at 1080p still provides 202.3 FPS, which is smooth and visually superior. At 1440p, Medium settings offer a balanced 185.9 FPS, while High gives 164.8 FPS—both are excellent for most displays. At 4K, Medium settings at 107.6 FPS provide a good balance, while High at 91 FPS is still playable. The data suggests that Medium settings at 1440p or High at 1080p offer the best compromise between performance and visual fidelity. For users with 4K displays, Medium settings are recommended, as they maintain a frame rate above 100 FPS while still providing decent visuals. Ultra settings at 4K are not recommended, as the 76.1 FPS result is the lowest in the dataset and offers diminishing returns in visual quality.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-12700K is a 12-core, 20-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. It has 25 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR4 and DDR5 memory. In Roblox, the CPU’s role is significant at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the bottleneck. At 1080p with Low settings, the system achieves 306.5 FPS, which is a very high frame rate that likely tests the CPU’s single-thread performance. The CPU’s 3dmark_single_thread score of 1043 and passmark_single_thread score of 4013 indicate strong single-core capabilities, which are important for Roblox’s physics and game logic. The CPU’s multi-thread performance is also robust, with a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 29241, but Roblox may not fully utilize all 20 threads. The 12 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks and future-proofing, but the data suggests that the single-thread performance is what drives the high frame rates at 1080p. The CPU’s boost clock of 5.00 GHz is crucial for maintaining high FPS in games that are not heavily multi-threaded. The benchmark results indicate that the i7-12700K is a capable processor for Roblox, and its performance does not appear to be a limiting factor at any tested resolution, as the frame rates remain high even at 4K.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 115.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 107.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 91.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 76.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 206.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 185.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 164.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 136.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 306.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 282.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 245.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 202.3 |
Roblox with ii7-12700K + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 3060 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700K + RTX 3060 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.