Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
94
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 94 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 41 51 57 61
1440p QHD 75 87 98 108
1080p Full HD 108 134 148 166

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 61
3840x2160 Medium 57
3840x2160 High 51
3840x2160 Ultra 41
2560x1440 Low 108
2560x1440 Medium 98
2560x1440 High 87
2560x1440 Ultra 75
1920x1080 Low 166
1920x1080 Medium 148
1920x1080 High 134
1920x1080 Ultra 108

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 580, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT and AMD Radeon RX 580 combination delivers a playable but heavily GPU-bound experience in Roblox, with frame rates that scale predictably with resolution and settings. The data reveals a pairing where the 8-core CPU has ample headroom, while the older Polaris GPU becomes the definitive bottleneck as pixel count increases.

Resolution Scaling

Resolution scaling in Roblox with this hardware follows a steep curve that clearly identifies the GPU as the limiting component. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings drops the average frame rate from 133.7 FPS to 87.3 FPS, a substantial 46.4 FPS reduction. The jump to 3840x2160 at High settings further reduces performance to 51.2 FPS, meaning 4K resolution demands roughly 62% more graphical overhead than 1440p at the same quality preset.

The scaling pattern across all settings tiers confirms this GPU-bound behavior. At Ultra settings, the 1080p result of 108 FPS falls to 75 FPS at 1440p and then to 40.6 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1440p to 4K at Ultra represents a 45.8% performance loss, which is consistent with the pixel count increase of approximately 2.25 times. This near-linear relationship between resolution and frame rate indicates the RX 580's shading units and memory bandwidth are saturated well before the CPU's processing capabilities are challenged.

Interestingly, the gap between Low and Ultra settings widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (165.7 FPS) and Ultra (108 FPS) is 57.7 FPS. At 4K, that same comparison shows 61.4 FPS versus 40.6 FPS, a 20.8 FPS difference. The relative penalty for Ultra settings actually shrinks at higher resolutions, from 34.8% at 1080p to 33.9% at 4K, suggesting that the GPU's fixed costs dominate at 4K regardless of the visual complexity being rendered.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 7 5800XT brings substantial processing power to this pairing, with 8 cores, 16 threads, and a boost clock of 4.80 GHz. Its benchmark results show strong multi-threaded capability, scoring 23,794 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3,359 in single-core. The CPU's 86th percentile ranking among all CPUs underscores its position as a high-end desktop processor that far exceeds the requirements of a sandbox game like Roblox.

The CPU's 32 MB of L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory support provide ample bandwidth for game logic and world streaming. With a PassMark multi-thread score of 27,988 and a single-thread score of 3,538, the processor demonstrates the kind of balanced throughput that keeps frame pacing consistent even when Roblox's physics and scripting systems are under load. The nearest rival data shows the 5800XT sits within 0.3% of the AMD Ryzen 7 6800HS and 7840H in average benchmark score, confirming its competitiveness in this performance class.

Given that the measured FPS values show no sign of CPU limitation — even at 1080p Low where the frame rate reaches 165.7 FPS — the data indicates the Ryzen 7 5800XT is effectively idle waiting on the GPU. The 3DMark scores reinforce this: 7,683 with 16 threads versus 959 single-thread, showing the processor can scale its performance across workloads but Roblox simply does not demand that level of compute.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 580 is the decisive factor in this configuration. Built on the Polaris 20 chip with GCN 4.0 architecture, this GPU operates at a boost clock of 1340 MHz with 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its 2,304 shading units and 32 ROPs produce a pixel rate of 42.88 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 193.0 GTexel/s, with FP32 performance rated at 6.175 TFLOPS.

The RX 580's 53rd percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the mid-range tier, and its benchmark scores reflect a card that was competitive at launch but has aged relative to modern hardware. The PassMark G3D score of 8,813 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 45,173 show moderate DirectX 12 and Vulkan capability, which matters for Roblox's rendering pipeline. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950 (0.1% delta) and AMD Radeon Pro 455 (1.1% delta), confirming its position in the performance hierarchy.

The 8 GB frame buffer proves sufficient for Roblox at all tested settings, as no VRAM-related stuttering or texture pop-in is indicated by the FPS data. However, the card's 14 nm process node and 185 W TDP suggest it operates near its thermal and power limits during extended sessions, though the measured FPS figures do not show throttling behavior.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the configuration delivers strong performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 165.7 FPS, Medium achieves 147.7 FPS, High reaches 133.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 108 FPS. These figures indicate that 1080p gaming is smooth even at maximum quality, with the Ultra preset still maintaining a comfortable margin above 60 FPS.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain playable but show the GPU's strain. Low settings average 107.5 FPS, Medium hits 97.5 FPS, High achieves 87.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 75 FPS. All 1440p results stay above 60 FPS, making this resolution viable for competitive play, though the Ultra preset leaves little headroom for frame drops during complex scenes.

At 3840x2160, the RX 580 struggles to maintain high refresh rates. Low settings average 61.4 FPS, Medium drops to 57.2 FPS, High manages 51.2 FPS, and Ultra falls to 40.6 FPS. These numbers show that 4K gaming is only feasible at Low settings for a consistent 60 FPS experience, while Ultra settings dip below 45 FPS, which may cause noticeable stuttering in fast-paced Roblox gameplay.

The scaling between settings at each resolution reveals diminishing returns. At 1080p, moving from Low to Medium costs 18 FPS, Medium to High costs 14 FPS, and High to Ultra costs 25.7 FPS. At 4K, the same transitions cost 4.2 FPS, 6 FPS, and 10.6 FPS respectively, showing that the GPU's performance ceiling compresses the differences between quality presets at higher resolutions.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Roblox at 60 FPS in 4K?

A: Only at Low settings, where the average FPS is 61.4. Medium settings drop to 57.2 FPS, High to 51.2 FPS, and Ultra to 40.6 FPS, so a consistent 60 FPS experience at 4K requires the lowest quality preset.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this configuration?

A: The data clearly identifies the GPU as the limiting factor. The Ryzen 7 5800XT's benchmark scores, including a Cinebench R23 multi-core result of 23,794, far exceed what Roblox demands, while the RX 580's mid-range 53rd percentile GPU ranking and steep FPS drops with resolution increases point to graphics processing as the constraint.

Q: What is the best resolution for competitive Roblox play?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system averages 165.7 FPS, which provides the highest refresh rate headroom. The 1440p Low setting at 107.5 FPS also remains viable for competitive play, though with less margin.

Q: How much performance is lost when switching from High to Ultra settings?

A: At 1080p, Ultra is 25.7 FPS slower than High (108 vs 133.7). At 1440p, the difference is 12.3 FPS (75 vs 87.3). At 4K, Ultra is 10.6 FPS slower than High (40.6 vs 51.2), showing a smaller absolute penalty at higher resolutions.

Q: Does the RX 580's 8 GB VRAM limit performance in Roblox?

A: The measured FPS data shows no indication of VRAM-related issues, as frame rates scale consistently with resolution and settings. The 8 GB GDDR5 memory with 256.0 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for Roblox's texture and geometry demands at all tested configurations.

Q: How does this GPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The RX 580's average benchmark score of 13,559 puts it within 0.1% of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950 (13,549) and 1.1% of the AMD Radeon Pro 455 (13,416). It slightly trails the NVIDIA P106-090, which scores 13,716, a -1.1% delta.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 580

VRAM 8 GB GDDR5
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1340 MHz MHz
TDP 185 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800XT + AMD Radeon RX 580 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 61.4
3840x2160 Medium 57.2
3840x2160 High 51.2
3840x2160 Ultra 40.6
2560x1440 Low 107.5
2560x1440 Medium 97.5
2560x1440 High 87.3
2560x1440 Ultra 75.0
1920x1080 Low 165.7
1920x1080 Medium 147.7
1920x1080 High 133.7
1920x1080 Ultra 108.0

Roblox with Ryzen 7 5800XT + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 580 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800XT + RX 580

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.