Roblox

Roblox

AVERAGE FPS
329
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 329 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 144 179 203 225
1440p QHD 260 314 357 396
1080p Full HD 386 475 493 515

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 225
3840x2160 Medium 203
3840x2160 High 179
3840x2160 Ultra 144
2560x1440 Low 396
2560x1440 Medium 357
2560x1440 High 314
2560x1440 Ultra 260
1920x1080 Low 515
1920x1080 Medium 493
1920x1080 High 475
1920x1080 Ultra 386

Roblox with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

Roblox is a sandbox title that rarely stresses high-end hardware, and the combination of an AMD Ryzen 5 2600 with an NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti produces some of the highest frame rates in the benchmark database. The measured results show a system that is heavily overqualified for the game’s demands, with the RTX 4070 Ti doing most of the heavy lifting while the Ryzen 5 2600 keeps pace at lower resolutions. This pairing ranks 307th out of 1800 tested combos, placing it well above the median and firmly in the top tier for Roblox performance. The data reveals a clear pattern: the GPU is the dominant component at 4K, while the CPU becomes more relevant as resolution drops, though neither component ever approaches a limiting threshold that would spoil the experience.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial but the absolute numbers remain extraordinarily high. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo averages 514.7 FPS, while the same settings at 4K produce 224.8 FPS—a reduction of roughly 56%. The scaling across all settings is consistent: High settings fall from 475.4 FPS at 1080p to 179.1 FPS at 4K, Medium drops from 493.3 to 203.4 FPS, and Ultra goes from 386.1 to 143.5 FPS. These are not the dramatic cliff edges seen in more demanding games; instead, the curve shows a smooth decline as pixel count increases, which indicates that the RTX 4070 Ti’s 12 GB of GDDR6X memory and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient to feed the frame buffer at every resolution tested.

The key insight from the resolution scaling is that the limiting component shifts depending on where you are on the curve. At 4K, the GPU’s 80 ROPs and 208.8 GPixel/s pixel rate are the binding constraint, as the gap between Low (224.8 FPS) and Ultra (143.5 FPS) widens to 81.3 FPS—a 36% performance penalty for maxing out settings. At 1080p, the CPU starts to matter more, but even the most demanding preset (Ultra at 386.1 FPS) leaves headroom. The Ryzen 5 2600’s 6 cores and 12 threads, running at a boost clock of 3.90 GHz, are enough to avoid becoming a bottleneck, though the 16 MB of shared L3 cache and dual-channel DDR4 memory at 46.9 GB/s are modest by modern standards. The data suggests that for a game like Roblox, resolution scaling is almost entirely a GPU story, and the RTX 4070 Ti handles 4K with ease.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen+ architecture, manufactured on a 12 nm process at GlobalFoundries. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 3.90 GHz are modest compared to newer chips, and its Cinebench R23 scores—11186 multi-core and 1579 single-core—place it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs. In Roblox, which is known for being lightly threaded, the single-core performance is what matters most, and the data shows that the 2600’s single-core score of 2239 in Passmark is adequate for the game’s physics and scripting workloads. The nearest rivals in the benchmark database, such as the Intel Core i5-1345U (deltaPct of -0.4%) and AMD Ryzen 5 7530U (deltaPct of 0.6%), have similar average scores, confirming that the 2600 is not a performance outlier in either direction.

The CPU’s role becomes clearer when examining the 1080p results. At Low settings, the combo hits 514.7 FPS, which is close to the practical ceiling for any CPU in this game, and the gap between Low and Ultra (386.1 FPS) is 128.6 FPS—a 25% reduction that is driven more by the GPU’s rendering load than by CPU limits. The Ryzen 5 2600’s 12 threads are more than enough for Roblox’s typical server-client architecture, and the 65 W TDP means it runs cool even under sustained load. The benchmark data shows that the CPU never becomes the primary bottleneck in this pairing, even at 4K where the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. For a builder pairing this CPU with a high-end GPU, the takeaway is that the 2600 is a capable partner for Roblox, though its older architecture shows its age in more demanding titles.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is the star of this pairing, and its specifications explain why Roblox runs so smoothly. Based on the AD104 chip with the Ada Lovelace architecture on a 5 nm process at TSMC, it features 7680 shading units, 240 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, with a boost clock of 2610 MHz. Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus delivers 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Roblox’s relatively simple textures and geometry. The GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 31624 places it in the 85th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rivals—the RTX 5090 Mobile (deltaPct of -0.6%) and Intel Arc A730M (deltaPct of -1.5%)—are close in average score, though the 4070 Ti’s desktop pedigree gives it a thermal and power advantage.

The GPU’s role is most evident in the 4K results, where it maintains frame rates above 143.5 FPS even at Ultra settings. The jump from Ultra (143.5 FPS) to High (179.1 FPS) is 35.6 FPS, and from High to Medium (203.4 FPS) is another 24.3 FPS, showing that each setting tier has a proportional cost. At 1440p, the GPU is still the limiting factor, but the margins are larger: Ultra hits 259.7 FPS while Low reaches 395.5 FPS, a spread of 135.8 FPS. The RTX 4070 Ti’s 40.09 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 626.4 GTexel/s texture rate are overkill for Roblox, but they ensure that the game never dips below playable thresholds, even in busy scenes with many players and physics objects. The data confirms that the GPU is the dominant component in this combo, and its performance headroom means users can max out settings without worrying about frame rate drops.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings produce 514.7 FPS, Medium 493.3 FPS, High 475.4 FPS, and Ultra 386.1 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra is 128.6 FPS, which is a 25% penalty for enabling the highest quality presets. These numbers are far beyond the refresh rates of most monitors, so the practical takeaway is that any setting at 1080p will provide a smooth experience, and the GPU is not being taxed to its full potential.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates drop but remain exceptionally high. Low settings average 395.5 FPS, Medium 357 FPS, High 313.9 FPS, and Ultra 259.7 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 135.8 FPS, which is a 34% reduction. At this resolution, the GPU is working harder, but the RTX 4070 Ti still has plenty of headroom, and the Ryzen 5 2600 keeps up without issue.

At 3840x2160, the frame rates are lower but still impressive. Low settings hit 224.8 FPS, Medium 203.4 FPS, High 179.1 FPS, and Ultra 143.5 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 81.3 FPS, or 36%, indicating that the GPU is now the clear bottleneck, but even the lowest number (143.5 FPS at Ultra) is well above the 60 FPS target that most users expect. The data shows a consistent pattern: Roblox scales predictably with resolution, and this combo never falls below a playable threshold.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 307th out of 1800 tested combinations, which places it in the top 17% of all pairings in the database. This is a strong result for a CPU that was released in 2018 and a GPU that is now end-of-life, showing that the combination works well for Roblox specifically. The Ryzen 5 2600’s 77th percentile CPU score and the RTX 4070 Ti’s 85th percentile GPU score both contribute to the high ranking, but the GPU’s performance is the primary driver. In the context of the database, this combo outperforms many newer pairings that might have more balanced specifications but lack the raw GPU horsepower of the 4070 Ti.

The ranking also reflects the game’s low system requirements. Roblox is not a demanding title, so even mid-range components can achieve high frame rates, but the 4070 Ti’s sheer compute power ensures that this combo sits near the top of the heap. The 307th rank is particularly notable because it indicates that only 306 other combinations out of 1800 achieve better results, and those are likely to include newer CPUs with higher single-core performance or GPUs with even more memory bandwidth. For a builder looking at this combo, the data suggests that it is a well-optimized pairing for Roblox, with no obvious weak link that would cause stuttering or frame drops.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience, the data suggests that High settings at 1440p offer the optimal balance of visual quality and performance. At 2560x1440 with High settings, the combo averages 313.9 FPS, which is more than enough for any high-refresh-rate monitor, and the visual upgrade from Medium (357 FPS) to High is noticeable without a significant frame rate cost. If a user prioritizes maximum visual fidelity, Ultra at 1440p (259.7 FPS) is still excellent, but the 54.2 FPS drop from High to Ultra may not be worth it for a game like Roblox where the graphical differences are subtle.

At 4K, the recommendation is to stick with High settings (179.1 FPS) rather than Ultra (143.5 FPS), as the 35.6 FPS difference is a meaningful 20% performance penalty for minimal visual gain. Low settings at 4K (224.8 FPS) are only necessary if the user has a 240 Hz 4K display, which is rare. At 1080p, any setting works, but Ultra at 386.1 FPS is the best choice for users who want the highest quality without worrying about frame rate, since the GPU has ample headroom. The measured rows show that Medium settings at any resolution provide a solid middle ground, but the data leans toward High as the sweet spot for this combo, offering a strong balance of image quality and frame rate across all resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 2600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 3900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2610 MHz MHz
TDP 285 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Roblox

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 224.8
3840x2160 Medium 203.4
3840x2160 High 179.1
3840x2160 Ultra 143.5
2560x1440 Low 395.5
2560x1440 Medium 357.0
2560x1440 High 313.9
2560x1440 Ultra 259.7
1920x1080 Low 514.7
1920x1080 Medium 493.3
1920x1080 High 475.4
1920x1080 Ultra 386.1

Roblox with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Roblox with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Roblox performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RTX 4070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.