Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
60
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 60 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 26 32 36 40
1440p QHD 46 56 64 70
1080p Full HD 68 84 95 105

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 40
3840x2160 Medium 36
3840x2160 High 32
3840x2160 Ultra 26
2560x1440 Low 70
2560x1440 Medium 64
2560x1440 High 56
2560x1440 Ultra 46
1920x1080 Low 105
1920x1080 Medium 95
1920x1080 High 84
1920x1080 Ultra 68

Roblox with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + AMD Radeon 760M, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 paired with the AMD Radeon 760M delivers a playable Roblox experience across 1080p and 1440p, but the integrated GPU becomes the limiting factor at 4K. Benchmark results show the combo ranks near the bottom of tested configurations, at 2999 out of 3010, placing it in the 0.4th percentile of all combos tested in this game. The processor is a top-tier mobile part, sitting in the 95th percentile among all CPUs, but the Radeon 760M's 35th percentile GPU ranking holds the system back. This is a case where a very strong CPU cannot fully compensate for a modest integrated graphics solution.

FAQ

Q: What is the average frame rate at 1920x1080 with Medium settings?

A: The measured average FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings is 95, with a minimum of 81 FPS and a maximum of 110 FPS. This makes it the second-fastest preset at that resolution, trailing only the Low preset.

Q: How does the combo rank among all tested combinations in Roblox?

A: The combination of the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and AMD Radeon 760M ranks 2999 out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox. This places it in the bottom fraction of a percent of all configurations tested for this game.

Q: What is the performance difference between the Radeon 760M and its closest rival, the Radeon RX 6400?

A: The Radeon 760M has an average benchmark score of 6019, while the Radeon RX 6400 scores 6001. This represents a 0.3% advantage for the 760M, making the two GPUs statistically equivalent in overall benchmark performance.

Q: What is the best frame rate achieved at 2560x1440 resolution?

A: The highest average FPS at 2560x1440 is 70, achieved with the Low preset. The High preset delivers 56 FPS, Medium delivers 64 FPS, and Ultra drops to 46 FPS.

Q: How does the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 compare to the Intel Core i9-14900K in average benchmark score?

A: The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has an average benchmark score of 77740, while the Core i9-14900K scores 79097. The Intel part leads by 1.7%, which is a small margin in synthetic CPU tests.

Q: What is the lowest average frame rate recorded across all tested settings and resolutions?

A: The lowest average FPS is 26, recorded at 3840x2160 resolution with the Ultra preset. This is the only tested configuration that falls below 30 FPS on average.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon 760M is an integrated graphics processor based on the RDNA 3.0 architecture, built on a 4 nm process with 25,390 million transistors. It features 512 shading units, 32 texture mapping units, and 16 raster output pipelines, along with 8 ray tracing cores. The GPU operates at a base clock of 800 MHz and boosts up to 2599 MHz, with memory being system shared and bandwidth listed as system dependent. This means the GPU relies on the host system's memory bandwidth, which for this CPU is rated at 256.0 GB/s via quad-channel LPDDR5X.

In Roblox, the GPU's role is central to determining frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions. The data shows a clear pattern: as resolution increases, average FPS drops consistently across all settings. At 1920x1080, the GPU manages 84 FPS on High settings, but at 2560x1440 that same preset falls to 56 FPS, and at 3840x2160 it drops further to 32 FPS. This scaling indicates that the Radeon 760M is the primary bottleneck in this configuration, as the CPU has ample headroom for Roblox's workload.

The GPU's synthetic benchmark scores reinforce this picture. It achieves a Passmark G3D score of 5310 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 400, with a Geekbench OpenCL score of 20255. Its percentile ranking among all GPUs is 35, meaning 65% of tested GPUs perform better. The nearest rival comparison shows the Radeon 760M is essentially tied with the Radeon RX 6400 (0.3% faster), the GeForce GTX 770M (0.3% faster), and the Quadro P2000 (0.5% slower), confirming its position as a low-to-mid-range performer.

The 15 W TDP for the GPU indicates an efficiency-focused design, but in Roblox, the measured performance shows that this power budget translates into playable frame rates only at lower resolutions. The 4K results are particularly telling: every preset at 3840x2160 delivers average FPS below 41, with Ultra hitting just 26 FPS. The GPU's 5.323 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 41.58 GPixel/s pixel rate are insufficient for smooth 4K gameplay in this title.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 and AMD Radeon 760M ranks 2999 out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox. This places the configuration in the bottom 0.4% of all tested systems, a position that reflects the GPU's limitations rather than the CPU's capabilities. The CPU alone ranks in the 95th percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 77740, but the GPU's 35th percentile ranking drags the overall combo down significantly.

To contextualize this ranking, consider the CPU's nearest rivals. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 scores 77740 on average, which is 1.6% higher than the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 9945WX (76513) and the AMD EPYC Embedded 8224P (76492). It trails the Intel Core i9-14900K (79097) by 1.7% and leads the AMD Ryzen 9 8945HX (76212) by 2.0%. These are all high-end desktop or workstation processors, and the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 competes with them favorably despite being a mobile part with a 55 W TDP.

On the GPU side, the Radeon 760M's nearest rivals show just how narrow the performance band is. The Radeon RX 6400 scores 6001, the GeForce GTX 770M scores 6000, and the NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server scores 5996, all within 0.4% of the 760M's 6019 average. The Quadro P2000 scores 6049, which is 0.5% higher. This clustering means the 760M is not an outlier in either direction; it is simply a mid-pack integrated GPU.

The rank of 2999 out of 3010 means that only 11 tested combos performed worse in Roblox. Given the CPU's strength, this suggests that the GPU is almost entirely responsible for the low ranking. In a game like Roblox, which is not particularly demanding on modern hardware, the integrated Radeon 760M still manages to produce playable frame rates at 1080p, but the overall combo position reflects the fact that most systems tested include discrete GPUs that far outclass this integrated solution.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the best experience for this combo depends on the target resolution and frame rate preference. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average FPS at 105, but the Medium preset offers a better balance with 95 FPS average and a minimum of 81 FPS. The High preset drops to 84 FPS, while Ultra falls to 68 FPS. For a smooth experience on a typical 60 Hz monitor, Medium at 1080p is the recommended choice, as it provides a 95 FPS average with a minimum of 81 FPS, ensuring no significant dips below refresh rate.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates are lower but still playable. The Low preset achieves 70 FPS average, Medium delivers 64 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS, and High drops to 56 FPS. The Ultra preset falls to 46 FPS. For 1440p, the Medium preset is again the sweet spot, offering 64 FPS average and a minimum of 54 FPS, which is acceptable for most users. The Low preset provides a higher average but sacrifices visual quality, and the difference between Low and Medium is only 6 FPS on average.

At 3840x2160, none of the presets deliver particularly smooth gameplay. The Low preset achieves 40 FPS average, Medium hits 36 FPS with a minimum of 31 FPS, High drops to 32 FPS, and Ultra falls to 26 FPS. For 4K, the Low preset is the only reasonable option, but even then, the 40 FPS average will feel less fluid than at lower resolutions. Users prioritizing frame rate over visual fidelity should stick to 1080p or 1440p with Medium settings.

The data indicates that the Medium preset provides the best overall experience across all resolutions, as it consistently offers a solid balance between visual quality and performance. At 1080p, it delivers 95 FPS average, at 1440p it delivers 64 FPS, and at 4K it delivers 36 FPS. The minimum FPS values for Medium are 81 at 1080p, 54 at 1440p, and 31 at 4K, which are all above 30 FPS, ensuring a playable experience even in the worst-case scenarios.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings presets, providing a comprehensive view of performance. At 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves an average of 105 FPS, making it the fastest option at this resolution. The Medium preset delivers 95 FPS average with a minimum of 81 and maximum of 110, while High produces 84 FPS and Ultra produces 68 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 37 FPS, indicating that settings have a significant impact on performance at 1080p.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset leads with 70 FPS average. Medium follows with 64 FPS average, a minimum of 54 FPS, and a maximum of 73 FPS. High achieves 56 FPS, and Ultra drops to 46 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 24 FPS, which is a smaller spread than at 1080p, suggesting that resolution scaling begins to limit the GPU's ability to differentiate between presets.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset delivers 40 FPS average, Medium delivers 36 FPS with a minimum of 31 and maximum of 41, High delivers 32 FPS, and Ultra delivers 26 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 14 FPS, the smallest of all resolutions. This compression indicates that at 4K, the GPU is fully saturated, and even dropping to Low settings provides only a modest 14 FPS improvement over Ultra.

Across all resolutions, the Medium preset consistently provides a middle ground. At 1080p, it is 10 FPS slower than Low but 11 FPS faster than High. At 1440p, it is 6 FPS slower than Low but 8 FPS faster than High. At 4K, it is 4 FPS slower than Low but 4 FPS faster than High. The minimum FPS values for Medium are 81 at 1080p, 54 at 1440p, and 31 at 4K, all of which are above 30 FPS, ensuring a stable experience.

The maximum FPS values follow a similar pattern. At 1080p Medium, the max is 110 FPS; at 1440p Medium, the max is 73 FPS; and at 4K Medium, the max is 41 FPS. These numbers show that the GPU can burst above its average in less demanding scenes, but the averages are more representative of sustained gameplay.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is a 16-core, 32-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture, codenamed Strix Halo. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and boosts up to 5.10 GHz, with a TDP of 55 W. The CPU features 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 64 MB of shared L3 cache, totaling a substantial cache hierarchy. It supports quad-channel LPDDR5X memory with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth and ECC support, and is built on a 4 nm process at TSMC with a die size of 2x 70.6 mm².

In synthetic benchmarks, the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 demonstrates strong performance. It scores 35314 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2044 in single-core, while Geekbench results show 20992 multi-core and 2464 single-core. Passmark tests reveal a multi-thread score of 54934 and a single-thread score of 4147. The CPU's percentile ranking among all CPUs is 95, placing it in the top 5% of processors. Its average benchmark score of 77740 puts it in direct competition with high-end desktop parts, as shown by the nearest rival comparison.

For Roblox, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, physics, and scripting, which the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 does with ease. The game is not heavily multithreaded, so the 16 cores and 32 threads are more than sufficient, and the high boost clock of 5.10 GHz ensures strong single-threaded performance. The CPU's 64 MB of L3 cache also helps reduce memory latency, which benefits games with frequent asset loading.

The measured frame rates in Roblox show that the CPU is not the bottleneck in this system. At 1080p, even the fastest preset (Low) achieves 105 FPS, and the GPU's limitations become apparent at 4K, where even Low settings produce only 40 FPS. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see frame rates plateau across resolutions, but instead, they scale with resolution, confirming the GPU as the primary constraint.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s is noteworthy for an integrated GPU configuration, as the Radeon 760M shares system memory. This bandwidth is higher than typical integrated solutions, which can help the GPU perform better than it otherwise might. However, the GPU's system-dependent memory bandwidth and system shared memory size mean that actual performance will vary based on the memory configuration of the host system.

The Ryzen AI Max+ 395's integrated graphics, listed as Radeon 8060S, is separate from the Radeon 760M in this configuration, indicating that the system uses a discrete or additional integrated GPU. The CPU's PCIe Gen 4 with 16 lanes provides ample bandwidth for expansion, though in this case, the Radeon 760M is the active graphics solution. The CPU's production status is active, with a release date of January 5, 2025, and it targets the mobile market segment.

In comparison to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen AI Max+ 395 holds its own. It is 1.6% faster than the Threadripper PRO 9945WX and the EPYC Embedded 8224P, and 2.0% faster than the Ryzen 9 8945HX. It trails the Core i9-14900K by 1.7%, but all four rivals are within a 3.7% band of performance, making the differences minor in real-world terms. For Roblox, the CPU's capabilities far exceed what the game requires, leaving the Radeon 760M as the sole arbiter of frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395

Cores / Threads 16 / 32
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 55W
Socket AMD Socket FP11
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon 760M

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2599 MHz MHz
TDP 15 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + AMD Radeon 760M in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 40.0
3840x2160 Medium 36.0
3840x2160 High 32.0
3840x2160 Ultra 26.0
2560x1440 Low 70.0
2560x1440 Medium 64.0
2560x1440 High 56.0
2560x1440 Ultra 46.0
1920x1080 Low 105.0
1920x1080 Medium 95.0
1920x1080 High 84.0
1920x1080 Ultra 68.0

Roblox with 760M + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen AI Max+ 395 + 760M

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.