Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
183
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 183 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 77 97 108 118
1440p QHD 140 170 193 216
1080p Full HD 207 257 293 317

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 118
3840x2160 Medium 108
3840x2160 High 97
3840x2160 Ultra 77
2560x1440 Low 216
2560x1440 Medium 193
2560x1440 High 170
2560x1440 Ultra 140
1920x1080 Low 317
1920x1080 Medium 293
1920x1080 High 257
1920x1080 Ultra 207

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data for Roblox with the AMD Ryzen 5 3600 and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT reveals a clear pattern of performance scaling as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combination produces 206.7 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Ultra drops the average to 140.2 FPS, a reduction of 66.5 FPS. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average falls further to 77.3 FPS, representing a 62.7% decrease from the 1080p result. This scaling behavior indicates that the rendering load is expanding substantially with pixel count, but the system maintains playable frame rates even at the highest resolution.

The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low (317.4 FPS) and Ultra (206.7 FPS) is 110.7 FPS. At 1440p, that spread narrows to 76 FPS (216.2 Low versus 140.2 Ultra). At 4K, the spread shrinks to 41 FPS (118.3 Low versus 77.3 Ultra). This convergence suggests that at higher resolutions, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, compressing the performance differences between quality presets. At 1080p, the CPU has more headroom to push frame rates higher when graphical settings are reduced, explaining the larger delta.

The data shows that this hardware pairing is well-balanced for Roblox at 1440p, where even Ultra settings exceed 140 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the system still delivers 77.3 FPS, which remains comfortably playable for most users. The scaling from 1440p to 4K at High settings shows a drop from 169.5 FPS to 96.9 FPS, a 42.8% reduction. This is a substantial loss, but the absolute values remain high enough that resolution scaling does not push the system into problematic territory.

The limiting component shifts with resolution. At 1080p, the Ryzen 5 3600's single-thread performance — evidenced by its 3dmark_single_thread score of 696 and Cinebench R23 single-core result of 2124 — likely becomes more relevant, as the GPU can render frames quickly enough to expose CPU bottlenecks. At 4K, the RX 7600 XT's pixel throughput becomes the primary constraint. The GPU's pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s provide context for why 4K Ultra settles near 77 FPS.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS achievable with this combination?

A: The maximum measured average FPS is 317.4, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This represents the ceiling for this hardware pairing in Roblox.

Q: Does the RX 7600 XT's 16 GB VRAM matter for Roblox?

A: The 16 GB GDDR6 memory with 288.0 GB/s bandwidth provides ample capacity for Roblox's asset streaming, but the benchmark data shows that VRAM is not the limiting factor. Even at 4K Ultra, the system maintains 77.3 FPS, indicating memory capacity is sufficient for this game's requirements.

Q: How does this combo rank among tested configurations for Roblox?

A: This combination ranks 1194 out of 1800 tested combinations in Roblox, placing it in the upper third of all configurations. The percentile ranking for the CPU is 76 among all CPUs, while the GPU sits at the 63rd percentile.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Medium and High settings at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Medium settings produce 193.3 FPS while High settings yield 169.5 FPS. The difference of 23.8 FPS is modest, suggesting that moving from Medium to High does not impose a significant performance penalty.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this hardware?

A: Yes, the data shows 4K gaming is viable. At 3840x2160, even Ultra settings maintain 77.3 FPS, while Low settings reach 118.3 FPS. All measured 4K presets exceed 60 FPS, providing a smooth experience.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 3600 compare to its nearest rival in CPU benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 3600's average benchmark score is 18129, which is essentially tied with the Intel Core i5-11400 (18150, deltaPct -0.1). It sits 0.2% above the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (18101) and 0.2% below the AMD Ryzen 5 1600 (18158).

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT plays a central role in determining Roblox's frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions. The GPU's boost clock of 2755 MHz and game clock of 2470 MHz represent the operating frequencies during actual gameplay. The base clock of 1980 MHz provides a floor for sustained performance. These clock speeds, combined with 2048 shading units and 128 texture mapping units, drive the rendering throughput that the measured FPS values reflect.

The GPU's 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus provides 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. For Roblox, a sandbox title that can involve complex user-generated environments, this memory configuration ensures that texture streaming and geometry data do not become bottlenecks. The measured data supports this analysis: at 4K Ultra, the system still delivers 77.3 FPS, indicating that memory bandwidth is sufficient even when the rendering load is highest.

The RX 7600 XT's compute capabilities — 22.57 TFLOPS FP32 performance — are more than adequate for Roblox's rendering requirements. The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with modern rendering features, though Roblox's stylized graphics do not heavily stress these capabilities. The 32 ray tracing cores are present but unlikely to be exercised significantly in this title.

Comparing to its nearest rivals, the RX 7600 XT's average benchmark score is 20146, which sits 0.6% below the RX 7600 (20258) and 1.9% above the RTX 2060 SUPER (19774). The RX 460 (20088) trails by 0.3%, while the RTX 3070 Mobile (20534) leads by 1.9%. These small deltas indicate that the RX 7600 XT is positioned competitively among its peers, though in Roblox specifically, the measured FPS values show the card performing strongly.

The GPU's pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s provide theoretical throughput limits that align with the observed scaling. At 4K Ultra, the fill rate requirements are substantial, and the measured 77.3 FPS suggests the GPU is operating near its practical limits for this workload. At 1080p, the same GPU has ample headroom, allowing the CPU to become the more significant factor.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The complete measured FPS dataset provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four quality settings.

At 1920x1080, the combination delivers its strongest results. Low settings produce 317.4 FPS, Medium settings reach 293.3 FPS, High settings achieve 257 FPS, and Ultra settings settle at 206.7 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 110.7 FPS reduction, representing a 34.9% performance cost for maximum quality. All 1080p results exceed 200 FPS, indicating that this resolution is well within the system's capabilities.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains robust. Low settings yield 216.2 FPS, Medium settings produce 193.3 FPS, High settings deliver 169.5 FPS, and Ultra settings achieve 140.2 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at Ultra settings is 66.5 FPS, a 32.2% reduction. At this resolution, even the most demanding preset maintains frame rates well above typical refresh rate targets.

At 3840x2160, the performance scales down further but remains respectable. Low settings produce 118.3 FPS, Medium settings reach 108 FPS, High settings achieve 96.9 FPS, and Ultra settings settle at 77.3 FPS. The 4K results show a narrower spread between presets: the difference between Low and Ultra is 41 FPS, compared to 110.7 FPS at 1080p. This compression indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary constraint at 4K, limiting the performance differentiation between quality levels.

The settings scaling within each resolution follows a consistent pattern: Low is always fastest, followed by Medium, then High, with Ultra slowest. The relative costs of each setting tier are consistent across resolutions. Moving from Medium to High costs approximately 36 FPS at 1080p, 23.8 FPS at 1440p, and 11.1 FPS at 4K. Moving from High to Ultra costs 50.3 FPS at 1080p, 29.3 FPS at 1440p, and 19.6 FPS at 4K. These diminishing absolute differences at higher resolutions reinforce the GPU-bound analysis.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the target resolution and desired frame rate. At 1920x1080, every preset delivers over 200 FPS, making the choice purely about visual quality versus headroom. Ultra settings at 206.7 FPS still provide substantial margin above 144 Hz displays, so users with high-refresh monitors can enable maximum quality without concern.

For 2560x1440, the data suggests High settings as the sweet spot. At 169.5 FPS, High provides 29.3 FPS more than Ultra (140.2 FPS) while delivering superior visual quality compared to Medium (193.3 FPS). The 23.8 FPS difference between High and Medium is modest, but the visual upgrade justifies the slight performance cost for most users. Users prioritizing maximum frame rates could opt for Medium, which still exceeds 190 FPS.

At 3840x2160, the recommendation shifts based on refresh rate priorities. For 60 Hz displays, Ultra settings at 77.3 FPS provide the best visual experience while maintaining smooth performance. For 120 Hz or higher refresh displays, Medium settings at 108 FPS offer a better balance, as the 30.7 FPS gain over Ultra is significant. Low settings at 118.3 FPS provide only 10.3 FPS more than Medium, making Low a less attractive option given the visual sacrifices required.

The data indicates that the highest quality-to-performance ratio appears at Medium settings across all resolutions. At 1080p, Medium (293.3 FPS) is only 24.1 FPS below Low (317.4 FPS) but substantially above High (257 FPS). At 1440p, Medium (193.3 FPS) offers a 23.8 FPS advantage over High (169.5 FPS). At 4K, Medium (108 FPS) provides a 11.1 FPS improvement over High (96.9 FPS). This consistency suggests Medium as the default recommendation for users who want balanced performance.

For competitive play where frame rate is paramount, Low settings at 1080p (317.4 FPS) or 1440p (216.2 FPS) provide the maximum headroom. However, the diminishing returns above 200 FPS make these settings only necessary for the most demanding scenarios. The combination of the Ryzen 5 3600 and RX 7600 XT demonstrates strong performance throughout, with no preset at any resolution dropping below 77 FPS.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 3600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3600 MHz
Boost Clock 4200 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 3600 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 118.3
3840x2160 Medium 108.0
3840x2160 High 96.9
3840x2160 Ultra 77.3
2560x1440 Low 216.2
2560x1440 Medium 193.3
2560x1440 High 169.5
2560x1440 Ultra 140.2
1920x1080 Low 317.4
1920x1080 Medium 293.3
1920x1080 High 257.0
1920x1080 Ultra 206.7

Roblox with Ryzen 5 3600 + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 3600 + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.