Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 52 | 59 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 74 | 92 | 104 | 114 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 137 | 155 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X paired with the Intel Arc B390 delivers a playable, if modest, Roblox experience, with the data showing that the integrated GPU is the definitive bottleneck across all tested resolutions. The combo ranks in the 11th percentile of tested configurations, placing it at 2661 out of 3010 combos, which signals a system geared toward entry-level performance rather than high-refresh-rate dominance. The measured frame rates tell a clear story of a processor with immense headroom waiting on a graphics solution that struggles to keep pace, even in a title as lightweight as Roblox.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a GPU-bound scenario that is almost textbook in its consistency. At 1920x1080 with High settings, the combo produces an average of 137 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 drops that average to 92 FPS, a reduction of 33%. Pushing further to 3840x2160 yields just 52 FPS on High, another 43% drop from the 1440p figure. This linear degradation pattern—where each step up in pixel count costs roughly a third of the remaining performance—is the signature of a graphics pipeline operating at its absolute limits.
The data indicates that the Intel Arc B390, with its 7.680 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 24 ROPs, is the sole limiting factor. The Ryzen 7 7700X, a 5 nm Zen 4 part with 8 cores and 16 threads boosting to 5.40 GHz, is effectively idle in this workload. Evidence for this CPU headroom appears in the Low settings results: at 1080p Low, the combo hits 171 FPS, but at 4K Low, it still manages 64 FPS. If the CPU were the constraint, the gap between Low and High settings would be negligible; instead, we see a 25% performance hit moving from Low to High at 4K, which is purely a GPU shader and fill-rate burden.
The scaling efficiency is poor at the top end. At 4K Ultra, the system falls to 42 FPS, which is below the 50 FPS minimum recorded at 4K Medium. This suggests that the Ultra preset's additional effects—likely increased draw distances and lighting computations—overwhelm the B390's 48 TMUs and 1536 shading units. The 300 MHz base clock scaling to a 2500 MHz boost is insufficient to compensate for the raw pixel throughput required at 3840x2160. The system's 9th percentile ranking among all GPUs (compared to the CPU's 85th percentile) confirms that the graphics solution is the performance anchor, with the CPU ranking among the top 15% of processors while the GPU sits in the bottom 9%.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of running Roblox at 4K?
A: Yes, but with significant compromises. The measured data shows 52 FPS on High, 59 FPS on Medium, and 64 FPS on Low at 3840x2160. Only the Low preset achieves a consistently smooth experience above 60 FPS, while High and Medium dip into ranges where frame pacing may become noticeable.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The B390's average benchmark score of 1482 places it just 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, 1.5% ahead of the GeForce 800M, and 2.5% ahead of the GT 625 OEM. The delta to the GT 710 is 2.7%. These are all legacy parts, indicating the B390 sits at the very bottom of the discrete GPU hierarchy.
Q: What is the best resolution for a balance of visual quality and performance?
A: The data suggests 2560x1440 on High settings, delivering 92 FPS. This provides a 77% improvement over the 4K High result while maintaining a reasonable visual fidelity. The 1440p Medium preset at 104 FPS is also viable for users prioritizing smoothness.
Q: Does the Ryzen 7 7700X bottleneck the Arc B390?
A: No. The CPU's single-thread benchmark score of 4190 in Passmark and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1987 are far beyond what Roblox requires. The 1080p Low result of 171 FPS is likely near the game engine's own cap or the GPU's absolute ceiling, not a CPU limitation.
Q: How does the Ultra preset compare to High in terms of performance cost?
A: The cost is steep. At 1080p, Ultra averages 111 FPS versus 137 FPS on High, a 19% reduction. At 1440p, the gap widens to 74 FPS versus 92 FPS, a 24% drop. At 4K, Ultra yields 42 FPS versus 52 FPS on High, a 23% penalty, pushing the experience into unplayable territory.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested systems?
A: The configuration ranks 2661 out of 3010 tested combos for Roblox. This places it in the bottom 12% of systems, which is consistent with the GPU's low benchmark percentile and the modest frame rates observed.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame field places this pairing at 2661 of 3010, a position that reflects the severe imbalance between the two components. The Ryzen 7 7700X, with an average benchmark score of 35909, sits at the 85th percentile of all CPUs, just 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5845 and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core 7 250H. This is a top-tier processor by any measure, with 8 cores, 16 threads, and a 32 MB L3 cache. In contrast, the Arc B390's average score of 1482 places it at the 9th percentile of all GPUs, edging out only the most obsolete integrated and entry-level parts.
The rank of 2661 is not a reflection of the CPU's capability but rather a direct consequence of the GPU's placement. The data shows that in Roblox, this combo performs worse than 88% of all tested systems. The delta between the B390 and its nearest rivals—all of which are over a decade old—highlights how far behind the curve this Intel integrated solution is. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 is the only GPU benchmark available, and it corroborates the FPS data: this is a part designed for basic productivity and light media, not gaming.
For context, the CPU alone would rank in the top 15% of processors, but the system's overall standing is dragged down by the GPU's 9th percentile placement. This creates a situation where the processor is capable of far more demanding titles, but the graphics solution caps the entire experience. In Roblox specifically, the rank suggests that users would see a massive improvement by pairing the 7700X with even a mid-range discrete GPU, as the CPU has demonstrated headroom far beyond what the B390 can utilize.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a complete picture across three resolutions and four settings levels. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves its highest performance: 171 FPS on Low, 155 FPS on Medium, 137 FPS on High, and 111 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset shows a minimum of 132 FPS and a maximum of 179 FPS, indicating some frame variance but generally smooth gameplay. The gap between Low and Ultra is 60 FPS, a 35% performance spread that underscores the GPU's sensitivity to graphical load.
At 2560x1440, the numbers drop predictably. Low produces 114 FPS, Medium 104 FPS (with a minimum of 88 and maximum of 119), High 92 FPS, and Ultra 74 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 20-33% of performance depending on the preset. The Medium preset's minimum of 88 FPS is still above the threshold for a playable experience, but the Ultra preset's 74 FPS average is approaching the edge of what most users would consider smooth for a fast-paced sandbox game.
At 3840x2160, the limitations become stark. Low averages 64 FPS, Medium 59 FPS (with a minimum of 50 and maximum of 67), High 52 FPS, and Ultra just 42 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 50 FPS is the only recorded minimum below 60 FPS across all tested configurations, highlighting the strain at 4K. The progression from Low to Ultra at 4K shows a 34% performance degradation, which is consistent with the GPU's fill-rate constraints. The 4K results effectively rule out Ultra and High for a consistent experience, leaving Low as the only preset that maintains a 60+ FPS average.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the optimal experience is achieved at 2560x1440 with the High preset. This configuration delivers 92 FPS, which is 77% faster than the 4K High result and still 19% faster than the 1080p Ultra result. The 1440p High preset strikes the best balance between visual fidelity and performance, avoiding the frame rate collapse seen at 4K while providing a sharper image than 1080p.
For users who prioritize frame rate above all else, 1920x1080 on Low settings yields 171 FPS, which is ideal for competitive play or high-refresh-rate displays. The Medium preset at 1080p (155 FPS) is a strong alternative, offering better visuals with only a 9% performance penalty. The Ultra preset at 1080p (111 FPS) is acceptable but represents a significant 19% drop from High, making it a poor trade-off for the marginal visual gains.
At 4K, the only viable option is the Low preset, which manages 64 FPS. The Medium preset at 59 FPS is borderline, with a minimum of 50 FPS that will cause noticeable stutter in busy scenes. The High and Ultra presets at 52 and 42 FPS respectively are not recommended for a smooth experience. The data suggests that 4K gaming with this combo requires accepting Low settings, which negates the resolution advantage. The sweet spot for this system is clearly 1440p, where even the High preset maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700X is a 7000-series processor built on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael, using a 5 nm process from TSMC. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.40 GHz. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB of L3. This configuration produces strong synthetic scores: Cinebench R23 multicore of 19088 and single-core of 1987, Geekbench multicore of 12451 and single-core of 2289, and a Passmark multithread score of 35686.
In Roblox, the CPU's role is minimal due to the game's relatively light threading requirements and the GPU's dominance as the bottleneck. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 8859 and max-thread score of 8852 indicate that the processor scales well with multithreaded workloads, but Roblox rarely utilizes more than a few cores. The single-thread performance, evidenced by the 3DMark single-thread score of 1090 and Passmark single-thread of 4190, is more relevant. The 7700X ranks 85th percentile among all CPUs, meaning it outperforms 85% of tested processors, yet the system's overall rank of 2661 out of 3010 is dragged down entirely by the GPU.
The data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution or setting. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 171 FPS, and at 4K Low, it still reaches 64 FPS. If the CPU were the constraint, we would expect the frame rates to remain similar regardless of resolution; instead, they drop by over 60% from 1080p to 4K, confirming the GPU as the primary bottleneck. The 7700X's memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s and dual-channel DDR5 support are also irrelevant here, as the B390 uses system shared memory with bandwidth that is "System Dependent," further tying performance to the GPU's limitations rather than CPU capabilities. The processor's 105W TDP and unlocked multiplier suggest it is built for far heavier lifting than Roblox demands, but in this configuration, its potential is entirely untapped.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700X
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700X + Intel Arc B390 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 137.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 7700X + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700X + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.