Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 242 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 103 | 129 | 143 | 160 |
| 1440p QHD | 185 | 223 | 254 | 279 |
| 1080p Full HD | 277 | 339 | 383 | 423 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Roblox with the Intel Core i5-12400 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT reveals a clear trend: performance scales significantly as resolution decreases, indicating a shift in the primary bottleneck. At 4K (3840x2160) with Ultra settings, the combo averages 103.2 FPS. Dropping to 1440p (2560x1440) at Ultra yields 185 FPS, a substantial 79.3% improvement. At 1080p (1920x1080) with Ultra settings, the average jumps to 277 FPS, which is 168.4% higher than the 4K Ultra result.
This scaling pattern suggests that at 4K, the GPU is heavily loaded, particularly with the most demanding settings. The gap between settings at 4K is telling: Low settings produce 160.1 FPS, while Ultra produces 103.2 FPS, a 55.5% difference. This indicates that the Radeon RX 7700 XT's rendering workload at high resolutions is the limiting factor. However, at 1080p, the situation changes. The difference between Low (422.8 FPS) and Medium (383 FPS) is smaller proportionally, and the gap between High (338.7 FPS) and Ultra (277 FPS) narrows relative to the 4K deltas.
The data indicates that the CPU begins to assert its influence at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the frame rate reaches 422.8 FPS, a figure that suggests the game's engine or the processor's single-thread performance, rather than the GPU's raw throughput, is capping the output. The Core i5-12400's single-thread score in 3dmark is 910, and its Cinebench R23 single-core score is 2249, which are solid numbers but not unlimited. The progression from 1440p to 1080p shows a 51.5% increase in FPS at Ultra settings (185 to 277), which is less than the 79.3% increase seen from 4K to 1440p. This diminishing return is a classic sign of the CPU limiting the pipeline at lower resolutions.
The most telling comparison is the scaling from 1440p to 1080p. At 1440p, the Low setting produces 279.3 FPS, while at 1080p it produces 422.8 FPS, a 51.4% improvement. This is a massive jump, but it pales in comparison to the theoretical 2.25x pixel count difference (1440p has 3.7 million pixels vs 1080p's 2.1 million). The fact that FPS does not scale proportionally with pixel count at these lower resolutions confirms that the CPU is a significant factor. For a sandbox game like Roblox, which is often heavily dependent on a single thread for game logic, the Core i5-12400's boost clock of 4.40 GHz is likely being fully utilized.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this CPU and GPU combo in Roblox?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 422.8, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.
Q: How much faster is 1440p Ultra compared to 4K Ultra?
A: At 2560x1440 with Ultra settings, the average FPS is 185, which is 79.3% higher than the 103.2 FPS recorded at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.
Q: Does the Radeon RX 7700 XT bottleneck the Core i5-12400 at 1080p?
A: Benchmark results indicate the opposite. At 1080p Low (422.8 FPS) and 1080p High (338.7 FPS), the frame rates are high enough to suggest the CPU's single-thread performance is the limiting factor, not the GPU.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the gap is substantial. Low settings average 160.1 FPS, while Ultra settings average 103.2 FPS, a 55.1% reduction in frame rate when moving to Ultra.
Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations for Roblox?
A: The combo ranks 777th out of 1800 tested combinations, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems for this game.
Q: Is the frame rate at 1080p Medium higher than the frame rate at 1440p Ultra?
A: Yes. The 1080p Medium average is 383 FPS, which is significantly higher than the 185 FPS average recorded at 1440p Ultra.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-12400 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination ranks 777th out of 1800 tested combos for Roblox. This position places it in the 57th percentile of all tested configurations. The ranking is influenced by the fact that Roblox is a sandbox title that can be heavily CPU-bound, especially at lower resolutions. The Core i5-12400, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, posts an average benchmark score of 19850, which places it in the 77th percentile against all CPUs. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i7-9700 (avg score 19831, deltaPct 0.1) and the Intel Core i5-11600K (avg score 19771, deltaPct 0.4), indicating that the i5-12400 is a competitive mid-range processor.
On the GPU side, the Radeon RX 7700 XT has an average benchmark score of 30097, placing it in the 73rd percentile against all GPUs. Its nearest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 with a deltaPct of 0, meaning they perform nearly identically in synthetic benchmarks. The combination's overall rank of 777 suggests that while each component is strong individually, the pairing does not catapult to the top of the Roblox leaderboard. This is likely due to the game's engine scaling more with raw single-thread CPU performance and less with the GPU's substantial compute capabilities. The fact that the combo achieves over 400 FPS at 1080p Low but ranks in the lower half of the top 1000 combos indicates that many other systems, likely with higher-clocked CPUs, achieve even higher frame rates.
The rank also highlights a potential mismatch for users targeting maximum refresh rates. While a 277 FPS average at 1080p Ultra is excellent, the 422.8 FPS at 1080p Low shows the ceiling of this pairing. The data suggests that for pure esports-style performance in Roblox, a CPU with a higher single-thread score would yield a better rank. However, for a balanced system that can handle other demanding titles, this combo's rank is respectable, given that it is within the top 43% of all tested combinations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. With Low settings, the average FPS is 422.8. Medium settings produce an average of 383 FPS, a 9.4% drop from Low. High settings reduce the average to 338.7 FPS, which is 19.9% lower than Low. The most demanding preset, Ultra, yields an average of 277 FPS, which is 34.5% lower than the Low setting result. This shows that even at the lowest resolution, visual quality settings have a measurable impact on performance, though all results are above 270 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear step down. Low settings average 279.3 FPS. Medium settings average 253.8 FPS, a 9.1% reduction from Low. High settings produce 223.1 FPS, which is 20.1% lower than Low. Ultra settings at 1440p average 185 FPS, a 33.8% decrease from the Low setting. The proportional differences between settings at 1440p are very similar to those at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is still not the primary limiter at these resolutions, as the relative cost of each setting level remains consistent.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck. Low settings average 160.1 FPS. Medium settings drop to 143.4 FPS, a 10.4% reduction. High settings average 129.3 FPS, a 19.2% decrease from Low. Ultra settings are the most demanding, producing an average of 103.2 FPS, which is 35.5% lower than Low. The absolute FPS values at 4K are significantly lower than at 1080p, with the Ultra setting at 4K (103.2 FPS) being 62.7% slower than the Ultra setting at 1080p (277 FPS). This confirms that the Radeon RX 7700 XT's rendering capability is the limiting factor at 4K, especially with higher settings.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400 plays a critical role in this combo's Roblox performance, particularly at 1080p and 1440p. The processor features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. Its architecture is Alder Lake, manufactured on a 10 nm process. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 18 MB L3 cache. These specifications contribute to its strong single-thread performance, which is crucial for Roblox's game logic.
The benchmark data shows the i5-12400 scores 910 in 3dmark single-thread and 2249 in Cinebench R23 single-core. These scores are solid but not top-tier, which is reflected in the game's performance at low resolutions. When the GPU is not stressed, such as at 1080p Low, the CPU's ability to feed the render thread becomes the limiting factor. The 422.8 FPS result at this setting is likely near the engine's or CPU's practical limit for this configuration. The multi-threaded scores, such as 5890 in 3dmark max threads and 15935 in Cinebench R23 multi-core, show that the processor has ample parallel capability, but Roblox often does not scale perfectly across all 12 threads.
The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the Intel Core i7-9700 and Core i5-11600K, with deltaPct values of 0.1 and 0.4 respectively. This indicates that the i5-12400 performs nearly identically to these older or similarly positioned chips in aggregate. For Roblox, the 4.40 GHz boost clock is likely more important than the core count. The data shows that the CPU's influence diminishes as resolution increases. At 4K, the GPU's workload is so high that the CPU has more headroom, and the frame rate is dictated by the Radeon RX 7700 XT's pixel and texture throughput. However, in the 1080p results, the CPU's single-thread speed and cache latency are the primary drivers of the high frame rates, proving that this processor is a capable partner for a high-refresh-rate Roblox experience, even if it is not the absolute best.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 160.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 143.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 129.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 103.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 279.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 253.8 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 223.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 185.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 422.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 383.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 338.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 277.0 |
Roblox with ii5-12400 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400 + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.