Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
288
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 288 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 124 153 173 190
1440p QHD 219 270 305 335
1080p Full HD 328 404 457 503

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 190
3840x2160 Medium 173
3840x2160 High 153
3840x2160 Ultra 124
2560x1440 Low 335
2560x1440 Medium 305
2560x1440 High 270
2560x1440 Ultra 219
1920x1080 Low 503
1920x1080 Medium 457
1920x1080 High 404
1920x1080 Ultra 328

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070, In-Depth Analysis

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS for this combo at 1080p with Medium settings?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 delivers an average of 457 FPS at 1920x1080 on Medium settings, with a minimum observed frame rate of 389 FPS and a maximum of 526 FPS.

Q: How does this CPU compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 5600F has an average benchmark score of 36,945, which is essentially tied with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 (36,938, 0% delta). It trails the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D by a mere 0.2% (score 37,018) but sits ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 by 0.4% (score 37,093).

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all tested GPUs?

A: The RTX 4070 falls into the 81st percentile of all GPUs, meaning it outperforms roughly four out of five GPUs in the benchmark database based on its average score of 37,648.

Q: At which resolution does this combo exceed 500 FPS on Low settings?

A: At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo reaches an average of 503 FPS. This is the only tested configuration that crosses the 500 FPS threshold, as 1440p Low yields 335 FPS and 4K Low yields 190 FPS.

Q: How does the GPU stack up against the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile?

A: The RTX 4070's average benchmark score of 37,648 is 1.3% lower than the RTX 4080 Mobile's score of 38,135, according to the nearestRivals data. This places the desktop 4070 slightly behind that mobile part in aggregate synthetic performance.

Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested combinations for Roblox?

A: The combo ranks 666th out of 3,010 tested combinations in Roblox, placing it in the top 22% of all tested pairings for this specific game.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, housing 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. Its memory configuration includes 12 GB of GDDR6X across a 192-bit bus, delivering 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's base clock runs at 1920 MHz with a boost clock of 2475 MHz, while memory operates at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). The card contains 5888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 64 raster output pipelines, along with 46 RT cores and 184 tensor cores.

In Roblox, the GPU's raw throughput translates into substantial headroom. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the combo still produces 124 FPS average, which is well above typical display refresh rates. The pixel rate of 158.4 GPixel/s and texture rate of 455.4 GTexel/s suggest the card can handle the geometry and texture loads common in sandbox-style games. The FP32 performance of 29.15 TFLOPS indicates strong compute capability, though Roblox's rendering demands are more likely limited by draw calls and API overhead than raw compute.

The RTX 4070's nearest rivals in aggregate benchmarks include the NVIDIA Tesla P4 (0.1% higher score) and the AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 (0.4% higher), while the RTX 4080 Mobile leads by 1.3%. This clustering suggests the 4070 sits at a performance tier where small percentage differences separate competitors. However, in Roblox specifically, the measured FPS numbers reveal that the GPU rarely becomes the bottleneck — even at 4K with Ultra settings, the average of 124 FPS indicates the card has ample reserve capacity. The GPU's 81st percentile ranking reinforces that this is a high-end part, but the game's relatively modest graphical requirements mean the RTX 4070's capabilities are only partially utilized.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 5000 series, based on the Zen 3 architecture (codename Vermeer) on TSMC's 7 nm process. It runs at a base clock of 3.00 GHz and boosts to 4.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 64 KB L1 per core, 512 KB L2 per core, and 32 MB shared L3. Memory support is DDR4 with dual-channel operation and a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The CPU connects via PCIe Gen 4 with 20 lanes and uses the AM4 socket.

In Roblox, the CPU's role is more prominent than the GPU's due to the game's engine characteristics. The PassMark single-thread score of 2,872 and multithread score of 19,236 indicate strong per-core performance, which matters for games that rely heavily on a single main thread. The 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs confirms this is a solid processor, but the nearestRivals data shows it's in a tight cluster: the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 matches it exactly (0% delta), while the Ryzen 5 5500X3D edges ahead by 0.2%. The fact that a last-generation 5000-series chip keeps pace with newer parts speaks to the efficiency of the Zen 3 architecture.

The measured FPS data reveals that the CPU becomes the limiting factor at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 503 FPS average, but this is not dramatically higher than the 457 FPS at Medium — the GPU is not the constraint. The CPU's 3.00 GHz base and 4.00 GHz boost clocks, combined with the 32 MB L3 cache, allow it to feed the GPU efficiently at high frame rates. However, the data suggests that the CPU's ceiling is around 500 FPS in Roblox, as the 1080p Low result (503 FPS) is only marginally above the Medium result (457 FPS), indicating that the CPU, not the GPU, is approaching its limit at these extreme frame rates.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides clear guidance for optimizing the experience. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields 503 FPS, Medium yields 457 FPS, High yields 404 FPS, and Ultra yields 328 FPS. The step from Low to Medium costs only 46 FPS (about 9%), while the step from Medium to High costs 53 FPS (about 12%), and High to Ultra costs 76 FPS (about 19%). Given that all settings at 1080p exceed 300 FPS, the recommendation is to prioritize visual quality unless chasing maximum refresh rates on high-end displays.

For 2560x1440, the pattern shifts. Low delivers 335 FPS, Medium 305 FPS, High 270 FPS, and Ultra 219 FPS. The relative cost of Ultra becomes more significant — dropping from High to Ultra costs 51 FPS (about 19%). At this resolution, Medium is the sweet spot: it offers 305 FPS average with a minimum of 259 FPS, which keeps frame pacing well above any standard 144 Hz display. The min FPS of 259 at Medium is still comfortably above typical refresh rates.

At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to feel pressure. Ultra drops to 124 FPS, while High sits at 153 FPS, Medium at 173 FPS, and Low at 190 FPS. The transition from Medium to High costs 20 FPS (about 12%), and High to Ultra costs 29 FPS (about 19%). For 4K users, High settings provide the best balance — 153 FPS average is well above 120 Hz displays, and the visual uplift over Medium is worthwhile. The Medium setting with its min FPS of 147 ensures no drops below 144 Hz, making it the safe choice for competitive play. The data suggests that Medium at 4K is the most robust option, while High is recommended for those prioritizing image quality without sacrificing smoothness.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 666th out of 3,010 tested combinations in Roblox, placing it in the top 22.1% of all pairings. This rank is notable given the hardware's tier: the RTX 4070 sits at the 81st percentile of all GPUs, while the Ryzen 5 5600F is at the 85th percentile of all CPUs. The fact that this combo does not rank higher suggests that Roblox is not particularly demanding on either component, allowing many lower-tier combinations to achieve similar FPS results.

The rank of 666 out of 3,010 means there are 665 combinations that perform better in Roblox. This is likely due to CPUs with higher single-thread performance, since Roblox's engine appears CPU-bound at high frame rates. The data supports this: the 5600F's single-thread score of 2,872 is good but not exceptional, and its nearest rivals all have similar or slightly better aggregate scores. The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 matches the 5600F exactly at 36,938 average, while the Ryzen 5 5500X3D (37,018) and Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 (37,093) are marginally ahead.

For the GPU, the RTX 4070's nearest rivals show it is not the limiting factor. The Tesla P4 (37,628) and RX Vega 56 (37,507) have similar aggregate scores, yet the 4070's 12 GB of GDDR6X and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth likely provide better real-world performance in games that use larger textures. The combo's rank is therefore more reflective of the CPU's position relative to other processors tested in Roblox, rather than any GPU deficiency.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data covers three resolutions and four settings levels, yielding 12 distinct configurations. At 1920x1080, the Low preset delivers the highest average at 503 FPS, followed by Medium at 457 FPS (min 389, max 526), High at 404 FPS, and Ultra at 328 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 175 FPS, representing a 34.8% reduction from the lowest to highest quality setting.

At 2560x1440, the results scale down proportionally: Low averages 335 FPS, Medium 305 FPS (min 259, max 351), High 270 FPS, and Ultra 219 FPS. The total spread here is 116 FPS, or 34.6% from Low to Ultra — nearly identical percentage-wise to the 1080p spread, suggesting consistent scaling behavior across resolutions.

At 3840x2160, the numbers drop more significantly: Low averages 190 FPS, Medium 173 FPS (min 147, max 199), High 153 FPS, and Ultra 124 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 66 FPS, or 34.7% — again matching the same percentage. This consistency across all three resolutions indicates that the performance scaling from settings changes is resolution-independent, which points to the GPU being the primary scaling factor at 4K while the CPU dominates at 1080p.

The Medium preset is the only one with recorded min and max values across all resolutions: 1080p shows 389-526 FPS, 1440p shows 259-351 FPS, and 4K shows 147-199 FPS. These ranges give insight into frame time consistency — at 4K Medium, the 52 FPS range (147 to 199) represents 26% of the average, while at 1080p Medium, the 137 FPS range (389 to 526) is 30% of the average. This suggests that frame variability scales roughly with the average FPS.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p to 4K reveals the underlying bottleneck structure. At Low settings, the progression is 503 FPS (1080p) → 335 FPS (1440p) → 190 FPS (4K). The 1080p to 1440p drop is 168 FPS (33.4%), while the 1440p to 4K drop is 145 FPS (43.3%). The larger relative drop at higher resolution indicates the GPU becomes more involved, but even at 4K Low, the 190 FPS average shows the CPU still has headroom.

At Medium settings, the progression is 457 → 305 → 173 FPS. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 152 FPS (33.3%), and the 1440p to 4K drop is 132 FPS (43.3%). This mirrors the Low setting pattern almost exactly, reinforcing that resolution scaling is consistent regardless of quality preset. The identical 33.3% and 43.3% drops across Low and Medium suggest the same component is limiting at each resolution step.

At High settings, the progression is 404 → 270 → 153 FPS. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 134 FPS (33.2%), and the 1440p to 4K drop is 117 FPS (43.3%). The 4K High result of 153 FPS is notable because it is exactly the same as the 4K Medium result for the previous preset pattern — this suggests the GPU is starting to become the limiting factor at 4K High, as the CPU can still push higher frame rates if the GPU could render faster.

At Ultra settings, the progression is 328 → 219 → 124 FPS. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 109 FPS (33.2%), and the 1440p to 4K drop is 95 FPS (43.4%). The 4K Ultra result of 124 FPS is the lowest in the dataset, and the consistent 43.3% drop from 1440p to 4K across all settings strongly indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at 4K, while the CPU limits at 1080p. The transition point appears to be between 1440p and 4K, where the GPU's 12 GB memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth become more taxed, but the data shows the RTX 4070 still delivers playable performance at every tested configuration.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 5600F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3000 MHz
Boost Clock 4000 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 200 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 190.0
3840x2160 Medium 173.0
3840x2160 High 153.0
3840x2160 Ultra 124.0
2560x1440 Low 335.0
2560x1440 Medium 305.0
2560x1440 High 270.0
2560x1440 Ultra 219.0
1920x1080 Low 503.0
1920x1080 Medium 457.0
1920x1080 High 404.0
1920x1080 Ultra 328.0

Roblox with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 4070 + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RTX 4070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.