Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 85 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 40 | 43 | 53 | 54 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 83 | 88 | 98 |
| 1080p Full HD | 99 | 120 | 133 | 148 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 570 presents a stark study in bottleneck dynamics within Roblox. The data shows a clear and consistent frame rate hierarchy across resolutions, with the GPU acting as the primary constraint at higher pixel counts. At 1080p, the combination delivers strong performance, with the Low preset hitting 148.1 FPS and High reaching 119.6 FPS. These figures indicate that the CPU is feeding the GPU adequately at this resolution, allowing the RX 570 to stretch its legs. However, the scaling tells a different story as resolution increases. Moving from 1080p to 1440p, the average frame rate drops by roughly 30% on High settings, falling from 119.6 FPS to 82.5 FPS. This is a significant reduction that signals the GPU is beginning to feel the load. The trend accelerates at 4K, where the High preset manages only 43.3 FPS—a 64% reduction from the 1080p High result. This pattern is classic GPU-bound behavior: the RX 570’s 4 GB of GDDR5 memory and 224.0 GB/s bandwidth are being saturated by the increased pixel throughput, while the 9950X3D’s 16 cores and 5.70 GHz boost clock remain largely underutilized in this title.
FAQ
Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D bottlenecking the AMD Radeon RX 570 in Roblox?
A: No. The benchmark results indicate the opposite. At 1080p, the CPU delivers 148.1 FPS on Low settings, which is a high enough throughput to keep the GPU busy. The frame rate drops with resolution (e.g., 82.5 FPS at 1440p High), which is a signature of GPU limitation, not CPU limitation. The 9950X3D has a 96th percentile ranking against all CPUs, making it far more capable than what this game requires.
Q: Which resolution provides the best balance of visual quality and performance for this combo?
A: The data suggests 1080p is the sweet spot. At this resolution, the High preset achieves 119.6 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Even the Ultra preset manages 99.2 FPS at 1080p, offering a high-quality experience without sacrificing fluidity. At 1440p, the High preset drops to 82.5 FPS, which is still playable but represents a noticeable compromise.
Q: How does the RX 570 compare to its nearest rivals in raw benchmark scores?
A: The RX 570 has an average benchmark score of 30158, placing it at the 74th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rival is the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, which scores 30109—a marginal 0.2% difference. The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is similarly close at 30097 (0.2% delta), and the NVIDIA Tesla M60 trails slightly at 29969 (0.6% delta). This indicates the RX 570 is competitive with these modern cards in synthetic tests.
Q: Is the Ultra preset worth using over High settings in Roblox?
A: Based on the measured FPS, no. At 1080p, switching from High to Ultra costs 20.4 FPS (from 119.6 to 99.2). At 1440p, the cost is more severe: 18.5 FPS (from 82.5 to 64.0). At 4K, Ultra drops to 39.5 FPS, which is below the playable threshold. The performance penalty for Ultra is substantial, and High offers a better frame rate-to-quality ratio in all tested resolutions.
Q: What does the combo rank of 1722 out of 1800 indicate?
A: This specific combination of CPU and GPU ranks in the 4th percentile of all tested combos in Roblox. The ranking reflects the severe imbalance between the high-end 9950X3D and the older RX 570. While the CPU is top-tier, the GPU holds the combo back, making it one of the lower-performing pairings in the database for this game.
Q: Does the 9950X3D’s single-thread performance matter for Roblox?
A: Yes, but it is not the limiting factor here. The CPU scores 8430 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 1292 in 3DMark single-thread, both strong results. Roblox is often CPU-light, but this CPU’s single-thread prowess ensures it is not a bottleneck. The data confirms that the GPU is the primary constraint, as frame rates scale inversely with resolution.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D is an extreme processor by any measure. It features 16 cores and 32 threads based on the Zen 5 architecture, with a base clock of 4.30 GHz and a boost clock of 5.70 GHz. Its 128 MB of shared L3 cache is substantial, and it supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel interface and 89.6 GB/s of bandwidth. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 59712 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 8430 in single-core, placing it at the 96th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score is 71660, which is 0.9% ahead of the Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 and 1.8% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X.
Given these specifications, the CPU’s role in Roblox is largely passive. The game’s performance is not bound by the CPU’s capabilities, as evidenced by the frame rate scaling. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 148.1 FPS, which is a high ceiling for any processor to feed. The 9950X3D’s 16 cores are more than sufficient for Roblox’s workload, which typically uses fewer threads. The single-thread score of 4737 in PassMark and 3401 in Geekbench single-core further reinforce that this CPU can handle any instruction the game throws at it. In this pairing, the CPU is overqualified, and its role is to ensure that the GPU is never starved of data—a task it handles with ease. The bottleneck is unequivocally the GPU, which limits performance at higher resolutions and settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank for this pairing in Roblox is 1722 out of 1800 total tested combinations. This places it in the bottom 5% of all systems, which is a surprising outcome given the CPU’s pedigree. The rank reflects the overall system capability, and the RX 570 drags the score down significantly. The GPU’s average benchmark score of 30158 is modest, and it ranks at the 74th percentile, but its performance in Roblox is hampered by its 4 GB memory buffer and older GCN 4.0 architecture.
To contextualize this rank, the GPU’s nearest rivals are all modern cards: the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 (0.2% delta), AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT (0.2% delta), and NVIDIA Tesla M60 (0.6% delta). These cards are all within a hair of the RX 570 in average benchmark scores, which suggests that the RX 570 is not dramatically slower in synthetic tests. However, in Roblox, the combination with the 9950X3D fails to leverage the CPU’s strengths. The rank of 1722 indicates that most other CPU/GPU combos deliver better frame rates, likely because they pair the CPU with a more balanced GPU. This is a case where the sum of the parts is less than expected, and the data clearly shows that the GPU is the weak link. The high CPU score does not translate to a high in-game rank because Roblox is not CPU-bound in this configuration.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS data provides a clear guide for optimal settings. At 1080p, the High preset delivers 119.6 FPS, which is smooth and visually appealing. The Medium preset offers 133 FPS, a 13.4 FPS improvement over High, making it the best choice for players prioritizing frame rate over minor visual fidelity. The Low preset hits 148.1 FPS, but it sacrifices too much visual quality for the marginal gain. The Ultra preset at 99.2 FPS is still playable, but the 20.4 FPS drop from High is not justified by the visual improvements in most cases.
At 1440p, the recommendation shifts. The High preset drops to 82.5 FPS, which is still above 60 FPS and remains the best balance. Medium offers 88.4 FPS, a 5.9 FPS improvement, making it a viable alternative for those who want a slight performance boost. Low at 98.4 FPS is fast but visually barren. Ultra at 64 FPS is borderline, and the 18.5 FPS drop from High makes it a poor choice. At 4K, no setting provides a consistently smooth experience. High is the best at 43.3 FPS, but it falls below the 60 FPS target. Medium and Low are slightly better at 52.7 and 54 FPS, respectively, but still not ideal. Ultra at 39.5 FPS is the worst option.
The data recommends 1080p with High or Medium settings as the sweet spot for this combo. For players willing to sacrifice some visual quality, Medium at 1080p offers the best frame rate without dropping below 60 FPS. At 1440p, High is the practical ceiling, and at 4K, the user should expect sub-60 FPS regardless of settings, with Low providing the highest possible frame rate. The RX 570’s 4 GB memory is the limiting factor at higher resolutions, so reducing settings is the only way to maintain playability.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D
AMD Radeon RX 570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9950X3D + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 54.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 52.7 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 39.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 98.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 88.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 82.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 64.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 148.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 133.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 119.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 99.2 |
Roblox with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 570 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9950X3D + RX 570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.