Counter-Strike 2
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 291 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 103 | 136 | 181 | 216 |
| 1440p QHD | 188 | 243 | 324 | 387 |
| 1080p Full HD | 285 | 362 | 486 | 586 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
FAQ
Q: How does the Intel Core i5-12400F compare to its closest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The i5-12400F posts an average benchmark score of 19221, placing it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs. It is effectively tied with the Intel Core i7-8700K (19210, 0.1% ahead) and the Intel Core i5-1335U (19167, 0.3% ahead), while trailing the AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS by 0.7% (19364). The AMD EPYC 7773X is 1.3% behind at 18979.
Q: What specific synthetic test scores highlight the CPU's strengths?
A: The i5-12400F achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 16518 and a single-core score of 2332. In Geekbench, it scores 9138 multicore and 2221 single-core. The 3DMark max-threads result is 5912, while single-thread is 909, showing a strong scaling pattern from 2 threads (1699) to 16 threads (5895).
Q: How does the RTX 4070 SUPER rank against other GPUs?
A: The RTX 4070 SUPER sits in the 84th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 42576. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA RTX A6000, scores 42653 (0.2% higher), while the AMD Radeon RX 7650 GRE is 0.3% ahead at 42723. The AMD Radeon Pro 580X and NVIDIA Tesla M40 trail by 1.4% and 1.6% respectively.
Q: What is the GPU's compute performance in synthetic tests?
A: The RTX 4070 SUPER scores 29995 in PassMark G3D and 17108 in PassMark GPU Compute. In Geekbench, it achieves 192684 in OpenCL and 179271 in Vulkan. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 result is 4627.
Q: What are the measured FPS figures at 1080p with different settings?
A: At 1920x1080, the combo delivers 585.9 FPS on Low, 486.2 FPS on Medium, 362.4 FPS on High, and 285.2 FPS on Ultra settings.
Q: How does the combo rank globally among tested configurations?
A: This pairing ranks 282nd out of 1632 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the top 17.3% of all configurations tested.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the Alder Lake-S family, built on Intel's 10 nm process. Its base clock of 2.50 GHz boosts up to 4.40 GHz, providing the kind of high-frequency responsiveness that Counter-Strike 2's engine rewards heavily. The CPU's single-thread performance is particularly relevant: a 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2332 indicate strong per-core throughput, which directly influences how quickly the game can process player positions, hit registration, and server-side entity updates.
The L3 cache is 18 MB shared, with 1.25 MB L2 per core and 80 KB L1 per core. This cache hierarchy helps feed the CPU's six performance cores with the low-latency data the game's simulation loop demands. In synthetic multi-threaded tests, the CPU shows a near-linear scaling pattern: from 1699 at 2 threads to 4779 at 8 threads, reaching 5912 at max threads. This indicates the 12 threads are well-utilized for general workloads, though CS2's engine is typically more dependent on fewer, faster cores rather than many slower ones.
The CPU's 65 W TDP and dual-channel DDR4/DDR5 memory support (with the memory bus being dual-channel) mean it can sustain boost clocks without thermal throttling in most systems. PassMark results reinforce its balanced profile: 3481 single-thread, 19433 multithread, and 46759 floating-point math. The integer math score of 59995 suggests the CPU handles the kind of arithmetic-heavy game logic efficiently.
In the context of this game, the data indicates the CPU's role is to maintain high frame pacing. At 1080p Low settings, the combo reaches 585.9 FPS — a figure that is clearly CPU-bound territory, as the GPU can render frames faster than the processor can issue draw calls. The 77th percentile CPU ranking (19221 average score) means it outperforms roughly three-quarters of all CPUs tested, which explains why frame rates remain exceptionally high even when the GPU is not the primary constraint.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture (AD104 chip) using TSMC's 5 nm process. It packs 7168 shading units, 224 texture mapping units, and 80 ROPs, with 56 RT cores and 224 tensor cores. The GPU's 12 GB of GDDR6X memory runs across a 192-bit bus, delivering 504.2 GB/s of bandwidth — sufficient for CS2's modest texture requirements at any resolution.
Clock speeds are 1980 MHz base and 2475 MHz boost, with memory running at 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective). The FP32 throughput of 35.48 TFLOPS gives the GPU ample raw compute for the game's particle effects and smoke grenade physics. The 220 W TDP suggests the card can sustain boost clocks under sustained load, with a 550 W suggested PSU indicating system-level headroom.
The GPU's synthetic benchmarks place it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs, with a PassMark G3D score of 29995 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 result of 4627. Geekbench scores of 192684 (OpenCL) and 179271 (Vulkan) show strong cross-API performance, which matters for CS2 given its Vulkan-renderer support. The texture rate of 554.4 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 198.0 GPixel/s ensure the GPU can handle high-resolution rendering without bottlenecking on fill-rate limited scenarios.
At 4K Ultra settings, the combo still manages 102.7 FPS, indicating the GPU's VRAM capacity (12 GB) and bandwidth are sufficient even for the heaviest preset. The GPU's 84th percentile ranking means it outperforms the vast majority of GPUs tested, and its nearest rivals (RTX A6000, RX 7650 GRE) show deltaPct values within 0.3%, confirming this is a top-tier card for high-refresh-rate competitive play.
How This Combo Ranks
This configuration ranks 282nd out of 1632 tested combos in Counter-Strike 2, placing it in the top 17.3% of all systems tested. The rank reflects a balance where the CPU's 77th percentile performance and the GPU's 84th percentile performance align well for this game's engine characteristics. CS2's Source 2 engine tends to favor high single-thread CPU performance for the main game thread, while GPU load scales with resolution and settings.
The rank is particularly notable given the CPU's modest core count (6 cores) compared to higher-tier processors, yet the score demonstrates that the 4.40 GHz boost clock compensates for fewer cores in this title. The GPU's 12 GB VRAM and 504.2 GB/s bandwidth ensure that even at 3840x2160 Ultra, the frame rate remains playable at 102.7 FPS — a figure that would rank well against many other combos that struggle at 4K.
The deltaPct values for the CPU's nearest rivals (0.1% to 1.3% differences) and GPU's nearest rivals (0.2% to 1.6%) suggest that small synthetic benchmark differences translate to meaningful FPS changes in this fast-paced shooter. The combo's 282nd rank out of 1632 indicates there are 281 configurations that deliver higher average FPS, likely featuring higher-core-count CPUs or newer flagship GPUs — but the 4070 SUPER's 84th percentile GPU ranking means the gap to those top combos is likely driven more by CPU-side frame pacing at lower resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers exceptional frame rates across all settings. Low preset achieves 585.9 FPS, Medium drops to 486.2 FPS, High yields 362.4 FPS, and Ultra still maintains 285.2 FPS. These figures indicate the system is CPU-bound at this resolution, as the GPU has significant headroom to render frames faster than the processor can feed it.
Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain extremely high: Low produces 386.9 FPS, Medium 323.5 FPS, High 242.8 FPS, and Ultra 187.8 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows a roughly 34-40% reduction in FPS across settings, which is consistent with the increased pixel count (77% more pixels) but mitigated by the GPU's strong fill-rate and bandwidth.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. Low settings yield 215.5 FPS, Medium 181.4 FPS, High 135.7 FPS, and Ultra 102.7 FPS. The 4K Ultra figure is particularly telling: it shows the RTX 4070 SUPER can still maintain over 100 FPS at the highest quality preset in a competitive shooter, despite the 220 W power draw and the game's demanding particle effects at this resolution.
The progression across resolutions reveals the system's balanced nature. At 1080p, the CPU's 4.40 GHz boost and 12 threads sustain over 285 FPS even on Ultra, making this a viable setup for 240 Hz or 360 Hz monitors. At 1440p, the GPU's 504.2 GB/s bandwidth and 35.48 TFLOPS compute keep frame rates above 187 FPS on Ultra, suitable for high-refresh-rate 1440p panels. At 4K, the system still delivers competitive frame rates, with the Ultra preset (102.7 FPS) being the only sub-120 FPS result in the entire measured dataset.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Counter-Strike 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 215.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 181.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 135.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 102.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 386.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 323.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 242.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 187.8 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 585.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 486.2 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 362.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 285.2 |
Counter-Strike 2 with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + RTX 4070 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.