Road 96

Road 96

AVERAGE FPS
162
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 162 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 56 73 86 122
1440p QHD 103 132 163 221
1080p Full HD 162 210 261 350

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 122
3840x2160 Medium 86
3840x2160 High 73
3840x2160 Ultra 56
2560x1440 Low 221
2560x1440 Medium 163
2560x1440 High 132
2560x1440 Ultra 103
1920x1080 Low 350
1920x1080 Medium 261
1920x1080 High 210
1920x1080 Ultra 162

Road 96 with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

Road 96 is not a typical GPU stress test, and the benchmark data for the AMD Ryzen 5 7600 with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER makes that immediately clear. The most striking finding is the sheer scale of performance headroom: at 1080p Low, the combo produces 349.8 FPS, a figure so high it suggests the game is far more dependent on the CPU’s single-thread speed than on the GPU’s raw fill rate. The RTX 4080 SUPER, with its 52.22 TFLOPS FP32 compute and 16 GB of GDDR6X memory, is effectively loafing at lower resolutions. The data indicates a system that is massively overqualified for the title, yet the scaling pattern reveals exactly where the bottleneck shifts as resolution increases.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K is the clearest indicator of where the limiting component lies. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 210 at 1920x1080 to 132 at 2560x1440, a 37.1% reduction, and then to 73.1 at 3840x2160, a further 44.6% drop from the 1440p figure. This steep decline as pixel count rises is the signature of a GPU-bound scenario at 4K. The RTX 4080 SUPER’s 736.3 GB/s memory bandwidth and 112 ROPs are being pushed hard at 3840x2160, where the 73.1 FPS average at High is still smooth but nowhere near the triple-digit figures seen at lower resolutions.

However, the Low settings row tells a different story. At 1080p Low, the combo hits 349.8 FPS; at 1440p Low, it still manages 221.4 FPS; and at 4K Low, it remains at 122.1 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p Low is a 36.7% drop, nearly identical to the High preset’s percentage, but the 4K Low result shows only a 44.8% reduction from 1440p. This suggests that even at 4K Low, the GPU is not the absolute limiter—the CPU’s 5.10 GHz boost clock on six Zen 4 cores is still keeping up with the reduced pixel workload. The data points to a system where the CPU is the primary constraint at 1080p and 1440p, but the GPU takes over as the dominant factor at 4K, especially with higher presets.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows show that the Ultra preset is the only one that dips below 60 FPS at any resolution, and only at 4K. At 3840x2160 Ultra, the average is 56.3 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for a smooth experience. The High preset at 4K, delivering 73.1 FPS, is the better choice for 4K owners, as it maintains a comfortable margin above 60 FPS. For 1440p displays, the data suggests that Ultra is perfectly viable, with 103.4 FPS average, while High at 132 FPS gives even more headroom for high-refresh-rate monitors. At 1080p, every preset is overkill—even Ultra hits 162.4 FPS—so the recommendation is to use Ultra for maximum visual fidelity without any performance concern.

The Medium preset offers a curious middle ground: at 4K it produces 85.8 FPS, which is 17.4% faster than High at the same resolution. This indicates that the step from Medium to High has a disproportionately large performance cost on this GPU, likely due to specific shading or texture effects that load the 10240 shading units heavily. Given the strong 4K Medium result, users with 4K displays who prioritize frame rate over absolute fidelity should consider Medium over High. The Low preset, while hitting 122.1 FPS at 4K, is not recommended because the visual compromise is unnecessary given the hardware’s capability.

GPU Role

The RTX 4080 SUPER’s role in Road 96 is defined by its memory subsystem and compute throughput. With 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, the 736.3 GB/s bandwidth is more than sufficient for the game’s asset streaming at 4K, as evidenced by the 73.1 FPS High result. The GPU’s 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores are largely irrelevant here, as Road 96 is not a ray-traced title, but the 52.22 TFLOPS FP32 performance drives the traditional rasterization workload. The boost clock of 2550 MHz, running on a 5 nm TSMC process with 45,900 million transistors, allows the card to sustain high fill rates, but the data shows it is not the limiting factor until 4K Ultra.

The percentile ranking of 88 for the GPU, compared to 83 for the CPU, confirms that the 4080 SUPER is a stronger relative performer in the broader benchmark landscape. Yet in Road 96 specifically, the GPU’s lead is neutralized by the game’s light rendering demands. The 34245 Passmark G3D score and 19822 GPU compute score are impressive, but they do not translate into a proportional FPS advantage over lower-tier cards because the game’s engine is not built to exploit such massive parallel compute. The VRAM capacity of 16 GB is never a constraint, as even the most demanding 4K Ultra preset does not cause a frame rate collapse, indicating the game’s memory footprint fits comfortably within the available GDDR6X.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the results are uniformly high. Low settings yield 349.8 FPS, Medium drops to 260.8 FPS, High hits 210 FPS, and Ultra still produces 162.4 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 53.6%, showing that the CPU at 1080p is able to feed the GPU adequately even at the highest preset. Moving to 2560x1440, Low delivers 221.4 FPS, Medium 162.8 FPS, High 132 FPS, and Ultra 103.4 FPS. The percentage drops from 1080p to 1440p are consistent across presets, ranging from 36.7% at Low to 36.4% at Ultra, confirming a resolution-driven scaling pattern. At 3840x2160, the numbers tighten: Low shows 122.1 FPS, Medium 85.8 FPS, High 73.1 FPS, and Ultra 56.3 FPS. The 4K Low result is still more than double the 4K Ultra figure, but the High to Ultra gap of 23.0% is the largest single-step penalty in the entire dataset, highlighting the Ultra preset’s heavy GPU cost at 4K.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Road 96?

A: The data shows 2560x1440 as the sweet spot, where Ultra preset runs at 103.4 FPS and High at 132 FPS, both well above 60 FPS with no compromise needed.

Q: Why is 1080p Low so much faster than 1080p Ultra?

A: The 349.8 FPS at Low versus 162.4 FPS at Ultra represents a 115.4% performance difference, indicating that the Ultra preset’s additional effects heavily tax the GPU even at 1080p, where the CPU is otherwise the primary limiter.

Q: Is the RTX 4080 SUPER overkill for this game?

A: Benchmark results indicate yes, as even the 4K Ultra preset achieves 56.3 FPS, and all other settings at all resolutions exceed 73 FPS. The GPU’s 88th percentile ranking does not translate to a proportional FPS lead in this title.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K with a 60 FPS target?

A: Yes, but only with settings at High or below. High yields 73.1 FPS and Medium 85.8 FPS at 3840x2160, while Ultra falls short at 56.3 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU affect performance at 1080p?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600’s 5.10 GHz boost clock is the limiting factor at 1080p, as shown by the 349.8 FPS Low result, which is likely near the engine’s CPU-bound ceiling.

Q: Does the 16 GB VRAM ever become a problem?

A: No. The frame rates at 4K Ultra (56.3 FPS) indicate the GPU is compute-limited, not memory-limited, and the 16 GB GDDR6X capacity is never a bottleneck in any measured configuration.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600’s six cores and twelve threads are adequate for Road 96’s light multithreading, but the game clearly rewards single-core speed. The CPU’s 3dmark_single_thread score of 999 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 3246 are the relevant metrics here, as the data shows that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary constraint. The 349.8 FPS at 1080p Low is likely near the engine’s frame rate cap, and the fact that moving from Low to Ultra at 1080p only drops FPS to 162.4—a 53.6% reduction—shows that the GPU is still able to process the increased load without the CPU becoming a hard bottleneck. At 4K, the CPU’s role diminishes, as the 122.1 FPS at Low versus 56.3 FPS at Ultra demonstrates that the GPU is now the limiting factor.

The CPU’s 83rd percentile ranking, with an average benchmark score of 26617, places it just 0.2% behind the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and 0.3% ahead of the Intel Core i9-11900K in general compute. For Road 96, this means the 7600’s performance is more than sufficient, and its 65 W TDP and 5 nm process node (with 6,570 million transistors on a 71 mm² die) make it an efficient choice. The 32 MB shared L3 cache and DDR5 memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth are not directly tested by this game’s FPS data, but the consistent high frame rates across all settings suggest no memory bandwidth bottleneck exists.

How This Combo Ranks

In the comprehensive database of tested combinations, this pairing of the Ryzen 5 7600 and RTX 4080 SUPER ranks 117th out of 1684 combos for Road 96, placing it in the top 7% of all configurations. This rank is notably high given the game’s modest hardware demands, suggesting that the combo’s raw CPU and GPU power translate into excellent real-world performance even in a title that does not heavily utilize either component. The rank reflects the synergy of a strong single-threaded CPU (83rd percentile) paired with a top-tier GPU (88th percentile), but it also indicates that many other combos with weaker GPUs and similar CPUs would achieve nearly identical FPS at 1080p, where the CPU is the limiter.

The data shows that the 117th rank is primarily driven by the 4K results, where the RTX 4080 SUPER’s power becomes relevant. At 1080p, the 349.8 FPS Low result is likely matched by many cheaper GPU pairings, making the 4080 SUPER’s inclusion less impactful. However, at 4K Ultra, the 56.3 FPS average is a strong result that fewer than 116 other tested combos can exceed, justifying the high rank. The combo’s position in the 7th percentile tier confirms that for users targeting 4K, this is a top-tier setup, while for 1080p esports-style play, it is massively overprovisioned but still delivers the highest possible frame rates.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2550 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Road 96

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 122.1
3840x2160 Medium 85.8
3840x2160 High 73.1
3840x2160 Ultra 56.3
2560x1440 Low 221.4
2560x1440 Medium 162.8
2560x1440 High 132.0
2560x1440 Ultra 103.4
1920x1080 Low 349.8
1920x1080 Medium 260.8
1920x1080 High 210.0
1920x1080 Ultra 162.4

Road 96 with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Road 96 with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Road 96 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 4080 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.