Roblox
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 98 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 52 | 59 | 64 |
| 1440p QHD | 74 | 92 | 104 | 114 |
| 1080p Full HD | 111 | 137 | 155 | 171 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
Roblox is a sandbox title that scales across a wide range of hardware, and the combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G with the Intel Arc B390 produces a distinctive performance profile. The measured data shows this pairing is positioned in the lower-middle tier of tested configurations, ranking 2661 out of 3010 combos. This placement reflects a system where the GPU acts as the primary constraint in most scenarios, while the CPU provides ample headroom. The following analysis breaks down the measured FPS across resolutions and settings, interprets the role of each component, and offers practical guidance based solely on the provided data.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 2 architecture, built on a 7 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 4.20 GHz. The processor features 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 8 MB of shared L3 cache. Its memory support is DDR4 with a dual-channel bus, providing a theoretical bandwidth of 51.2 GB/s. The CPU also includes integrated Radeon Vega 7 graphics, though the system under analysis uses the discrete Intel Arc B390.
In the context of Roblox, the CPU's role is primarily to feed the GPU with draw calls and physics calculations. The Ryzen 5 4600G's benchmark scores indicate a solid multithreaded performer; for instance, it achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 13593 and a Geekbench multicore score of 6637. Its single-thread capabilities are more modest, with a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1919 and a Geekbench single-core score of 1460. The 3DMark tests show scaling from 726 in single-thread to 4889 in max threads, suggesting that the processor can handle both lightly-threaded and heavily-threaded workloads without significant bottlenecks.
The data suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor in this Roblox configuration. Comparing the measured FPS across settings, the drop from Low to Ultra at 1080p is from 171 to 111 FPS, a reduction that aligns with GPU workload changes rather than CPU saturation. The processor's 71st percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17507, places it well above the GPU's 9th percentile ranking. This disparity strongly indicates that the CPU has ample headroom to support higher frame rates if the GPU were capable of delivering them. The nearest CPU rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE (deltaPct 0.1) and Intel Core 7 150U (deltaPct 0.6), perform nearly identically in synthetic benchmarks, reinforcing that the 4600G is a stable, mid-tier foundation for this game.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics solution (IGP) based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process. It has a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz. The graphics memory is system-shared, meaning it draws from the main system RAM rather than dedicated VRAM. The memory bus width and bandwidth are also system-dependent, which is a critical factor for performance. The GPU features 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units (TMUs), and 24 raster operation units (ROPs), along with 12 ray tracing cores. Its theoretical pixel rate is 60.00 GPixel/s, and texture rate is 120.0 GTexel/s, with a FP32 throughput of 7.680 TFLOPS.
The Arc B390's benchmark presence is minimal, with only a single 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482. This places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, indicating very low relative performance. Its nearest rivals in the database are the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (deltaPct 1.3), GeForce 800M (deltaPct 1.5), GT 625 OEM (deltaPct 2.5), and GT 710 (deltaPct 2.7). These are all legacy, entry-level discrete GPUs, which contextualizes the Arc B390 as a very modest performer. The system-shared memory architecture means that the GPU's effective bandwidth is entirely dependent on the system's RAM speed and capacity, which introduces variability that can affect frame pacing.
In Roblox, the GPU's role is to handle rendering, shading, and post-processing effects. The measured FPS data shows clear scaling with resolution, indicating that the GPU is the bottleneck. For instance, at Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 155 at 1080p to 104 at 1440p and further to 59 at 4K. This pattern is consistent with a GPU that struggles to maintain fill rate at higher pixel counts. The GPU's low percentile ranking and its close proximity to decade-old discrete parts suggest that it cannot sustain high frame rates in demanding scenarios, particularly at 4K where even Low settings only achieve 64 FPS average.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and the user's preference for smoothness versus visual fidelity. At 1080p, the Medium preset delivers a strong balance, with an average FPS of 155 and a minimum of 132 FPS. This is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a comfortable margin for dips. The High preset at 1080p averages 137 FPS, which is also playable, but Medium offers a 13% improvement in average FPS (155 vs 137) with presumably similar visual quality in Roblox's stylized environments. Ultra at 1080p drops to 111 FPS average, which is still smooth but not necessary given the modest visual gains.
Moving to 1440p, the Medium preset again provides the most consistent experience, with an average of 104 FPS and a minimum of 88 FPS. The High preset at 1440p averages 92 FPS, while Low reaches 114 FPS. For users prioritizing frame rate stability, Low at 1440p might be the safest choice, but Medium offers a better balance of quality and performance. At 4K, the situation changes drastically. The Medium preset averages 59 FPS with a minimum of 50 FPS, which is borderline playable but may exhibit stutter in busy scenes. The Low preset at 4K averages 64 FPS, which is the only preset at this resolution that consistently exceeds 60 FPS. High at 4K drops to 52 FPS, and Ultra falls to 42 FPS, making these presets less desirable for smooth gameplay.
The data suggests that Medium is the best default setting for most users, as it provides the highest average FPS above 60 at both 1080p and 1440p, while at 4K it remains close to the 60 FPS target. For users with 4K displays who demand smoothness, Low is the recommended preset, as it is the only one that maintains a 64 FPS average. Ultra settings are only viable at 1080p, where the 111 FPS average is still playable, but they are not recommended at higher resolutions due to the significant FPS penalty.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable at 1080p with this combo?
A: The highest average FPS at 1080p is 171, achieved with the Low settings preset. The Medium preset delivers 155 FPS average, while High and Ultra yield 137 and 111 FPS respectively.
Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Arc B390's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1482, which is 1.3% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX (1463), 1.5% higher than the GeForce 800M (1460), 2.5% higher than the GT 625 OEM (1446), and 2.7% higher than the GT 710 (1443).
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this configuration?
A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary bottleneck. The CPU ranks in the 71st percentile of all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 9th percentile. The FPS drops consistently with resolution increases, which is a classic sign of GPU limitation.
Q: What is the lowest FPS recorded for any preset?
A: The lowest average FPS is 42, recorded at 4K resolution with the Ultra settings preset. The minimum FPS recorded for any preset is 50, which occurs at 4K with Medium settings.
Q: How does the combo rank overall among tested configurations?
A: The Ryzen 5 4600G + Intel Arc B390 combo ranks 2661 out of 3010 tested combos in Roblox, placing it in the lower 12% of all configurations.
Q: Does the CPU have integrated graphics, and does it matter here?
A: Yes, the Ryzen 5 4600G includes Radeon Vega 7 integrated graphics. However, this system uses the discrete Intel Arc B390, so the integrated graphics are likely disabled or unused in this configuration.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured FPS data shows a clear and consistent degradation as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160, which is a hallmark of a GPU-bound system. At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 155 at 1080p to 104 at 1440p, a reduction of 33%, and then further to 59 at 4K, a 62% drop from 1080p. Similarly, at High settings, the averages are 137 (1080p), 92 (1440p), and 52 (4K), representing a 33% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 62% drop from 1080p to 4K. The Low preset follows the same pattern: 171 (1080p), 114 (1440p), and 64 (4K).
The scaling from 1080p to 1440p is roughly proportional to the increase in pixel count. 1440p has 1.78 times the pixels of 1080p, and the FPS drops to approximately 0.67 times the 1080p value across all settings. This near-linear relationship suggests that the GPU's fill rate is the limiting factor, as the workload scales directly with the number of pixels. The drop from 1440p to 4K is even more pronounced, with 4K having 2.25 times the pixels of 1440p. The FPS at 4K is approximately 0.57 times the 1440p value for Medium and High, and 0.56 for Low, which is close to the expected 1/2.25 = 0.44 ratio but slightly better, indicating that the GPU may be hitting some other limit such as memory bandwidth.
This scaling behavior provides strong evidence that the Intel Arc B390 is the limiting component. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect the FPS to remain relatively flat as resolution increases, since the CPU workload is largely independent of resolution. The consistent FPS drops with pixel count confirm that the GPU cannot keep up with the increasing render workload. The CPU's robust benchmark scores, such as the Cinebench R23 multicore of 13593, suggest it would not be a constraint at these frame rates. The system-shared memory of the GPU also plays a role, as the effective bandwidth is dependent on the system RAM, which can exacerbate performance drops at higher resolutions where memory pressure increases.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The following is the complete measured FPS data for the AMD Ryzen 5 4600G with the Intel Arc B390 in Roblox.
At 1920x1080:
- Low: Average FPS 171, no min/max recorded.
- Medium: Average FPS 155, minimum FPS 132, maximum FPS 179.
- High: Average FPS 137, no min/max recorded.
- Ultra: Average FPS 111, no min/max recorded.
At 2560x1440:
- Low: Average FPS 114, no min/max recorded.
- Medium: Average FPS 104, minimum FPS 88, maximum FPS 119.
- High: Average FPS 92, no min/max recorded.
- Ultra: Average FPS 74, no min/max recorded.
At 3840x2160:
- Low: Average FPS 64, no min/max recorded.
- Medium: Average FPS 59, minimum FPS 50, maximum FPS 67.
- High: Average FPS 52, no min/max recorded.
- Ultra: Average FPS 42, no min/max recorded.
The data shows that only the Medium preset has recorded minimum and maximum values, which provides insight into frame pacing. At 1080p Medium, the minimum FPS is 132, which is 85% of the average, indicating fairly stable performance. At 1440p Medium, the minimum is 88, which is 85% of the average, again showing consistency. However, at 4K Medium, the minimum of 50 FPS is 85% of the average of 59, but the absolute value is below the 60 FPS threshold, meaning users may experience noticeable drops below smoothness. The difference between Low and Ultra at each resolution is substantial; for example, at 1440p, the gap is 40 FPS (114 vs 74), and at 4K, it is 22 FPS (64 vs 42). This highlights that Ultra settings impose a heavy penalty on this GPU, making them impractical except at 1080p where the 111 FPS average is still acceptable.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G paired with the Intel Arc B390 achieves a combo rank of 2661 out of 3010 tested combinations in Roblox. This places the configuration in the 11.6th percentile of all tested systems, meaning that roughly 88% of tested combos deliver higher performance in this game. The rank reflects the GPU's significant limitations, as the CPU's performance is comparatively strong. The CPU's own percentile ranking of 71st versus the GPU's 9th percentile underscores this disparity.
The combo's position suggests that it sits at the lower end of the performance spectrum, likely alongside systems using very old or entry-level discrete GPUs. The GPU's nearest rivals (GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GT 625 OEM, GT 710) are all legacy parts, and the deltaPct values are within 2.7%, indicating that the Arc B390's performance is closely matched to these decade-old components. This means that the combo's ranking of 2661 is consistent with a system that can handle Roblox at 1080p with playable frame rates but struggles at higher resolutions or with demanding settings.
In practical terms, the rank of 2661 out of 3010 means that users with this combo should expect lower-than-average performance compared to the broader database of tested hardware. However, the measured FPS data shows that the system is still capable of delivering a smooth experience at 1080p Medium (155 FPS) and 1440p Medium (104 FPS), which are well above the 60 FPS target. The rank is a relative measure, and the absolute performance may be sufficient for casual Roblox play. The data indicates that the bottleneck is unambiguously the GPU, and any upgrade to a more powerful discrete graphics card would likely improve the combo's ranking substantially, as the CPU has the headroom to support higher frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + Intel Arc B390 in Roblox
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 52.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 114.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 74.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 155.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 137.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 111.0 |
Roblox with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Roblox with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.