Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
145
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 145 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 62 77 87 95
1440p QHD 110 135 153 168
1080p Full HD 165 203 230 252

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 95
3840x2160 Medium 87
3840x2160 High 77
3840x2160 Ultra 62
2560x1440 Low 168
2560x1440 Medium 153
2560x1440 High 135
2560x1440 Ultra 110
1920x1080 Low 252
1920x1080 Medium 230
1920x1080 High 203
1920x1080 Ultra 165

Roblox with Intel Core i5-14400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core i5-14400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 produces a compelling dataset for Roblox, with measured frames per second (FPS) across three resolutions and four quality presets. The data indicates that this combination is heavily skewed toward high refresh rate gameplay, with average FPS figures that often triple the standard 60 FPS target. The primary performance lever in this configuration is the graphics preset, with the CPU providing ample headroom to keep the GPU as the limiting factor in most scenarios.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy for settings selection, with the Medium preset emerging as the optimal balance point across all tested resolutions. At 3840x2160, Medium delivers an average of 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 and maximum of 100 FPS, which is significantly above the playable threshold and only 10 FPS below the Low preset’s 95 FPS average. The High preset at this resolution drops to 77 FPS average, which is still playable but offers diminishing returns over Medium. The Ultra preset at 4K falls to 62 FPS average, which approaches the lower boundary of smooth gameplay for fast-paced Roblox experiences.

At 2560x1440, the Medium preset achieves 153 FPS average with a minimum of 130 and maximum of 176 FPS, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors. The gap between Medium and High at this resolution is 18 FPS (153 vs 135), while the jump from Low to Medium is 15 FPS (168 vs 153). This suggests that Medium captures most of the visual fidelity without the performance penalty seen at Ultra, which drops to 110 FPS average. The 1080p data reinforces this trend: Medium produces 230 FPS average with a minimum of 195 and maximum of 264 FPS, while High yields 203 FPS and Ultra falls to 165 FPS average.

The data supports Medium as the recommended default preset. It provides the largest performance buffer above 60 FPS while retaining better visual quality than Low. For users with 144Hz or 240Hz displays at 1080p, the Medium preset’s 230 FPS average can take full advantage of such refresh rates, whereas Ultra at 165 FPS may not fully saturate a 240Hz panel. At 4K, Medium’s 87 FPS average is the only preset besides Low that maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS, making it the clear choice for 4K users who want visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-14400F and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 ranks 3051 out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the 18th percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects a system that is more than capable of delivering excellent frame rates in this specific title, yet the position is influenced by the GPU’s age relative to modern hardware. The benchmark results indicate that the CPU is a significant strength in this pairing, given that the i5-14400F sits in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs, while the GTX 1070 ranks in the 47th percentile among all GPUs.

The CPU’s performance is particularly notable when compared to its nearest rivals. The i5-14400F scores 32279 on the average benchmark, which is 0.1% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U (32233) and 0.2% higher than the Intel Core i9-11900 (32226). It also outperforms the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS (32354) by 0.2% and the Intel Core i7-12800H (32121) by 0.5%. This places the i5-14400F in a competitive position against mobile and previous-generation desktop parts, confirming that the CPU is not a bottleneck in Roblox.

On the GPU side, the GTX 1070’s average benchmark score of 9780 is only 0.2% below the AMD FirePro W5000 (9803) and 0.5% below the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M (9832). It edges out the NVIDIA Tesla M10 (9724) by 0.6% and the Tesla C2070 (9716) by 0.7%. This suggests that while the GPU is not top-tier, it performs within a narrow band of comparable workstation and mobile parts, which is consistent with its measured FPS results in Roblox.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is built on the Pascal architecture with a GP104 chip manufactured on a 16nm process. It features 1920 shading units, 120 texture mapping units, and 64 ROPs, providing a solid foundation for Roblox’s relatively simple geometry. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1506 MHz with a boost clock of 1683 MHz, and the memory runs at 2002 MHz with 8 Gbps effective speed. The 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus delivers 256.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for this game’s texture and asset requirements.

The GTX 1070’s pixel rate of 107.7 GPixel/s and texture rate of 202.0 GTexel/s directly influence Roblox’s rendering performance. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the primary scaling factor when moving between presets, as evidenced by the consistent FPS drops from Low to Ultra across all resolutions. At 1080p, the average FPS decreases from 252 (Low) to 230 (Medium) to 203 (High) to 165 (Ultra), a 34.5% reduction from the lowest to highest preset. This pattern is consistent with the GPU’s fill rate and shader throughput becoming the limiting factor as visual complexity increases.

The GPU’s DirectX 12 (12_1) support and Vulkan 1.4 API compatibility are relevant for Roblox’s rendering pipeline. The benchmark scores show a PassMark G3D score of 13498 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1082, with the GPU’s FP32 performance of 6.463 TFLOPS providing adequate compute capacity. The 1070’s end-of-life production status and its 47th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicate that it is an older part, but the measured data proves it remains highly capable for Roblox at up to 4K resolution.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows exceptional performance across all presets. The Low preset achieves 252 FPS average, while Medium produces 230 FPS with a minimum of 195 and maximum of 264 FPS. High follows at 203 FPS average, and Ultra trails at 165 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra is 87 FPS, representing a 34.5% performance drop, which indicates that the GPU is handling the increased shader and texture work at higher presets. The minimum FPS of 195 at Medium confirms that even the lowest frame times remain well above 60 FPS, making this resolution ideal for high-refresh-rate displays.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains strong but shows a clear scaling trend. Low delivers 168 FPS average, Medium produces 153 FPS with a minimum of 130 and maximum of 176 FPS, High reaches 135 FPS, and Ultra falls to 110 FPS. The transition from 1080p to 1440p reduces FPS by approximately 33% across all presets (e.g., 252 to 168 for Low, 230 to 153 for Medium), which aligns with the pixel count increase of 78%. This suggests that the GPU is becoming more constrained at this resolution, though the absolute numbers remain highly playable.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops more significantly. Low achieves 95 FPS average, Medium produces 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 and maximum of 100 FPS, High reaches 77 FPS, and Ultra falls to 62 FPS. The minimum FPS of 74 at Medium is still comfortably above 60 FPS, but the Ultra preset’s 62 FPS average approaches the threshold where frame pacing becomes noticeable. The data shows that 4K gaming is viable with this combo, but only at Medium or lower settings to maintain a consistent frame rate above the 60 FPS baseline.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Roblox?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with the Low preset achieving 252 FPS average and Medium reaching 230 FPS. At this resolution, all presets exceed 165 FPS average, making it suitable for high-refresh-rate monitors.

Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to Medium at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Medium produces 153 FPS average with a minimum of 130 FPS, while Ultra drops to 110 FPS average. The 43 FPS difference represents a 28% performance penalty for the Ultra preset’s additional visual effects.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Roblox?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 3840x2160, the Medium preset delivers 87 FPS average with a minimum of 74 FPS, while Low achieves 95 FPS average. The Ultra preset falls to 62 FPS average, which is below the comfort zone for most players.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this configuration?

A: The data suggests the GPU is the primary limiting factor, as the CPU ranks in the 83rd percentile among all CPUs while the GPU ranks in the 47th percentile. The FPS scaling from Low to Ultra at each resolution confirms that the GPU’s rendering load is the main constraint.

Q: What is the minimum FPS observed at Medium settings?

A: The minimum FPS values at Medium are 195 FPS at 1080p, 130 FPS at 1440p, and 74 FPS at 4K. These figures represent the lowest frame times recorded, ensuring a smooth experience even during demanding scenes.

Q: How does the GTX 1070 compare to its nearest rivals in benchmark scores?

A: The GTX 1070’s average benchmark score of 9780 is 0.2% below the AMD FirePro W5000 (9803) and 0.5% below the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M (9832). It outperforms the NVIDIA Tesla M10 (9724) by 0.6% and the Tesla C2070 (9716) by 0.7%.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-14400F is a 10-core, 16-thread processor from the Raptor Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. It features 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core, and 20 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU’s 65W TDP and Intel Socket 1700 compatibility make it a mainstream desktop part, and its 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs indicates strong overall performance. In Roblox, the CPU’s high single-thread performance is critical, as the game’s physics and scripting workloads often rely on fewer cores.

The benchmark scores reveal the CPU’s strengths. In Cinebench R23, the i5-14400F scores 21645 in multicore and 3055 in single-core, while Geekbench shows 11268 multicore and 2058 single-core. The PassMark multithread score is 25470 with a single-thread score of 3701. These figures place the CPU 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840U (32233) and 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core i9-11900 (32226) on the average benchmark, confirming that it can handle Roblox’s CPU demands without becoming a bottleneck.

The CPU’s role in the measured FPS data is evident in the high frame rates achieved at 1080p, where the GPU is not fully saturated. At 1080p Low, the 252 FPS average indicates that the CPU can feed the GPU with sufficient draw calls and physics updates to maintain triple-digit frame rates. Even at 4K Ultra, where the GPU is heavily loaded, the 62 FPS average suggests that the CPU is still providing enough processing power to avoid significant frame drops. The i5-14400F’s 10 cores and 16 threads also provide headroom for background tasks and streaming, which can impact Roblox performance in real-world scenarios.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data shows a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 252 at 1080p to 168 at 1440p and 95 at 4K, representing a 33% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 62% reduction from 1080p to 4K. At Medium settings, the FPS drops from 230 at 1080p to 153 at 1440p and 87 at 4K, with similar percentage reductions. This scaling behavior is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario, as the pixel count increases by 78% from 1080p to 1440p and by 300% from 1080p to 4K, while the CPU workload remains relatively constant.

The FPS scaling from 1440p to 4K is more pronounced, with the Low preset dropping from 168 to 95 FPS (43% reduction) and Medium dropping from 153 to 87 FPS (43% reduction). This steep decline indicates that the GTX 1070’s 256.3 GB/s memory bandwidth and 6.463 TFLOPS of FP32 compute become increasingly strained at higher resolutions. The Ultra preset shows the largest absolute drop, from 165 FPS at 1080p to 62 FPS at 4K, a 62% reduction that highlights the GPU’s limitations under maximum load.

The resolution scaling also reveals the balance between CPU and GPU. At 1080p, the high frame rates (165-252 FPS) suggest that the CPU is capable of pushing more frames than the GPU can render, making the system GPU-bound. At 4K, the lower frame rates (62-95 FPS) indicate that the GPU is the clear limiting factor, as the CPU’s performance headroom remains underutilized. This analysis informs the settings recommendation: users targeting 4K should prioritize Medium settings to stay above 60 FPS, while 1080p users can maximize visual quality at Ultra and still achieve 165 FPS average.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-14400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1683 MHz MHz
TDP 150 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-14400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 95.0
3840x2160 Medium 87.0
3840x2160 High 77.0
3840x2160 Ultra 62.0
2560x1440 Low 168.0
2560x1440 Medium 153.0
2560x1440 High 135.0
2560x1440 Ultra 110.0
1920x1080 Low 252.0
1920x1080 Medium 230.0
1920x1080 High 203.0
1920x1080 Ultra 165.0

Roblox with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-14400F + GTX 1070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.