Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 52 | 59 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 74 | 92 | 104 | 114 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 137 | 155 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the Intel Arc B390 presents an unusual combination in Roblox, where a high-end 8-core desktop processor meets an integrated-class GPU. The measured frame rates reveal a system that is heavily constrained by graphics performance at every resolution, while the CPU’s substantial headroom goes largely unused. This analysis breaks down the measured data to show what this pairing can actually deliver.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is steep and consistent across all settings, which points directly at the GPU as the limiting component. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 171 FPS at 1920x1080 to 114 FPS at 2560x1440, a 33% reduction, and then to 64 FPS at 3840x2160, which is 63% below the 1080p result. This pattern—where each step up in resolution produces a large proportional loss—is characteristic of a graphics-bound scenario, not a CPU-bound one.
The Medium settings row tells the same story with a slightly different slope. At 1080p, the average is 155 FPS; at 1440p it drops to 104 FPS (a 33% loss), and at 4K it falls to 59 FPS (a 62% loss from 1080p). The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and Medium suggests that the rendering pipeline, not the processor, is setting the pace. A CPU-limited system would show smaller FPS gaps between resolutions because the CPU workload stays roughly constant; here, the gaps are large and uniform.
High settings amplify the trend. The 1080p average of 137 FPS drops to 92 FPS at 1440p (a 33% loss) and then to 52 FPS at 4K (a 62% loss from 1080p). Ultra settings follow the same shape: 111 FPS at 1080p, 74 FPS at 1440p (a 33% loss), and 42 FPS at 4K (a 62% loss). The fact that the relative drop from 1080p to 1440p is nearly identical across all four quality presets—roughly one-third—indicates that the GPU is saturated at 1080p already, and each resolution increase simply adds more pixel work on top of a fixed bottleneck.
The limiting component is unambiguous. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a desktop part with 8 cores, 16 threads, and a 96 MB shared L3 cache, designed for high-throughput gaming workloads. The Arc B390, by contrast, is an integrated GPU with a 3 nm process node, 1536 shading units, and a 2500 MHz boost clock, but its memory is system-shared and its bandwidth is system dependent. In Roblox, which is not a demanding title by modern standards, the GPU still becomes the wall. The data shows that even at Low settings, 4K performance is less than half of 1080p performance, which would not happen if the CPU were the constraint.
How This Combo Ranks
Among all tested combinations for Roblox, this pairing ranks 2661 out of 3010 combos. That places it in the bottom 12% of all configurations, which is a poor result for a system built around a flagship-class CPU. The ranking is driven almost entirely by the GPU, as the Arc B390’s standalone benchmark percentile sits at 9, meaning it outperforms only 9% of all GPUs in the database. The CPU, by contrast, has a percentile of 87 against all CPUs, putting it in the top 13% of processors.
The disconnect between the two components is stark. The Ryzen 7 9800X3D posts an average benchmark score of 39768, which is within 1% of its nearest rivals: the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS (39603, +0.4% delta), the AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (40048, -0.7% delta), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 (39485, +0.7% delta), and the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 (40081, -0.8% delta). These are all capable processors, and the 9800X3D is not leaving performance on the table in synthetic tests—its Cinebench R23 multi-core score is 23230 and its Geekbench multi-core score is 18696.
The GPU side is a different story. The Arc B390’s only benchmark result is a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482, which places it alongside the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463, +1.3% delta), the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460, +1.5% delta), the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446, +2.5% delta), and the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443, +2.7% delta). Those rivals are all ancient or entry-level parts, and the B390 is only 1-3% faster than them. In the context of Roblox, this GPU is the reason the combo ranks so low. The CPU could be swapped for a much cheaper model and the in-game frame rates would likely remain unchanged, because the GPU is the limiting factor at every resolution and settings level tested.
The rank of 2661 out of 3010 combos is not a reflection of the CPU’s capability. It is a reflection of the system’s balance. The 9800X3D is overkill for this GPU in Roblox, and the data shows that the combo’s performance ceiling is set by the Arc B390’s modest rendering throughput.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated GPU with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. Its memory is system-shared, meaning it uses the same DDR5 memory as the CPU, and the bandwidth is listed as system dependent. This is a critical limitation because integrated GPUs rely on shared memory bandwidth, and in Roblox, which can be sensitive to memory throughput, this likely contributes to the frame rate caps seen at higher resolutions.
The GPU has 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 render output units, along with 12 ray tracing cores. Its pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s and its texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s, with an FP32 performance of 7.680 TFLOPS. For a modern game, these are low figures, and the percentile of 9 against all GPUs confirms that this part is near the bottom of the performance ladder. The nearest rivals in the database are the GT 520MX, 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710, all of which are extremely weak by current standards. The B390’s deltaPct against these parts ranges from +1.3% to +2.7%, meaning it is only marginally faster than hardware that is over a decade old.
In Roblox, the GPU’s role is to determine the maximum frame rate at each resolution. The measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the bottleneck: at 1080p Low, the average is 171 FPS, which is playable, but at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 42 FPS, which is not smooth. The VRAM situation is effectively "system shared" with no dedicated amount, so the GPU competes with the CPU for memory bandwidth. The 9800X3D supports dual-channel DDR5 with a memory bandwidth of 89.6 GB/s, but that bandwidth is shared between the CPU and the integrated GPU. This explains why the frame rates drop so proportionally with resolution—the GPU’s fill rate and memory access are the limiting factors, not the CPU’s compute.
The B390’s boost clock of 2500 MHz is not low, but the architecture is not designed for high-end gaming. With only 24 ROPs, the pixel fill rate is capped at 60 GPixel/s, which is insufficient for 4K rendering at high settings. The data confirms this: at 4K Ultra, the average FPS is 42, which is below the 50 FPS minimum seen at 4K Medium. That means even the medium preset at 4K produces a minimum of 50 FPS and an average of 59, but ultra drops below that floor. The GPU is simply out of headroom.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the frame rates are the highest of any resolution, but they still show a wide spread across settings. Low settings produce an average of 171 FPS, which is the best result in the entire data set. Medium settings reduce the average to 155 FPS, with a minimum of 132 FPS and a maximum of 179 FPS. High settings drop further to 137 FPS, and Ultra settings yield 111 FPS. The delta between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 60 FPS, or 35% of the Low value. This indicates that the GPU has some headroom at 1080p to handle higher quality settings, but the gains from lowering settings are not linear—going from Ultra to Low adds 60 FPS, which is a significant improvement for competitive play.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 114 FPS on Low, 104 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 88 and a maximum of 119), 92 FPS on High, and 74 FPS on Ultra. The spread between Low and Ultra is 40 FPS, which is smaller than at 1080p, suggesting that the GPU is becoming more constrained as pixel count increases. The Medium preset’s minimum of 88 FPS is still above 60, so 1440p is playable on Medium, but Ultra at 74 FPS may feel less smooth on high-refresh monitors.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates are the lowest. Low settings average 64 FPS, Medium averages 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 and a maximum of 67, High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 42 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 22 FPS, which is the smallest absolute spread across all resolutions. This is a sign that the GPU is hitting a hard ceiling at 4K; even dropping from Ultra to Low only recovers 22 FPS, because the pixel fill rate is the bottleneck. The Medium preset’s minimum of 50 FPS is the only data point below 60 at 4K, but it is still above 30, so the game remains technically playable, albeit with frequent dips.
The data shows a clear pattern: at every resolution, the order of settings performance is Low > Medium > High > Ultra, with no anomalies. The Medium preset consistently provides a middle ground, and at 1080p and 1440p, it stays above 100 FPS on average. The High preset is only marginally slower than Medium at 1440p (92 vs 104 FPS), but at 4K the gap narrows to 7 FPS (52 vs 59). This suggests that the GPU’s shading units are the constraint, not the texture or pixel units, since the difference between High and Medium is smaller than the difference between Medium and Low.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo better for Roblox at 1080p or 1440p?
A: The data shows that 1080p is the most playable resolution, with averages ranging from 111 FPS on Ultra to 171 FPS on Low. At 1440p, the averages range from 74 FPS on Ultra to 114 FPS on Low, so 1440p is still playable on Low or Medium, but 1080p provides a more comfortable margin above 60 FPS.
Q: Why does the frame rate drop so much from 1080p to 4K?
A: The Arc B390 is an integrated GPU with system-shared memory and a low performance percentile of 9. The measured FPS drops by roughly one-third from 1080p to 1440p and by another third from 1440p to 4K, which indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU is not the bottleneck, as its benchmark scores are high.
Q: What is the best settings preset for this combo at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 64 FPS, Medium averages 59 FPS, High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 42 FPS. Medium is the highest preset that stays above 50 FPS on average, but Low offers the best average frame rate.
Q: How does the Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals in the database?
A: The Arc B390’s 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1482, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), 1.5% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce 800M (1460), 2.5% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 625 OEM (1446), and 2.7% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 710 (1443). It is only marginally faster than these older parts.
Q: Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D’s CPU performance matter for Roblox with this GPU?
A: The CPU’s high benchmark scores—such as a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 23230 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2964—do not translate into higher frame rates in this pairing. The combo ranks 2661 out of 3010 combos, and the GPU is the limiting component at all settings and resolutions.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The only minimum FPS values provided are for Medium settings. At 1080p, the minimum is 132 FPS; at 1440p, it is 88 FPS; and at 4K, it is 50 FPS. No minimum values are listed for Low, High, or Ultra settings.
Settings Recommendations
For the best experience per the measured rows, the choice of settings depends almost entirely on the target resolution and desired frame rate floor. At 1920x1080, the Low preset provides the highest average at 171 FPS, which is ideal for fast-paced games where responsiveness matters. However, the Medium preset still averages 155 FPS with a minimum of 132 FPS, so it offers a better visual quality without dropping below 100 FPS. The High preset at 137 FPS is also viable, but Ultra at 111 FPS is the lowest of the four at 1080p. Given that Roblox is a sandbox game with blocky visuals, the visual difference between Low and Medium may be marginal, but Medium’s minimum of 132 FPS provides a safer buffer for frame time consistency.
At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 114 FPS, which is the only preset to exceed 100 FPS at this resolution. Medium averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS, which is still above 60 but closer to the threshold for noticeable drops. High averages 92 FPS, and Ultra averages 74 FPS. For a smooth experience at 1440p, the Low preset is the safest choice, but Medium is acceptable if the user prefers better shadows and textures. The minimum of 88 FPS on Medium is high enough to avoid major stutter, but it leaves less headroom than at 1080p.
At 3840x2160, the situation is more constrained. The Low preset averages 64 FPS, which is the only preset that stays above 60 FPS on average. Medium averages 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS, which means it will dip below 60 during heavy scenes. High averages 52 FPS, and Ultra averages 42 FPS, both of which are below 60 and will feel less fluid. The data suggests that 4K is not a practical resolution for this combo if the user wants a consistent 60 FPS, as even Low settings only average 64 FPS with no minimum value provided. If 4K is a requirement, the Low preset is the only reasonable option, and the user should accept that frame rates will hover around 60 FPS with possible dips.
Across all resolutions, the Medium preset offers the best balance of visual quality and performance when considering the minimum FPS values. At 1080p, it never drops below 132 FPS; at 1440p, it never drops below 88 FPS; and at 4K, it never drops below 50 FPS. No other preset has recorded minimums, so Medium is the only one where the frame time consistency is documented. For users who prioritize a stable frame rate over raw averages, the Medium preset is the recommended choice. For users who prioritize maximum FPS, the Low preset is the clear winner, especially at 1080p and 1440p. The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution, as it delivers the lowest averages and no minimum FPS data to justify the visual upgrade.
The combination of the Ryzen 7 9800X3D and Intel Arc B390 is fundamentally unbalanced for Roblox. The CPU is overkill, and the GPU is underpowered. The measured data shows that the best experience is achieved by lowering the resolution to 1080p and using either Low or Medium settings, depending on whether the user values raw speed or visual fidelity. At 1440p, the Low preset is the only one that consistently exceeds 100 FPS, and at 4K, the user must accept frame rates in the 42-64 FPS range, with Low being the only preset that averages above 60. This pairing is not suited for high-refresh gaming at high resolutions, but it can deliver a playable experience at 1080p with the right settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Intel Arc B390 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 137.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.