Road 96
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 162 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 72 | 89 | 118 |
| 1440p QHD | 105 | 133 | 166 | 223 |
| 1080p Full HD | 165 | 205 | 257 | 350 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Road 96 with Intel Core i7-14700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Road 96 proves remarkably forgiving at high frame rates, but the scaling pattern from 1080p to 4K reveals where this combination of Intel Core i7-14700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER actually hits its limit. At 1080p Low, the combo delivers 349.5 FPS, a figure so high that the CPU becomes the primary governor. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 223.4 FPS, a 36% reduction, while 4K Low lands at 118.1 FPS. The progression is steep but consistent, and it clearly identifies the GPU as the scaling bottleneck once resolution increases. However, the more telling story is at Ultra settings: 1080p Ultra yields 165.2 FPS, 1440p Ultra drops to 104.6 FPS, and 4K Ultra falls to 56.4 FPS. The gap between 1080p and 4K at Ultra is 65.8%, which is far larger than the 66.2% gap at Low, indicating that the RTX 4080 SUPER's raw throughput is what determines playability at higher presets. The data suggests that at 1080p, the i7-14700K's 20 cores and 5.60 GHz boost clock are sufficient to feed the GPU without constraint, but at 4K, the GPU's 52.22 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 736.3 GB/s memory bandwidth become the decisive factors. The percentiles back this up: the CPU sits in the 96th percentile of all processors, while the GPU is in the 88th percentile, meaning the processor is comparatively stronger relative to its peers than the graphics card is relative to its own field.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear pattern: Road 96 scales almost linearly with pixel count, but the slope changes depending on the quality preset. At Low settings, the combo goes from 349.5 FPS at 1080p to 223.4 FPS at 1440p, a 36.1% drop, and then to 118.1 FPS at 4K, another 47.1% drop from 1440p. This near-halving from 1440p to 4K is expected, since 4K has 2.25 times the pixels of 1440p, and the RTX 4080 SUPER's 16 GB of GDDR6X memory with 736.3 GB/s bandwidth is being taxed heavily. At Ultra settings, the drops are proportionally similar: 165.2 FPS at 1080p, 104.6 FPS at 1440p (a 36.7% reduction), and 56.4 FPS at 4K (a 46.1% reduction from 1440p). The fact that these percentage drops are nearly identical across Low and Ultra suggests that the limiting component is the GPU's compute throughput rather than memory capacity or bandwidth—the 16 GB VRAM is not being exhausted at any resolution. The CPU's role is evident in the 1080p Low result: 349.5 FPS is an extreme figure that would strain even the fastest processors, and the i7-14700K's 28 threads and 33 MB of shared L3 cache are clearly up to the task. However, when the resolution jumps to 4K, the GPU's 10240 shading units and 112 ROPs become the constraining factor, as evidenced by the 4K Ultra result of 56.4 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold that most users consider smooth. The data indicates that this combo is GPU-limited at 4K for all presets, CPU-limited at 1080p for Low and Medium, and balanced at 1440p where neither component is the clear bottleneck.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Road 96?
A: The maximum measured average FPS is 349.5, achieved at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is more than double the 165.2 FPS seen at 1080p Ultra, showing the massive headroom available when graphical quality is reduced.
Q: Can this combo maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra?
A: No. The measured average FPS at 3840x2160 Ultra is 56.4, which falls short of 60 FPS. To reach 60 FPS at 4K, the user must drop to High settings, which yields 72.1 FPS, or Medium, which produces 88.5 FPS.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K at High settings?
A: At High settings, the average FPS drops from 205.4 at 1920x1080 to 132.6 at 2560x1440, and then to 72.1 at 3840x2160. This represents a 64.9% reduction from 1080p to 4K, which is a substantial loss that reflects the GPU's workload doubling across each resolution step.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU more responsible for the 1080p Low result of 349.5 FPS?
A: The CPU is the primary limiter at this setting. The i7-14700K's 20 cores and 5.60 GHz boost clock are likely maxed out at this frame rate, since the RTX 4080 SUPER is capable of far higher output in less demanding scenarios. The GPU's 88th percentile ranking versus the CPU's 96th percentile supports this interpretation.
Q: What is the difference between Medium and High at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Medium yields 166.3 FPS while High produces 132.6 FPS, a difference of 33.7 FPS or 20.3% in favor of Medium. This is a significant gap that makes Medium the better choice for high-refresh-rate displays, while High is still smooth for standard 60 Hz monitors.
Q: How does the combo's rank in Road 96 compare to its overall hardware percentiles?
A: The combo ranks 121st out of 1684 tested combinations, placing it in the top 7.2% of all systems. This is slightly lower than the CPU's 96th percentile and GPU's 88th percentile individually, indicating that Road 96 is not fully utilizing the strengths of either component, particularly at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data points to Ultra as the least efficient preset for this hardware in Road 96. At 4K Ultra, the combo manages only 56.4 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS standard for smooth gameplay, and even at 1080p Ultra the 165.2 FPS is only marginally higher than High's 205.4 FPS. The performance cost of Ultra over High is substantial: at 1080p, Ultra is 19.6% slower than High, and at 4K, Ultra is 21.8% slower. This suggests that the Ultra preset introduces rendering features that disproportionately tax the GPU without a commensurate visual benefit, at least according to the frame rate data. The optimal experience is High settings across all resolutions. At 1080p High, the combo delivers 205.4 FPS, which is ideal for 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitors, while at 1440p High the 132.6 FPS still exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end displays. Even at 4K High, the 72.1 FPS is comfortably above 60 FPS, providing a smooth experience without needing to drop to Medium. For users with 240 Hz displays, Medium at 1080p offers 257 FPS, which is the best balance of quality and speed for competitive play. Low settings are only recommended for maximum frame rate chasing, as the 349.5 FPS at 1080p Low is the highest figure in the dataset, but it comes with the lowest visual fidelity. The data clearly favors High as the "sweet spot" preset, as it delivers the best combination of frame rate and quality across all three resolutions, with no resolution dipping below 72.1 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full range of settings shows the combo's raw potential. Low produces 349.5 FPS, Medium drops to 257 FPS, High yields 205.4 FPS, and Ultra bottoms out at 165.2 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 184.3 FPS, which is a 52.7% reduction, indicating that the Ultra preset is particularly demanding. At 2560x1440, the figures are 223.4 FPS for Low, 166.3 FPS for Medium, 132.6 FPS for High, and 104.6 FPS for Ultra. The relative drop from Low to Ultra is 53.2%, nearly identical to the 1080p spread, which confirms that the GPU's scaling is consistent across resolutions. The 3840x2160 results are 118.1 FPS for Low, 88.5 FPS for Medium, 72.1 FPS for High, and 56.4 FPS for Ultra. At this resolution, the gap between Low and Ultra narrows to 52.2%, showing that the GPU is becoming saturated even at Low settings. The data reveals that the i7-14700K and RTX 4080 SUPER combination maintains a predictable hierarchy: every step up in quality costs roughly 20-30% of the frame rate, regardless of resolution. The only anomaly is the 1080p Low result, which at 349.5 FPS is disproportionately high compared to the 1440p Low result of 223.4 FPS, suggesting that the CPU's 28 threads are being fully utilized at that extreme frame rate, while the GPU has headroom left on the table.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER is the dominant component in this pairing for Road 96, particularly at higher resolutions. Its 16 GB of GDDR6X memory with a 256-bit bus and 736.3 GB/s bandwidth provides ample headroom for the game's textures, as evidenced by the consistent scaling from Low to Ultra without any sudden performance cliffs that would indicate VRAM exhaustion. The GPU's base clock of 2295 MHz and boost clock of 2550 MHz, combined with 10240 shading units, deliver the raw compute needed for the 52.22 TFLOPS FP32 throughput. This is directly reflected in the 4K results: at High settings, the GPU produces 72.1 FPS, which is a 20% improvement over the 56.4 FPS at Ultra, showing that the extra graphical features in Ultra tax the shading units and ROPs significantly. The RTX 4080 SUPER's 88th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it slightly below the CPU's 96th percentile, and this difference is visible in the data. At 1080p Low, the GPU is not the bottleneck—the CPU is—but at 4K Ultra, the GPU's limits are clear, as the 56.4 FPS result is the lowest in the dataset. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT, has an average benchmark score that is 0.2% higher, but in Road 96, the RTX 4080 SUPER's performance is determined by its own specifications rather than any comparative advantage. The 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die, built on a 5 nm process, provide the efficiency to sustain high clocks under load, which is why the frame rates remain stable across the resolution range.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-14700K plays a supporting role in Road 96, but it is a critical one at lower resolutions. With 20 cores and 28 threads, the processor has the parallel throughput to handle the game's logic and physics without becoming a bottleneck, even at frame rates above 200 FPS. The base clock of 3.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz provide the single-thread performance necessary for the game's main loop, and the 33 MB of shared L3 cache reduces memory latency for frequently accessed data. The CPU's 96th percentile ranking among all processors is reflected in the 1080p results: at Low settings, the 349.5 FPS is likely CPU-limited, as the GPU could theoretically push higher frame rates if the processor could feed it faster. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44534 and single-core score of 6287 demonstrate the processor's capability, and these translate directly to Road 96's performance. The nearest rival, the Intel Core i7-14700KF, has an average benchmark score that is essentially identical (0% deltaPct), confirming that the integrated UHD Graphics 770 on the 14700K does not impact gaming performance. At 4K, the CPU's role diminishes, as the GPU's workload dominates the frame time budget. However, the consistency of the frame rate drops from 1080p to 4K (roughly 50% at each resolution step) suggests that the CPU is not introducing any stutter or inconsistency, even when the GPU is saturated. The 125 W TDP and Intel Socket 1700 platform provide a stable foundation, and the DDR4/DDR5 memory support means the system can be configured with high-bandwidth memory to further reduce any potential CPU-side bottlenecks.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations, this pairing of Intel Core i7-14700K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER ranks 121st out of 1684 combos in Road 96, placing it in the top 7.2% of all systems tested. This is a strong result, but it is slightly below what the individual component percentiles might suggest. The CPU's 96th percentile and GPU's 88th percentile would indicate a top-5% system, yet the actual game rank is lower, which implies that Road 96 is not particularly demanding on either component relative to other games. The 121st rank out of 1684 combos means there are 120 systems that achieve higher average FPS in this game, and these are likely combinations with even more powerful GPUs, such as the RTX 4090 or newer 50-series cards. The GPU's nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT (0.2% deltaPct) and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti (2.9% deltaPct), but these comparisons are based on synthetic benchmarks, not Road 96 specifically. The combo's rank suggests that while the hardware is exceptionally capable, the game's engine may not fully utilize the CPU's 28 threads or the GPU's ray tracing cores, as Road 96 is an adventure game that likely relies more on traditional rasterization. The 56.4 FPS at 4K Ultra is the weakest result in the dataset, and this single data point may be dragging the combo's rank down relative to systems that can maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra. Overall, the 121st rank out of 1684 is a commendable position, but it is not the top-tier performance that the component specifications alone would suggest.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-14700K
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Road 96
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 118.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 88.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 72.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 223.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 166.3 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 132.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 104.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 349.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 257.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 205.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 165.2 |
Road 96 with ii7-14700K + Other GPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Road 96 with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-14700K + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.