Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 194 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 83 | 103 | 116 | 128 |
| 1440p QHD | 148 | 182 | 206 | 226 |
| 1080p Full HD | 221 | 272 | 308 | 339 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data for this Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 2070 SUPER combo in Roblox reveals a surprisingly steep scaling curve as resolution increases. At 1080p High settings, the system delivers 272 FPS average, but moving to 1440p High drops that to 182 FPS — a reduction of roughly 33%. Pushing further to 4K High yields 103 FPS, which is another 43% drop from the 1440p figure. This pattern of aggressive scaling suggests that the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as a limiter, but the story is more nuanced than a simple GPU-bound narrative.
Looking at the Low preset specifically, the scaling is even more revealing. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 339 FPS average. At 1440p Low, that falls to 226 FPS, and at 4K Low, it settles at 128 FPS. The fact that even at Low settings — where the GPU workload should be minimal — we still see a 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and another 43% from 1440p to 4K, indicates that the rendering pipeline in Roblox is heavily pixel-driven. The CPU has headroom, but the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become the constraining factors as pixel count grows.
The Ultra preset tells a different story about the upper ceiling. At 1080p Ultra, the average is 221 FPS, which is 51 FPS lower than High at the same resolution. At 1440p Ultra, it's 148 FPS, and at 4K Ultra, it drops to 83 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra at each resolution is consistent — roughly 50 FPS at 1080p, 34 FPS at 1440p, and 20 FPS at 4K. This shrinking absolute gap suggests that Ultra settings add a fixed cost that becomes relatively less significant as resolution climbs, but also that the GPU's absolute performance ceiling is being approached.
What's particularly interesting is the Medium preset data, which is the only one with min and max FPS recorded. At 4K Medium, the average is 116 FPS with a min of 99 and max of 134. At 1440p Medium, the average jumps to 206 FPS with min 175 and max 237. At 1080p Medium, it's 308 FPS with min 262 and max 354. The min-to-max spread is remarkably consistent at roughly 30% of the average across all three resolutions, suggesting that frame pacing issues scale proportionally with the overall performance level. This consistency points to a game engine that handles resolution changes predictably, without introducing new bottlenecks at higher pixel counts.
The data implies that this combo is heavily GPU-limited at 4K in Roblox, but the CPU is still contributing meaningfully at lower resolutions. The Ryzen 5 7600's single-thread performance — demonstrated by its 3dmark_single_thread score of 999 and passmark_single_thread score of 3910 — is strong enough to feed the RTX 2070 SUPER at 1080p, where the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck. The question is whether the CPU or GPU is the primary limiter at 1440p, where the scaling is steepest relative to the resolution increase.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with High settings for this combo in Roblox?
A: The measured average FPS is 272 at 1920x1080 with High settings. This is the second-highest 1080p result after Low settings, which reaches 339 FPS average.
Q: Does the RTX 2070 SUPER's 8 GB VRAM cause any visible performance issues in Roblox?
A: The data shows no evidence of VRAM-related stuttering or frame drops. The minimum FPS recorded at Medium settings — 262 at 1080p, 175 at 1440p, and 99 at 4K — are all proportionally consistent with the averages, suggesting the 8 GB GDDR6 memory is sufficient for this game's demands.
Q: How does the combo's overall ranking compare to other tested systems?
A: This combo ranks 2139 out of 3711 tested combinations in Roblox, placing it in the middle of the pack. The percentile data for the individual components — 78th percentile for the CPU and 65th percentile for the GPU — indicates the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU in this pairing.
Q: What is the difference between High and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, High settings produce 182 FPS average while Ultra produces 148 FPS average. This 34 FPS difference represents a 19% performance penalty for choosing Ultra over High at this resolution.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 4K resolution?
A: The data strongly suggests the GPU is the limiting factor at 4K. The CPU's 3dmark_max_threads score of 6503 and cinebench_r23_multicore score of 12735 indicate substantial processing headroom, while the GPU's 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 1651 and passmark_g3d score of 18169 show it's operating near its capacity when delivering 83-128 FPS at 4K depending on settings.
Q: Are the measured FPS values consistent between different settings presets?
A: Yes, the ordering is consistent across all resolutions: Low produces the highest FPS, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra producing the lowest. The relative gaps between presets remain proportionally similar, though the absolute differences shrink as resolution increases.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 1605 MHz with a boost clock of 1770 MHz, and the memory runs at 1750 MHz with 14 Gbps effective speed. These specifications place the GPU in the 65th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 20282. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Quadro M4000M at 20480 (1% higher), the RTX 3070 Mobile at 20534 (1.2% higher), the Intel Arc B570 at 20556 (1.3% higher), and the Intel Arc A750 at 20582 (1.5% higher) — all remarkably close in aggregate performance.
In Roblox specifically, the GPU's role becomes apparent through the resolution scaling data. At 1080p, the GPU's architecture — 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 64 ROPs — is more than sufficient to push high frame rates, with Low settings hitting 339 FPS average. The pixel rate of 113.3 GPixel/s and texture rate of 283.2 GTexel/s are the raw capabilities that drive these results. However, the transition to 4K exposes the GPU's limits: at 4K Ultra, the average drops to 83 FPS, suggesting the 9.062 TFLOPS of FP32 compute is being fully utilized.
The VRAM capacity of 8 GB does not appear to be a bottleneck in this game. The minimum FPS values at Medium settings — 99 at 4K, 175 at 1440p, and 262 at 1080p — show no signs of texture thrashing or memory-related stutters. Roblox's art style and asset complexity evidently fit comfortably within the 8 GB frame buffer, even at Ultra settings across all resolutions tested. The memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s provides ample throughput for the game's rendering needs.
The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate (12_2) support and Vulkan 1.4 compatibility suggest it can handle modern rendering paths, though Roblox's engine may not fully exploit these features. The 40 RT cores and 320 tensor cores are present but likely underutilized in this title, which focuses more on rasterization performance. The passmark_directx_11 score of 151 versus directx_12 score of 67 hints that the GPU performs relatively better in older APIs, which could influence how Roblox's engine interacts with it.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER ranks 2139 out of 3711 tested combos in Roblox. This places it in the 58th percentile of all tested systems — slightly above the median but far from the top tier. The individual component percentiles provide context: the CPU sits at 78th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at 65th percentile among all GPUs. This discrepancy suggests the GPU is the weaker link in this pairing, holding back the system's overall ranking.
The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX with a delta of 0.2%, the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS at -0.3%, the Intel Core i9-11900KF at 0.4%, and the AMD Ryzen 5 8540U at 0.5%. These deltas are all within 0.5% of the 7600's average benchmark score of 26324, indicating that CPU performance is tightly clustered in this range. The GPU's nearest rivals — Quadro M4000M at -1%, RTX 3070 Mobile at -1.2%, Arc B570 at -1.3%, and Arc A750 at -1.5% — are similarly close, with all within 1.5% of the RTX 2070 SUPER's 20282 average score.
The middle-of-the-pack ranking in Roblox makes sense given the game's unique performance profile. Roblox is known for being CPU-sensitive in certain scenarios, particularly with complex user-generated content and physics simulations. The Ryzen 5 7600's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 5.10 GHz, provide strong single-threaded performance that should handle most Roblox scenarios well. However, the game's engine may not fully utilize the CPU's multi-threading capabilities, as evidenced by the 3dmark_16_threads score of 6499 being only marginally higher than the 8_threads score of 5508.
The combo's ranking suggests that while this system is capable of delivering playable frame rates across all tested configurations, it doesn't excel relative to other tested combinations. The 3711 total combos represent a wide range of hardware, and landing at position 2139 indicates there are roughly 1700 systems that perform better in Roblox. This is consistent with the GPU being a mid-tier component at its 65th percentile, even though the CPU is firmly in the upper quartile.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the best balance between visual quality and performance across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the combo delivers 308 FPS average with a minimum of 262 FPS — well above the 144 Hz refresh rate that most high-end monitors offer. Even the minimum frame rate is sufficient for smooth gameplay, making this preset the clear choice for competitive play at 1080p.
At 1440p, Medium produces 206 FPS average with a minimum of 175 FPS. This is still comfortably above 144 Hz, providing a smooth experience for fast-paced Roblox gameplay. The jump from Medium to High at this resolution costs 24 FPS (206 to 182), while the jump from High to Ultra costs another 34 FPS (182 to 148). Given that the minimum FPS on Medium is 175, this preset provides a significant safety margin against frame drops during intense scenes.
At 4K resolution, Medium delivers 116 FPS average with a minimum of 99 FPS. This is the only 4K configuration that maintains a minimum above 60 FPS, making it the only viable option for smooth 4K gameplay on this hardware. High settings at 4K drop to 103 FPS average, which is still playable but leaves less headroom, while Ultra at 4K falls to 83 FPS average — a noticeable step down in smoothness.
For players prioritizing maximum visual fidelity, High settings are a reasonable alternative to Medium at 1080p and 1440p. The performance penalty is modest — 12% at 1080p (272 vs 308) and 13% at 1440p (182 vs 206) — and the visual improvements may be worth it for less competitive modes. However, the data clearly shows that Medium provides the most consistent experience, particularly when considering the minimum FPS values, which are only recorded for the Medium preset.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the full range of settings produces the following average FPS: Low settings achieve 339 FPS, Medium settings achieve 308 FPS (with min 262 and max 354), High settings achieve 272 FPS, and Ultra settings achieve 221 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 118 FPS, representing a 35% performance penalty for the highest quality preset.
At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 226 FPS, Medium at 206 FPS (min 175, max 237), High at 182 FPS, and Ultra at 148 FPS. The spread narrows to 78 FPS between Low and Ultra, a 35% penalty that mirrors the 1080p ratio. The consistency of this percentage across resolutions suggests the settings presets have a multiplicative rather than additive impact on performance.
At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low at 128 FPS, Medium at 116 FPS (min 99, max 134), High at 103 FPS, and Ultra at 83 FPS. The spread shrinks to 45 FPS between Low and Ultra, which represents a 35% penalty — again consistent with the other resolutions. This pattern indicates that the Ultra preset imposes a roughly one-third performance cost relative to Low, regardless of resolution.
The resolution scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows the following reductions: Low drops from 339 to 226 FPS (33% reduction), Medium drops from 308 to 206 FPS (33% reduction), High drops from 272 to 182 FPS (33% reduction), and Ultra drops from 221 to 148 FPS (33% reduction). The uniformity of these reductions is striking — every preset loses exactly one-third of its performance when moving from 1080p to 1440p.
Moving from 1440p to 4K produces larger relative drops: Low falls from 226 to 128 FPS (43% reduction), Medium falls from 206 to 116 FPS (44% reduction), High falls from 182 to 103 FPS (43% reduction), and Ultra falls from 148 to 83 FPS (44% reduction). The slightly larger percentage drop at 4K suggests the GPU is hitting a more severe bandwidth or fill-rate wall at this resolution.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 brings 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process. Its base clock of 3.80 GHz can boost up to 5.10 GHz, and the CPU supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel configuration delivering 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 cache per core provide ample fast storage for game data. This CPU sits in the 78th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26324.
In Roblox, the CPU's role appears to be secondary to the GPU, but it provides the foundation for the high frame rates observed at 1080p. The single-threaded performance — evidenced by the 3dmark_single_thread score of 999, cinebench_r23_singlecore score of 1852, and geekbench_singlecore score of 2521 — is particularly relevant for a game that often has a dominant main thread. The passmark_single_thread score of 3910 further confirms strong single-core capability.
The multi-threaded scores show the CPU can handle parallel workloads when needed: 3dmark_max_threads scores 6503, cinebench_r23_multicore scores 12735, and geekbench_multicore scores 13413. These results indicate the 6-core/12-thread configuration is well-balanced for gaming, where most titles benefit from a few strong cores rather than many weaker ones. The passmark_multithread score of 27058 and passmark_integer_math score of 80581 demonstrate robust general-purpose compute.
The CPU's nearest rivals — including the Ryzen 9 6900HX (0.2% higher), Ryzen 7 7435HS (0.3% lower), Core i9-11900KF (0.4% higher), and Ryzen 5 8540U (0.5% higher) — all perform within a fraction of a percent of the 7600. This tight clustering suggests that for Roblox, the CPU is not a differentiating factor at this performance level. The game's engine likely cannot take advantage of additional cores beyond what this CPU provides, as evidenced by the modest scaling from 8 threads (5508) to 16 threads (6499) in the 3dmark tests.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and 5 nm process node indicate efficient operation, which helps maintain consistent boost clocks during extended gaming sessions. The PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 lanes provides ample bandwidth for the GPU and storage devices, though the RTX 2070 SUPER's PCIe 3.0 x16 interface means the system may not fully utilize this capability. The integrated Radeon Graphics could serve as a fallback, but the dedicated GPU is clearly the primary rendering solution.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2070 SUPER in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 128.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 116.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 103.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 83.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 226.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 206.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 182.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 148.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 308.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 272.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 221.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 2070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 2070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.