Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 210 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 91 | 114 | 123 | 141 |
| 1440p QHD | 162 | 198 | 222 | 246 |
| 1080p Full HD | 237 | 291 | 333 | 365 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The benchmark results for Roblox on the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 show a configuration that is overwhelmingly GPU-limited at lower resolutions and progressively becomes more balanced as resolution climbs. The data indicates exceptional performance across all tested settings, with the system ranking in the 1009th position out of 1800 combinations for this game, placing it in the upper half of all tested hardware configurations. The RTX 4060's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth appear sufficient for Roblox's demands, while the Ryzen 7 5800X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache provides the kind of single-threaded responsiveness that a physics-driven sandbox title like Roblox benefits from.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K reveals a predictable pattern of GPU-bound performance that becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. At 1080p with Low settings, the system produces 364.5 FPS, which drops to 246.3 FPS at 1440p and further to 140.7 FPS at 4K. This represents a 61.4% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K at Low settings, indicating that the GPU is the primary scaling factor as pixel count increases. The 4K Ultra result of 91.1 FPS versus the 1080p Ultra result of 237.1 FPS shows a 61.6% drop, nearly identical to the Low settings scaling, which suggests the RTX 4060's rendering pipeline is the consistent bottleneck.
The scaling behavior changes subtly across quality presets. At Medium settings, the drop from 332.6 FPS at 1080p to 123.2 FPS at 4K is a 63.0% reduction, slightly steeper than the Low and Ultra presets. This indicates that Medium settings engage the GPU's shading units and texture units in a way that amplifies resolution sensitivity. The High preset shows a 60.9% drop from 290.7 FPS to 113.5 FPS, the mildest scaling of all four presets, which implies that High settings distribute the workload in a more resolution-efficient manner. The consistency of these drops—all falling within a 60-63% range—confirms that Roblox's rendering load scales predictably with pixel count and that the CPU is not introducing a variable bottleneck at any resolution.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for high refresh rate monitors?
A: At 1080p, all settings exceed 237 FPS, with the Low preset reaching 364.5 FPS. Even the Ultra preset at 1080p produces 237.1 FPS, which is sufficient for 240 Hz displays. At 1440p, the Low preset still delivers 246.3 FPS, but Ultra drops to 161.6 FPS, making 1080p the safer choice for maximum refresh rates.
Q: How does the RTX 4060's memory configuration affect Roblox performance?
A: The GPU's 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus with 272.0 GB/s bandwidth never appears to be a limiting factor in these results. The frame rates scale smoothly with resolution and settings, and there are no anomalous drops that would indicate memory capacity or bandwidth constraints.
Q: Is the Ryzen 7 5800X3D holding back the RTX 4060 in this game?
A: The data does not show CPU limitation. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 364.5 FPS, which is extremely high. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3397 and 3DMark single-thread score of 884 indicate strong single-thread performance, and Roblox's frame rates at all resolutions suggest the CPU keeps up with the GPU.
Q: What preset provides the most balanced performance at 1440p?
A: The Medium preset at 1440p delivers 222.3 FPS, which is 24.1 FPS higher than High and 60.7 FPS higher than Ultra. Medium settings offer a substantial FPS advantage over the higher presets while likely maintaining acceptable visual quality for a sandbox title.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other systems?
A: The combination ranks 1009th out of 1800 tested combinations for Roblox, placing it in the top 56% of all configurations. The GPU's percentile rank of 66 versus all GPUs and the CPU's percentile rank of 83 versus all CPUs indicate both components are above-average performers.
Q: Can this system maintain 4K 60 FPS?
A: Yes, all four settings at 4K exceed 60 FPS. The lowest result is 91.1 FPS at Ultra settings, and the highest is 140.7 FPS at Low settings. This provides comfortable headroom above the 60 FPS threshold even at maximum quality.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060's specifications directly explain the measured frame rates in Roblox. The GPU's boost clock of 2460 MHz and base clock of 1830 MHz provide the raw processing speed needed for the game's often simple geometry and particle effects. The 3072 shading units, 96 TMUs, and 48 ROPs deliver the throughput that allows 4K Ultra to still exceed 90 FPS, which is a demanding workload for a GPU that sits at the 66th percentile in overall performance. The 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is more than adequate for Roblox's DirectX 12 rendering path, and the 12 Ultimate API support ensures compatibility with modern rendering features.
The memory subsystem of the RTX 4060 plays a notable role in the resolution scaling results. The 8 GB GDDR6 capacity on a 128-bit bus with 272.0 GB/s bandwidth appears sufficient for Roblox at all tested settings, as there are no signs of memory-related stuttering or frame drops in the average FPS data. The passmark G3D score of 19545 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 98095 confirm the GPU's strong compute capabilities, which correlate with the high frame rates observed in this sandbox game. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600M, has an average score of 23321, which is 0.6% higher, but the RTX 4060's actual game performance here demonstrates that synthetic benchmarks do not always predict real-world Roblox behavior.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. The Low preset achieves 364.5 FPS, Medium reaches 332.6 FPS, High produces 290.7 FPS, and Ultra drops to 237.1 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 127.4 FPS, which represents the full range of quality-to-performance tradeoffs at this resolution. The 1080p results show that even the most demanding preset leaves substantial headroom for high refresh rate displays, as all settings exceed 200 FPS.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain high but show a clear step down. Low settings produce 246.3 FPS, Medium delivers 222.3 FPS, High hits 198.2 FPS, and Ultra falls to 161.6 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 84.7 FPS, a narrower gap than at 1080p, which indicates that the GPU's workload is becoming more uniform across presets as resolution increases. The 1440p results still exceed 160 FPS at all settings, making this resolution viable for high refresh rate gaming.
At 3840x2160, the system maintains playable frame rates across the board. Low settings yield 140.7 FPS, Medium produces 123.2 FPS, High reaches 113.5 FPS, and Ultra delivers 91.1 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 49.6 FPS, the smallest absolute gap of any resolution, which confirms that 4K rendering taxes the GPU heavily enough to compress the differences between quality presets. All 4K results exceed 90 FPS, so the RTX 4060 handles Roblox at 4K without dropping below the 60 FPS threshold that many users consider the minimum for smooth gameplay.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data supports a clear recommendation for each resolution tier. At 1080p, the Ultra preset at 237.1 FPS is the best choice for users with high refresh rate monitors, as it provides the maximum visual quality while still delivering more than 200 FPS. The Low preset at 364.5 FPS offers no practical benefit unless the user has a display capable of exceeding 360 Hz, which is rare and unnecessary for Roblox's gameplay style. Medium at 332.6 FPS and High at 290.7 FPS sit between these extremes but do not offer a compelling advantage over Ultra given the small performance differences.
At 1440p, the Medium preset at 222.3 FPS represents the best balance of performance and visual quality. It is 24.1 FPS faster than High and 60.7 FPS faster than Ultra, while the visual difference between Medium and High in a game like Roblox is likely minimal due to the game's art style. The Low preset at 246.3 FPS is only 24.0 FPS faster than Medium, so the Medium preset provides better visuals at a modest FPS cost. Users with 144 Hz displays can comfortably choose High at 198.2 FPS, but Medium is the recommended default for maximizing frame rate without sacrificing too much quality.
For 4K displays, the High preset at 113.5 FPS is the recommended choice. It delivers 22.4 FPS more than Ultra while maintaining a frame rate that is well above 60 FPS and suitable for most displays. The Ultra preset at 91.1 FPS is viable for users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate, but High offers a significant performance advantage with a likely minor visual penalty. The Low preset at 140.7 FPS and Medium at 123.2 FPS are unnecessarily fast for 4K displays, as most 4K monitors top out at 120 Hz or 144 Hz, and the visual quality loss is not worth the extra frame rate.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D's specifications align well with the demands of Roblox, which relies heavily on single-thread performance for game logic and physics. The CPU's base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 4.50 GHz, combined with 8 cores and 16 threads, provide ample processing power for the game's simulation loops. The 96 MB of shared L3 cache is the standout feature, as it reduces memory latency and improves performance in cache-sensitive workloads, which is exactly what a sandbox game with many interacting objects requires.
Benchmark data confirms the CPU's strength in the areas that matter for Roblox. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3397 and multi-core score of 24063 indicate balanced performance, while the Geekbench single-core score of 2116 and multi-core score of 11061 reinforce this picture. The 3DMark single-thread score of 884 and 8-thread score of 5906 show that the CPU scales well with additional threads, which is relevant for Roblox's background tasks and server-side logic. The passmark physics score of 2884 is particularly notable, as physics calculations are a core component of Roblox's gameplay and directly benefit from the CPU's cache design.
The CPU's nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i9-11900K with a delta of 0.1% and the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 with a delta of -0.2%, show that the 5800X3D is competitive with newer and similarly priced processors. The average benchmark score of 26574 places it in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, and its end-of-life production status does not diminish its performance in this game. The CPU's 7 nm process node and 105 W TDP suggest efficient operation, and the AM4 socket compatibility makes it a viable upgrade path for existing systems. For Roblox specifically, the CPU's combination of high single-thread speed and large cache ensures that it never becomes the limiting factor, as evidenced by the consistently high frame rates across all resolutions and settings.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 140.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 123.2 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 113.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 91.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 246.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 222.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 198.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 161.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 364.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 332.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 290.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 237.1 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.