Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 311 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 132 | 166 | 185 | 205 |
| 1440p QHD | 234 | 293 | 332 | 363 |
| 1080p Full HD | 352 | 439 | 493 | 544 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is not a typical stress test, but the measured data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 combo reveals a fascinating case of extreme performance headroom across all tested resolutions. The dataset shows a system that is dramatically overqualified for the title, yet the scaling patterns between settings presets offer specific insights into how the engine allocates work between the CPU and GPU. The results consistently place this pairing in the 79th percentile of all tested configurations for this game, indicating that most other combinations deliver lower frame rates.
Settings Recommendations
The measured FPS rows provide a clear hierarchy for Roblox performance, with the Low preset yielding the highest average frame rates at every resolution. At 1920x1080, the Low preset produces an average of 543.8 FPS, which is a substantial lead over the Medium preset's 492.9 FPS and the High preset's 439 FPS. The Ultra preset lags significantly behind at 351.9 FPS, showing a drop of roughly 35% compared to the Low setting. This pattern repeats at 2560x1440, where Low achieves 362.7 FPS, Medium hits 331.7 FPS, High reaches 293.3 FPS, and Ultra falls to 233.9 FPS. The same relative ordering holds at 3840x2160, with Low at 205.2 FPS, Medium at 185 FPS, High at 165.8 FPS, and Ultra at 132.4 FPS.
Given the data, the best experience per the measured rows depends on the user’s priority. For pure frame rate maximization, the Low preset is the clear winner, offering the highest headroom above display refresh rates at all resolutions. However, the Medium preset presents a more compelling balance: at 1080p it still delivers 492.9 FPS, which is only a 9.4% reduction from Low, while presumably offering improved visual quality. At 1440p, Medium’s 331.7 FPS remains exceptionally high, and even at 4K, the 185 FPS average is far beyond what most displays can show. The Ultra preset, while the most visually demanding, still produces 351.9 FPS at 1080p and 132.4 FPS at 4K, which is playable but shows the most significant performance penalty. The data suggests that Medium is the optimal choice for most users, as it maintains triple-digit frame rates even at 4K while avoiding the steep performance cost of Ultra.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 brings a substantial amount of graphics horsepower to Roblox, a game that is not typically considered GPU-bound at lower settings. The card’s 12 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 192-bit bus provides a memory bandwidth of 672.0 GB/s, which is likely overkill for the game’s asset sizes. The boost clock of 2512 MHz and the 30.87 TFLOPS of FP32 compute are indicative of a high-end part, yet the measured frame rates show that the GPU is rarely the limiting factor. The delta between Low and Ultra settings grows as resolution increases, which highlights the GPU’s role in handling the increased pixel count and shading work. At 1080p, the gap between Low and Ultra is 191.9 FPS, but at 4K, the gap narrows to 72.8 FPS, suggesting that the GPU’s workload becomes more significant at higher resolutions, though it still never approaches its performance ceiling.
The benchmark scores for the RTX 5070 reinforce its high-end positioning. Its Passmark G3D score of 29137 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 5077 place it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rivals list shows a tight cluster of performance, with the RTX 5070 sitting just 0.6% above the GeForce RTX 3090 and 0.2% above the AMD Radeon Pro 5300. In Roblox, however, the GPU’s raw power is underutilized; the data implies that the card’s features, such as its 48 RT cores and 192 tensor cores, are not heavily exercised by this game’s rendering pipeline. The practical takeaway is that the RTX 5070 provides enough graphics throughput to keep frame rates high even at Ultra settings, but the game’s engine does not scale to fully exploit the card’s capabilities, leaving most of its potential idle.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average frame rate recorded for this combo in Roblox?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 543.8, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low settings preset.
Q: How does the Ultra preset at 4K compare to the Low preset at 1080p?
A: The Ultra preset at 3840x2160 delivers an average of 132.4 FPS, which is significantly lower than the Low preset at 1920x1080 at 543.8 FPS, representing a performance reduction of over 75%.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck in this configuration?
A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary limiter. The frame rates drop dramatically from 1080p to 4K, but even at 4K with Low settings, the system hits 205.2 FPS, suggesting the GPU is not saturated. The Ryzen 7 5700X’s multi-threaded performance is the more likely constraint.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, the Medium preset averages 331.7 FPS, while the High preset averages 293.3 FPS, a difference of 38.4 FPS in favor of Medium.
Q: How does this combo’s rank in Roblox compare to its overall hardware percentile?
A: The combo ranks 372 out of 1800 tested combinations, placing it in the top 21% for this game. This is lower than the CPU’s individual 83rd percentile and the GPU’s 83rd percentile, indicating the game’s specific performance profile is less favorable to this high-end pairing.
Q: Does the Ultra preset ever drop below 100 FPS in the measured data?
A: No, the lowest average FPS recorded for the Ultra preset is 132.4 at 3840x2160, which is still above the 100 FPS threshold.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete matrix of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset leads with 543.8 FPS, followed by Medium at 492.9 FPS, High at 439 FPS, and Ultra at 351.9 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra shows a progressive performance cost, with Medium retaining 90.6% of Low’s performance, High retaining 80.7%, and Ultra retaining just 64.7%. At 2560x1440, the same order is maintained: Low at 362.7 FPS, Medium at 331.7 FPS, High at 293.3 FPS, and Ultra at 233.9 FPS. The relative performance retention is slightly lower, with Medium at 91.4% of Low, High at 80.9%, and Ultra at 64.5%, indicating a consistent penalty for higher settings.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates are the lowest but remain exceptionally high for a 4K resolution. Low averages 205.2 FPS, Medium averages 185 FPS, High averages 165.8 FPS, and Ultra averages 132.4 FPS. The percentage retention is similar to the other resolutions, with Medium at 90.2% of Low, High at 80.8%, and Ultra at 64.5%. The consistency of these ratios across resolutions suggests that the settings presets have a uniform impact on the game’s rendering workload, independent of resolution. The absolute numbers, however, show a clear trend: every settings increase costs a predictable percentage of frame rate, and every resolution increase costs a predictable absolute amount of performance.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial and reveals the nature of the bottleneck. At Low settings, the average FPS falls from 543.8 at 1920x1080 to 362.7 at 2560x1440 and then to 205.2 at 3840x2160. This represents a 33.3% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a further 43.4% drop from 1440p to 4K. The pattern is similar for other presets: at Ultra, the FPS goes from 351.9 at 1080p to 233.9 at 1440p to 132.4 at 4K, a 33.5% and 43.4% drop respectively. The fact that the percentage drop between resolutions is nearly identical across all settings is a strong indicator that the game’s resolution scaling is not heavily dependent on the GPU’s fill rate or memory bandwidth.
Instead, the data suggests that the CPU is the limiting component. The RTX 5070’s pixel rate of 201.0 GPixel/s and texture rate of 482.3 GTexel/s are more than sufficient to handle the pixel count at 4K, so the frame rate drop is likely due to the CPU’s inability to feed the GPU with enough draw calls and physics updates as the render target grows. The Ryzen 7 5700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, shows strong multi-threaded performance in benchmarks like Cinebench R23 with a score of 22620, but Roblox’s engine appears to be more sensitive to single-thread performance. The CPU’s single-core Cinebench R23 score of 3193 and 3DMark single-thread score of 921 indicate moderate single-thread capability, which becomes the primary limiter at higher resolutions where the GPU is waiting for more work. The result is that even at 4K with Low settings, the system still achieves 205.2 FPS, far above what the GPU would be capable of if it were the bottleneck.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5700X is a Zen 3 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, running at a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. Its benchmark scores show a balanced profile: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22620 and a single-core score of 3193, with a Passmark multithread score of 26612. In Roblox, the CPU’s role appears to be the dominant factor in determining frame rates. The measured data shows that even at 1080p with Low settings, the frame rate is capped at 543.8 FPS, which is likely near the limit of what the CPU can process in terms of game logic and draw calls. The fact that the Ultra preset at 1080p still achieves 351.9 FPS suggests that the GPU can handle the added visual load without becoming a bottleneck, but the CPU’s performance ceiling prevents higher frame rates.
The CPU’s nearest rivals, including the Intel Core i9-11900KF and AMD Ryzen 5 7600X, have nearly identical average benchmark scores, with deltas of 0.1% and -0.2% respectively. This indicates that the 5700X is well-matched against its peers in general compute tasks. However, in Roblox, the specific combination of the CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache and its 16 threads may not be fully utilized, as the game is likely more dependent on single-thread performance. The 3DMark 2-thread score of 1821 and 4-thread score of 3512 show that the CPU scales well with additional threads, but the game’s engine may not be able to leverage all of them effectively. The data implies that a CPU with higher single-core clock speeds might yield better results in Roblox, but the 5700X’s multi-threaded strength ensures that it does not become a severe bottleneck, as evidenced by the high frame rates even at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Ryzen 7 5700X and RTX 5070 ranks 372 out of 1800 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the top 20.7% of all configurations. This rank is notably lower than what the individual hardware components’ percentiles might suggest. The CPU is in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, and the GPU is also in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs, yet the combo is only in the 79th percentile for this game. This discrepancy indicates that Roblox’s performance profile does not favor this pairing as much as other games might. The high-end GPU is underutilized, and the CPU, while capable, is not the absolute best for this game’s single-threaded tendencies.
The gap between the combo’s rank and the hardware’s individual percentiles suggests that many other combinations, likely with higher single-thread performance or different CPU-GPU balance, achieve better results in Roblox. The data shows that this pairing is still exceptionally fast, with even the lowest measured FPS (132.4 at 4K Ultra) being more than adequate for smooth gameplay. However, the rank of 372 out of 1800 means that a significant number of other systems deliver higher frame rates, particularly those with CPUs that excel in single-threaded tasks. The RTX 5070’s performance, while capable, does not help the combo climb higher in the rankings because the game does not stress the GPU enough to differentiate it from less powerful cards. The Ryzen 7 5700X’s multi-threaded strengths are largely irrelevant in this context, and its single-thread performance is only average, which limits the combo’s overall standing in Roblox.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 205.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 185.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 165.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 132.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 362.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 331.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 293.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 233.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 543.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 492.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 439.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 351.9 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 5700X + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 5070 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5700X + RTX 5070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.