Road 96

Road 96

AVERAGE FPS
141
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 141 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 48 61 76 104
1440p QHD 91 116 144 196
1080p Full HD 143 182 226 308

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 104
3840x2160 Medium 76
3840x2160 High 61
3840x2160 Ultra 48
2560x1440 Low 196
2560x1440 Medium 144
2560x1440 High 116
2560x1440 Ultra 91
1920x1080 Low 308
1920x1080 Medium 226
1920x1080 High 182
1920x1080 Ultra 143

Road 96 with Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ranks 656th out of 3,713 tested combos in Road 96, placing it in the top 17.7% of all configurations. This is a strong result for an adventure title that is not typically considered a hardware stress test. The ranking suggests the combo delivers a consistently smooth experience across most settings, though the upper tiers of visual fidelity will demand compromises.

The CPU itself sits at the 73rd percentile among all processors, with an average benchmark score of 19,039. Its nearest rivals in synthetic testing are the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS (19,047, a 0% delta), the Intel Core 3 201E (19,056, -0.1%), the Intel Core i5-1335U (18,982, +0.3%), and the AMD EPYC 7773X (18,979, +0.3%). This clustering indicates the i5-12400F is competitive within a tight performance band, neither decisively ahead nor behind its direct competitors.

For the GPU, the RTX 4070 SUPER achieves an 83rd percentile ranking among all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 43,223. Its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks are the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 24 GB (43,262, -0.1%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5050 Mobile (43,268, -0.1%), the NVIDIA Quadro M6000 (43,301, -0.2%), and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile (43,667, -1%). The data shows the 4070 SUPER sits just below the mobile 4090 in raw compute, a notable gap of 1% that becomes relevant in heavier scenes.

When combined in Road 96, the pairing's rank of 656 out of 3,713 combos reflects a system that is well above average but not at the absolute top tier. The measured frame rates confirm this: at 1080p Ultra the combo still delivers 143 FPS, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 48 FPS. The bottleneck shifts from the GPU at lower resolutions to a more balanced load at 4K, where the CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads can keep pace but the GPU's 12 GB of VRAM and 192-bit bus begin to limit extreme settings.

FAQ

Q: How does this combo perform at 1080p compared to 4K?

A: At 1080p Low, the combo hits 308 FPS, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 48 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 4K at Ultra settings shows a 66% reduction in average frame rate, indicating the GPU is the primary constraint at higher resolutions.

Q: Is the Intel Core i5-12400F a bottleneck for the RTX 4070 SUPER in this game?

A: The data suggests the CPU is sufficient. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 308 FPS, and at 1080p Ultra it still manages 143 FPS. The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, provide enough headroom for the GPU to operate near its full potential at lower settings.

Q: What is the best settings preset for a 144Hz monitor?

A: At 1440p Medium, the combo delivers 144 FPS average with a minimum of 122 FPS and maximum of 165 FPS. This is the sweet spot for a 144Hz display, as it stays above the refresh rate in most scenes. At 1080p High, the combo reaches 182 FPS, which also works but sacrifices some visual fidelity.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 4070 SUPER have, and does it matter for Road 96?

A: The RTX 4070 SUPER has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory with a 192-bit bus and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth. In Road 96, this capacity is sufficient even at 4K Ultra, where the combo still produces 48 FPS. The game does not appear to exceed the VRAM budget at any tested setting.

Q: What is the CPU's single-thread performance like relative to its multi-thread score?

A: The i5-12400F scores 1,680 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 12,380 in multi-core, a ratio of roughly 1:7.4. In Road 96, which is not heavily threaded, the single-core strength contributes to the high frame rates at 1080p, while the multi-core capability prevents dips in busier scenes.

Q: Does the combo support ray tracing, and does it affect performance?

A: The RTX 4070 SUPER has 56 RT cores and supports DirectX 12 Ultimate. However, the measured FPS data in the FACT PACK does not include ray tracing results, so no direct performance impact can be quantified for Road 96 from the provided numbers.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of resolution scaling that shifts the bottleneck between CPU and GPU. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 308 FPS, which is exceptionally high and suggests the CPU is the limiting factor at this point. The i5-12400F's 6 cores and 12 threads, with a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, keep the GPU fed, but the frame rate ceiling is set by the processor's ability to issue draw calls.

Moving to 1440p Low, the average drops to 196 FPS, a 36% reduction from 1080p Low. This indicates the GPU is starting to take on more work, but the CPU still has headroom. At 4K Low, the average falls to 104 FPS, a 47% further reduction. The RTX 4070 SUPER's 12 GB of VRAM and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient, but the pixel throughput demands of 4K begin to strain the GPU's 80 ROPs and 224 TMUs.

At High settings, the scaling is similar: 182 FPS at 1080p, 116 FPS at 1440p (a 36% drop), and 61 FPS at 4K (a 47% drop from 1440p). The consistent percentage drops across Low and High presets suggest the GPU is the dominant constraint once the resolution increases beyond 1080p. At Ultra settings, the pattern continues: 143 FPS at 1080p, 91 FPS at 1440p (a 36% drop), and 48 FPS at 4K (a 47% drop from 1440p).

The data shows that the transition from 1080p to 1440p costs roughly 36% of performance, and from 1440p to 4K costs another 47%, regardless of preset. This uniformity implies the RTX 4070 SUPER's rendering pipeline scales linearly with pixel count, and the CPU's role diminishes as resolution increases. At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread score of 1,680 in Cinebench R23 and multi-thread score of 12,380 allow the GPU to reach 308 FPS Low, but at 4K, the GPU's 35.48 TFLOPS of FP32 compute becomes the limiting factor.

Settings Recommendations

For the best experience per the measured rows, the data points to 1440p Medium as the optimal balance. At this preset, the combo delivers 144 FPS average with a minimum of 122 FPS and maximum of 165 FPS. This keeps the frame rate above the 144Hz refresh rate threshold in most scenes, while the Medium settings still provide a visually acceptable level of detail for an adventure game like Road 96.

At 1080p High, the combo reaches 182 FPS, which is smoother but sacrifices the resolution advantage of 1440p. The jump from High to Ultra at 1080p costs 39 FPS (from 182 to 143), a 21% reduction for visual gains that may not be noticeable in a game with a stylized art direction. Similarly, at 1440p, moving from Medium to High drops the average from 144 to 116 FPS, a 19% reduction, while the visual difference is likely minimal given the game's aesthetic.

For users with 4K displays, the data suggests Medium is the only viable preset, delivering 76 FPS with a minimum of 65 FPS and maximum of 88 FPS. High at 4K drops to 61 FPS, which is playable but close to the edge of smoothness, while Ultra at 4K falls to 48 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold most players prefer. The 4K Low preset at 104 FPS is surprisingly playable, but the visual compromise of Low settings in an adventure game may detract from the experience.

The measured data shows that Medium settings consistently provide the most stable frame pacing, with the only min/max values recorded in the dataset: at 1080p Medium, min 192 and max 260; at 1440p Medium, min 122 and max 165; and at 4K Medium, min 65 and max 88. This suggests Medium is the most consistent preset across all resolutions, avoiding the frame dips that can occur at higher settings.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 308 FPS, Medium yields 226 FPS with a minimum of 192 and maximum of 260, High reaches 182 FPS, and Ultra drops to 143 FPS. The scaling from Low to Ultra represents a 54% reduction in average FPS, indicating that the GPU's workload increases significantly with each preset tier.

At 2560x1440, the averages are 196 FPS at Low, 144 FPS at Medium (with min 122 and max 165), 116 FPS at High, and 91 FPS at Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each preset is consistent: Low falls by 36%, Medium by 36%, High by 36%, and Ultra by 36%. This uniform scaling reinforces the GPU-bound nature of the workload at higher resolutions.

At 3840x2160, the averages are 104 FPS at Low, 76 FPS at Medium (with min 65 and max 88), 61 FPS at High, and 48 FPS at Ultra. The reduction from 1440p to 4K is steeper: Low drops by 47%, Medium by 47%, High by 47%, and Ultra by 47%. This pattern indicates the RTX 4070 SUPER's fill rate and memory bandwidth become the limiting factors at 4K.

The min/max data at Medium settings provides insight into frame pacing. At 1080p, the range from min 192 to max 260 is a 35% spread, while at 1440p the range from min 122 to max 165 is a 35% spread, and at 4K the range from min 65 to max 88 is a 35% spread. This consistency suggests the game's rendering load is uniform across resolutions, with no sudden spikes in complexity.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-12400F provides 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. This configuration, built on the Alder Lake architecture with a 10 nm process, delivers a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12,380 and a single-core score of 1,680. The single-thread performance is crucial for Road 96, which relies on game logic and physics that typically scale with core frequency.

The CPU's benchmark results show a strong multi-threaded capability: 3DMark scores range from 909 for single-thread to 5,912 for max threads, with 16-thread scoring 5,895. PassMark multi-thread score is 19,433, while single-thread is 3,481. These numbers indicate the i5-12400F can handle more than just the game's main thread, providing headroom for background processes and streaming assets.

In Road 96, the CPU's role becomes evident at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 308 FPS, which is near the limit of what the CPU can feed. The boost clock of 4.40 GHz allows for rapid frame generation, but the 6 cores may limit performance in scenes with many simultaneous AI entities or complex interactions. The L3 cache of 18 MB shared helps reduce memory latency, which is beneficial for a game that streams narrative-driven content.

The CPU's 65 W TDP and Intel Socket 1700 compatibility make it a power-efficient choice, though the data does not include power consumption measurements for this game. Its percentile of 73 among all CPUs places it in the upper quarter, with nearest rivals showing less than 1% difference in average benchmark scores, indicating the i5-12400F is well-matched to the RTX 4070 SUPER for this title.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process, featuring 35,800 million transistors on a 294 mm² die. Its base clock is 1980 MHz with a boost clock of 2475 MHz, and it has 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU includes 7,168 shading units, 224 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, along with 56 RT cores and 224 tensor cores.

In Road 96, the GPU's role is dominant at higher resolutions and settings. The FP32 compute of 35.48 TFLOPS and texture rate of 554.4 GTexel/s allow for smooth rendering of the game's stylized environments, but the 80 ROPs become a bottleneck at 4K. The pixel rate of 198.0 GPixel/s is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K the sheer number of pixels to fill reduces the average FPS significantly.

The GPU's benchmark scores show a strong overall performance: 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 scores 4,627, Geekbench OpenCL scores 172,795, and Vulkan scores 205,624. PassMark G3D scores 29,995, with GPU compute at 17,108. These numbers place the GPU at the 83rd percentile, with nearest rivals within 1% of its average score, indicating the RTX 4070 SUPER is a well-balanced card for this game.

The 12 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Road 96, as the game's art style does not require massive texture pools. The memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s ensures that texture streaming and asset loading do not cause stutters, which is critical for an adventure game with frequent scene transitions. The GPU's 220 W TDP and suggested 550 W PSU are adequate for a system with the i5-12400F, though the data does not include combined power draw measurements.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-12400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4400 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Road 96

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 104.0
3840x2160 Medium 76.0
3840x2160 High 61.0
3840x2160 Ultra 48.0
2560x1440 Low 196.0
2560x1440 Medium 144.0
2560x1440 High 116.0
2560x1440 Ultra 91.0
1920x1080 Low 308.0
1920x1080 Medium 226.0
1920x1080 High 182.0
1920x1080 Ultra 143.0

Road 96 with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Road 96 with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-12400F + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.