Roblox
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 338 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 145 | 178 | 203 | 222 |
| 1440p QHD | 255 | 316 | 356 | 395 |
| 1080p Full HD | 384 | 474 | 536 | 591 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F is a 6-core, 12-thread desktop processor built on the Zen 4 (Raphael) architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process. It runs at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boosts to 5.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. Its cache layout includes 64 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and a shared 32 MB L3 pool. This CPU sits in the 82nd percentile of all processors, with an average benchmark score of 24,993.
In Roblox, the CPU's role is significant but secondary to the GPU at most settings. The 7500F's single-thread performance is strong — evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 974 and a Cinebench R23 single-core result of 3,218 — which matters for Roblox's physics and scripting workloads. However, the game's rendering pipeline scales heavily with GPU resources.
The multi-threaded capabilities are also robust: Cinebench R23 multi-core scores 22,799, and Geekbench multi-core hits 12,686. These results suggest the processor can handle the game's background tasks without bottlenecking. In the measured FPS data, the 7500F never appears to be the limiting factor, even at 1080p Low where the average frame rate reaches 591.1 FPS. This indicates the CPU delivers enough headroom for the GPU to operate freely.
The 7500F's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the Intel Core i7-11850H (0.1% ahead), the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (0.3% behind), and the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F (0.3% behind). The delta percentages are tight, meaning the 7500F's processing power is closely matched to these alternatives. For Roblox, this parity means users upgrading from similar-tier CPUs will see no meaningful CPU-bound frame rate differences.
FAQ
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7500F's single-thread performance impact Roblox?
A: The CPU scores 974 in 3DMark single-thread and 3,218 in Cinebench R23 single-core. These results indicate robust per-core performance, which is critical for Roblox's client-side simulation. The data shows that even at 1080p Low, the system achieves 591.1 FPS, suggesting the CPU is not a bottleneck.
Q: Is the 7500F a bottleneck at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average FPS drops to 145.1, while the CPU's multi-thread score of 22,799 in Cinebench R23 suggests ample headroom. The GPU becomes the limiting component at higher resolutions, as evidenced by the FPS scaling pattern.
Q: How does the 7500F compare to its nearest rivals in raw processing power?
A: The 7500F's average benchmark score is 24,993. It sits 0.1% behind the Intel Core i7-11850H, 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, and 0.3% ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F. These are negligible differences, so in Roblox, the CPU choice among these chips would not materially alter frame rates.
Q: What does the 82nd percentile ranking mean for gaming?
A: The 82nd percentile places the 7500F above roughly 82% of all CPUs in benchmark databases. For Roblox, this translates to strong performance in CPU-light scenarios, but the game's heavy GPU reliance means the graphics card matters more for achieving high frame rates.
Q: Does the 7500F's memory bandwidth affect Roblox performance?
A: The CPU supports DDR5 with dual-channel memory and a bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s. Roblox is not memory-bandwidth intensive, and the measured FPS across all resolutions and settings shows no anomalies that would indicate memory constraints. The CPU's 32 MB shared L3 cache also helps reduce memory traffic.
Q: Can the 7500F maintain high FPS in Roblox at 1440p?
A: Yes. At 2560x1440, the average FPS ranges from 255.2 (Ultra) to 395.1 (Low). These numbers indicate the CPU keeps up with the GPU's output at this resolution, with no signs of CPU-induced frame drops.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS shows a clear pattern of scaling as resolution increases. At 1080p Low, the system averages 591.1 FPS. Moving to 1440p Low, that drops to 395.1 FPS — a reduction of 196 FPS. At 4K Low, the average falls further to 221.8 FPS. This steep decline indicates the GPU is the primary limiter at lower settings; the CPU can push frames well beyond what the RTX 4070 Ti can render at higher resolutions.
At Ultra settings, the scaling is similar but with lower absolute numbers: 383.7 FPS at 1080p, 255.2 FPS at 1440p, and 145.1 FPS at 4K. The percentage drop from 1080p to 4K at Ultra is roughly 62%, which is consistent with GPU-bound behavior. In contrast, the CPU's performance metrics (such as a 3DMark max-threads score of 6,379) do not change with resolution, confirming that the graphics card is the bottleneck.
The data suggests that for Roblox, the RTX 4070 Ti is the limiting component across all resolutions and settings. The 7500F provides enough processing power to avoid becoming a constraint, even at the highest frame rates measured. The gap between 1080p Low (591.1 FPS) and 4K Ultra (145.1 FPS) is entirely attributable to GPU rendering load, not CPU limitations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce an average of 591.1 FPS, Medium drops to 535.7 FPS, High yields 473.8 FPS, and Ultra settles at 383.7 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 207.4 FPS, showing that graphics quality settings have a substantial impact on performance at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 395.1 FPS (Low), 356.0 FPS (Medium), 315.8 FPS (High), and 255.2 FPS (Ultra). The drop from 1080p Low to 1440p Low is 196 FPS, while the drop from 1080p Ultra to 1440p Ultra is 128.5 FPS. This indicates that resolution scaling is more pronounced at lower settings.
At 3840x2160, the averages fall to 221.8 FPS (Low), 202.9 FPS (Medium), 177.6 FPS (High), and 145.1 FPS (Ultra). The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 76.7 FPS, the smallest absolute spread across all resolutions. This narrowing suggests that at 4K, the GPU is heavily loaded regardless of quality settings, and the CPU's role becomes even less relevant.
Across all resolutions, the pattern is consistent: lower settings yield higher FPS, and higher resolutions reduce FPS. The system never drops below 145.1 FPS in any configuration, indicating that the combination of the Ryzen 5 7500F and RTX 4070 Ti is more than capable for Roblox at any setting.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with the AD104 chip on TSMC's 5 nm process. It features 7,680 shading units, 240 texture mapping units, and 80 raster output units. The GPU has 60 ray tracing cores and 240 tensor cores, delivering 40.09 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. Its boost clock reaches 2610 MHz, with a memory clock of 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective).
The GPU comes with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. This memory configuration is substantial for Roblox, which is not a VRAM-heavy title. The GPU's pixel rate is 208.8 GPixel/s, and its texture rate is 626.4 GTexel/s. These specifications place the RTX 4070 Ti in the 85th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 44,900.
In Roblox, the GPU is the dominant performance factor. The measured FPS shows that as resolution increases, frame rates drop consistently, which is a hallmark of GPU-bound rendering. The RTX 4070 Ti's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile (0.6% behind), the Intel Arc A730M (1.5% behind), and the AMD Radeon Pro 580 (1.6% ahead). These small delta percentages indicate the 4070 Ti is closely matched to these GPUs in raw compute, but its Roblox performance is clearly sufficient.
The GPU's 12 GB VRAM is more than enough for Roblox, which does not demand high memory capacities. The 504.2 GB/s bandwidth ensures texture streaming is not a bottleneck. At 4K Ultra, the GPU still manages 145.1 FPS, which is well above playable thresholds. The RTX 4070 Ti's performance in Roblox is consistently strong, with no configuration falling below 145 FPS. This makes the GPU the primary driver of frame rates, with the CPU providing a stable foundation.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 221.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 202.9 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 177.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 145.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 395.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 356.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 315.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 255.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 591.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 535.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 473.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 383.7 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 4070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.