Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 176 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 74 | 93 | 105 | 116 |
| 1440p QHD | 134 | 164 | 186 | 206 |
| 1080p Full HD | 200 | 246 | 278 | 307 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER delivers a combination that ranks 1340th out of 1800 tested combos for Roblox, placing it in the lower-mid tier of the database. This positioning is notable because the individual components show respectable standing elsewhere: the CPU sits at the 85th percentile against all processors, while the GPU lands at the 63rd percentile against all graphics cards. The discrepancy between component-level percentiles and the combo’s overall rank suggests that Roblox’s engine does not fully exploit the strengths of this pairing, likely due to the game’s heavy reliance on single-threaded performance and its relatively modest graphical demands. The Ryzen 7 3700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, posts a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 19087 and a single-core score of 2694, while the RTX 2060 SUPER delivers a Passmark G3D score of 16462. Yet in Roblox, the combo’s rank implies that many other systems—even those with weaker components on paper—achieve higher frame rates, underscoring that this game rewards different hardware characteristics than synthetic benchmarks suggest.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s position at 1340 out of 1800 tested configurations places it firmly in the lower half of the database for Roblox performance. This is a surprising outcome given the hardware’s theoretical capabilities. The CPU’s nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the Intel Core i5-12600 (deltaPct -0.1), the Intel Core i5-12600H (deltaPct -0.1), the AMD Ryzen 5 5600XT (deltaPct 0.1), and the AMD EPYC 7203P (deltaPct 0.2)—all within a fraction of a percent of the 3700X’s average score of 28631. Similarly, the GPU’s nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce GTX TITAN (deltaPct 0.3), the RTX 2070 (deltaPct 0.5), the Quadro K5200 (deltaPct 0.8), and the Tesla K40m (deltaPct 1.3), with the 2060 SUPER averaging 19774. These margins are razor-thin, meaning the combo’s poor rank cannot be attributed to a weak sample of components. Instead, the data indicates that Roblox’s engine is either heavily CPU-bound in a way that the 3700X’s Zen 2 architecture handles inefficiently, or that the game’s optimization favors different GPU features than those emphasized by the 2060 SUPER’s Turing architecture. The rank also suggests that many combos with lower-tier CPUs or GPUs outperform this pairing in Roblox specifically, which is a critical insight for anyone considering this hardware for sandbox gaming.
Settings Recommendations
Across all three tested resolutions, the Low preset delivers the highest average frame rates, but it does so at the cost of visual fidelity that Roblox players often value. The data shows a clear progression: at 1080p, Low averages 306.6 FPS, Medium 277.5 FPS, High 246.1 FPS, and Ultra 199.9 FPS. At 1440p, the same pattern holds with Low at 205.6 FPS, Medium 185.9 FPS, High 163.6 FPS, and Ultra 133.5 FPS. At 4K, Low averages 116 FPS, Medium 105.3 FPS, High 93.4 FPS, and Ultra 73.7 FPS. The most balanced recommendation is the Medium preset, which retains a meaningful portion of the visual enhancements while staying well above playable thresholds. For example, at 1080p, Medium delivers 277.5 FPS—only 29.1 FPS less than Low—but offers substantially better visuals. At 1440p, Medium’s 185.9 FPS is still far above the 60 FPS baseline, and even at 4K, Medium’s 105.3 FPS remains smooth. High settings are viable for those prioritizing image quality, especially at 1080p (246.1 FPS) and 1440p (163.6 FPS), but at 4K the drop to 93.4 FPS signals diminishing returns. Ultra is only recommended for 1080p displays where 199.9 FPS still exceeds most monitor refresh rates; at 1440p (133.5 FPS) and 4K (73.7 FPS), it becomes increasingly demanding without proportional visual gains.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals where the bottleneck lies for this combo. Moving from 1080p Low to 1440p Low, the average FPS drops from 306.6 to 205.6—a reduction of 101 FPS or roughly 33%. Continuing to 4K Low, the average falls further to 116 FPS, another 89.6 FPS drop. This steep decline across resolutions indicates that the RTX 2060 SUPER is the primary limiting factor, as the GPU’s workload increases exponentially with pixel count. The CPU, with its strong multi-threaded scores, is not the constraint here; even at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 306.6 FPS, which is near the ceiling for many displays and suggests the 3700X can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them at lower resolutions. At 1440p, the gap between Low and Ultra narrows from 72.1 FPS at 1080p (306.6 vs 199.9) to 72.1 FPS at 1440p (205.6 vs 133.5) to 42.3 FPS at 4K (116 vs 73.7). This compression at higher resolutions further confirms the GPU-bound nature of the system—as the resolution increases, the GPU’s pixel throughput becomes the dominant factor, and the CPU’s advantage in frame generation is masked. For users seeking higher frame rates at 4K, the data suggests that reducing settings from Ultra to Low yields a 42.3 FPS improvement (from 73.7 to 116), which is substantial but still leaves the system below the 1440p performance levels.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo demonstrates its peak performance range. The Low preset averages 306.6 FPS, which is the highest recorded value across all settings and resolutions. Medium follows at 277.5 FPS, High at 246.1 FPS, and Ultra at 199.9 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 106.7 FPS, indicating that the GPU has significant headroom even at the most demanding settings for this resolution. At 2560x1440, the averages are 205.6 FPS (Low), 185.9 FPS (Medium), 163.6 FPS (High), and 133.5 FPS (Ultra). The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each setting is consistent: Low loses 101 FPS, Medium loses 91.6 FPS, High loses 82.5 FPS, and Ultra loses 66.4 FPS. This pattern shows that lower settings are more sensitive to resolution increases, as the GPU is already working near its limits at higher presets. At 3840x2160, the averages are 116 FPS (Low), 105.3 FPS (Medium), 93.4 FPS (High), and 73.7 FPS (Ultra). The 4K numbers are notably lower, with even the Low preset failing to reach 120 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 42.3 FPS, the smallest of any resolution, reinforcing that the RTX 2060 SUPER’s 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are stretched thin at this pixel count. Across all resolutions, the Medium preset provides a consistent balance, never dropping below 105.3 FPS even at 4K, which makes it the safest choice for mixed-use scenarios.
FAQ
Q: What is the combo’s overall rank for Roblox performance?
A: The combo ranks 1340th out of 1800 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-mid tier of the database despite strong individual component benchmarks.
Q: Which settings preset provides the best experience at 1440p?
A: Medium is the recommended preset at 1440p, delivering 185.9 FPS, which is only 19.7 FPS less than Low but offers noticeably improved visuals over the lowest settings.
Q: How does the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average FPS falls from 246.1 at 1080p to 163.6 at 1440p and then to 93.4 at 4K, representing a total reduction of 152.7 FPS, or roughly 62% of the original 1080p value.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this combo?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck, especially at higher resolutions. The CPU’s strong multi-threaded scores (e.g., Cinebench R23 multi-core 19087) allow it to produce high frame rates at 1080p, but the GPU’s performance scales down sharply as resolution increases.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS is 306.6, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. This is the only configuration in the dataset that exceeds 300 FPS.
Q: How does the RTX 2060 SUPER compare to its nearest rival, the RTX 2070?
A: The RTX 2060 SUPER has an average benchmark score of 19774, while the RTX 2070 scores 19680, giving the 2060 SUPER a deltaPct of 0.5 ahead. This margin is minimal, indicating near-identical performance in synthetic tests.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 116.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 105.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 93.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 73.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 205.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 185.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 163.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 133.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 306.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 277.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 246.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 199.9 |
Roblox with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 2060 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RTX 2060 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.