Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 94 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 38 | 48 | 58 | 63 |
| 1440p QHD | 75 | 90 | 98 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 107 | 132 | 150 | 161 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 580, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F paired with the AMD Radeon RX 580 delivers a surprisingly robust Roblox experience, with measured frame rates that scale predictably across resolutions and settings. The data suggests this combination is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p gaming, while 4K remains a challenge for the aging GPU.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark data provides a clear hierarchy of performance across four presets. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers an average of 161.4 FPS, which is the highest measured result for this combo. However, this comes at the cost of visual fidelity. The Medium preset achieves 149.7 FPS, representing only a 7.2% performance drop compared to Low, while offering noticeably improved visuals. This makes Medium the optimal balance for competitive or fast-paced gameplay at 1080p.
For users prioritizing visual quality, the High preset at 1080p still produces a very playable 132 FPS average. The Ultra preset drops to 107 FPS, a 19% reduction from High, which may be noticeable on 144Hz displays. At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts slightly. The Low preset reaches 112.1 FPS, while Medium maintains 97.6 FPS. The High preset at 90.2 FPS remains smooth, but Ultra dips to 74.6 FPS, which is still acceptable for most players. The data indicates that Medium is the sweet spot across all resolutions, offering the best balance between frame rate and visual quality without the steep penalties seen at Ultra.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 580 is the clear bottleneck in this configuration, particularly at higher resolutions. Its 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is sufficient for Roblox's assets. The GPU's base clock of 1257 MHz and boost clock of 1340 MHz are modest by modern standards, but the architecture's 2304 shading units help maintain playable frame rates.
The GPU's 53rd percentile ranking among all tested GPUs places it in the mid-range tier. Its average benchmark score of 13559 is nearly identical to the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570, which scores 13564, a delta of 0%. This comparison underscores that the RX 580 is a legacy performer. In Roblox specifically, the GPU's limitations become evident when moving from 1080p to 4K. The measured data shows that at 1080p Ultra, the combo achieves 107 FPS, but at 4K Ultra, this plummets to 38.4 FPS. This 64% drop indicates the GPU is struggling to fill the additional pixels, especially with the increased shading and texture demands of Ultra settings.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 161.4 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low, the frame rate drops to 112.1 FPS, a 30.5% reduction. At 4K Low, it falls further to 63 FPS, representing a 61% drop from the 1080p result. This steep decline suggests the CPU has ample headroom, and the GPU is the limiting factor.
The scaling is even more pronounced at higher settings. For High settings, the progression is 132 FPS at 1080p, 90.2 FPS at 1440p, and 48.4 FPS at 4K. The 4K result is a 63.3% reduction from 1080p. This pattern indicates that the RX 580's compute capabilities are insufficient for 4K rendering, even in a relatively light game like Roblox. The data implies that users should target 1080p or 1440p for a consistently smooth experience, as 4K only becomes viable at Low settings where the 63 FPS average is still below the 144Hz threshold many gamers prefer.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete measured dataset provides a comprehensive view of this combo's capabilities. At 1920x1080, the frame rates range from 161.4 FPS at Low to 107 FPS at Ultra. The Medium preset achieves 149.7 FPS, while High reaches 132 FPS. This 1080p performance is excellent, with even the most demanding Ultra preset maintaining triple-digit frame rates.
At 2560x1440, the results remain strong. Low produces 112.1 FPS, Medium 97.6 FPS, High 90.2 FPS, and Ultra 74.6 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 33.5% at this resolution, compared to 50.9% at 1080p. This suggests the GPU is becoming more saturated, and the settings have less relative impact on performance.
The 3840x2160 results show a significant falloff. Low manages 63 FPS, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. Medium drops to 58.1 FPS, High to 48.4 FPS, and Ultra to 38.4 FPS. These numbers indicate that 4K gaming is only viable at Low settings, and even then, the experience is marginal. The data clearly shows that this combo is optimized for 1080p and 1440p, with 4K being a secondary consideration.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combos, this configuration ranks 1677 out of 1800 entries, placing it in the bottom 7% of all systems tested. This low ranking is primarily due to the RX 580's age and limited performance ceiling. The combo's rank reflects its overall capability across all games, and Roblox's relatively light requirements allow it to perform better here than in more demanding titles.
The CPU's performance relative to its peers provides context for this ranking. The Ryzen 5 8400F scores 25064 on average benchmarks, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, scores 25057, a delta of 0%. The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F scores 24993, putting it 0.3% behind. This indicates the 8400F is a strong processor that is not the limiting factor in this combo. The GPU, however, ranks in the 53rd percentile, with its nearest rival being the GTX 570 at a 0% delta. The combination of a high-end CPU with a mid-range GPU results in a system that excels in CPU-light scenarios but struggles when GPU demands increase.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Roblox?
A: The data shows 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with all presets exceeding 107 FPS. 2560x1440 is also viable, with Low through High presets maintaining over 90 FPS. 4K is only playable at Low settings with 63 FPS.
Q: How does the Ultra preset affect performance compared to Low?
A: At 1080p, Ultra produces 107 FPS compared to Low's 161.4 FPS, a 33.7% reduction. At 1440p, the drop is from 112.1 to 74.6 FPS, a 33.5% reduction. At 4K, Ultra drops to 38.4 FPS from Low's 63 FPS, a 39% reduction.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?
A: The GPU is clearly the limiting component. The Ryzen 5 8400F ranks in the 82nd percentile of CPUs, while the RX 580 ranks in the 53rd percentile of GPUs. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K indicate GPU-bound performance.
Q: Can this combo handle 144Hz gaming?
A: At 1080p, yes. The Low, Medium, and High presets all exceed 132 FPS, with Low reaching 161.4 FPS. At 1440p, only the Low preset at 112.1 FPS comes close to 144Hz, while other presets fall short.
Q: How does this GPU compare to its nearest rival?
A: The RX 580 scores 13559 on average benchmarks, essentially tied with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 at 13564, a 0% delta. It also closely matches the GTX 950 at 13549, which is 0.1% behind.
Q: What 4K performance can users expect?
A: Only the Low preset achieves a playable 63 FPS average. Medium drops to 58.1 FPS, High to 48.4 FPS, and Ultra to 38.4 FPS. Users should not expect a smooth 4K experience at higher settings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Phoenix. It operates with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, built on TSMC's 4 nm process. The CPU features 16 MB of shared L3 cache and supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus, providing 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth.
In Roblox, the CPU's role is to feed the GPU with draw calls and game logic. The 8400F's single-thread performance is strong, with a PassMark single-thread score of 3684 and a 3DMark single-thread score of 951. Its multi-threaded capabilities are equally impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20851 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 24530. These scores place the CPU in the 82nd percentile of all processors.
The benchmark data suggests the CPU is not a limiting factor in this combo. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 161.4 FPS, which approaches the CPU's practical frame rate ceiling for game logic. The frame rate drops when increasing resolution or settings are primarily due to GPU load, not CPU limitations. The CPU's 82nd percentile ranking, compared to the GPU's 53rd percentile, confirms that the RX 580 is the bottleneck. The 8400F's performance is comparable to the Ryzen 7 2700X, with a 0% delta in average scores, but its modern architecture provides better efficiency and lower power consumption at 65W TDP.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F
AMD Radeon RX 580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 580 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 58.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 48.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 38.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 97.6 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 90.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 161.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 149.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 132.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 107.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RX 580 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RX 580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.